STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES BENEFITS FUNDS LLC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES BENEFITS FUNDS LLC (EIN 39-1651543)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-06
IRS object ID
202402199349300725
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-06T11:19:08-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391277627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1225AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547021225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391651543EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWISCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082769111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12730 DAIRY DRIVE STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53718ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARREN JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082769111PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-25SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNATHAN KALEPP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320467PTIN
Phone7158342001PhoneNum
Preparation2024-07-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARREN JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12730 DAIRY DRIVE STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53718ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$133,088,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,388,236PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,246,963CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,916,337PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,733,274CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$105,870PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$150,652CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,410,443PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,130,889CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$68,117,467PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$77,463,876CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$924,193PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$872,018CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,521,385PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,444,909CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,563,045PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,780,803CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,847,398PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,350,086CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$187,157,092TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,025,108TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$466,616TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$473,566TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$186,690,476NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$206,551,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescWISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, AND OTHER BENEFITS TO PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS AND BENEFICIARIES.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1047IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082769111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12730 DAIRY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53718ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BONNIE DELAP
TRUST ADMIN45.00Yes (X)$171,633$0$52,106
CHRIS GULBRANDSON
SECRETARY5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARREN JOHNSON
CHAIRMAN5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN MYERS
TRUSTEE - ST5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SEAN FRANK
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN GAWLIK
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS SCHLENDER
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK LAUER
TRUSTEE - EN5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEAN MILLER
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEO SOKOLIK
TRUSTEE - EN5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM ELAND II
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN GERLACH
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN MURPHY
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN ZURAWIK
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TODD JAVOROSKI
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSE JACQUES
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL KILLIAN
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON CHERMACK
TRUSTEE - ST5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN WESTPHAL
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$171,633TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$52,106TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
PO BOX 30302-445ATLANTAGA303261039PREFERRED PROVI$2,042,320
REINHART BOERNER VAN DUEREN
PO BOX 2965MILWAUKEEWI532012965ATTORNEY$291,365
BRIDGEWAY BENEFIT TECHNOLOGIES
3700 KOPPERS ST 400BALTIMOREMD21227SOFTWARE$240,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS900099$79,833,536$79,833,536
PARTICIPANTS CONTRIBUTIONS900099$3,413,427$3,413,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,246,963TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,627,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,627,329ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,063,844SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,957,899SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,105,945SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,105,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,105,945RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME900099$84,900$84,900
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$47,002$47,002
OTHER INCOME$18,750$18,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$150,652OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,130,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,503,560RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$5,627,329ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,463,876TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,740TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,168TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,873TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,237TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,737TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$4,261,572
INVESTMENT EXPENSES$131,600

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,780,803TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,042,331BOYAmt
EOY$7,315,616EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,012,204BOYAmt
EOY$6,562,114EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,014,590BOYAmt
EOY$7,492,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,058,628LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$846,997LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,214,633BOYAmt
EOY$1,211,631EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,686,507BOYAmt
EOY$167,419,868EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,186,827BOYAmt
EOY$17,023,125EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,157,092BOYAmt
EOY$207,025,108EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,616BOYAmt
EOY$473,566EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,616BOYAmt
EOY$473,566EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,690,476BOYAmt
EOY$206,551,542EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,690,476BOYAmt
EOY$206,551,542EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,157,092BOYAmt
EOY$207,025,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,350,086ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,510,980NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$293,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$293,648BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,606,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$742,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$863,475BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,970DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,508BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,241OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,241DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,211,631TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAFL-CIO HOUSING INV TRUSTDesc
Book Value$17,023,125BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,023,125TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,510,269TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,510,980NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,510,980RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$89,999,289RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$131,600InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$131,600RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,130,889TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,649,203TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,649,203ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$131,600InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$131,600ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,780,803TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE DELAPPersonNm
TitleTRUST ADMINTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$171,633BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$36,309DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,797NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$223,739TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6EXPLANATION: EACH PARTICIPANT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEXPLANATION: THE TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS TO REPRESENT THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEXPLANATION: THE TRUST ADMINISTRATOR AND ATTORNEY REVIEW A DRAFT OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE RETURN IS NOT REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH TRUSTEE HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT STATING THAT HE OR SHE WILL ACT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TRUST AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXPLANATION: COMPENSATION OF THE TRUST ADMINISTRATOR IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL (SEE PART VII)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12730 DAIRY DRIVE NO 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53718ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264568574EIN
Primary ActivitiesPART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$218,493TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,336,136EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PART VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I (A) CONTINUATION: WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES BENEFIT FUNDS, LLC PART I (B) CONTINUATION: HOLD AND LEASE PROPERTY AND PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES PART I (F) CONTINUATION: WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANExplanationTxt