INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED INC (EIN 39-0840476)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 202402279349301245
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-14T10:06:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 170 N RADNOR-CHESTER RD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RADNOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390840476 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | IMPAIRED INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INDU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4147783040 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 445 SOUTH CURTIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST ALLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 532141016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES J LANGE III | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4147783040 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SOLOMON MARDAKHAEV | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01806552 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6105653930 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES J LANGE III | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 445 SOUTH CURTIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST ALLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 532141016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $124,065,842 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | IBVI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE AND GROW EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED PEOPLE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 265 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $770,057 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,901,757 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,383,404 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,414,050 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,153,461 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,315,807 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $227,918 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $262,173 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,540,519 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,865,457 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $129 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,560,995 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,500,505 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,329,432 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,628,135 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,175,971 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,687,672 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $79,808,956 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $93,707,381 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,747,105 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,082,564 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $56,061,851 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $66,624,817 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO CREATE AND GROW EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY IMPAIRED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,851,683 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $262,173 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,381,859 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE AND GROW EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED PEOPLE. DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION EMPLOYED 119 BLIND OR VISUALLY IMPAIRED PEOPLE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,851,683 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 265 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFF MADDEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4147783040 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 445 SOUTH CURTIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST ALLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 532141016 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES J LANGE III | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $600,776 | $0 | $18,290 | ||
| JEFF MADDEN | ||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $412,117 | $0 | $11,506 | ||
| JOHN O'CONNOR | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM SCRIVNER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN LOCOCO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MICHAEL BONNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEIDI CHADA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN DOWD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERRICE HARREL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW KICKBUSH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE KOHLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHUCK STADLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY VAN VOLKINBURG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEB WILLENBRING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK CRAIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF MANUFACTURE/LOGISTICS OFFICER | 40.00 | $300,802 | $0 | $15,091 | Yes (X) | |||
| MALLIKARJUN C BALLA | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFO OFFICER THRU 1/16/23 | 40.00 | $284,834 | $0 | $11,579 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD WEIGOLD | ||||||||
| SR.VP PRODUCT & CHANNEL DEV. | 40.00 | $271,254 | $0 | $12,844 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD HOBART | ||||||||
| VP BSC STORE OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $282,137 | $0 | $8,292 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON HARPER | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC SOURCING | 40.00 | $142,632 | $0 | $9,075 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUBHENDU MODAK | ||||||||
| DIR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $140,865 | $0 | $5,635 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID BATTANI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PRICING | 40.00 | $136,274 | $0 | $8,821 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW KULICH | ||||||||
| SR DIR IBVI CUSTOM | 40.00 | $129,540 | $0 | $12,919 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT COLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONTRACTS | 40.00 | $132,408 | $0 | $6,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,833,639 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $120,721 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME DEY & CO INC | |||||
| 700 W VIRGINIA ST STE 300 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53204 | IMPORT CONSULTANTS | $1,141,376 |
| RIVER RUN COMPUTERS INC | |||||
| 2320 W CAMDEN RD | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53209 | IT SUPPORT SERVICES | $272,464 |
| EPIC CREATIVE | |||||
| 300 S 6TH AVENUE | WEST BEND | WI | 53095 | MARKETING SERVICES | $221,070 |
| ITERIA US | |||||
| 1178 CYPRESS PT | TWIN LAKES | WI | 53181 | ERP CONSULTANTS | $153,435 |
| WIPFLI LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 3160 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53201 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $131,100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,574,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,574,648 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,529,857 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,202,748 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,327,109 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,327,109 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,327,109 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $111,929,146 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $96,547,287 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,381,859 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,381,859 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CREDIT CARD REBATE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $32,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,191 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $32,191 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,315,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,381,859 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,933,948 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,385,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $556,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,828,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,303,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,367,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $936,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,039 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $148,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,905 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,166 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,165 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $509,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,281,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,226,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,408 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,155 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $129 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,053 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $255,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,826 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $505,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEES BASED ON SALES | $1,615,955 | $1,615,955 | |
| CARD FEES | $760,787 | $477,155 | $283,632 |
| BAD DEBT | $15,256 | $15,256 | |
| LICENSES & DUES | $2,834 | $2,834 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,865 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,628,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,851,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,776,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $129 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,474,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,585,686 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,564,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,163,927 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,669,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,190,680 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $481,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $575,311 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,746,678 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,150,440 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,865,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,596,238 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,995,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,695,032 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,756,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,900,507 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,808,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,707,381 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,856,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,309,826 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,091,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,210,858 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,799,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,561,880 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,747,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,082,564 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,061,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,624,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,061,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,624,817 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,808,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,707,381 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,687,672 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,324,476 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$10,401 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $561,219 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $113,547,138 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $105,965,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $82,760,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,497,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $111,929,146 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $492,699,933 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $136,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $138,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$3,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,191 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $330,816 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $113,683,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $106,104,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $82,787,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,494,041 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $111,961,337 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $493,030,749 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $493,030,749 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $686,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $647,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $599,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $774,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,574,648 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,283,080 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,194 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $4,194 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $691,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $647,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $599,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $774,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,574,648 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,287,274 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $114,374,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $106,752,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $83,386,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $79,268,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $116,535,985 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $500,318,023 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98540 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99300 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01460 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00700 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, SHORT YEAR EXPLANATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAD A SHORT YEAR, BEGINNING ON JANUARY 1, 2018 AND ENDING ON SEPTEMBER 30, 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,702,300 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,702,300 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,581,241 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,278,932 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,302,309 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $647,151 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $555,419 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $91,732 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,487,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,139,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,348,532 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,327,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,176,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,151,365 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,596,238 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS WITH VENDORS | $1,959,249 |
| PREPAID PENSION ASSET | $626,971 |
| COSTS IN EXCESS OF BILLINGS | $2,314,287 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,900,507 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PENSION LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $2,561,880 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,561,880 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,186,336 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,324,476 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $561,219 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,885,695 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,300,641 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $15,166 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $15,166 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,315,807 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,612,969 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,612,969 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $15,166 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,166 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,628,135 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION FOR THE IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION, IF THAT POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE TAX POSITION. THE PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, AS WELL AS GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNIZING, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AND DISCLOSURE. TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND LATER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED, INC. (IBVI) IS ORGANIZED AS AN ENTITY GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, EXEMPT ENTITIES CAN INCUR CORPORATE INCOME TAXES ON ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT STATUS. MANAGEMENT REGULARLY EVALUATES ITS ACTIVITIES AND DETERMINES IF ANY OF ITS ACTIVITIES WOULD BE CONSIDERED UNRELATED AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN TAKEN. FROM TIME TO TIME, IBVI IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ACTUARIAL GAIN 504,026. NET GAIN TO DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLANS 57,193. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISION FORWARD | ||||||||
| 912 NORTH HAWLEY ROAD | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53213 | 390808506 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABILITIES, REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF LIVING STANDARDS FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS |
| ABLE AUDIO & BRAILLE LITERACY ENHANCEMENT | ||||||||
| 803 WEST WELLS STREET | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53233 | 391593301 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABILITIES, REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF LIVING STANDARDS FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS |
| CENTER FOR DEAF-BLIND PERSONS | ||||||||
| 3195 SOUTH SUPERIOR STREET | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53207 | 391491836 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | $0 | DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABILITIES, REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF LIVING STANDARDS FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS |
| CAMP LEO COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 30 LAKESPUR LANE | BLUFFTON | SC | 29909 | 570882925 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | $0 | DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABILITIES, REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF LIVING STANDARDS FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS |
| UNIVERSITY OF WI MILWAUKEE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 413 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53201 | 391805963 | UNIVERSITY | $7,446 | $0 | DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABILITIES, REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF LIVING STANDARDS FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS |
| ROCK COUNTY RAILERS | ||||||||
| 2747 PARK PLACE LANE 35 | JANESVILLE | WI | 53545 | PRIVATE | $5,568 | $0 | DEVELOPMENT OF CAPABILITIES, REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF LIVING STANDARDS FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES AN AMOUNT FOR "WELFARE DISTRIBUTION" EACH YEAR BASED ON RECOMMENDATION FROM THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE. THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SENDS OUT SOLICITATION LETTERS TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS. THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE REVIEWS PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AND DETERMINES WHICH ORGANIZATIONS WILL RECEIVE FUNDS AND THE AMOUNT THEY WILL RECEIVE. A LETTER IS SENT WITH THE FUNDS. FEEDBACK ON THE USE OF THE FUNDS IS ALSO REQUESTED FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS. DONATIONS OF OLD INVENTORY AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS ARE APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES J LANGE III | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $293,288 | $0 | $203,075 | $0 | $104,413 | $0 | $12,200 | $0 | $6,090 | $0 | $619,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF MADDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $199,464 | $0 | $212,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,266 | $0 | $3,240 | $0 | $423,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK CRAIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MANUFACTURE/LOGISTICS OFFICER | $178,674 | $0 | $122,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,851 | $0 | $3,240 | $0 | $315,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MALLIKARJUN C BALLA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFO OFFICER THRU 1/16/23 | $209,859 | $0 | $74,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,339 | $0 | $3,240 | $0 | $296,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD HOBART | ||||||||||||||
| VP BSC STORE OPERATIONS | $159,963 | $0 | $122,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,052 | $0 | $3,240 | $0 | $290,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD WEIGOLD | ||||||||||||||
| SR.VP PRODUCT & CHANNEL DEV. | $184,911 | $0 | $86,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,604 | $0 | $3,240 | $0 | $284,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON HARPER | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC SOURCING | $139,882 | $0 | $2,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,835 | $0 | $3,240 | $0 | $151,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | $100/YEAR HEALTH CLUB REIMBURSEMENT ALLOWED FOR ANY EMPLOYEE. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | PER EMPLOYEE AGREEMENTS/PLANS AS DRAFTED BY THE COMPENSATION & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | PER EMPLOYEE AGREEMENTS/PLANS AS DRAFTED BY THE COMPENSATION & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | PAYMENTS FOR PERFORMANCE AND EXTRAORDINARY DISCRETIONARY BONUSES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND A COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BEFORE EACH ANNUAL MEETING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A FORM INDICATING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE. THESE FORMS ARE KEPT ON RECORD. BOARD MEMBERS ARE RECUSED FROM THE BOARD MEETING IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARIES AND COMPENSATION PLANS ARE DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE WHICH IS MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS. THIS COMMITTEE USES COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION RESEARCH PROVIDED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM. NO EXECUTIVES OR EMPLOYED MANAGERS SET THEIR OWN COMPENSATION PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ACTUARIAL GAIN 504,026. RECLASSIFICATION FOR PENSION 57,193. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOP PROMOTIONS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8831 SOUTH GREENVIEW DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391428436 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROMOTIONAL PRODUCT SOLUTIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $2,087,212 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,749,541 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| TOP PROMOTIONS INC | ||
| M | $4,804,925 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| TOP PROMOTIONS INC | ||
| F | $4,000,000 | CASH |