AMERICAN PRODUCTIVITY & QUALITY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN PRODUCTIVITY & QUALITY CENTER INC (EIN 74-2094629)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-01-13
- IRS object ID
- 202510159349300236
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-13T15:44:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760269860 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blazek & Vetterling | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2900 Weslayan Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742094629 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | American Productivity & Quality Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7136814020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 N Post Oak Lane 3rd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77024 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Perry Wiggins | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7136814020 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara Murphy | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01386215 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134395739 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-01-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Carla O'Dell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 N Post Oak Lane 3rd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,430,693 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.apqc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To educate people and organizations around the world to improve productivity and quality. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 89 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,318,211 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,009,411 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,276,735 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $247,254 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $415,884 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $148,415 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $161,566 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,723,291 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,854,185 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $108,660 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $208,660 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,957,912 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,449,014 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,928,797 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,989,567 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,995,369 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,647,241 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,727,922 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,206,944 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,473,346 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,339,197 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,332,209 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,829,541 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,141,137 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,509,656 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O. The mission of the American Productivity & Quality Center (APQC) is to educate and broadly share information with people and organizations around the world to improve productivity and quality by:- Discovering, researching and understanding emerging and effective methods of both individual and organizational improvement;- Broadly disseminating our research findings through education, publications, online databases, advisory services and other services that can effectively put the information into the hands of as many individuals as possible, and - Connecting individuals to one another with the knowledge, resources and tools they need to successfully manage improvement and change. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,520,503 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $208,660 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,935,163 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Research Projects and Benchmarking: APQC conducts research on what drives high performance inside specific processes that are core to organizational viability and found in both public and private sectors. This includes providing methodologies, know-how, data, infrastructure, oversight and management. As part of its research program, APQC maintains both qualitative and quantitative repositories, question libraries, and taxonomies that are accessed via apqc.org by hundreds of thousands of individuals each year. Continued on Schedule O In order to provide valid, reliable and trusted quantitative data at no additional cost to our members and the public at large, APQC maintains the Open Standard Benchmarking repository. The repository includes a library of industry process frameworks, maturity models and over 3,600 corresponding performance measures that cover activities and tasks performed in organizations throughout the world. The benchmarking repository houses data provided from over 50,000 organizations making up over 3,600 corresponding performance measures and 4,500,000 data points from which the benchmarks are derived and then provided back out to the public. APQC estimates that its reach within member organizations is over 38 million individuals that have access to and available use of the research findings and services we provide. Participants in this body of research complete detailed data collection instruments; data is then validated, analysis is performed and detailed reports are created reflecting the participating entities' gaps in performance against the data sets and their unique areas of improvement identified in order to reach optimal performance levels. Reporting includes performance gaps, trends, drivers behind high performance, and best practice insights. Reports are provided through Open Standards Benchmarking at no cost to the user and are valued at over $5,000 per report.In order to provide qualitative best practice information, APQC conducts hundreds of research projects annually that are designed to collect best practices and codify performance characteristics of high performing organizations in such a way that they can be shared broadly. The APQC Resource Library includes more than 6,300 content items and grows at a rate of 20% per year, including best practice reports, case studies, white papers, specific process trends and corresponding best practices, metrics, tools and templates.Additional dissemination of APQC's content, including Process Classification Frameworks, Maturity Models and Benchmarks, is done through partnerships with management consulting firms and trade and industry associations. Both management consulting firms and associations have a much broader reach, touching more individuals through their work than APQC is capable of achieving. Through these partnerships APQC is able to provide data to millions of individuals who ultimately apply the data for the purpose of improving in areas such as generating higher productivity, improved quality of products and services and deriving cost savings inside organizations at no additional cost to the end user. Further dissemination is conducted via the publishing of reports, publications, white papers, speaking engagements and web-based events designed to share knowledge broadly. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,754,005 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,224,045 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Member Services: Development and ongoing maintenance of Process Classification Frameworks, research methodologies, infrastructure to support broad data collection and dissemination of benchmarks and best practices used to improve productivity and quality across public and private sectors. APQC maintains databases and provides easy access to the public of over 3,600 process measures, over 4,500,000 benchmark data points, 19 Industry Process Classification Frameworks and 1 Cross Industry Process Classification Framework, 46 industry maturity models, over 6,000 best practices and numerous methodologies, tools and templates that reflect the needs of public and private sectors throughout the world. Additionally, APQC provides support and customized data and frameworks to meet the needs of its members. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $604,703 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $472,399 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Conferences and Events: A variety of conferences and events are held each year to teach methods for improving productivity and quality, share benchmarks and best practices and enable attendees to improve using proven methodologies and demonstrated results. Thousands of members and non-members benefit annually by attending open seminars, web events, conferences, trainings and other public forums designed to facilitate improvement of individuals, their organizations and the industries they represent. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $2,612,505 | Education: The education group within APQC is involved in transforming education across the United States and throughout the world by addressing waste and inefficiencies throughout the educational system. The group focuses on helping K-12 and Higher Education leaders, superintendents, principals, faculty and administrators identify and implement best practices that will result in more available resources to dedicate to student achievement. Through the Education Group, APQC teaches thousands of educators how to be more efficient and effective. The Education Group has helped over 120 districts save over $120M on completed projects. All findings and project exemplars are collected and then stored in a searchable database available to educators throughout the country. Additional dissemination occurs when findings are presented and discussed in detail at education conferences throughout the world. |
| $32,623 | Information Services: APQC provides research assistance for individuals at no additional cost via APQC's "Ask Us" program that searches APQC databases for the appropriate information and then provides it back to the requestor. In addition, Information Services maintains the nation's largest publicly accessible research library of quality and productivity materials, including research reports of current productivity. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,645,128 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,879,211 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 89 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Perry Wiggins | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7136857284 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 N Post Oak Lane 3rd Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77024 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Bailey | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Saad Bargach | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Chalker | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| T Jay Collins | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert F Corrigan Jr | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas H Davenport | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Durie | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Friel | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Blanton Godfrey | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert H Hayes | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roger Kearns | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter Korsten | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joaquin Peon | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carl G Thor | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peggy Vaughan | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carla O'Dell | ||||||||
| Executive Chair | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa Higgins | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | $746,135 | $0 | $53,782 | Yes (X) | |||
| Perry Wiggins | ||||||||
| Treasurer & CFO | 40.00 | $311,218 | $0 | $39,549 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cathy Hill | ||||||||
| Chief Development Officer | 40.00 | $520,070 | $0 | $42,801 | Yes (X) | |||
| Harry Scarborough | ||||||||
| Executive Director - Legal Affairs | 40.00 | $260,285 | $0 | $37,051 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ashley White | ||||||||
| Executive Director - HR | 40.00 | $262,019 | $0 | $34,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| Amanda Schalyo | ||||||||
| Executive Director - Marketing | 40.00 | $215,201 | $0 | $21,021 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christine Kelley | ||||||||
| Director - Membership | 40.00 | $186,026 | $0 | $21,756 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeff Varney | ||||||||
| Director - Advisory Services | 40.00 | $198,304 | $0 | $19,356 | Yes (X) | |||
| Katy Cook | ||||||||
| Sales Manager | 40.00 | $217,007 | $0 | $108 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cindy Hubert | ||||||||
| Director - Client Solutions | 40.00 | $198,208 | $0 | $7,313 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Gilliland | ||||||||
| IT Developer | 40.00 | $155,618 | $0 | $248 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marisa Brown | ||||||||
| Principal Researcher | 40.00 | $152,634 | $0 | $231 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dewey Dorsett | ||||||||
| Advisory Services Lead | 40.00 | $151,779 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,574,504 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $277,356 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phronesis | ||||||||||
| 610/611 Nirvana Country | Gurugram | Haryana | IN | 122018 | Data collection | $1,025,703 | ||||
| Xinc LLC | ||||||||||
| IT consulting | $214,882 | 3536 Hwy 6 158 | Sugar Land | TX | 77478 | |||||
| Scholarship America | ||||||||||
| Scholarship administration | $208,660 | 7900 International Dr 500 | Minneapolis | MN | 55425 | |||||
| CDW | ||||||||||
| IT equipment services | $169,288 | 625 W Adams St | Chicago | IL | 60661 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership fees | 541610 | $8,224,045 | $8,224,045 |
| Benchmarking/research | 541610 | $6,935,163 | $6,935,163 |
| Education institute | 611600 | $2,612,505 | $2,612,505 |
| Conferences & events | 611600 | $472,399 | $472,399 |
| Information services | 519200 | $32,623 | $32,623 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,276,735 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $510,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $510,389 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $382,985 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $221,419 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $161,566 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $161,566 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $161,566 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,260,584 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,355,089 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$94,505 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$94,505 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$94,505 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,854,185 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,276,735 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $577,450 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,968,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,516,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,449,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,466,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $983,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $910,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $772,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $574,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,311 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,182 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,844 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $326,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $769,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $633,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $656,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instructor fees | $1,591,791 | $1,591,791 | |
| Search & Relocation | $109,155 | $109,155 | |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $51,560 | $51,560 | |
| Training & Development | $18,494 | $18,494 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,647,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,879,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,768,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,510,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,704,408 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $626,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,799,267 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,869,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,367,324 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,899 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,955,436 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,870,683 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,498,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,084,753 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,803,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,173,546 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,473,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,339,197 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,366,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,895,830 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,965,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,933,711 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,332,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,829,541 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,141,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,509,656 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,141,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,509,656 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,473,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,339,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,206,944 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,161,575 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,318,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,318,211 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,722,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,942,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,107,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,009,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,276,735 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,059,058 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,722,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,942,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,107,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,327,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,276,735 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,377,269 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,066,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,475,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,342,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,184,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,982,584 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,051,735 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,066,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,475,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,342,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,184,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,982,584 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,051,735 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $54,325,534 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $899,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $629,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $937,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $719,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $893,374 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,078,445 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $899,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $629,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $937,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $719,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $893,374 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,078,445 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $171,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $171,543 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,621,792 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,571,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,216,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,046,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,170,109 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,627,257 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.61300 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.62540 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04600 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04910 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,290,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,290,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,846,574 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,047,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,799,192 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,528,319 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,329,128 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $199,191 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,290,543 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,494,173 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $796,370 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,084,753 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,202,335 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,161,575 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,161,575 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,040,760 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $34,844 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$221,419 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$186,575 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,854,185 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,833,816 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $221,419 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $221,419 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,612,397 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $34,844 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $34,844 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,647,241 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses -221,419. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses 221,419. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 8 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $208,660 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The C. Jackson Grayson Scholarship Program awards scholarships to Houston-area high school seniors. Each recipient will receive $25,000 per year for tuition, books, and fees, totaling $100,000 per student over the course of a four-year college education. APQC has partnered with Scholarship America to administer the award. Applicants must apply on the website, and the first 100 submissions are presented to the APQC sponsorship committee to evaluate for final review. Applicants have until late November to apply, and recipients are announced the spring for fall enrollment at a public or private institution. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Higgins | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $384,597 | $0 | $355,227 | $0 | $6,311 | $0 | $49,275 | $0 | $4,507 | $0 | $799,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cathy Hill | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Development Officer | $466,400 | $0 | $49,075 | $0 | $4,595 | $0 | $35,488 | $0 | $7,313 | $0 | $562,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Perry Wiggins | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer & CFO | $239,142 | $0 | $67,481 | $0 | $4,595 | $0 | $32,756 | $0 | $6,793 | $0 | $350,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Harry Scarborough | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director - Legal Affairs | $237,310 | $0 | $16,195 | $0 | $6,780 | $0 | $30,258 | $0 | $6,793 | $0 | $297,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ashley White | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director - HR | $193,062 | $0 | $68,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,347 | $0 | $6,793 | $0 | $296,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amanda Schalyo | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director - Marketing | $179,270 | $0 | $31,336 | $0 | $4,595 | $0 | $21,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $236,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeff Varney | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Advisory Services | $174,070 | $0 | $24,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,343 | $0 | $3,013 | $0 | $217,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Katy Cook | ||||||||||||||
| Sales Manager | $210,007 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $217,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christine Kelley | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Membership | $160,170 | $0 | $25,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,898 | $0 | $5,858 | $0 | $207,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cindy Hubert | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Client Solutions | $176,768 | $0 | $16,845 | $0 | $4,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,313 | $0 | $205,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Gilliland | ||||||||||||||
| IT Developer | $141,567 | $0 | $14,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marisa Brown | ||||||||||||||
| Principal Researcher | $134,777 | $0 | $17,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $231 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $152,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dewey Dorsett | ||||||||||||||
| Advisory Services Lead | $129,255 | $0 | $22,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Health club dues were paid on behalf of the following persons listed in Part VII and were treated as taxable compensation: Lisa Higgins - $6,311 Perry Wiggins - $4,595 Cathy Hill - $4,595 Harry Scarborough - $6,780 Cindy Hubert - $4,595 Amanda Schalyo - $4,595 |
| Part I, Line 4b | The following participants received 457(f) plan contributions in 2023: Lisa Higgins - $37,000 Perry Wiggins - $22,800 Cathy Hill - $26,650 Cindy Hubert - $18,193 Ashley White - $19,200 Amanda Schalyo - $13,850 Harry Scarborough - $22,000 Jeff Varney - $10,024 Christine Kelley - $9,480 |
| Part I, Line 6 | Lisa Higgins, President/CEO, receives a percentage of the change in the organization's net assets as a bonus. Officers, Executive Directors, and Directors receive annual performance bonuses that are tied to achieving four to five "Scorecard" metrics. The respective scorecard for each leader differs from role to role within the organization, but one of the metrics shared across all scorecard matrices is the Net Earnings/Surplus of the organization for the fiscal year. All bonuses are based on Compensation Committee and Board-approved formulas and include applicable caps to what can be earned under the bonus program. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee is comprised of five (of the 16) board members, and has responsibility for approving Board-level decisions that cannot be made between annual full-board meetings. The Executive Committee is apprised of, and approves, the activities of the Audit, Investment, and Compensation Committees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is reviewed by the Board Chair, CEO and CFO. A copy of Form 990 is distributed electronically to the Executive and Audit Committees prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | An acknowledgement is sent to all board members, officers and key personnel annually asking them to affirm that they have 1) received the Conflict of Interest Policy, 2) read and understood the policy, 3) agree to comply with the policy, and 4) disclose any potential conflicts. Any reported conflicts are discussed with the Executive Committee. Anyone who fails to return an acknowledgement may be removed from the board or their office. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Compensation Committee of the board of directors reviews all compensation of officers and management using third party verifiable data. APQC's HR director subscribes to various local and national compensation data sources. Using these sources, HR performs an analysis of the external data and provides a compensation benchmark report to the committee for each management-level employee using the three standards of like job, like company and like role." Salary bands are created for each employee using actual compensation and a plus/minus 25 percent factor to account for tenure, experience, other duties, and any other factors that could impact individual compensation. Five-year averages of individual compensation data are provided to the committee to be able to recognize trends in compensation. Compensation can never exceed the established cap. In February 2023, APQC hired an independent professional services firm to perform a compensation study for APQC. This was done for the purpose of supplementing the internal work performed by the HR Director each year. Going forward, APQC will have an independent firm perform a compensation study once every two to three years to improve the corporate governance of setting compensation at APQC. The compensation study is presented by the professional services firm to the APQC Compensation Committee members in detail. The Committee provides HR with any additional informational requests or questions, then meets to discuss how the data compares to APQC compensation. The Committee approves all compensation including any merit-based increases or salary changes for each member at the "director" level or above (officers included). Meeting minutes are kept for all meetings and are approved by all Committee members prior to preservation. This process is also followed for other officers and key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Documents available upon request. |