STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLS (EIN 13-3976873)
Tax period
2022-09-01 to 2023-08-31
Filed
2024-07-15
IRS object ID
202421979349301252
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-15T10:25:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN132060851PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Owen J Flanagan & CoBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1445 Hamilton Avenue 11th floorAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite PlainsCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133976873EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARTNERSHIP FOR INNER CITY EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DBA PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2123711011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 FIRST AVENUE 1856AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10022ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTEN GENGAROPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2123711011PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKRISTENPersonFirstNm
Person LastGENGAROPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin SunkelPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00706145PTIN
Phone2126822783PhoneNum
Preparation2024-07-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTEN GENGAROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 FIRST AVENUE 1856AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,447,999GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressPARTNERSHIPNYC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Partnership Schools is to develop outstanding Catholic elementary schools that provide students with the academic preparation, values, and skills they need to lead fulfilling, productive lives. The Partnership supports its seven schools of the Archdiocese of New York in four main areas: needs-based tuition scholarships; programmatic and operational support; administrative, educational and operational services; and capital repair grants. The Partnership was created to provide a stable and longer-term source of support for schools serving high percentages of families experiencing poverty, and is operated independently from the Archdiocese of New York. The Partnership also provided support to two schools in the Diocese of Cleveland.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee53TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$54,561NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,742,870PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,838,452CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$993,823PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,640,226PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,654,692CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$540CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,376,919PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,493,684CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,707,729PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,579,061CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,811,689PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,922,113CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,130,860CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,276,124PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,913,507CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,795,542PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,414,681CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,418,623PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,079,003CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,759,837TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,409,569TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$487,503TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$638,133TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,272,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,771,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Partnership Schools is to develop outstanding Catholic elementary schools that provide low-income students with the academic preparation, values and skills they need to break the cycle of poverty and lead fulfilling, productive lives. The Partnership provides tuition scholarships to those in need and assists schools in their quest to achieve academic excellence, financial stability and administrative efficiency, by awarding grants for academic and programmatic initiatives, professional development and operational support to a set of seven inner-city elementary schools in New York and two schools in Cleveland. The Partnership also seeks to ensure safe and enriched school facilities by providing grants to these elementary schools for necessary capital improvements.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,793,379ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,834,533GrantAmt
DescThe Partnership provides administrative, educational and operational services to seven PreK - 8th grade schools governed by the Archdiocese of New York, which serve a high percentage of families who cannot afford the rigorous, faith-based school options they seek. The Partnership provides both human and financial resources to deliver that rigorous education, grounded in content, character, and faith, to its students. Additionally, scholarships are provided to approximately 1,600 students attending these schools. The Partnership also funds capital improvements made to the school buildings.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$654,045ExpenseAmt
Grant$654,045GrantAmt
DescGrants made to elementary and high schools outside the seven NY school network for scholarships, academic and enrichment programs and general operating support.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,966,696ExpenseAmt
Grant$90,483GrantAmt
DescThe Partnership provides administrative, educational and operational services to four PreK - 8th grade schools governed by the Diocese of Cleveland, which serve a high percentage of families who cannot afford the rigorous, faith-based school options they seek. The Partnership provides both human and financial resources to deliver that rigorous education, grounded in content, character, and faith, to its students. The Partnership also funds capital improvements made to the school buildings.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,414,120TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee53EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2123711011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 FIRST AVENUE 1856AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10022ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Russell L Carson
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy M Stevens
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald J Herdrich
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clemence Von Mueffling
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fr Donald P Oleksiak
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Cogan Fascitelli -thru Fe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William E Flaherty -thru May
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter T Grauer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie B Himmelman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Lowe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane B O'Connell
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas C Quick
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Most Reverend Timothy M Dolan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank O'Linn
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy R Wall
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Maulik
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles P Durkin Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janine Hill
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Goodloe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Chadwick
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Porcelli
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Regan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brendan Gallagher
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Msgr Joseph LaMorte
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Cahill
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Deegan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amandine Freidheim
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cecelia Greene
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Sales
Trustee - thru Feb.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Martinez Dowling
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Hamilton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alicia Hammarskjold
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Mary Grace Walsh
Trustee - beginning June1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Kafka
Executive Director (UNTIL 12/23)40.00Yes (X)$381,314$0$47,006
George Grenier
Director of Facilities40.00$201,481$0$24,484Yes (X)
Kathleen Porter-Magee
Superintendent40.00$349,039$0$42,951Yes (X)
Kathleen Quirk
Chief of Staff40.00$250,000$0$41,856Yes (X)
Christian Dallavis
Assist Superintendent40.00$183,154$0$12,420Yes (X)
Richard Francis Clark
Founding Director - deceased 11/2240.00$189,895$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Ventresca
VP of Operations40.00$154,731$0$19,323Yes (X)
Molly Ann Smith
Assist Superintendent40.00$167,885$0$44,922Yes (X)
John Haley
Director of Advancement40.00$248,462$0$16,348Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,125,961TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$249,310TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EdOps
1611 Connecticut Ave NW 200WashingtonDC20009Mgmt & Accounting$504,219
Community Counseling Services
527 Madison AveNew YorkNY10022Program Consulting$460,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$25,838,452AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$569,090NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,838,452TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$940,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$940,125ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,668,882SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,954,315SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$714,567SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$714,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$714,567ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$540OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,493,684TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,654,692ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,579,061TotalAmt
Program Services$16,579,061ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,338,131TotalAmt
Program Services$672,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,934FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,830,959TotalAmt
Program Services$2,121,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$248,462FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,372TotalAmt
Program Services$82,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,989FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,357TotalAmt
Program Services$256,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,498FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,294TotalAmt
Program Services$202,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,645FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,484TotalAmt
Management And General$20,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,338TotalAmt
Management And General$158,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,946TotalAmt
Management And General$155,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,460,866TotalAmt
Program Services$875,086ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$585,780FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,210TotalAmt
Program Services$128,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,688FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,751TotalAmt
Program Services$29,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other$369,010$83,509$133,897$151,604
Professional developmen$217,116$216,760$96$260
Enrollment recruiting$127,391$127,391
Student learning$38,889$38,889

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506TotalAmt
Management And General$506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,414,681TotalAmt
Program Services$21,414,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,869,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,130,860FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,111,465BOYAmt
EOY$4,219,131EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,321,227BOYAmt
EOY$726,362EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,260,577BOYAmt
EOY$20,465,452EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,783BOYAmt
EOY$259,335EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,794,304BOYAmt
EOY$25,907,230EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,830,335BOYAmt
EOY$3,595,058EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,146BOYAmt
EOY$237,001EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,759,837BOYAmt
EOY$55,409,569EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,503BOYAmt
EOY$638,133EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,503BOYAmt
EOY$638,133EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,692,867BOYAmt
EOY$6,495,098EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,579,467BOYAmt
EOY$48,276,338EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,272,334BOYAmt
EOY$54,771,436EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,759,837BOYAmt
EOY$55,409,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,079,003ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$420,099NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,110,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,402,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,428,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,742,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,838,452CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,522,673TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,110,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,402,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,428,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,742,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,838,452CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,522,673TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,571,807SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$57,950,866PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,670,554CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,162,774CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$791,648CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$931,570CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$940,125CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,496,671TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$79,019,344TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,994,363GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72580PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,547,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,644,605InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,209,256GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$25,982,843EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,887,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,794,883InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,544,627GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$25,547,494EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,749,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,424,535InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,287,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$30,887,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,071,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,181,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,503,783GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$25,749,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,071,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$630,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$630,645GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$26,071,353EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Commonfund Natural Resources VII$136,606F
Commonfund Natural Resources VIII$533,755F
Aberdeen US Private Equity III$211,686F
Aberdeen US Private Equity IV$770,852F
Legacy Ventures IV$567,158F
Legacy Ventures V$1,372,922F
SANKATY - RESIDUAL$2,079F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,595,058TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,860,212TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$420,099NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$102,375DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$522,474RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,337,738RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$155,946InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$155,946RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,493,684TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,361,110TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$102,375DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$102,375ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,258,735ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$155,946InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$155,946ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,414,681TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The earnings from the endowment fund are used to provide scholarship and general support to schools.
Part X, Line 2:The Partnership has not taken any uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Academy of Mount St Ursula
330 Bedford Park BlvdBronxNY10458$9,400$0Tuition Scholarships
All Hallows High School
111 East 164th StreetBronxNY10452$100,000$0Tuition Scholarships
Cathedral High School
116 E 97th StNew YorkNY10029$11,500$0Tuition Scholarships
St Catherine Academy
2250 Williamsbridge RdBronxNY10469$11,500$0Tuition Scholarships
St Ignatius School
740 Manida StreetBronxNY10474$17,645$0Tuition Scholarships
St Raymond School
2380 East Tremont AvenueBronxNY10462$475,000$0Tuition Scholarships
Transfiguration School
29 Mott StreetNew YorkNY10013$25,000$0Tuition Scholarships
CESA - Immaculate Conception School (151 - Bronx)
378 East 151st StreetBronxNY10455$2,542,485$0Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
CESA - Mount CarmelHoly Rosary School (Manhattan)
371 Pleasant AvenueNew YorkNY10035$1,758,787$0Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
CESA - Our Lady Queen of Angels School (Manhattan)
229 East 112th StreetNew YorkNY10029$1,515,043$0Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
CESA - Sacred Heart School
1248 Nelson AveBronxNY10452$2,866,880$0Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
CESA - St Athanasius School (Bronx)
830 Southern BoulevardBronxNY10459$2,728,965$0Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
CESA - St Mark the Evangelist School
55 West 138th StreetNew YorkNY10037$1,894,586$0Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
CESA - St Charles Borromeo School
214 W 142nd StNew YorkNY10030$2,527,786$0Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
CLE - Archbishop Lyke School (Ohio)
18230 Harvard AvenueClevelandOH44128$68,653$0Capital grants
CLE - St Thomas Aquinas School (Ohio)
9101 Superior AvenueClevelandOH44106$19,038$0Capital grants

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe different types of grants are monitored in different ways. Scholarships are paid out against invoices and / or verification that students are enrolled and in attendance for the year. Academic and Programmatic expenses are paid out against satisfactory performance of contracts. Schools finances are monitored by the Partnership staff in relation to funding needed. Projects funded by capital grants are monitored by the Partnership's Director of Facilities and funds are paid out against certificates of completion or other contractual evidence of completion.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jill Kafka
Executive Director (UNTIL 12/23)$381,314$0$0$0$0$0$14,358$0$32,648$0$428,320$0$0$0
Kathleen Porter-Magee
Superintendent$349,039$0$0$0$0$0$19,165$0$23,786$0$391,990$0$0$0
Kathleen Quirk
Chief of Staff$250,000$0$0$0$0$0$10,961$0$30,895$0$291,856$0$0$0
John Haley
Director of Advancement$248,462$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,348$0$264,810$0$0$0
George Grenier
Director of Facilities$201,481$0$0$0$0$0$12,919$0$11,565$0$225,965$0$0$0
Molly Ann Smith
Assist Superintendent$167,885$0$0$0$0$0$11,481$0$33,441$0$212,807$0$0$0
Christian Dallavis
Assist Superintendent$183,154$0$0$0$0$0$11,820$0$600$0$195,574$0$0$0
Richard Francis Clark
Founding Director - deceased 11/22$189,895$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$189,895$0$0$0
Maria Ventresca
VP of Operations$154,731$0$0$0$0$0$7,850$0$11,473$0$174,054$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$569,090NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA draft copy of the 990 is sent to the Board for comment and review before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members are required to disclose potential conflicts each year. The policy is monitored through, and disclosures are reviewed by, the Audit Committee, with any potential conflicts reported to the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Chairman and President review compensation for similar roles across a large universe of comparable organizations and then make the compensation decision. The Chairman and President also conduct performance reviews annually with the Executive Director. The Executive Director conducts reviews with key employees on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19All governing documents including the conflict of interest policy and audit reports are available upon request.