STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 73-0375582)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-06-27
IRS object ID
202441799349300509
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-06-27T08:16:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730375582EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9182566405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 948AddressLine1Txt
CityVINITACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP743010948ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL WEBSTERPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9182566405PhoneNum
Signature2024-06-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANIELPersonFirstNm
Person LastWEBSTERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2024-06-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Final ReturnYes (X)FinalReturnInd
Principal OfficerDANIEL WEBSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 948AddressLine1Txt
CityVINITACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP743010948ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,723,795GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NEELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee204TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$466,204TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,334,765PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$89,001,768CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$654,583PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,910,441CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$90,048PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$690,343CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,600,134PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,231,866CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$44,293PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$49,080CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,375,145PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,863,351CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,106,783PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,698,359CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$80,545,739PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$86,197,631CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,071,960PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,808,421CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,471,826PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$423,445CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$253,412,960TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$0TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$150,325,195TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,087,765NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC., IS A MEMBER-OWNED BUSINESS THAT EXISTS TO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY-PRICED ELECTRIC POWER AND OTHER HIGH-QUALITY SERVICES TO IMPROVE OUR MEMBERS' QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS - 41,578 ACTIVE METERS SERVED AT YEAR-END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS AND WERE ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsYes (1)TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee204EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$90,397,760MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,531,987OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9182566405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 948AddressLine1Txt
CityVINITACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP743010948ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANDY RISMAN
PRESIDENT10.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$34,643$0$0
JOHN MYERS
VICE PRESIDENT9.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,616$0$0
JIMMY CAUDILL
SECRETARY/TREASURER10.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$32,243$0$0
MIKE DETHERAGE
TRUSTEE7.002.00Yes (X)$27,582$0$0
SHARRON GAY
TRUSTEE9.002.00Yes (X)$10,665$0$0
BRIAN KELLY
TRUSTEE7.002.00Yes (X)$19,238$0$0
NANCY KIMBRELL
TRUSTEE8.002.00Yes (X)$25,539$0$0
JAMES WADE
TRUSTEE8.002.00Yes (X)$20,793$0$0
CHARLES WYRICK
TRUSTEE7.002.00Yes (X)$38,379$0$0
DANIEL WEBSTER
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO50.000.00Yes (X)$342,570$0$110,463
SEAN FRIEND
CFO44.000.00Yes (X)$200,546$0$54,371
SHANE BURGESS
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING45.000.00$132,240$0$71,970Yes (X)
SAMI JO FRISBY
MANAGER OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES44.000.00$134,068$0$44,592Yes (X)
RICKY HIGNITE
MANAGER OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY42.000.00$137,683$0$106,189Yes (X)
DARRYLL LINDSEY
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES42.000.00$131,196$0$146,186Yes (X)
NICK SUTTON
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS46.000.00$150,872$0$121,566Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,457,873TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$655,337TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RIGGS TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345ROW CLEARING$4,720,222
KIOWA LINE BUILDERS INC
PO BOX 721TIPTONMO65081CONSTRUCTION$2,266,174
SCHILT MGMT SERVICES INC
439 S WOOD STPRYOROK74361CONSTRUCTION-SHOP EXPANSION$2,201,519
LINETEC SERVICES LLC
19820 N 7TH AVE STE 120PHOENIXAZ85027LINE WORK ORDER IMPROVEMENTS$1,982,040
JF ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 570EDWARDSVILLEIL62025LINE WORK ORDER IMPROVEMENTS$826,175
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$88,347,928$88,347,928
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$653,840$653,840
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$89,001,768TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$622,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$622,316ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,272,384RealAmt
Personal$323,022PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$789,226PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,272,384RealAmt
Personal-$466,204PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$806,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$466,204UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,272,384ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,463,101SecuritiesAmt
Other$527,727OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,233,843SecuritiesAmt
Other$468,860OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,229,258SecuritiesAmt
Other$58,867OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,288,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,288,125ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,913GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,913RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$51,123$51,123
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARIE900099-$1,550,559-$1,550,559
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,499,436OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,231,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,505,245RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$466,204UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,182,825ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,080TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,863,351TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,935TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,424TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,278,878TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,751,595TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$48,586,919
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$12,229,226
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$3,344,723
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS$3,116,813

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,889,477TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,808,421TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,711,349BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,158BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,564,980BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,543,746BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,048BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,333,701BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,184,901BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,347,546BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,171,523BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,228,008BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,412,960BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,937,634BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,325,630BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,561,931BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,325,195BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,197,873BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,889,892BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,087,765BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,412,960BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$423,445ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$103,511,210OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,021,092TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,021,092RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$789,226OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$789,226RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,231,866TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,734,296TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$789,226OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$789,226ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,945,070ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,863,351OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,863,351ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,808,421TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED -789,226.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED 789,226.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 1,863,351.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC FOUNDATION
PO BOX 948VINITAOK74301731544089501(C)(3)$10,000$0COBANK MATCHING SUCCESS
REC CARES
PO BOX 948VINITAOK74301843273124501(C)(3)$15,903$0GENERAL ASSISTANCE
DELAWARE COUNTY
327 S 5TH STREETJAYOK74346736006364GOVERNMENT$6,000$0YOUTH AG PROGRAM
MAYES COUNTY
ONE COURT PLACEPRYOROK74361736006390GOVERNMENT$5,800$0YOUTH AG PROGRAM
OTTAWA COUNTY
102 E CENTRAL AVEMIAMIOK74354800269661GOVERNMENT$5,997$0YOUTH AG PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS WITH TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER 501(C)(3). RECIPIENT ORGANIZATIONS ARE ABLE TO USE THE FUNDS AS NEEDED TO FURTHER THEIR TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES NOT REQUIRE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE REPORTS DETAILING THE EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THE GRANTS, BUT TRUSTS THE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TO USE THE FUNDS APPROPRIATELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANIEL WEBSTER
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$337,128$0$307$0$5,135$0$81,093$0$34,426$0$458,089$0$0$0
DARRYLL LINDSEY
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES$128,586$0$325$0$2,285$0$129,355$0$18,766$0$279,317$0$0$0
NICK SUTTON
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$149,169$0$325$0$1,378$0$95,358$0$28,423$0$274,653$0$0$0
SEAN FRIEND
CFO$193,213$0$304$0$7,029$0$23,223$0$34,104$0$257,873$0$0$0
RICKY HIGNITE
MANAGER OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$130,624$0$325$0$6,734$0$79,231$0$28,907$0$245,821$0$0$0
SHANE BURGESS
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$130,767$0$325$0$1,148$0$44,899$0$29,016$0$206,155$0$0$0
SAMI JO FRISBY
MANAGER OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$132,790$0$325$0$953$0$35,296$0$11,229$0$180,593$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPER THE INSTRUCTIONS, COLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR PERSONS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE PLAN MAY BE SIGNIFICANTLY DIFFERENT FROM THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp

Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidASSETS CONVERTED TO TAXABLE ENTITYAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2023-12-31DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$267,327,308FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationBOOK COSTMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN730375582EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 948AddressLine1Txt
CityVINITACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP743010948ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionC-CORPORATIONIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of SuccessorYes (1)DirectorOfSuccessorInd
Employee Of SuccessorYes (1)EmployeeOfSuccessorInd
Owner Of Successor0OwnerOfSuccessorInd
Receive Compensation0ReceiveCompensationInd
Assets Distributed0AssetsDistributedInd
Required To Notify AG0RequiredToNotifyAGInd
Attorney General Notified0AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd
Liabilities Paid0LiabilitiesPaidInd
Bonds Outstanding0BondsOutstandingInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE N, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. VOLUNTARILY REVOKED THEIR TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. WHILE EMPLOYMENT AND GOVERNANCE POSITIONS WILL BE LEFT UNCHANGED, ALL FUTURE TAX RETURNS WILL BE FILED AS A TAXABLE ENTITY. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF ASSETS TO ANOTHER ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS INDIVIDUAL, ENTITY, AND JOINT MEMBERSHIPS. EACH MEMBERSHIP HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERSHIP VOTES FOR BOARD MEMBERS UP FOR ELECTION AT ANNUAL MEETING HELD EVERY YEAR ON THE 3RD SATURDAY IN SEPTEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BY-LAW CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING. ONCE THEY HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW, THEN IT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH EMPLOYEE OR TRUSTEE, REGARDLESS OF POSITION, SHALL INFORM THEIR APPROPRIATE SENIOR STAFF MEMBER, GENERAL MANAGER, OR PRESIDENT IF THEY COULD BE CONSIDERED TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DURING THE COURSE OF THEIR DUTIES FOR THE COOPERATIVE. THE SENIOR STAFF MEMBER, GENERAL MANAGER, OR PRESIDENT WILL MAKE THE DETERMINATION IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, AND, IF ONE DOES, REMOVE THE TRUSTEE OR EMPLOYEE FROM THE SITUATION IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE TRUSTEE OR EMPLOYEE AND THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ORGANIZATION UTILIZES CONSULTANTS, OTHER ORGANIZATION FORM 990'S, COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATIONS COMMITTEE AS DEEMED NECESSARY. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS - ALLOCATED 1,863,351. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION ADJUSTMENT 562,760. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,674,594. OTHER ADJUSTMENT 421,968. EQUITY TRANSFERRED TO TAXABLE CORPORATION -104,684,695.
FORM 990, PART IXTHE COOPERATIVE'S ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS REQUIRED BY ITS REGULATORY AGENCY. THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THEREFORE, OTHER EXPENSES LINE 24 INCLUDES EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23, BUT REPORTED USING THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 948AddressLine1Txt
CityVINITACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731544089EIN
Primary ActivitiesDONATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 948AddressLine1Txt
CityVINITACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731336388EIN
Primary ActivitiesFIBER TO THE HOMEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,550,560ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$111,402,951ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES
J$277,992ACCRUAL
NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES
M$1,122,122ACCRUAL
NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES
Q$1,129,055ACCRUAL
NORTHEAST OKLAHOMA ELECTRIC FOUNDATION
R$130,767ACCRUAL
NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES
R$3,363,814ACCRUAL