STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAROLINA FOR KIBERA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAROLINA FOR KIBERA INC (EIN 56-2248495)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-04-18
IRS object ID
202541089349300514
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-18T10:46:36-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561053187PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MADDISON & CAISON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 BLUE RIDGE RD STE 380AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562248495EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLINA FOR KIBERA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9199626860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 MLK BLVD CB3277AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCIS KIBETPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9199626362PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUSAN GLENDENNINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00921817PTIN
Phone9198215482PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CFK AFRICABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRYE BARCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMPUS BOX 3277AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,908,990GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CFKAFRICA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCFK AFRICA COLLABORATES WITH RESIDENTS OF INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS TO DEVELOP LOCAL YOUTH LEADERS, ADDRESS INEQUITIES IN ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH CARE, AND REDUCE GENDER DISPARITIES BY COMBINING PUBLIC SERVICE WITH RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers43TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$883,753PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,687,337CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$176,314PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$221,653CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,060,067PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,908,990CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$539,643PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,298,171CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$314,694PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$322,685CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$18,803CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$163,450PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$179,217CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,017,787PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,800,073CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$42,280PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$108,917CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,476,428TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,348,865TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,092TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$526,867TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,429,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,821,998NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCFK AFRICA COLLABORATES WITH RESIDENTS OF INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS TO DEVELOP LOCAL YOUTH LEADERS, ADDRESS INEQUITIES AROUND ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH CARE, AND REDUCE GENDER DISPARITIES BY COMBINING PUBLIC SERVICE WITH RESEARCH TO INFORM PARTICIPATORY DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA AND OTHER INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS GLOBALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$358,618ExpenseAmt
Grant$228,197GrantAmt
DescPUBLIC HEALTH (SEE SCHEDULE O) CFK AFRICA OPERATES THREE HEALTHCARE FACILITIES IN KIBERA (TABITHA MEDICAL CLINIC, YOUNG FRIENDLY SERVICES CENTRE, AND TABITHA MATERNITY HOME) AND A COMMUNITY HEALTH OUTREACH PROGRAM TO MEET THE DIVERSE NEEDS OF KENYAN INFORMAL SETTLEMENT COMMUNITIES. COMMUNITY HEALTH PROMOTERS TAKE HEALTH EDUCATION DIRECTLY TO RESIDENTS' HOMES, ACTING AS A BRIDGE BETWEEN HEALTH FACILITIES AND THE COMMUNITY, CONDUCTING HOME-BASED HEALTH SCREENINGS, REFERRING RESIDENTS TO CLINICS FOR VITAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES, AND CONDUCTING FOLLOW-UP VISITS WITH PATIENTS. ADDITIONALLY, GIRLS' EMPOWERMENT ACTIVITIES ARE EMBEDDED ACROSS CFK AFRICA'S HEALTH AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS. CFK AFRICA SUPPORTS ADOLESCENT GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN THROUGH A DUAL STRATEGY OF MENTORSHIP AND ADVOCACY. RECOGNIZING FEMALES FACE UNIQUE CHALLENGES IN INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS, CFK AFRICA BUILDS SELF-AGENCY AMONG PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS, PROVIDES THEM WITH ACCESS TO A SUPPORT NETWORK, AND ENCOURAGES THEM TO DEVELOP AND USE THEIR VOICES AND PRACTICE LEADERSHIP, ENSURING GIRLS CAN REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$374,363ExpenseAmt
Grant$277,218GrantAmt
DescYOUTH LEADERSHIP & EDUCATION CFK AFRICA SUPPORTS THE NEXT GENERATION OF YOUNG LEADERS FROM INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ACADEMIC AND ECONOMIC SUCCESS AND DEVELOPMENT. CFK AFRICA EMPOWERS YOUTH IN DEVELOPING WORK READINESS AND ENTREPRENEURIAL SKILLS, CHAMPIONS GIRLS' EMPOWERMENT, PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS AND MENTORSHIP, IDENTIFIES COST-EFFECTIVE BEST PRACTICES TO IMPROVE STUDENT SCHOOL ATTENDANCE AND ACADEMIC PROGRESS, AND PROMOTES PEACE AND EQUALITY THROUGH SPORTS-FOR-DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$914,513ExpenseAmt
Grant$792,756GrantAmt
DescRESEARCH & OTHER CFK AFRICA GENERATES DATA AND INSIGHTS APPLICABLE TO INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS WORLDWIDE THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED RESEARCH COLLABORATIONS WITH UNIVERSITIES AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. FROM MONITORING FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASE OUTBREAKS TO IMPROVING EDUCATION QUALITY THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED BEST PRACTICES, RESEARCH HELPS IDENTIFY PRESSING ISSUES AND INFORMS RESPONSIBLE SOLUTIONS. COMMUNITY INPUT AND REGULAR MONITORING AND EVALUATION DRIVES PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, GUIDES IMPLEMENTATION, INFORMS PROGRAM ADAPTATIONS, AND HELPS CFK AFRICA DETERMINE PROGRAMMATIC SUCCESS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,647,494TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone9199626860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 MLK BOULEVARD CB 3277AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27599ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BETH-ANN KUTCHMA
DIR PARTNERS40.00Yes (X)$135,463$0$14,811
RYE BARCOTT
CO-FOUNDER A10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANCIS KIBET
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAIRE ROTICH
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE ARNOLD
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRETT BULLINGTON
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER COFFMAN
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER DIXON
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM HERRINGTON
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE MAMAN
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH NGANGA
DIRECTOR0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$135,463TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$14,811TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$1,687,337AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$12,721NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,687,337TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$221,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$221,653ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,908,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$221,653ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt
Program Services$10,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,171TotalAmt
Program Services$1,288,171ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,274TotalAmt
Program Services$111,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,519FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,548TotalAmt
Program Services$93,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,170FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,891TotalAmt
Program Services$5,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$209FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,907TotalAmt
Program Services$4,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,065TotalAmt
Program Services$15,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,132FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,844TotalAmt
Management And General$19,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,510TotalAmt
Program Services$56,510ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,342TotalAmt
Program Services$6,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$394FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,100TotalAmt
Program Services$3,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700TotalAmt
Program Services$511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,835TotalAmt
Program Services$41,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$876FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,926TotalAmt
Management And General$1,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,324TotalAmt
Program Services$5,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$366FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,965TotalAmt
Program Services$3,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$248FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BANK AND PROCESSING FEES$12,618$12,618
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$10,958$9,533$1,096$329
UNC MANAGEMENT FEE$6,000$6,000
PROFESSIONAL DEVELEPMENT$95$95

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,647,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,803FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,250BOYAmt
EOY$275,855EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,904BOYAmt
EOY$291,248EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000BOYAmt
EOY$213,500EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426BOYAmt
EOY$3,329EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,700BOYAmt
EOY$454,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,984LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,445LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,365BOYAmt
EOY$6,539EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,550,783BOYAmt
EOY$5,104,317EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,476,428BOYAmt
EOY$6,348,865EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,592BOYAmt
EOY$26,867EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,500BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,092BOYAmt
EOY$526,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,472BOYAmt
EOY$957,040EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,210,864BOYAmt
EOY$4,864,958EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,429,336BOYAmt
EOY$5,821,998EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,476,428BOYAmt
EOY$6,348,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$108,917ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$297,019NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$13,274InvestmentExpenseAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$292,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,685,783CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,271,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$883,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,687,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,820,766TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$292,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,685,783CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,271,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$883,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,687,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,820,766TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,877,137SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,943,629PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$108,891CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$176,314CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$221,653CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$583,465TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,404,231TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.45960PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.51230PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$32,500BeginningBalanceAmt
Distributions During Year$32,500DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,569,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$254,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$297,019InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,273AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,107,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,450,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,934ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$123,386InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,523AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,569,717EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,249,902BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$484,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$273,594InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,788AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,450,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,780,441BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,904,997ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$568,121InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,657AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,249,902EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,521,045BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$259,396InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,780,441EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.10000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.73000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,484OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,028DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,456BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,083BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,539TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUNC POOLED INVESTMENT FUNDDesc
Book Value$5,104,317BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,104,317TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE GRANT ADVANCEDesc
Amt$500,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$500,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,201,210TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$297,019NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$8,475DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$305,494RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,895,716RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,274InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,274RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,908,990TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,808,548TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$8,475DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,475ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,800,073ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,800,073TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 1BCFK AFRICA ACTS ON OCCASION AS AGENT FOR A KENYAN PARTNER ORGANIZATION BY RECEIVING AND REMITTING CERTAIN FOUNDATION GRANTS AS A MATTER OF CONVENIENCE. ALL PASS-THROUGH GRANTS RECEIVED ARE SEGREGATED IN CFK AFRICA'S BOOKS AND RECORDS AND REMITTED IN A TIMELY MANNER. CFK CONDUCTS AN APPRORPIATE AMOUNT OF DUE DILIGENCE REGARDING THE REPORTING OF THE GRANTS BY THE GRANTING ORGANIZATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BCFK AFRICA DOES NOT HAVE VARIANCE POWER OVER THE FOUNDATION GRANTS IT PROCESSES AS AN AGENT; THEREFORE, ANY UNREMITTED GRANTS RECEIVED THAT ARE INCLUDED IN CFK'S CASH ASSETS AT YEAR END ARE PROPERLY RECORDED AS A LIBILITY ON CFK AFRICA'S STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4CFK AFRICA'S ENDOWMENT IS MANAGED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA'S POOLED INVESTMENT FUND. UNDER UNC'S MANAGEMENT, THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE IS TO MAINTAIN A DIVERSIFIED PORTFOLIO WITH RESPONSIBLY MANAGED RISK DESIGNED TO ACHIEVE THE OVERALL GOAL OF EARNING AN AVERAGE ANNUAL RETURN OF AT LEAST 5.5% PLUS INFLATION PER YEAR. THIS RETURN IS PAID OUT TO CFK AFRICA ANNUALLY. THE UNRESTRICTED PORTION OF THE PAYOUT MAY BE USED FOR OPERATIONS, AND WHERE RESTRICTED BY DONORS THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS TO SPECIFIC INITIATIVES, OTHER PROGRAM OBJECTIVES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSEE PART IISpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,288,171RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$1,288,171SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,288,171TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
HEALTHCARE$223,197WIRE
EDUCATION$272,218WIRE
RESEARCH & OTHER$792,756WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2CFK AFRICA REVIEWS AND EVALUATES ALL GRANT REQUESTS FROM PARTNERS IN KENYA, PROVIDES MENTORING AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT TO ITS FOREIGN PARTNERS, RECEIVES REGULAR MONTHLY REPORTING, AND MAINTAINS CLOSE AFFILIATIONS TO MONITOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS AND TO ACHIEVE EFFICIENCIES IN CARRYING OUT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES. CFK AFRICA STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS REGULARLY TRAVEL TO KENYA, AND KENYAN LEADERS REGULARLY TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES IN THE MAINTENANCE OF THIS AFFILIATION.
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA 1,288,171 0
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VCFK AFRICA ACTS ON OCCASION AS AGENT FOR A KENYAN PARTNER ORGANIZATION BY RECEIVING AND REMITTING GRANTS FROM CERTAIN FOUNDATIONS AS A MATTER OF CONVENIENCE. SEE SCHEDULE D, PART IV AND SCHEDULE D, PART XIII. THE TOTAL AGENCY FUNDS REMITTED ARE NOT INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE F AND INSTEAD ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE D.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
STUDENT FELLOWSHIP1$5,000
STUDENT FELLOWSHIP1$5,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2PEACOCK FELLOWS ARE IN CONTINUAL COMMUNICATION WITH CFK AND SUPERVISED BY PARTNERS IN KENYA WHILE PARTICIPATIONG IN THE PROGRAM.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVTHE CFK AFRICA PEACOCK FELLOWSHIP OFFERS UNC STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO APPLY THEIR SKILLS AND TALENTS TO ENGAGE IN PARTICIPATORY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA. THE FELLOWSHIP IS AN IMMERSIVE, GLOBAL SUMMER EXPERIENCE IN NAIROBI, KENYA. FELLOWS WORK DIRECTLY WITH KENYAN AFFILIATE STAFF TO STRENGTHEN PROGRAMS, CONTRIBUTE RELEVANT SKILLS AND EXPERTISE, IMPLEMENT NEW STRATEGIES, AND PROVIDE MUTUAL BENEFIT TO THE ORGANIZATION AND FELLOW.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETH-ANN KUTCHMAPersonNm
TitleDIR PARTNERSHIPSTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$135,463BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,546DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,265NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$150,274TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONCFK AFRICA COLLABORATES WITH RESIDENTS OF INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS TO DEVELOP LOCAL YOUTH LEADERS, ADDRESS INEQUITIES AROUND ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTH CARE, AND REDUCE GENDER DISPARITIES BY COMBINING PUBLIC SERVICE WITH RESEARCH TO INFORM PARTICIPATORY DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA AND OTHER INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS GLOBALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6CFK VOLUNTEERS INCLUDING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DEVOTED OVER 1,700 HOURS OF TIME PROMOTING AND NETWORKING FOR THE ORGANIZATION IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING ESSENTIAL STRATEGIC VISIONING, PROFESSIONAL SKILLS, AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4APUBLIC HEALTH (SEE SCHEDULE O) CFK AFRICA OPERATES THREE HEALTHCARE FACILITIES IN KIBERA (TABITHA MEDICAL CLINIC, YOUNG FRIENDLY SERVICES CENTRE, AND TABITHA MATERNITY HOME) AND A COMMUNITY HEALTH OUTREACH PROGRAM TO MEET THE DIVERSE NEEDS OF KENYAN INFORMAL SETTLEMENT COMMUNITIES. COMMUNITY HEALTH PROMOTERS TAKE HEALTH EDUCATION DIRECTLY TO RESIDENTS' HOMES, ACTING AS A BRIDGE BETWEEN HEALTH FACILITIES AND THE COMMUNITY, CONDUCTING HOME-BASED HEALTH SCREENINGS, REFERRING RESIDENTS TO CLINICS FOR VITAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES, AND CONDUCTING FOLLOW-UP VISITS WITH PATIENTS. ADDITIONALLY, GIRLS' EMPOWERMENT ACTIVITIES ARE EMBEDDED ACROSS CFK AFRICA'S HEALTH AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS. CFK AFRICA SUPPORTS ADOLESCENT GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN THROUGH A DUAL STRATEGY OF MENTORSHIP AND ADVOCACY. RECOGNIZING FEMALES FACE UNIQUE CHALLENGES IN INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS, CFK AFRICA BUILDS SELF-AGENCY AMONG PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS, PROVIDES THEM WITH ACCESS TO A SUPPORT NETWORK, AND ENCOURAGES THEM TO DEVELOP AND USE THEIR VOICES AND PRACTICE LEADERSHIP, ENSURING GIRLS CAN REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BCFK AFRICA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING AFTER EXTENSIVE REVIEW BY MANAGEMENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, MANAGEMENT COMMUNICATES WITH THE BOARD REGARDING ANY NEW CONTRACTS, AGREEMENTS OR SIGNIFICANT PARTNERSHIPS SUCH THAT ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ABLE TO REVIEW THE RELATIONSHIP FOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES STAFF SALARIES, INCLUDING THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S, THROUGH THE HIRING AND BUDGETING PROCESS. COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON INFORMATION FROM UNIVERSITY PAY SCALES AND LOCAL, STATE AND REGIONAL NONPROFIT PAY SCALES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 17SOUTH CAROLINA, TENNESSEE, VIRGINIA, WASHINGTON
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19CFK AFRICA'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.