NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 73-0375582)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-06-27
- IRS object ID
- 202441799349300509
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-06-27T08:16:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 N REID PL STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571037034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730375582 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9182566405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 948 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VINITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 743010948 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL WEBSTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9182566405 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-06-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DANIEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WEBSTER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-06-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Final Return | Yes (X) | FinalReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | DANIEL WEBSTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 948 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VINITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 743010948 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $93,723,795 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NEELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 204 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$466,204 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $88,334,765 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $89,001,768 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$654,583 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,910,441 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$90,048 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$690,343 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $87,600,134 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $90,231,866 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $44,293 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $49,080 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,375,145 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,863,351 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,106,783 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,698,359 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $80,545,739 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $86,197,631 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $89,071,960 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $89,808,421 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,471,826 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $423,445 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $253,412,960 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $0 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $150,325,195 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $103,087,765 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC., IS A MEMBER-OWNED BUSINESS THAT EXISTS TO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY-PRICED ELECTRIC POWER AND OTHER HIGH-QUALITY SERVICES TO IMPROVE OUR MEMBERS' QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS - 41,578 ACTIVE METERS SERVED AT YEAR-END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS AND WERE ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | Yes (1) | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 89 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 204 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $90,397,760 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,531,987 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9182566405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 948 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VINITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 743010948 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANDY RISMAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $34,643 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN MYERS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 9.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,616 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIMMY CAUDILL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 10.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $32,243 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE DETHERAGE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $27,582 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARRON GAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 9.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $10,665 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN KELLY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $19,238 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY KIMBRELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $25,539 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES WADE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $20,793 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES WYRICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $38,379 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL WEBSTER | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $342,570 | $0 | $110,463 | ||
| SEAN FRIEND | ||||||||
| CFO | 44.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $200,546 | $0 | $54,371 | ||
| SHANE BURGESS | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 45.00 | 0.00 | $132,240 | $0 | $71,970 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAMI JO FRISBY | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | 44.00 | 0.00 | $134,068 | $0 | $44,592 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICKY HIGNITE | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 42.00 | 0.00 | $137,683 | $0 | $106,189 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARRYLL LINDSEY | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES | 42.00 | 0.00 | $131,196 | $0 | $146,186 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICK SUTTON | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | 46.00 | 0.00 | $150,872 | $0 | $121,566 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,457,873 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $655,337 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIGGS TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 453225 | GROVE | OK | 74345 | ROW CLEARING | $4,720,222 |
| KIOWA LINE BUILDERS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 721 | TIPTON | MO | 65081 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,266,174 |
| SCHILT MGMT SERVICES INC | |||||
| 439 S WOOD ST | PRYOR | OK | 74361 | CONSTRUCTION-SHOP EXPANSION | $2,201,519 |
| LINETEC SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 19820 N 7TH AVE STE 120 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85027 | LINE WORK ORDER IMPROVEMENTS | $1,982,040 |
| JF ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 570 | EDWARDSVILLE | IL | 62025 | LINE WORK ORDER IMPROVEMENTS | $826,175 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $88,347,928 | $88,347,928 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $653,840 | $653,840 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $89,001,768 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $622,316 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $622,316 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,272,384 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $323,022 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $789,226 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,272,384 | RealAmt |
| Personal | -$466,204 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $806,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$466,204 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,272,384 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,463,101 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $527,727 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,233,843 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $468,860 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,229,258 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $58,867 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,288,125 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,288,125 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,913 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,913 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $51,123 | $51,123 |
| EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARIE | 900099 | -$1,550,559 | -$1,550,559 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$1,499,436 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,231,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,505,245 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$466,204 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,182,825 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,080 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,863,351 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $954,935 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,424 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,278,878 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,751,595 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $48,586,919 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $12,229,226 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $3,344,723 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS | $3,116,813 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,889,477 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,808,421 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,711,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $851,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,564,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,543,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $476,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,333,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,184,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,347,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,171,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,228,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,412,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,937,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,325,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,561,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,325,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,197,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,889,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,087,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,412,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $423,445 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$103,511,210 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $91,021,092 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $91,021,092 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$789,226 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$789,226 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $90,231,866 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,734,296 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $789,226 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $789,226 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $87,945,070 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,863,351 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,863,351 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $89,808,421 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED -789,226. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED 789,226. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 1,863,351. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 948 | VINITA | OK | 74301 | 731544089 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COBANK MATCHING SUCCESS |
| REC CARES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 948 | VINITA | OK | 74301 | 843273124 | 501(C)(3) | $15,903 | $0 | GENERAL ASSISTANCE |
| DELAWARE COUNTY | ||||||||
| 327 S 5TH STREET | JAY | OK | 74346 | 736006364 | GOVERNMENT | $6,000 | $0 | YOUTH AG PROGRAM |
| MAYES COUNTY | ||||||||
| ONE COURT PLACE | PRYOR | OK | 74361 | 736006390 | GOVERNMENT | $5,800 | $0 | YOUTH AG PROGRAM |
| OTTAWA COUNTY | ||||||||
| 102 E CENTRAL AVE | MIAMI | OK | 74354 | 800269661 | GOVERNMENT | $5,997 | $0 | YOUTH AG PROGRAM |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COOPERATIVE MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS WITH TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER 501(C)(3). RECIPIENT ORGANIZATIONS ARE ABLE TO USE THE FUNDS AS NEEDED TO FURTHER THEIR TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES NOT REQUIRE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE REPORTS DETAILING THE EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THE GRANTS, BUT TRUSTS THE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO USE THE FUNDS APPROPRIATELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL WEBSTER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $337,128 | $0 | $307 | $0 | $5,135 | $0 | $81,093 | $0 | $34,426 | $0 | $458,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARRYLL LINDSEY | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES | $128,586 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $2,285 | $0 | $129,355 | $0 | $18,766 | $0 | $279,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICK SUTTON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | $149,169 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $1,378 | $0 | $95,358 | $0 | $28,423 | $0 | $274,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEAN FRIEND | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $193,213 | $0 | $304 | $0 | $7,029 | $0 | $23,223 | $0 | $34,104 | $0 | $257,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICKY HIGNITE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $130,624 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $6,734 | $0 | $79,231 | $0 | $28,907 | $0 | $245,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANE BURGESS | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $130,767 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $1,148 | $0 | $44,899 | $0 | $29,016 | $0 | $206,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMI JO FRISBY | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $132,790 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $953 | $0 | $35,296 | $0 | $11,229 | $0 | $180,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PER THE INSTRUCTIONS, COLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR PERSONS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE PLAN MAY BE SIGNIFICANTLY DIFFERENT FROM THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp
Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | ASSETS CONVERTED TO TAXABLE ENTITY | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2023-12-31 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $267,327,308 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | BOOK COST | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 730375582 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 948 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VINITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 743010948 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | C-CORPORATION | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor | Yes (1) | DirectorOfSuccessorInd |
| Employee Of Successor | Yes (1) | EmployeeOfSuccessorInd |
| Owner Of Successor | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessorInd |
| Receive Compensation | 0 | ReceiveCompensationInd |
| Assets Distributed | 0 | AssetsDistributedInd |
| Required To Notify AG | 0 | RequiredToNotifyAGInd |
| Attorney General Notified | 0 | AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd |
| Liabilities Paid | 0 | LiabilitiesPaidInd |
| Bonds Outstanding | 0 | BondsOutstandingInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE N, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. VOLUNTARILY REVOKED THEIR TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. WHILE EMPLOYMENT AND GOVERNANCE POSITIONS WILL BE LEFT UNCHANGED, ALL FUTURE TAX RETURNS WILL BE FILED AS A TAXABLE ENTITY. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF ASSETS TO ANOTHER ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS INDIVIDUAL, ENTITY, AND JOINT MEMBERSHIPS. EACH MEMBERSHIP HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERSHIP VOTES FOR BOARD MEMBERS UP FOR ELECTION AT ANNUAL MEETING HELD EVERY YEAR ON THE 3RD SATURDAY IN SEPTEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BY-LAW CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING. ONCE THEY HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW, THEN IT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH EMPLOYEE OR TRUSTEE, REGARDLESS OF POSITION, SHALL INFORM THEIR APPROPRIATE SENIOR STAFF MEMBER, GENERAL MANAGER, OR PRESIDENT IF THEY COULD BE CONSIDERED TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DURING THE COURSE OF THEIR DUTIES FOR THE COOPERATIVE. THE SENIOR STAFF MEMBER, GENERAL MANAGER, OR PRESIDENT WILL MAKE THE DETERMINATION IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, AND, IF ONE DOES, REMOVE THE TRUSTEE OR EMPLOYEE FROM THE SITUATION IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE TRUSTEE OR EMPLOYEE AND THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ORGANIZATION UTILIZES CONSULTANTS, OTHER ORGANIZATION FORM 990'S, COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATIONS COMMITTEE AS DEEMED NECESSARY. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS - ALLOCATED 1,863,351. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION ADJUSTMENT 562,760. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,674,594. OTHER ADJUSTMENT 421,968. EQUITY TRANSFERRED TO TAXABLE CORPORATION -104,684,695. |
| FORM 990, PART IX | THE COOPERATIVE'S ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS REQUIRED BY ITS REGULATORY AGENCY. THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THEREFORE, OTHER EXPENSES LINE 24 INCLUDES EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23, BUT REPORTED USING THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 948 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VINITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 731544089 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DONATIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 948 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VINITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 731336388 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FIBER TO THE HOME | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$1,550,560 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $111,402,951 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES | ||
| J | $277,992 | ACCRUAL |
| NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES | ||
| M | $1,122,122 | ACCRUAL |
| NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES | ||
| Q | $1,129,055 | ACCRUAL |
| NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC FOUNDATION | ||
| R | $130,767 | ACCRUAL |
| NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES | ||
| R | $3,363,814 | ACCRUAL |