STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOULTON REGIONAL HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOULTON REGIONAL HOSPITAL (EIN 23-7134386)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-15
IRS object ID
202402289349301730
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-15T10:33:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237134386EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houlton Regional HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOULBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075322900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Hartford StAddressLine1Txt
CityHoultonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04730ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShauna CameronPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075322900PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerShauna CameronPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Hartford StAddressLine1Txt
CityHoultonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,664,301GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.houltonregional.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHoulton Regional Hospital's purpose is to provide safe, compassionate, quality, cost effective care to communities we serve. We are dedicated to improving the health status of those we support through eduaction, treatment and rehabilitation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee439TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,911TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,328,728PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,385CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,714,199PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,888,871CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$257,565PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$273,670CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,192CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,300,492PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,220,118CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,219,447PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,635,276CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,096,848PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,690,959CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,316,295PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,326,235CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,984,197PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,106,117CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,044,624TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,468,738TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,434,442TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,422,698TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,610,182NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,046,040NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHoulton Regional Hospital's purpose is to provide safe, compassionate, quality, cost effective care to communities we serve. We are dedicated to improving the health status of those we support through education, treatment and rehabilitation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,545,348ExpenseAmt
Revenue$50,888,871RevenueAmt
DescProvision of health care services in rural Maine: During the fiscal year ended 9/30/23, 1,026 people had an inpatient stay (including swing beds); 74,277 outpatient services were rendered; 9,904 people served in the emergency room. Of these services, 99 accounts (representing 28 people and $91,312) were written off as charity care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$46,545,348TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee439EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vera SchumannBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2075322900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Hartford StAddressLine1Txt
CityHoultonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04730ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Solomon Olabiyi
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$252,558$0$32,435
Lynette McLaughlin
President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hassan Abouleish MD
Vice President40.000.00Yes (X)$399,875$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Ketch
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Max Lynds
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Allen
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Bossie
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Harbison
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karl Woods DMD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Hazlett
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn D Anderson
CEO40.000.00$303,766$0$24,238Yes (X)
Cynthia Thompson
CFO40.000.00$172,615$0$220Yes (X)
C Regina Brown
COO40.000.00$145,826$0$25,960Yes (X)
Jennifer Cavalari
Hospitalist40.000.00$519,993$0$9,696Yes (X)
Eric Rau
General Surgeon40.000.00$430,873$0$31,281Yes (X)
Maggy Lespinasse
Pediatrician40.000.00$305,767$0$15,453Yes (X)
Kimberly Mays De Perez
OB/GYN Physician40.000.00$272,307$0$27,102Yes (X)
Jared Onder
Chief Anesthetist40.000.00$220,382$0$29,491Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,023,962TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$195,876TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BlueWater Emergency Partners LLC
14 Maine StreetBrunswickME04011Emergency Physicians$3,467,625
Huron Consulting Services LLC
3005 Momentum PlaceChicagoIL606895330Consulting Services$511,099
Medical Solutions LLC
PO Box 850737MinneapolisMN554850737Contracted Staffing$453,933
Arundel Internal Medicine PC
5 Elm StreetHoultonME04730Hospitalists Services$422,789
Internal Medicine of Houlton
2 Hemlock LaneOrientME04471Internal Medicine Services$399,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$30,385AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,385TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Patient Fees621110$97,592,755$97,592,755
Miscellaneous Revenue621110$1,116,978$951,358$9,911$155,709
Charity Care & Discounts621110-$3,436,312-$3,436,312
Medicare/Medicaid Allowances621110-$20,347,190-$20,347,190
Other Contractual Allowances621110-$24,037,360-$24,037,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,888,871TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$147,254ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,260RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,068RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,192RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,192ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,568,531SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,442,115SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$126,416SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$126,416ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,220,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,723,251RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,911UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$456,571ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,493TotalAmt
Program Services$684,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,973,044TotalAmt
Program Services$19,138,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,835,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,173TotalAmt
Program Services$69,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,683,114TotalAmt
Program Services$4,207,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,543,452TotalAmt
Program Services$1,372,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,757TotalAmt
Management And General$53,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,157TotalAmt
Management And General$121,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,030TotalAmt
Management And General$20,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,392,761TotalAmt
Program Services$11,168,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,449TotalAmt
Program Services$14,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,907TotalAmt
Program Services$613,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,011,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,265TotalAmt
Program Services$65,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,987TotalAmt
Program Services$15,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,822TotalAmt
Program Services$257,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,557,219TotalAmt
Program Services$1,344,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,201TotalAmt
Program Services$91,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$4,734,204$4,734,204
Other Supplies$1,889,880$1,787,091$102,789
Medicaid Tax$866,522$866,522
Miscellaneous Expenses$525,798$114,550$411,248

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,326,235TotalAmt
Program Services$46,545,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,780,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,801BOYAmt
EOY$15,264EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,772,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,428,094EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,880BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,627,018BOYAmt
EOY$8,814,843EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,101,428BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,862EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,935BOYAmt
EOY$780,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,184,257LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,377,905LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,419,203BOYAmt
EOY$9,806,352EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,148,925BOYAmt
EOY$4,089,298EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$618,274EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,466,333BOYAmt
EOY$1,717,858EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,044,624BOYAmt
EOY$28,468,738EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,965,235BOYAmt
EOY$9,390,953EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,263,841BOYAmt
EOY$2,646,175EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,333,535BOYAmt
EOY$1,495,028EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,871,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,890,542EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,434,442BOYAmt
EOY$15,422,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,514,940BOYAmt
EOY$12,969,765EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,242BOYAmt
EOY$76,275EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,610,182BOYAmt
EOY$13,046,040EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,044,624BOYAmt
EOY$28,468,738EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,106,117ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$541,975NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$10,287OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$10,287TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther lobbying amounts represent an allocable portion of dues paid to the American Hospital Association and the Maine Hospital Association.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$218,387BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$101AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$261,613EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$253,039BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$34,445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$207AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$218,387EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$203,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$50,445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$455AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$253,039EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$172,422BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,127InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$203,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$171,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,401InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$172,422EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$193,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$193,107BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,988,963OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,174,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,814,817BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,489,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,019,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$470,030BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,512,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,184,181DepreciationAmt
Book Value$328,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,806,352TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
457 Plan Assets$746,990
Debt Service Fund$169,294
Due from Third-Party Payors$762,957
Other Assets$38,617
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,717,858TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
457 Plan Assets$746,990
Borrowing Collateralized by Patient Accounts$463,637
Lease Liabilities - Finance Leases$679,915
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,890,542TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,744,131TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$541,975NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,068OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$544,043RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,200,088RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$20,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,030RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,220,118TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,308,273TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,068OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,068ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,306,205ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$20,030InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,030ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,326,235TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The corpus of the endowment is permanently restricted, with any earnings available to promote the Hospital's exempt purpose.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 2,068.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 2,068.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent150Yes (X)Percent150Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other150.000000000000DiscountedCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Free Care Medically Indigent0FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,840,215TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,840,215NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03450TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,840,215TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,840,215NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03450TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$57,791TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$133DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$57,658NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00110TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,219,776TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,766,510DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,453,266NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.10230TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,277,567TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,766,643DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,510,924NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.10340TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,117,782TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,766,643DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$7,351,139NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.13790TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$0BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$10,316,854ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$10,389,937CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$73,083MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houlton Regional HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Hartford StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoultonCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.houltonregional.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License39512StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherSwing Bed Program & 2 RHCSOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houlton Regional HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
CHNA Conducted21CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.houltonregional.org/community-health-needs-assessment/OwnWebsiteURLTxt
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Other Website URLwww.maine.gov/dhhs/mecdc/phdata/MaineCHNA/OtherWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt21ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttps://houltonregional.org/community-health-needs-assessment/StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care150.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care150.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLwww.houltonregional.org/billing-2/FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLwww.houltonregional.org/billing-2/FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLwww.houltonregional.org/billing-2/FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Houlton Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: The results from the survey were distributed to all involved agencies. Staff from Houlton Regional are part of the Aroostook Public Health Council that is taking the lead to address the needs for our county. We also rely on feedback from our patients, employees, medical staff, and board members regarding service needs.
Houlton Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 6a: The Hospital participated in the Maine Shared Community Health Needs Assessment Survey that included Northern Light Health Member Hospitals; Central Maine Healthcare; Maine General Health; Maine Health; State of Maine Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; along with many other collaborating organizations and tribal or public health departments.
Houlton Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: The Hospital is working to address 4 key areas in response to the most recent Health Needs Assessment: Mental health/substance use; access to care; older adult health; and social determinants of health.Efforts undertaken include: patient education, case management services, collaboration with specialty and community agencies, adjusting office practice hours, and continued review of our service lines.We review the community needs on an ongoing basis against the available resources that we have and also against our scope of license or practice.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - Sigrid E Tompkins Rural Health Center
22 Hartford StreetHoultonME04730Rural Health Center
2 - Houlton Family Practice
22 Hartford StreetHoultonME04730Rural Health Center

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Cost-to-charge ratio was used to derive charity care and discounts at cost in the table. Cost-to charge ratio was also used to derive the cost of Medicaid services, which is included as a portion of the unreimbursed Medicaid community benefit expense. The cost-to-charge ratio was derived from worksheet 2, ratio of patient care cost-to-charge.
Part I, Line 7g:HRH contracts with a local behavioral health agency to provide crisis intervention services in our emergency department. This service is used to stabilize emergent patients and then refer or transfer them for future care. This level of service is often not covered by patient insurance, so HRH ends up covering the majority of these costs. This subsidy is calculated by estimating the collection rate from patients or their insurance and then subtracting this from the invoices received from the external agency.
Part I, Line 3C - Charity Care Eligibility Criteria (FPG is not used)Dicounted are provided in the RHC setting, begining at 150% of FPG.
Part III, Line 4:Please refer to pages 8-12 and pages 16-17 of the attached financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:The Hospital bills for various physician services throughout the year. The charges and costs related to those professional services are not reported in the Hospital's cost report.Professional fee reimbursement: when preparing the cost report total charges by department are taken from the general ledger, detail reports by procedure for inpatient/outpatient are generated for those departments that include professional service revenue, and professional service revenue is then subtracted from total revenue to arrive at revenue to report on worksheet C on the cost report. The same reports were run for only Medicare professional service revenue by inpatient and outpatient. Inpatient Medicare professional fee revenue was then reduced by the inpatient Medicare professional fee deductions from revenue on the general ledger to arrive at inpatient professional fee reimbursement. Outpatient Medicare professional fee reimbursement was derived by multiplying the gross reimbursement on the cah-fee reimbursed provider summary report (report type 855) by the percentage of professional charges included in the same report.Professional Fee Costs: Medicare professional fee costs were derived by determining the percentage of professional fee revenue by specialty service related to Medicare and multiplying the specific professional costs summarized by specialty service (A-8-2 support) by the Medicare percentage.
Part III, Line 9b:The Hospital has many individual policies that relate to collections. The Hospital has a free care discount policy which specifies the collection practices to be followed for patients who are known to qualify for charity care. When an applicant is received that meets the income eligibility requirements, a search of the billing/accounts receivable is performed to locate all accounts for members of the household. The accounts for household members are then flagged as "Free", balances are written off, and an approval letter is mailed to the applicant. A copy of the application is placed in the free care binder and retained there for three months, which is the length of the application is valid and in effect. The patient is linked in our electronic medical record to a code setup for financial assistance. This requires an account review before any bills are generated to the patient. If they are still within their valid 3 month application, the balance is written-off as charity care and the patient is not billed. A similar process is in place for the sliding fee discounts that are available to patients of the hospital-based rural health clinics.
Part VI, Line 2:The Hospital participated in the 2019 Maine shared Health Needs Assessment survey. The results were distributed to all participating agencies, have been reviewed by Hospital leadership and an implementation plan approved. A tab of our website has been devoted to this CHNA and many reports are linked for reference. The Hospital continues to seek improvement in many areas. A more complete explanation is included with our response to Part V, Section B, Question 11.
Part VI, Line 3:Patients are made aware of the charity care policy through signage in waiting rooms, direct notification by staff, informational brochures, notices printed on the back of patient bills, and postings on our website. In order to qualify for charity care, the patient is asked to provide a Medicaid denial letter. If the patient does not know how to apply for state assistance programs, they are referred to the local health and human services office. If the patient is an inpatient, the Hospital's social services department will assist the patient in filing state and federal assistance applications. The Hospital also has a financial counselor who meets with both inpatients and outpatients that have billing or assistance related questions. This same staff person administers the Hospital's prescription assistance program.
Part VI, Line 4:HRH serves the communities located in southern Aroostook County as well as a few communities in bordering counties. The service area is geographically isolated from the larger population center of Bangor, Maine. Travel within the service area and to out-of-area destinations is further complicated by the harsh Maine winters. The population in Aroostook County is older than the statewide average. Based on 2022 census bureau statistics, 25.1% of the service area population is elderly (65+Years), which is higher than the state % of elderly. This higher concentration of elderly could contribute to a disproportionate utilization of health care services. HRH service area residents are poorer and confronted by a significantly higher unemployment rate than Mainers as a whole. Most income measures for Aroostook County are lower and poverty is higher than statewide averages. 29% of the service area residents are considered to be low-income (less than 200% of the Federal Poverty Level) according to 2022 statistics from the Census Bureau compared to 23% in the United States as a whole. Average unemployment in Aroostook County for 2022 was 4.1% compared to 3.0% for Maine as a whole. With respect to insurance status in comparison to the state, more service area residents are covered by Medicaid and Medicare or are uninsured.
Part VI, Line 5:At HRH, all qualified physicians in the community are eligible for medical staff privileges at the Hospital. No qualified physicians have been denied privileges. The Hospital is governed by a community board with board members residing in the Hospital's service area. Board members come from various professional backgrounds. The board meets a minimum of ten times per year. Each meeting starts off with a board education session on topics such as quality improvement, reimbursement methodologies, compliance, and regulatory reporting or changes. The Hospital coordinates continuing medical education (CME) for its medical staff. Many of the sessions are performed in conjunction with the quarterly medical staff meetings and are topics that the medical staff has expressed an interest in. The majority of the sessions are sponsored by the hospital, held in the Hospital conference rooms, and the speakers donate their time. The Hospital provides various medical screening programs to the community, with a focus on offering additional services for our pediatric patients. These include nutritional advice, vision screenings, and dental fluoride varnish. HRH rents office space to the VA on a weekly basis to allow them to hold a clinic in our local area, providing easier access to care for our veterans. Lastly, HRH has allowed Northern Maine community college to use space in our center for community health education to house a nursing class. This has allowed more students to pursue their degree, as they do not have to travel so far to attend classes. Due to the continued COVID-19 pandemic during our year ended 9/30/22, we had to limit some of our community activities for either infection prevention purposes or due to state vaccination mandates. Examples of these activities are: use of our conference room space to host community support groups; phase III cardiopulmonary rehab classes; Lamaze classes; and allowing our staff to go into schools for educational forums or events. It is our plan to reestablish these activities once the pandemic sufficiently ends.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jennifer Cavalari
Hospitalist$519,993$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,696$0$529,689$0$0$0
Eric Rau
General Surgeon$430,873$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,281$0$462,154$0$0$0
Hassan Abouleish MD
Vice President$399,875$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$399,875$0$0$0
Shawn D Anderson
CEO$303,766$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,238$0$328,004$0$0$0
Maggy Lespinasse
Pediatrician$305,767$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,453$0$321,220$0$0$0
Kimberly Mays De Perez
OB/GYN Physician$272,307$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,102$0$299,409$0$0$0
Solomon Olabiyi
Director$252,558$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,435$0$284,993$0$0$0
Jared Onder
Chief Anesthetist$220,382$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,491$0$249,873$0$0$0
Cynthia Thompson
CFO$172,615$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$220$0$172,835$0$0$0
C Regina Brown
COO$145,826$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,960$0$171,786$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part VII, Line 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring 2022, Dr. Hassan Abouleish was compensated by Internal Medicine of Houlton, an unrelated organization, for services rendered to the Hospital. Amounts paid by the Hospital to Internal Medicine of Houlton for services rendered by Dr. Abouleish total $399,875 during 2022. The Hospital is not made aware of the actual amount of compensation paid to Dr. Abouleish by Internal Medicine of Houlton, and as such, has disclosed and reported the amount paid to the unrelated organization on Form 990, Part VII, Column D and Sch J Part II pursuant to the Form 990 instructions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Maine Health & Higher Education Financing Authority
A01031438456042RLG52017-06-27$1,215,000Refinance Existing Debt00Yes (1)
Maine Health & Higher Education Financing Authority
B010314384560427JA52010-06-24$2,965,000Refinance Existing Debt00Yes (1)
Maine Health & Higher Education Financing Authority
C0103143845604274R42015-07-30$820,000Refinance Existing Debt00Yes (1)
Maine Health & Higher Education Financing Authority
D01031438456042RTR32019-07-31$2,535,000Refinance Existing Debt00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$927,683$1,215,000$27,420$1,187,5802017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,941,508$2,965,000$44,927$2,920,0732010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$723,274$820,000$23,767$796,2332015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$254,246$2,535,000$40,320$2,291,9302019Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$202,750

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
A0000000
B0000000
C00000000.002000.00200
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)0000000
B00Yes (1)000000
C0Yes (1)0000000
D0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part III, Line 7 and Schedule K, Part V:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Hospital has currently established some of the practices and procedures necessary for post-issuance compliance. The Hospital currently monitors compliance with bond documents through our internal compliance committee. We are also required by the issuer to submit quarterly documents as part of our bond agreements. We are working with our auditors and attorney to improve written policies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Internal Medicine of Houlton
Entity more than 35% owned by Hassan Abouleish, Vice President$399,875Physician Servives0
Sarah Lynds
Family member of Max Lynds, Secretary$34,278Employment0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCopy provided to each Board Member for review, before return was filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually, Directors, Officers, and Key Employees shall complete a conflict of interest statement, in accordance with Hospital's conflict of interest policy. Disclosing any potential business and professional conflicts which may arise. Potential conflicts will be reviewed on an annual basis by the Board of Directors. Should a Director encounter a specific conflict of interest in any meeting of the Board or a Board Committee, that Director will excuse themselves from the meeting, will not participate in discussion of the issue and will not vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Wages for the CEO, CFO, COO, and CNO are compared against the Northern New England compensation survey on a bi-annual basis by the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors. Physician salaries are compared against two different sets of comparative data - The MGMA Physician Compensation Survey and the Northern New England Compensation Survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The bylaws of Houlton Regional Hospital are available to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are not available to the public.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPurchased Services: Program service expenses 1,424,874. Management and general expenses 440,781. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,865,655. Other Professional Fees: Program service expenses 9,743,583. Management and general expenses 783,523. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 10,527,106.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10; Land, Building, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Houlton Regional Hospital 20 Hartford St Houlton, ME 04730 EIN 23-7134386 Houlton Regional Hospital is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).