STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALLTRUST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLTRUST CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1853650)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-07-22
IRS object ID
202442049349300449
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-22T15:15:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041853650EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLTRUST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5089949971PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 ALDEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02719ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MEDEIROSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5089797702PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSHARONPersonFirstNm
Person LastMEDEIROSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000005547SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN S NGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067482PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2024-07-22PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARMEN SYLVESTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 ALDEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02719ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,866,095GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressALLTRUSTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION - THRIFT SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee77TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$88,747TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$31,855NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,627,909PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,405,540CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$805,197PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,159,574CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$295,938PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$300,981CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,729,044PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,866,095CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$55,188PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,974CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,787,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,155,169CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,593,894PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,746,456CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,437,070PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,935,599CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$291,974PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$69,504CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$345,809,637TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$326,560,591TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$316,009,001TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$296,658,975TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,800,636NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,901,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION - THRIFT SERVICESMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMAINTENANCE OF MEMBERS' DEPOSIT AND LOAN ACCOUNTS. NUMBER OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS IS 26,863. NUMBER OF LOAN ACCOUNTS IS 3,144 . SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO QUALIFYING APPLICANTS - MEMBERS/MEMBERS' FAMILY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4078IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee77EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MEDEIROSPersonNm
Phone5089797702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 ALDEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027194733ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALFRED J PECCINI
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES MURPHY
ASST. CLERK/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID S DARMOFAL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN SNIEZEK
2ND VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK SYLVIA
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0Yes (X)
PAMELA BOURGAULT
1ST VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL SYLVIA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ELLIS
CLERK/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HILLER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KEEGAN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN F SYLVESTER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$351,954$0$151,399Yes (X)
MICHAEL S GAGO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$220,375$0$4,687Yes (X)
SHARON MEDEIROS AS OF 42423
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$115,124$0$18,289Yes (X)
KIMBERLY TRAHAN
SR. VICE PRESIDENT HR40.00$145,037$0$4,986Yes (X)
LOREN SARNO
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER40.00$150,683$0$18,367Yes (X)
SHANON DUBOIS
VP, RETAIL LENDING OPERATIONS40.00$120,989$0$25,081Yes (X)
STEPHANIE MEDEIROS
VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS40.00$125,933$0$24,981Yes (X)
SUSAN ST PIERRE
VICE PRESIDENT IT40.00$136,986$0$11,406Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,383,581TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$259,196TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057CARD SERVICING/DEBIT CARDS$256,258
CUNA MUTUALGROUP
PO BOX 4653CAROL STREAMIL601974653BUSINESS INSURANCE$151,748
SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP
C/O WJAR PO BOX 206270DALLASTX753206270MARKETING$123,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$11,921,856$11,921,856
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$1,483,684$1,394,937$88,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,405,540TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,020,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,020,605ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$138,969OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$138,969OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$138,969ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$300,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$300,981RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$300,981OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,866,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,617,774RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$88,747UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,159,574ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,974TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,954TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,093,368TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,279TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,927TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,641TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,043TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,022TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,619TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,713TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,116TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,818TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,788,241TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,054TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$875,565
SERVICE FEES$449,621
OTHER EXPENSES$247,731
ATM/CREDIT CARD CHARGES$222,045

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,617TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,935,599TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,265,633BOYAmt
EOY$17,275,958EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,421BOYAmt
EOY$1,014,918EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,507,569BOYAmt
EOY$280,103,835EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,417BOYAmt
EOY$700,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,878,303LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,541,268LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,024,718BOYAmt
EOY$8,337,035EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,115,972BOYAmt
EOY$4,681,804EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,749,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,244,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,188,207BOYAmt
EOY$12,201,981EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,809,637BOYAmt
EOY$326,560,591EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,478,607BOYAmt
EOY$2,541,109EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,889BOYAmt
EOY$693,860EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$53,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,780,505BOYAmt
EOY$239,924,006EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,009,001BOYAmt
EOY$296,658,975EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,800,636BOYAmt
EOY$29,901,616EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,800,636BOYAmt
EOY$29,901,616EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,809,637BOYAmt
EOY$326,560,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$69,504ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$170,484NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,245,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,245,334BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,454,302OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,906,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,548,278BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,178,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,635,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,543,423BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,337,035TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$239,329,299
LEASE LIABILITIES$594,707
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$239,924,006TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,031,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$170,848NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$324OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$171,172RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,859,828RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,267OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,267RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,866,095TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,930,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$5,599OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$5,599ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,935,599ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,935,599TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MORTGAGE ESCROW ACCOUNTS HELD FOR THE PAYMENT OF REAL ESTATE TAXES FOR MUNICIPALITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND MASSACHUSETTS STATUTES. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022 AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. CURRENTLY TAX YEARS FROM 2020 THROUGH PRESENT ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 324.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT LOAN FEE INCOME 6,267.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 668. STUDENT LOAN FEE INCOME -6,267.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT MEMBERS FILL OUT AN APPLICATION AND SUBMIT THE APPLICATION WITH THEIR HIGH SCHOOL TRANSCIPTS. THE APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND AWARDED POINTS BY SEVERAL CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES. THE POINTS ARE THEN AVERAGED TO AWARD THE TOP FIVE APPLICANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARMEN F SYLVESTER
PRESIDENT & CEO$330,600$0$19,836$0$1,518$0$129,918$0$21,481$0$503,353$0$0$0
MICHAEL S GAGO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$203,605$0$15,270$0$1,500$0$4,687$0$0$0$225,062$0$0$0
LOREN SARNO
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER$149,694$0$0$0$989$0$4,181$0$14,186$0$169,050$0$0$0
STEPHANIE MEDEIROS
VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS$116,664$0$8,302$0$967$0$3,500$0$21,481$0$150,914$0$0$0
KIMBERLY TRAHAN
SR. VICE PRESIDENT HR$134,173$0$9,754$0$1,110$0$4,025$0$961$0$150,023$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, FROM WHICH THE CREDIT UNION ELECTED TO PURCHASE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES WHERE THE CREDIT UNION IS THE BENEFICIARY AND POLICY OWNER. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE CREDIT UNION RECORDED EARNINGS ON THE POLICIES OF $170,000 AND $166,000, RESPECTIVELY. DURING DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022 THE CREDIT UNION INCURRED RELATED EXPENSES OF $168,000. THE POLICIES' CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS $6,549,000 AND $6,378,000 AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY. CARMEN SYLVESTER - $120,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written Agreement0WrittenAgreementInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L PART II - OFFICER & DIRECTOR LOANSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION WITH THE SAME TERMS AND CONDITIONS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. AS PER INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE L, THESE LOANS ARE NOT TO BE LISTED ON SCHEDULE L.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PERSONS WHO MEET THE REQUIREMENT OF THE ORIGINIZATIONS'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP WHO HOLD AT LEAST ONE SHARE OF CAPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS A VOTE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY CHANGES TO THE INCORPORATING DOCUMENTS. I.E. BYLAWS, ARE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. DUE TO THE TIMING OF COMPLETION OF THE RETURN AND THE FILING DUE DATE, THE FORM 990 MAY BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SUBSEQUENT TO FILING DUE DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES. ALSO, ANNUALLY, THE CODE OF ETHICS WHICH CONTAINS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS WHICH EXPLAINS WHEN TO AND HOW TO REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR MUST SIGN, ACKNOWLEDGING THE RECIEPT AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED ON THE INDUSTRY AND CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESSS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR OF 2023.