STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JACKSON HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JACKSON HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 65-0077727)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-13
IRS object ID
202402269349301270
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-13T08:53:49-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN592565637PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATZ RIVERA AND COMPANY PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111410 N KENDALL DR SUITE 106AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33176ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650077727EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Health Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJACKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3055854483PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11611 NW 12th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33136ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharmaine GatlinPersonNm
Person TitleCo-Pres & COOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJUAN F RIVERA JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00169979PTIN
Phone3055952149PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerCharmaine GatlinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11611 NW 12th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33136ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,695,209GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.jacksonhealthfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide Jackson Health System, a Code Sec 170(b)(1)(A)(iii) organization, with the support and resources to excel as a world-class academic medical system.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers47TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,878,817PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,055,833CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$276,571PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$93,250CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$855,067PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,836,449CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,747,179PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,312,634CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,687,891PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,423,514CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,146,873PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,459,199CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$19,465CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$987,287CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,075,869PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,739,881CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,910,633PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,642,059CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,836,546PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$670,575CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,805,678TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,920,124TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$358,661TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$325,071TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,447,017NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,595,053NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionJackson Health Foundation operates exclusively to support Jackson Health System a Code Sec 170(b)(1)(A)(iii) organization and the only public hospital in Miami-Dade County, Florida. Its mission is to raise funds to support Jackson Health System's mission of providing a single high standard of quality care for all residents of Miami-Dade County, while also delivering world-class specialty care for patients across the country and around the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,991,146ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,165,722GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation operates exclusively for the purpose of acquiring funds and other appropriate assets from the private and public sector to improve the delivery of healthcare at Jackson Health System; support teaching and training programs in healthcare; support medical and surgical treatments at the hospital; support instruction and training of personnel; support the hospital's capital improvement projects within the medical campus.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$601,018ExpenseAmt
Grant$257,792GrantAmt
DescInternational Kids Fund (IKF) is a philanthropic program that helps critically ill children primarily from Latin America and the Caribbean gain immediate access to essential medical treatments that are unavailable in their respective countries. IKF successfully raises funds and administers proactive assistance for foreign children with urgent health care needs to receive expert attention at the Holtz Children's Hospital in the Jackson Health System.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,592,164TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharmaine GatlinPersonNm
Phone3055851498PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11611 NW 12th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33136ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Flavia Llizo
Co-Pres & CDO40.000.00Yes (X)$382,621$0$0
Charmaine Gatlin
Co-Pres & COO40.000.00Yes (X)$305,519$0$0
Beatriz G Galan
Dir of Major Gifts40.000.00$173,570$0$0
Alexandra Salcedo
Dir of Annual Giv40.000.00$152,600$0$0
Mirelida Morales
AVP of Admin40.000.00$143,801$0$0
Eddie Vera
Sr Dir of Finance40.000.00$138,563$0$0
James A Champion
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rudolph Moise MD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carlos Migoya
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Diez
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Silvia Rios Fortun
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margarita C Villacampa
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matt Allen
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Armando Fernandez
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andria Holtz
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Grosack
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Felipe J Fons
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Gorson
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sergio Abreu
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David A Coulson Esq
Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gregory Irizarry
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bob McFarlin
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mariana Martinez
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Idalberto De Armas
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gonzalo De Quesada
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eddie Diaz
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maya Ghaemmaghami
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shirley Press MD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christine Riley
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Caroline O'Connor
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edward J Joyce
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ana Veiga-Milton
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Candido Ken Viyella
Past Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,296,674TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WOW MKTG
345 Almeria AvenueCoral GablesFL33134Event Production$694,061
Holsen Inc
655 N Biscayne River DriveMiamiFL33169Marketing Materials$994,648
ASD American Sound Design
785 Highland Oak DriveAtlantaGA30331Event Production$481,600
Premier Choice Group LLC
14650 SW 15 StreetPembroke PinesFL33027Event Prod & Marketing$400,357
Constellation Culinary GroupGalaxi Rest
2151 NW 1 StreetMiamiFL33127Catering Services$229,271
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,452,743FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$9,603,090AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$971,483NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,055,833TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$203,212ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,415,893SecuritiesAmt
Other$20,271OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,544,022SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,104OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$128,129SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,167OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$109,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$130,233RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$20,271ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,452,743ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,836,449FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,836,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,312,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$130,233RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$223,483ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,388,013TotalAmt
Program Services$2,388,013ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,501TotalAmt
Program Services$35,501ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,139TotalAmt
Program Services$421,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,093FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,036TotalAmt
Program Services$633,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$302,932FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,609TotalAmt
Program Services$31,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,928FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,652TotalAmt
Program Services$95,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,217FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,763TotalAmt
Program Services$69,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,169FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,532TotalAmt
Program Services$56,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,302TotalAmt
Program Services$48,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,733FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,465TotalAmt
Fundraising$19,465FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,274TotalAmt
Program Services$6,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,651TotalAmt
Program Services$75,333ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$38,318FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,796,612TotalAmt
Program Services$2,581,396ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$215,216FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,478TotalAmt
Program Services$23,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,882FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,863TotalAmt
Program Services$34,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,123FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,189TotalAmt
Program Services$71,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,820FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,568TotalAmt
Program Services$5,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,131FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,384TotalAmt
Management And General$3,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,034TotalAmt
Management And General$134,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,657TotalAmt
Management And General$39,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$17,748$16,552$877$319
Staff Meetings$15,785$181$15,604
VIP and Staff Parking$7,334$3,180$4,154
Telephone$5,761$2,062$3,699

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,709TotalAmt
Management And General$225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,484FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,642,059TotalAmt
Program Services$6,592,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,062,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$987,287FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$784,117BOYAmt
EOY$214,092EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,517BOYAmt
EOY$2,721,059EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,519,643BOYAmt
EOY$16,400,412EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,950BOYAmt
EOY$21,595EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,911BOYAmt
EOY$106,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$589,020LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$480,414LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,652BOYAmt
EOY$108,606EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,591,620BOYAmt
EOY$4,335,430EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,268BOYAmt
EOY$12,922EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,805,678BOYAmt
EOY$23,920,124EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,643BOYAmt
EOY$212,700EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,018BOYAmt
EOY$112,371EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,000BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,661BOYAmt
EOY$325,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$975,804BOYAmt
EOY-$3,367,484EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,422,821BOYAmt
EOY$26,962,537EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,447,017BOYAmt
EOY$23,595,053EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,805,678BOYAmt
EOY$23,920,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$670,575ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$477,461NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,042,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,422,859CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,155,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,878,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,055,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,555,641TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,042,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,422,859CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,155,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,878,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,055,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,555,641TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,240,909SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$58,314,732PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$227,917CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$185,004CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$220,471CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$270,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$203,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,106,987TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$67,662,628TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.86180PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$371,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$341,789DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,213BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,562DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,534BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$104,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,859BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$108,606TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,756,923TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$477,461NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,104OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$479,565RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,277,358RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$35,274InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,276RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,312,634TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,608,886TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,104OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,104ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,606,782ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$35,274InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,277ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,642,059TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Net Loss on Disposal of Scrapped Assets $2104
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRounding $2
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SNet Loss on Disposal of Scrapped Assets $2104
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRounding $3

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedFundraisingTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$0RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,096,206GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,096,206CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$58,845NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,172,592OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Annual GUA LuncheonEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$243,862GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$243,862CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$26,184NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$287,453OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$112,675GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$112,675CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$291,375OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,452,743GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,452,743CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$85,029NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,751,420OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,836,449DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$1,836,449NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Jackson Health System
1611 NW 12 AvenueMiamiFL33136591713947$1,612,584$60,000FMVMarketing ServicesFund Hospital Projects
Jackson Health System
1611 NW 12 AvenueMiamiFL33136591713947$172,221$0International Kids Fund
Jackson Health System
1611 NW 12 AvenueMiamiFL33136591713947$538,163$0Paid on Behalf of JHS
Jackson Health Systems
1611 NW 12 AveMiamiFL33136591713947$0$78,350FMVMedia AdvertisingFund Hospital Projects
Jackson Health Systems
1611 NW 12 AvenueMiamiFL33136591713947$0$500,000FMVPromotion and AdvertisingFund Hospital Projects
University of Miami Medical
1252 Memorial DriveCoral GablesFL33146590624458$42,816$0International Kids Fund
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFamily AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient16RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$35,501CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCostValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceExpenses PaidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Alexandra Salcedo
Dir of Annual Giv$124,708$27,892$152,600
Beatriz G Galan
Dir of Major Gifts$140,296$33,274$173,570
Charmaine Gatlin
Co-Pres & COO$257,887$57,520$315,407
Flavia Llizo
Co-Pres & CDO$296,181$91,551$387,732

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$58,845NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,697NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (11 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Marketing Services1$60,000Stated Value
Yes (X)Office Rent1$142,000FMV
Yes (X)Promotion and Advertising1$500,000Stated Value
Event Food/Bev4$33,458Stated Value
Event Parking1$5,000Stated Value
Event Prizes18$26,184Stated Value
Meals & Promo3$2,850Stated Value
Toys7$25,015Stated Value
Media Advert2$78,350Stated Value
PPE & Misc4$26,334Stated Value
Consulting Svcs1$3,750Stated Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe organization shall have up to 45 voting Directors and one non-voting Director.The Directors shall be composed of the following:(a) The Chair, Vice-Chair, Secretary and Treasurer of the Corporation(b) The immediate past chair of the Corporation(c) Up to 30 elected Directors(d) The Chair of the Golden Angel Society(e) The President and CEO of Jackson Health System(f) The Chair of the Miami-Dade County Public Health Trust(g) The Chairs of the Auxiliary Groups(h) The President and CEO of the Foundation who shall serve with no voteElection and Term of Office:The members of the Board of Directors who are elected as Directors shall be divided into three groups so as to rotate one third of the board each year. The number of Directors in each group shall be as nearly equal as possible. At each annual meeting of the Board, the successors of the elected Directors whose terms are expiring shall be elected for a three year term expiring at the third successive annual meeting of the Board. If the number of elected Directors is changed, any increase or decrease shall be apportioned among the classes so as to maintain the number of Directors in each group as nearly equal as possible, and any additional directors of any group elected to fill a vacancy resulting from an increase in such group shall hold office for a term that shall coincide with the remaining term of that group, but in no case shall a decrease in the number of Directors shorten the term of any incumbent Director. Each elected Director shall hold office until the successor to the Director shall be duly elected, qualified and seated, or the Director's earlier retirement, removal from office or death. Each Director shall serve for a term of three years, and shall serve for a maximum of three consecutive terms or a total of nine years unless such term limits are waived by a vote of the Executive Committee or elected officer. A person who has served for at least three consecutive terms as an elected director shall not be eligible for election or re-election as a director for one year.Voluntary Retirement:Any Director may retire at any time by notifying the Chair or Secretary in writing. Such retirement shall take effect at the time specified in the notice of retirement.Removal of Elected Directors:Absences: Any elected Director who fails to attend without an excused absence 50% of meetings of the Board of Directors, whether regular or special, within any 12 month period shall automatically be removed as a Director. Directors must request, orally or in writing, prior to the missed meeting or, if not possible, before the next meeting, through the Chair or the President, that their absence be excused. The nature of absences for Directors (whether excused or unexcused) shall be announced by the Chair at the beginning of each meeting and shall be recorded in the minutes.Reinstatement: The Secretary shall in writing promptly notify Directors who have been automatically removed. Any Director so removed may request reinstatement by directing a letter to the Chair and the President setting forth the reason for the unexcused absences. The request for reinstatement shall be granted only upon the vote of the board.Removal: At a meeting of the Board, any elected Director may be removed, with or without cause, by a vote of two-thirds of the Directors in attendance at the meeting. Notice of proposed Board action pursuant to this provision shall be given to each Board member not less than four days prior to the meeting at which such action is to be considered.Vacancies: Whenever a vacancy exists on the Board of Directors, whether by death, resignation or otherwise, the vacancy may be filled by a majority vote of the remaining voting Directors, even though the remaining voting Directors constitute less than a quorum, at a regular or special meeting of the Board. Any person elected to fill the vacancy of a Director shall have the same qualifications as were required of the Director whose office was vacated. Any person elected to fill a vacancy on the Board of Directors shall hold office for the unexpired term of such person's predecessor in office, subject to the same power of removal stated above.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe affairs of the Foundation shall be managed, and all corporate powers shall be exercised by the members of the Board of Directors. The Chair and, in his absence, the Vice Chair and/or President and CEO shall execute contracts which are within the Foundation's budget or have been otherwise authorized by the Board or the Executive Committee, as well as instruments and documents on behalf of the Foundation. Any contract involving consideration of $100,000 or more must be executed by the Chair or Vice Chair. The Board, except as required by law, the Articles of Incorporation, or the Bylaws, may authorize any other Officers or agents of the Foundation, in addition to the Officers so authorized by the Bylaws, to enter into any contracts or execute and deliver any instrument or documents in the name of and on behalf of the Foundation and such authority may be general or confined to specific instances.All checks, drafts, loans, or other orders for the payment of money, notes, or other evidence of indebtedness issued in the name of the Foundation shall be signed by such officer or officers, agent or agents of the Foundation and in such manner as determined by the Board. In the absence of such a determination, such instruments shall be signed by the Treasurer and countersigned by the President and CEO.All funds of the Foundation shall be deposited and/or invested to the credit of the Foundation in financial institutions selected by the Board. The Board may accept on behalf of the Foundation any contributions, gifts, bequest or devise for general or for special purpose of the Foundation, and may accept in kind personal service in its discretion.The Board may elect or appoint any person or persons to act in an advisory capacity to the Foundation.The Board shall review and either approve or modify and approve the Foundation's annual budget prior to the beginning of the fiscal year for which it applies. The Board may alter, amend or repeal any new By laws by a two-thirds vote.The Board of Directors by a majority vote may authorize the formation of auxiliary organizations to assist in the fulfillment of the purpose of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA draft copy of Form 990 is submitted to the members of the Executive Committee for review. After their review and approval the return is submitted to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe policy requires all Directors to annually sign a Conflict of Interest Certificate as a condition of membership on the Board of Directors. Upon at least four day written notice to the Director involved, the Board shall have authority to determine if a conflict exists and take appropriate remediation action.A Director having a conflict of interest or a conflict of responsibility on any matter involving the Corporation and any other business or person, shall refrain from voting on such mater. No Director shall use his or her position as a Director of the Corporation for his or her own indirect financial gain.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe compensation for the CEO is determined by the Employment Practices Committee, which brings a recommendation to the Board for approval. The Committee benchmarks compensation for similar positions in the local market.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe compensation for Key Employees is reviewed and established by the Employment Practices Committee appointed by the Board of Directors. The Committee benchmarks compensation for similar positions in the local market.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.