1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0335800)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-07-16
- IRS object ID
- 202431989349301808
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-07-16T16:41:04-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940335800 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | 1STU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9255984837 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 11746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLEASANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94588 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN M STONE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9255984702 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-07-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEPHEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | STONE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03021572 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-06-28 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN M STONE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 11746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLEASANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94588 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $91,375,864 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1526 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.1STUNITEDCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A LIFETIME OF SIMPLER, FASTER, FRIENDLIER FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 184 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $169,370 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,895,237 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,931,126 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,553,682 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,218,337 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,394,923 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,020,655 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,843,842 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,170,118 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,705 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,915 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,586,367 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,952,222 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,585,533 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,398,164 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,181,605 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,369,301 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,662,237 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,800,817 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,277,603,441 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,224,510,759 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,178,814,271 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,112,373,663 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $98,789,170 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $112,137,096 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AT 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND FRAUD PREVENTION SEMINARS ON-SITE AT LOCAL SCHOOLS AND OTHER COMMUNITY MEETING PLACES, AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF SAVINGS AND LOAN PRODUCTS FOR MEMBERS. 1ST UNITED'S PRODUCTS ARE AN EXCELLENT VALUE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED AND EASY TO PURCHASE. ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS THROUGH OUR EXTENSIVE BRANCH NETWORK, VIA OUR MEMBER SERVICES CALL CENTER OR ONLINE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL PLANNING AND INVESTMENT SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND ARE DELIVERED THROUGH CUSO FINANCIAL SERVICES, A REGISTERED BROKER-DEALER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AT 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND FRAUD PREVENTION SEMINARS ON-SITE AT LOCAL SCHOOLS AND OTHER COMMUNITY MEETING PLACES, AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16398 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 184 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9255984702 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 11746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLEASANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94588 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD T GARRIGAN | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE MACDONALD | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE MANNING | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,020 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN MURANISHI | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK O'CONNELL | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,188 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VELETA SAVANAH | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,274 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYRIL BONANNO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,888 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERESITA LAUIGAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,887 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOAN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,928 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN STONE | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | $574,428 | $0 | $33,809 | Yes (X) | |||
| GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN | ||||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | $272,147 | $0 | $18,892 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING & MARKETING | 45.00 | $274,109 | $0 | $21,778 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANNA UHL | ||||||||
| CIO | 45.00 | $269,510 | $0 | $46,652 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNELL FRALEY | ||||||||
| CHRO | 45.00 | $249,017 | $0 | $35,845 | Yes (X) | |||
| DERRICK FORTIER | ||||||||
| CRO | 45.00 | $243,351 | $0 | $50,397 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLENE A ALMERIA | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $184,782 | $0 | $32,335 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH CECCHIN | ||||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 45.00 | $183,259 | $0 | $46,072 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER FOX | ||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | 40.00 | $175,415 | $0 | $13,354 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES SANTIAGO | ||||||||
| VP IT | 45.00 | $166,654 | $0 | $22,502 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHERYON HILL-SAVAGE | ||||||||
| VP ASSET RECOVERY | 40.00 | $164,167 | $0 | $22,192 | Yes (X) | |||
| GOLDMAN LEE | ||||||||
| VP RETAIL SALES & EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $154,409 | $0 | $43,676 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANNIE SUGAOKA | ||||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $151,714 | $0 | $19,825 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN DIGNON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $164,778 | $0 | $22,410 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILFREDO DELA CRUZ | ||||||||
| VP LENDING | 40.00 | $144,776 | $0 | $30,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| JILIIAN N BULWA | ||||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT & CULTURE | 40.00 | $142,500 | $0 | $10,771 | Yes (X) | |||
| BERNADETTE OSORIO | ||||||||
| VP INDIRECT LENDING | 40.00 | $140,015 | $0 | $43,090 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKIKO HIRUTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $139,556 | $0 | $20,127 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,828,772 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $534,491 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE PROCESSOR | $1,275,478 |
| SYNERGI PARTNERS INC | |||||
| POBOX 5599 | FLORENCE | SC | 29502 | INCENTIVE CONSULTING | $524,100 |
| GATEWAY SERVICES GROUP LLC | |||||
| 7600 EORCHAD ROADSUITE 320N | GREENWOOD VILLAGE | CO | 80111 | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $488,655 |
| INTEGRATED BUILDERS GROUPINC | |||||
| 5137 GOLDEN FOOTHILL PKWY SUITE 14 | EL DORADO HILLS | CA | 95762 | DESIGN-BUILD CONTRACTOR | $428,195 |
| BRIDGE IT CONSULTING INC | |||||
| 380 DIABLO ROAD | DANVILLE | CA | 94526 | IT CONSULTANT | $326,232 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $36,971,473 | $36,971,473 | |
| FEES, CHARGES, OTHER | 522100 | $5,790,283 | $5,790,283 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $169,370 | $169,370 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,931,126 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,355,919 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,355,919 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,068,164 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $40,205,746 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,137,582 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,137,582 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,137,582 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,020,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,020,655 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,020,655 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,170,118 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,000,748 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $169,370 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,915 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,504,476 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,974,896 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $979,268 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,357,085 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,136,497 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,050 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,844 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,621 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,298 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,271 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,141 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,106 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,079,641 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,451,966 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,205 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,198 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,104,700 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,302 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,800 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,371 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,910,646 |
| VISA DEBIT/CREDIT | $1,889,213 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $792,230 |
| MAINTENANCE | $626,262 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,076,299 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,369,301 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,486,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,668,282 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,906,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,126,053 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,580 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,717,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,258,973 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $877,283,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $878,276,275 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,879,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,593,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,464,606 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,605,054 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,189,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,859,552 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,896,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,562,586 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,554,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,501,600 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,578,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,529,863 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277,603,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,224,510,759 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,439,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,754,860 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,630,431 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,148,374,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,085,988,372 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,178,814,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,112,373,663 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,789,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,137,096 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,789,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,137,096 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277,603,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,224,510,759 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,800,817 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $9,897,755 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,350,646 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,760,872 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,760,872 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,933,059 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,095,577 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,837,482 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,272,128 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,848,161 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $423,967 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,498,547 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,661,316 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,837,231 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,859,552 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULAR SHARES | $308,343,931 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $192,677,854 |
| MONEY MARKET SHARES | $198,734,208 |
| SHARE CERTIFICATES | $347,201,352 |
| IRA/CD SHARES | $39,031,027 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,085,988,372 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,170,118 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,170,118 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,170,118 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,369,301 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,369,301 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,369,301 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALAMEDA COUNTY FOOD BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2599 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94614 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 942960297 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS IS A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION, NOT A GRANT. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING BY THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN STONE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $521,319 | $0 | $51,000 | $0 | $2,109 | $0 | $23,100 | $0 | $10,709 | $0 | $608,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNA UHL | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $267,687 | $0 | $650 | $0 | $1,173 | $0 | $19,382 | $0 | $27,270 | $0 | $316,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING & MARKETING | $270,916 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $2,193 | $0 | $19,047 | $0 | $2,731 | $0 | $295,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DERRICK FORTIER | ||||||||||||||
| CRO | $240,890 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $1,961 | $0 | $17,594 | $0 | $32,803 | $0 | $293,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $269,796 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $1,951 | $0 | $18,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $291,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNELL FRALEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO | $245,550 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $2,867 | $0 | $17,559 | $0 | $18,286 | $0 | $284,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH CECCHIN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | $182,106 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $553 | $0 | $13,269 | $0 | $32,803 | $0 | $229,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLENE A ALMERIA | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | $183,856 | $0 | $350 | $0 | $576 | $0 | $13,221 | $0 | $19,114 | $0 | $217,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GOLDMAN LEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP RETAIL SALES & EXPERIENCE | $153,100 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $309 | $0 | $10,873 | $0 | $32,803 | $0 | $198,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SANTIAGO | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT | $165,618 | $0 | $550 | $0 | $486 | $0 | $11,601 | $0 | $10,901 | $0 | $189,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER FOX | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS | $174,153 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $662 | $0 | $12,377 | $0 | $977 | $0 | $188,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN DIGNON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $163,608 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $720 | $0 | $11,508 | $0 | $10,902 | $0 | $187,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERYON HILL-SAVAGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP ASSET RECOVERY | $161,136 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $2,031 | $0 | $11,483 | $0 | $10,709 | $0 | $186,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERNADETTE OSORIO | ||||||||||||||
| VP INDIRECT LENDING | $139,155 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $260 | $0 | $10,287 | $0 | $32,803 | $0 | $183,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILFREDO DELA CRUZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP LENDING | $143,598 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $278 | $0 | $10,490 | $0 | $20,274 | $0 | $175,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANNIE SUGAOKA | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT | $147,820 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $3,444 | $0 | $10,475 | $0 | $9,350 | $0 | $171,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKIKO HIRUTA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - HUMAN RESOURCES | $138,661 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $395 | $0 | $9,847 | $0 | $10,280 | $0 | $159,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILIIAN N BULWA | ||||||||||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT & CULTURE | $141,834 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $266 | $0 | $9,986 | $0 | $785 | $0 | $153,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (16 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH CECCHIN | |||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | AUTO NEW | Yes (X) | $55,350 | $48,170 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SARAH CECCHIN | |||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $125,000 | $114,980 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SARAH CECCHIN | |||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | FIXED FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $1,150,000 | $1,102,977 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES SANTIAGO | |||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | AUTO REFINANCE | Yes (X) | $12,169 | $4,505 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES SANTIAGO | |||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $42,900 | $41,808 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DERRICK FORTIER | |||||||
| CHIEF OF RETAIL OPERATIONS | FIXED FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $680,000 | $636,106 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEANNIE SUGAOKA | |||||||
| VP OF COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT | FIXED FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $180,000 | $129,124 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | AUTO NEW | Yes (X) | $47,000 | $30,342 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LYNELL FRALEY | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | AUTO REFINANCE | Yes (X) | $29,644 | $23,418 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $400,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEANNIE SUGAOKA | |||||||
| VP OF COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT | HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $200,000 | $43,028 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GOLDMAN LEE | |||||||
| VP - RETAIL SALES AND EXPERIENCE | AUTO NEW | Yes (X) | $32,556 | $17,150 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GOLDMAN LEE | |||||||
| VP - RETAIL SALES AND EXPERIENCE | AUTO NEW | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $7,500 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEPHEN STONE | |||||||
| CEO | HOME EQUITY LOAN | Yes (X) | $182,000 | $31,103 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOANNA UHL | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | FIXED 7 1 ARM JUMBO | Yes (X) | $1,040,000 | $1,028,762 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SARAH CECCHIN | |||||||
| SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT | Yes (X) | $175,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,258,973 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN ELECTION OF OFFICIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND VICE PRESIDENT CONTROLLER GATHER THE INFORMATION. THE CFO AND CEO REVIEW FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION, A COPY OF THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. ANNUALLY, EMPLOYEES ARE REMINDED AND ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY, AS WELL AS THE OTHER SECTIONS IN THE HANDBOOK. MANAGERS ARE HELD ACCOUNTABLE TO MONITOR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY AND TO ENSURE THEIR EMPLOYEES UNDERSTAND IT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION AT THE CREDIT UNION IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED SALARY ADMINISTRATION POLICY. THE CREDIT UNION SETS COMPENSATION RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, USING A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THIS THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND SALARY RANGES FOR COMPANIES NATIONWIDE. SALARY RANGES ARE DEVELOPED THROUGH NATIONWIDE, INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR KEY POSITIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE SALARY RANGES AND EVALUATE ANY ANNUAL CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM. SALARY LEVELS AND JOB GRADES FOR INDIVIDUAL POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED USING A JOB EVALUATION PROCESS PROVIDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GENERALLY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS/POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OR TO MEMBERS. MONTHLY FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE PUBLICLY POSTED. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | SHARE DRAFT 609,353. ATM EXPENSE 440,678. ASSET RECOVERY 247,396. HUMAN RESOURCES 184,383. ASI/DFPI ANNUAL ASSESSMENT 157,488. OTHER OPERATING 146,527. EMPLOYEE/MEMBER GOODWILL 98,597. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 93,164. BOARD/SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EXPENSE 48,173. SECURITY 35,939. S & D 14,601. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -1,350,646. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |