STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS TEXAS A M INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS TEXAS A M INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (EIN 74-2765082)
Tax period
2022-09-01 to 2023-08-31
Filed
2024-07-09
IRS object ID
202421919349300237
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-09T13:02:20+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742765082EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The University of TexasTexas A&M Investment Management CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5122251600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 W 7TH STREET 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD L HALLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT, CEO AND CIOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5122251600PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-09SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOANPersonFirstNm
Person LastMOELLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD L HALLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 W 7TH STREET 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,085,321GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UTIMCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide professional investment management and related services for the funds under management and control of the Board of Regents of The University of Texas System.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee158TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,648,574PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,943,364CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$202,060PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,141,957CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,850,634PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,085,321CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,125,558PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,517,399CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,627,515PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,473,373CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,753,073PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,990,772CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,097,561PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,094,549CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,881,389TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,057,072TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,915,140TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,996,274TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,966,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,060,798NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo generate superior long-term investment returns to support The University of Texas and Texas A&M University systems as they provide world-class teaching, push the boundaries of discovery, and achieve excellence in patient healthcare for the people of Texas and beyond.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,805,242ExpenseAmt
Revenue$67,943,364RevenueAmt
DescInvestment of funds under the control and management of the Board of Regents of The University of Texas System.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$60,805,242TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee158EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UTIMCO - KIM BAUERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5122251600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 W 7TH STREET SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JAMES B MILLIKEN
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN FOR POLICY1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$952,919$49,640
JAMES CONRAD WEAVER
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAY ROTHROCK
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFTON L THOMAS JR
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD BERK
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET HANDLEY
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIECE LONGORIA
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY GRAHAM
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODIE LEE JILES
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAY NIXON
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GAUNTT
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA HOPPER
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$482,470$0$430,749
ANTHONY CARUSO
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$419,530$0$580,737
CAROLINA DE ONIS
GENERAL COUNSEL & CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$386,408$0$303,501
COURTNEY POWERS
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$477,155$0$603,149
EDWARD LEWIS
SENIOR MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$719,742$0$690,852
GARY HILL
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$442,859$0$213,005
GUS DEERING
MANAGING DIRECTOR AND CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$173,492$0$201,823
JAMES R KAMPFE
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$838,689$0$468,653
JOAN MOELLER
COO, CORP. SECRETARY & TREASURER40.0Yes (X)$728,487$0$341,497
KENNETH REEVES SR
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$363,388$0$44,105
MICHAEL SJOLANDER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$524,709$0$37,800
MUKUND JOSHI
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$437,797$0$451,289
PATRICK PACE
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$641,864$0$692,757
RICHARD L HALL
PRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$1,619,768$0$1,759,831
RODNEY R RUEBSAHM
SENIOR MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$749,002$0$918,050
SUSAN CHEN
SENIOR MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$769,134$0$642,574
THOMAS BRITTON HARRIS IV
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$3,982,438$0$2,217,124
UZIEL YOELI
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$943,584$0$460,826
ANSON CHUAH
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR-INVESTMENTS40.0$348,267$0$205,518Yes (X)
EDWARD MORRIS
SENIOR DIRECTOR-INVESTMENTS40.0$341,657$0$289,193Yes (X)
HARLAND DOAK
SENIOR DIRECTOR40.0$761,278$0$424,553Yes (X)
KENNETH STANDLEY
SENIOR DIRECTOR40.0$346,203$0$373,973Yes (X)
TIMOTHY JONES
SENIOR DIRECTOR-RISK MANAGMENT40.0$347,437$0$331,982Yes (X)
MICHAEL DEAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.0$384,632$0$22,231Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$17,229,990TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$952,919TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$12,755,412TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K93IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
BLOOMBERG LP
PO Box 416604BostonMA022416604FINANCIAL SERVICES$1,159,747
PRESTIGE STAFFING
8010 ROSWELL ROADATLANTAGA30350HIRING CONSULTANTS$223,750SUITE 330
DAVID BARRETT PARTNERS LLC
230 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10169HIRING CONSULTANTS$150,000SUITE 450
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PO BOX 844708DALLASTX752844708AUDITING SERVICES$132,387
THE BURGISS GROUP LLC
111 RIVER STREETHOBOKENNJ07030ONLINE DATA/SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES$110,25010TH FLOOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES523920$67,943,364$67,943,364$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,943,364TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,141,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,141,957ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,085,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,943,364RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,141,957ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,255,345TotalAmt
Program Services$16,691,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,563,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,042,145TotalAmt
Program Services$26,042,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659,557TotalAmt
Program Services$1,416,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,006,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,713,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,553,680TotalAmt
Program Services$2,180,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,841TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,782TotalAmt
Program Services$91,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,563TotalAmt
Program Services$413,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,629TotalAmt
Program Services$106,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,278,440TotalAmt
Program Services$2,278,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,997TotalAmt
Program Services$640,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,559TotalAmt
Program Services$1,055,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,906TotalAmt
Program Services$100,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,285TotalAmt
Program Services$160,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,917,524TotalAmt
Program Services$4,198,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$718,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,524TotalAmt
Program Services$55,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,652,511$1,652,511$0$0
CONTRACT SERVICES$1,099,148$938,475$160,673$0
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$264,111$225,504$38,607$0
EMPLOYEE DEVELOPMENT$403,530$344,542$58,988$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,023TotalAmt
Program Services$498,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,990,772TotalAmt
Program Services$60,805,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,185,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,594BOYAmt
EOY$183,458EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,992,247BOYAmt
EOY$41,615,068EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98BOYAmt
EOY$11,294EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,326,630BOYAmt
EOY$1,772,405EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,614,345LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,139,038LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,008,867BOYAmt
EOY$22,475,307EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,378,953BOYAmt
EOY$3,999,540EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,881,389BOYAmt
EOY$70,057,072EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,143,841BOYAmt
EOY$19,810,791EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,771,299BOYAmt
EOY$22,185,483EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,915,140BOYAmt
EOY$41,996,274EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,966,249BOYAmt
EOY$28,060,798EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,966,249BOYAmt
EOY$28,060,798EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,881,389BOYAmt
EOY$70,057,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,094,549ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300710145EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,371,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,540,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,830,763BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,530,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,918,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$612,429BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,712,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,679,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,032,115BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,475,307TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ARTWORK TOTAL$5,767
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ASSETS (457B)$3,993,773
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,999,540TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN OBLIGATIONS (457B)$3,993,773
CURRENT PORTION-LEASE LIABILITY$2,406,811
LONG-TERM PORTION-LEASE LIABILITY$15,332,991
CURRENT PORTION-SBITA LIABILITY$233,858
LONG-TERM PORTION-SBITA LIABILITY$218,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,185,483TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,085,321TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$70,085,321RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,085,321TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,990,772TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,990,772ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,990,772TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES B MILLIKEN
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN FOR POLICY$0$925,639$0$0$0$27,280$0$25,925$0$23,715$0$1,002,559$0$0
THOMAS BRITTON HARRIS IV
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$874,373$0$3,105,226$0$2,839$0$2,193,284$0$23,840$0$6,199,562$0$3,105,226$0
RICHARD L HALL
PRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$678,565$0$938,264$0$2,939$0$1,749,960$0$9,871$0$3,379,599$0$930,891$0
RODNEY R RUEBSAHM
SENIOR MANAGING DIRECTOR$449,386$0$296,977$0$2,639$0$889,137$0$28,913$0$1,667,052$0$291,794$0
SUSAN CHEN
SENIOR MANAGING DIRECTOR$451,877$0$314,098$0$3,159$0$621,321$0$21,253$0$1,411,708$0$307,181$0
EDWARD LEWIS
SENIOR MANAGING DIRECTOR$417,488$0$299,615$0$2,639$0$662,421$0$28,431$0$1,410,594$0$293,129$0
UZIEL YOELI
MANAGING DIRECTOR$367,575$0$573,370$0$2,639$0$442,216$0$18,610$0$1,404,410$0$573,370$0
PATRICK PACE
MANAGING DIRECTOR$397,720$0$240,956$0$3,188$0$663,844$0$28,913$0$1,334,621$0$237,805$0
JAMES R KAMPFE
MANAGING DIRECTOR$321,203$0$516,647$0$839$0$440,054$0$28,599$0$1,307,342$0$516,647$0
COURTNEY POWERS
MANAGING DIRECTOR$334,430$0$140,046$0$2,679$0$573,113$0$30,036$0$1,080,304$0$136,994$0
JOAN MOELLER
COO, CORP. SECRETARY & TREASURER$412,567$0$313,281$0$2,639$0$329,186$0$12,311$0$1,069,984$0$313,281$0
ANTHONY CARUSO
MANAGING DIRECTOR$298,516$0$118,476$0$2,538$0$552,033$0$28,704$0$1,000,267$0$0$0
AMANDA HOPPER
MANAGING DIRECTOR$334,559$0$144,903$0$3,008$0$400,842$0$29,907$0$913,219$0$141,336$0
MUKUND JOSHI
MANAGING DIRECTOR$301,720$0$133,538$0$2,539$0$422,376$0$28,913$0$889,086$0$130,424$0
CAROLINA DE ONIS
GENERAL COUNSEL & CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$383,470$0$0$0$2,938$0$271,796$0$31,705$0$689,909$0$0$0
GARY HILL
MANAGING DIRECTOR$269,930$0$170,290$0$2,639$0$181,969$0$31,036$0$655,864$0$170,290$0
MICHAEL SJOLANDER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$321,345$0$200,796$0$2,568$0$25,925$0$11,875$0$562,509$0$203,427$0
KENNETH REEVES SR
MANAGING DIRECTOR$239,816$0$71,073$0$52,499$0$20,923$0$23,182$0$407,493$0$0$0
GUS DEERING
MANAGING DIRECTOR AND CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$122,312$0$50,000$0$1,180$0$191,312$0$10,511$0$375,315$0$0$0
HARLAND DOAK
SENIOR DIRECTOR$302,310$0$456,930$0$2,038$0$398,391$0$26,162$0$1,185,831$0$456,930$0
KENNETH STANDLEY
SENIOR DIRECTOR$233,827$0$110,337$0$2,039$0$343,937$0$30,036$0$720,176$0$109,175$0
TIMOTHY JONES
SENIOR DIRECTOR-RISK MANAGMENT$256,135$0$88,781$0$2,521$0$303,151$0$28,831$0$679,419$0$0$0
EDWARD MORRIS
SENIOR DIRECTOR-INVESTMENTS$245,886$0$93,732$0$2,039$0$260,280$0$28,913$0$630,850$0$0$0
ANSON CHUAH
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR-INVESTMENTS$156,517$0$189,649$0$2,101$0$194,207$0$11,311$0$553,785$0$0$0
MICHAEL DEAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$152,039$0$231,274$0$1,319$0$13,074$0$9,157$0$406,863$0$211,963$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentThe Managing Director, Kenneth Reeves Sr., was paid $50,000 in severance pay per his separation agreement.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFOLLOWING ARE THE NAMES OF THE LISTED PERSONS PAID AMOUNTS FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR UNDER AN ARRANGEMENT DESCRIBED IN 4B: THOMAS BRITTON HARRIS IV $3,105,226 RICHARD HALL $938,264 RODNEY R. RUEBSAHM $296,977 SUSAN CHEN $314,098 EDWARD LEWIS $299,615 UZIEL YOELI $573,370 PATRICK PACE $240,956 JAMES R. KAMPFE $516,647 HARLAND DOAK $456,930 COURTNEY POWERS $140,046 JOAN MOELLER $313,281 ANTHONY CARUSO $118,476 AMANDA HOPPER $144,903 MUKUND JOSHI $133,538 KENNETH STANDLEY $110,337 TIMOTHY JONES $88,781 GARY HILL $170,290 EDWARD MORRIS $93,732 MICHAEL SJOLANDER $200,796 ANSON CHUAH $189,649 MICHAEL DEAN $231,274
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsAS DISCUSSED IN SCHEDULE O, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND B, BASE SALARIES AND PERFORMANCE AWARDS OF KEY INVESTMENT AND OPERATIONS EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE UTIMCO COMPENSATION PROGRAM (THE PLAN). THE PERFORMANCE AWARD PROVISIONS OF THE PLAN ARE CONSIDERED A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER 457(F). THE PLAN IS AN UNFUNDED, UNSECURED LIABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO MAKE PAYMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE PLAN. THE PLAN DESCRIBES AND LISTS THE ELIGIBLE POSITIONS. THE UTIMCO EMPLOYEES WHO HOLD AN ELIGIBLE POSITION WILL BE A PARTICIPANT IN THE PLAN. FOR THE PLAN YEARS 2020, 2021, 2022, AND 2023, THE PERFORMANCE PERIODS WERE JULY 1, 2019, TO JUNE 30, 2020, JULY 1, 2020, TO JUNE 30, 2021, JULY 1, 2021, TO JUNE 30, 2022, AND JULY 1, 2022, TO JUNE 30, 2023, RESPECTIVELY. THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BE MEASURED AGAINST TWO CATEGORIES OF PERFORMANCE STANDARDS: (1) QUANTITATIVE PERFORMANCE AND (2) QUALITATIVE PERFORMANCE. THE QUALITATIVE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS ARE ESTABLISHED JOINTLY BY THE PARTICIPANT AND HIS OR HER SUPERVISOR AND ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE STANDARDS ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE UTIMCO BOARD. UPON COMPLETION OF THE PERFORMANCE PERIOD, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND UTIMCO BOARD DETERMINE A PARTICIPANT'S LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AGAINST THE PARTICIPANT'S PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. BASED ON THE DETERMINATION OF LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT, A PERFORMANCE AWARD IS AWARDED. FIFTY PERCENT TO ONE HUNDRED PERCENT OF THE PERFORMANCE AWARD IS PAID TO THE PARTICIPANT WITHIN 170 DAYS OF THE COMPLETION OF THE PERFORMANCE PERIOD BUT NO LATER THAN THE END OF THE CALENDAR YEAR IN WHICH PERFORMANCE PERIOD ENDS. ZERO TO FIFTY PERCENT OF THE PERFORMANCE AWARD IS TREATED AS A NONVESTED DEFERRED AWARD, SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THE PLAN. THE PERCENTAGE TREATED AS A NONVESTED DEFERRED AWARD IS DETERMINED BY THE PLAN, BASED ON EACH ELIBILE POSITION. FOR THE PLAN YEARS 2020, 2021, 2022, AND 2023, ONE HALF OF THE NONVESTED DEFERRED AWARDS VEST IN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING TWO YEARS ON THE ANNIVERSARY DATE OF THE PERFORMANCE PLAN FOR PLAN YEAR. IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, AWARDS MAY BE SUBJECT TO HAIRCUT OR CLAWBACK PROVISIONS OR EXTRAORDINARY MANDATORY DEFERRALS. IN PLAN YEAR 2022, THE EXTRAORDINARY MANDATORY DEFERRAL PROVISION OF THE PLAN WAS TRIGGERED FOR CERTAIN PARTICPANTS AND THE DEFERRED AWARDS VESTED ON THE ONE YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF THE PERFORMANCE PLAN YEAR OF JUNE 30, 2023. WHEN A PARTICIPANT MEETS THE RETIREMENT PROVISIONS OF THE PLAN, THE PARTICIPANT'S NONVESTED DEFERRED AWARDS WILL AUTOMATICALLY VEST AND ANY FUTURE AWARDS WILL VEST UPON BEING AWARDED BY THE UTIMCO BOARD. EXCEPT IN LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES, SUCH AS THE DEATH OR DISABILITY OF A PARTICIPANT, OR INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION FOR REASONS OTHER THAN CAUSE, A PARTICIPANT WHO IS NO LONGER EMPLOYED WITH UTIMCO ON AN ANNIVERSARY DATE WILL FORFEIT ANY NONVESTED DEFERRED AWARDS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyUTIMCO is governed by a nine-member board of directors as required by Texas Education Code, Section 66.08. UTIMCO's Board of Directors consists of seven members appointed by the UT System Board of Regents and two members appointed by the Texas A&M University System Board of Regents. The seven members appointed by the UT System Board of Regents shall include at least three members of the UT System Board, one qualified individual as determined by the UT System Board which may include the Chancellor of the UT System and three with substantial background and expertise in investments. Of the two members appointed by the Texas A&M University System Board, one must have substantial background and expertise in investments. All directors have equal voting rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAS STATED IN 7A ABOVE, THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM APPOINTS SEVEN OF THE UTIMCO DIRECTORS AND THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM APPOINTS TWO. PURSUANT TO AN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT, UTIMCO IS GRANTED AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE UT BOARD OF REGENTS IN THE INVESTMENT OF THE FUNDS UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL OF THE UT BOARD OF REGENTS. HOWEVER, THE UT BOARD OF REGENTS HAS RETAINED FINAL APPROVAL FOR THE INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENTS COVERING THE FUNDS UNDER INVESTMENT, THE SELECTION OF THE EXTERNAL AUDITOR FOR THE FUNDS, AND THE SELECTION OF THE CUSTODIAN. IN ADDITION, THE UT BOARD OF REGENTS APPROVES THE PROPOSED ANNUAL UTIMCO OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS, AUDIT AND ETHICS COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND KEY GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, CODE OF ETHICS, AND UTIMCO COMPENSATION PROGRAM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY UTIMCO EMPLOYEES. THE SENIOR MANAGING DIRECTOR AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, WHO IS ALSO A CPA AND SERVES AS THE CORPORATION'S SECRETARY AND TREASURER, PERFORMED A DETAILED, LINE BY LINE REVIEW OF THE INFORMATION REPORTED BY UTIMCO EMPLOYEES. THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT, CEO, AND CIO AND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL UTIMCO DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE, UPON COMMENCEMENT OF ASSOCIATION WITH UTIMCO, AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, A FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT DISCLOSING PERSONAL INVESTMENTS AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT HAVE THE POTENTIAL TO CREATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH THE CORPORATION. CONFLICTS CHECKS ARE ALSO PERFORMED BEFORE ANY INVESTMENT IS MADE. ADDITIONALLY, THE UTIMCO CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE STATEMENTS FILED BY DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND PERIODICALLY REVIEWS PUBLICLY AVAILABLE RESOURCES TO INDEPENDENTLY VERIFY THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE UTIMCO BOARD CREATED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN 1996. THIS COMMITTEE IS TASKED WITH DETERMINING THE BASE SALARIES AND PERFORMANCE AWARDS OF KEY INVESTMENT AND OPERATIONS EMPLOYEES (OTHER THAN THE CEO), PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE UTIMCO COMPENSATION PROGRAM (THE PLAN). THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS ALSO TASKED WITH RECOMMENDING TO THE UTIMCO BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE BASE SALARY AND PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE AWARD OF THE CEO. PURSUANT TO THE PLAN, THE COMMITTEE MUST HIRE AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AT LEAST ONCE EVERY THREE YEARS TO PERFORM A COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING STUDY. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT ALSO WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE COMMITTEE ON PLAN DESIGN. IN YEARS IN WHICH A FORMAL STUDY IS NOT PERFORMED, BASE SALARIES MAY BE ADJUSTED BASED ON APPROPRIATE PUBLISHED COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE LAST COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING STUDY WAS COMPLETED IN MAY 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE SPECIFIC POSITIONS INCLUDED IN THE SALARY BENCHMARKING STUDY PERFORMED BY THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT COMPLETED IN MAY, 2023 WERE AS FOLLOWS: INVESTMENT PROFESSIONALS: CEO & CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER DEPUTY CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER SENIOR MANAGING DIRECTOR-INVESTMENTS MANAGING DIRECTOR-INVESTMENTS MANAGING DIRECTOR-FIXED INCOME MANAGING DIRECTOR-TAA MANAGING DIRECTOR-RISK MANAGEMENT SENIOR DIRECTOR-INVESTMENTS SENIOR DIRECTOR-FIXED INCOME SENIOR DIRECTOR-TAA DIRECTOR-INVESTMENTS DIRECTOR-TAA DIRECTOR-RISK MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR-CHIEF OF STAFF ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR-INVESTMENTS ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR-TAA ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR-RISK MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATE-INVESTMENTS ASSOCIATE-TAA ASSOCIATE-RISK MANAGEMENT SENIOR ANALYST-INVESTMENTS SENIOR ANALYST-TAA SENIOR ANALYST-RISK MANAGEMENT ANALYST-INVESTMENTS ANALYST-TAA ANALYST-RISK MANAGEMENT OPERATIONS/SUPPORT PROFESSIONALS: CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER GENERAL COUNSEL AND CHEIF COMPLIANCE OFFICER CORPORATE COUNSEL AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER MANAGING DIRECTOR SENIOR INVESTMENT COUNSEL SENIOR DIRECTOR SENIOR DIRECTOR-COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR DIRECTOR-SECURITY; INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MINUTES ARE MAINTAINED OF ALL OPEN SESSIONS OF THE UTIMCO BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS REQUIRED BY THE TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT, TEXAS GOVERNMENT CODE, CHAPTER 551.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicUTIMCO HAS MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE AT WWW.UTIMCO.ORG. THE YEAR-END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE BOARD MATERIALS WHICH ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT THE UTIMCO WEBSITE. UTIMCO IS SUBJECT TO THE TEXAS PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT, TEXAS GOVERNMENT CODE, CHAPTER 552, AND UPON REQUEST, WOULD PROVIDE COPIES FOR INSPECTION OR COPYING TO THE REQUESTOR.
Form 990, PART I, PRIOR YEAR, LINES 17-22; Part X, LINES 10a, 10b, 16, 26, 31, 32, 33UTIMCO ADOPTED GASB NO. 96, SUBSCRIPTION-BASED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ARRANGEMENTS, IN FY 2023. CHANGES ADOPTED TO CONFORM TO THE PROVISIONS OF GASB 96 WERE APPLIED RETROACTIVELY BY RESTATING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE EARLIEST PERIOD PRESENTED, AUGUST 31, 2022. THEREFORE, SOME OF THE PRIOR YEAR END AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN ADJUSTED ON THIS RETURN.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W 7TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300710145EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(1)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM
K$3,464,338SEE PART VII., SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM
L$67,930,864SEE PART VII., SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM
P$144,659SEE PART VII., SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1l 67,930,864UTIMCO RECEIVED MANAGEMENT FEES FOR ITS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AND RELATED SERVICES IN THE AMOUNT OF $67,930,864 FOR THE TAX YEAR. THE AMOUNT OF THE MANAGEMENT FEES WAS BASED ON THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE UTIMCO BOARD AND UT SYSTEM BOARD OF REGENTS.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1k 3,464,338UTIMCO ENTERED INTO A 124-MONTH LEASE AGREEMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 1, 2018 AND SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENT EFFECTIVE MAY 1, 2020, THAT EXTENDS THE LEASE THROUGH MAY 21, 2030. BASE RENT AND OPERATING RENT PAID DURING THE TAX YEAR TOTALED $3,169,363. PARKING EXPENSE IS ALSO PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM PER THE TERMS OF THE LEASE AND TOTALED $294,975 DURING THE TAX YEAR.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1p 144,659UTIMCO CONTRACTS FOR INTERNET, MAINFRAME CONNECTION, TECHNOLOGY SERVICES AND VARIOUS OTHER EXPENSES WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM. THE TOTAL FOR THESE SERVICES FOR THE TAX YEAR WAS $144,659.