COUNCIL FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN ADVANCEMENT: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN ADVANCEMENT (EIN 91-0313383)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202402289349303285
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-15T16:35:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 261659234 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW ASSOCIATES CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910313383 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN ADVANCEMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8085968155 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91-1270 KINOIKI STREET BUILDING 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAPOLEI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96707 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH LEWIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8085968155 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RODNEY M HARANO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00389596 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085311040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | JOSEPH LEWIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91-1270 KINOIKI STREET BUILDING 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAPOLEI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96707 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,952,604 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HAWAIIANCOUNCIL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENHANCE THE CULTURAL, ECONOMIC, POLITICAL, AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT OF NATIVE HAWAIIANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 70 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $75,656,301 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $41,633,145 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $912,289 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,257,883 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $392,651 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $434,603 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $76,961,241 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,325,631 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $64,658,023 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,744,562 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,274,465 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,422,401 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $10,341 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,277,723 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,352,016 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $76,210,211 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,518,979 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $751,030 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,806,652 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,204,109 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $48,483,960 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,006,452 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,479,651 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,197,657 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,004,309 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE COUNCIL FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN ADVANCEMENT (CNHA) IS A MEMBER-BASED 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO ENHANCE THE CULTURAL, ECONOMIC, POLITICAL, AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT OF NATIVE HAWAIIANS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $39,062,192 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $32,084,664 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,608,878 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE (EFA) PROGRAM PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN NEED OF TEMPORARY FINANCIAL RELIEF DUE TO HARDSHIP. DURING THE PANDEMIC, CNHA MANAGED AND DISBURSED OVER $176 MILLION IN COVID-RELATED FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE STATE OF HAWAII, CITY AND COUNTY OF HONOLULU, AND THE DEPARTMENT OF HAWAIIAN HOME LANDS. THESE FUNDS HELPED PROVIDE FINANCIAL RELIEF TO HOUSEHOLDS TO PAY FOR MORTGAGES, RENTAL FEES, AND UTILITIES. THIS PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY CONTRACTS, DONATIONS, AND GRANTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,142,962 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $642,251 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,283,177 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAPACITY BUILDING SERVICES SUPPORTS COMMUNITY CAPACITY BUILDING THROUGH A NUMBER OF EFFORTS THAT INCLUDE DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS TO SMALL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT PERPETUATE THE HAWAIIAN CULTURE; PROVISION OF LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS FOR NATIVE YOUTH; PROVISION OF TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO NATIVE HAWAIIAN ORGANIZATIONS AND COMMUNITIES; AND THE COORDINATION OF EVENTS THAT PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS TO NETWORK, SHARE INFORMATION, DISCUSS CRITICAL ISSUES, AND BUILD CONSENSUS. CNHA RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS ON BEHALF OF MAUI RELIEF EFFORTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,055,003 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $17,647 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CNHA IS A UNITED STATES TREASURY CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT OPERATES A COMMUNITY LOAN FUND THROUGH ITS LENDING AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES PROGRAM. LENDING SERVICES INCLUDE BOTH CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS AND THE PROVISION OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND FINANCIAL EDUCATION SERVICES. CNHA ALSO PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND CAPACITY BUILDING SERVICES TO COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS IN THE DEVELOPMENT, CONSTRUCTION, AND MANAGEMENT OF COMMUNITY FACILITIES. OVER 200 INDIVIDUALS SERVED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $904,107 | $459,549 | THROUGH ITS POLICY CENTER ACTIVITIES, CNHA IS AN ADVOCATE OF COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS AND PROVIDES INFORMATION, NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES AND POLICY REPORTS TO ASSIST IN ADDRESSING ISSUES AND FINDING SOLUTIONS FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN COMMUNITIES. CNHA ALSO HAS A YEAR-ROUND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. |
| $340,882 | DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, MANY SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS WERE IMPACTED BY THE CANCELLATION OF EVENTS AND THE GOVERNMENT IMPOSED SHUT DOWNS. THE POP-UP MAKEKE WAS A COMBINED EFFORT BETWEEN VARIOUS NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES TO ASSIST HAWAII-BASED VENDORS TO REMAIN IN BUSINESS DURING THE PANDEMIC. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $904,107 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $800,431 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $44,164,264 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2233 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 70 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JADE CARREL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8085968155 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91-1270 KINOIKI STREET BUILDING 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAPOLEI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96707 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE KAUHANE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAKALIKA NAHOLOWA'A | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKIALA LIDSTONE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN CHANG | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADRIENNE DILLARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW AH PO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF GILBREATH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT VAN TASSELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KUULANI KEOHOKALOLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY KALILI | |||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH KUHIO LEWIS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $202,007 | $0 | $11,676 | ||
| FLORANTE PUMARAS | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $116,039 | $0 | $4,536 | ||
| LEILANI GARNER | |||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $135,229 | $0 | $11,712 | ||
| PAIGE ONISHI | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE M HIND | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $128,409 | $0 | $6,180 | Yes (X) | ||
| STERLING K WONG | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF ADVOCACY & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $125,436 | $0 | $4,320 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW K RECKTENWALD | |||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $100,152 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $807,272 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $38,424 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROSERVICE | |||||
| 6600 KALANIANAOLE HWY 200 | HONOLULU | HI | 96825 | HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES, PAYROLL PROCESS | $2,481,819 |
| PURPLE MAIA | |||||
| 98-820 MOANALUA RD 15-547 | AIEA | HI | 96701 | IT INFRASTRUCTURE AND SOFTWARE BUILDOUT | $1,062,691 |
| SUPERIOR STAFFING & SERVICES | |||||
| 91-1012 HAULELE ST | KAPOLEI | HI | 96707 | OUTSOURCED STAFFING | $968,465 |
| SPIRE HAWAII LLP | |||||
| 700 BISHOP ST STE 2001 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | CONSULTING, PROCESS AUDIT | $145,147 |
| LEIGHS CDL TRAINING | |||||
| 91-1042 KEALIIAHONUI ST | KAPOLEI | HI | 96707 | TRAINING | $123,279 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $72,644 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $31,173,896 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,386,605 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $41,633,145 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADMINSTRATIVE FEES | 561000 | $8,607,430 | $8,607,430 |
| PROGRAM SERVICES | 900099 | $644,252 | $644,252 |
| INTEREST INCOME | 522291 | $384,091 | $384,091 |
| PROGRAM RENTAL INCOME | 531110 | $292,529 | $292,529 |
| REGISTRATION FEES | 611430 | $235,304 | $235,304 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,277 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $94,277 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,257,883 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $967,855 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $626,973 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $340,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $340,882 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $93,721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $93,721 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $93,721 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,325,631 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,692,486 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,472,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,472,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,965 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,145,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,362,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $780,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,826 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $558 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $784 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,758 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $87,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,680,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,328,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $351,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $113 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $293,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,364,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,073,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $290,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $679,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $679,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $553,969 | $553,969 | |
| SPONSORSHIP | $203,945 | $203,945 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $139,840 | $76,048 | $63,792 |
| STIPENDS AND HONORARIUM | $51,209 | $47,909 | $3,300 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,518,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,164,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,344,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,341 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,063,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,589,316 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,299,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,392,292 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,148,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,164,903 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,559,261 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,372,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,414,189 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $319,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $404,265 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $572,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,125 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,980,872 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $253,063 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,331,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,727,809 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,204,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,483,960 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,460,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,739,556 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,559,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,129,622 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,803,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,100,774 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,183,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,509,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,006,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,479,651 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,197,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,994,433 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,009,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,197,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,004,309 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,204,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,483,960 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,806,652 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,913,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,862,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,213,292 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $75,656,301 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,633,145 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $201,278,729 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $319,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $234,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,063,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,996,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,225,738 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,840,313 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,233,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,096,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,276,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $77,652,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,858,883 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $217,119,042 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,650 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,650 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $217,116,392 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $43,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $204,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $93,721 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $361,770 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,276,988 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,301,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,295,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $77,654,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,952,604 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $217,480,812 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99830 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99830 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 43,424. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 204,499. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 18,771. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,355. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 93,721. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $13,500 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $13,500 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $44,150,764 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $44,164,264 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $432,402 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,432,402 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $5,148,603 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus2 | $10,800 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $52,450 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $13,500 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $76,750 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $750,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,125,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $54,023 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $0 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $54,023 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $0 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,243,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,243,210 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,146,190 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $209,616 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,936,574 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,949 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,214 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $92,735 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,966 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,202 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,764 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $426,557 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,031 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $413,526 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,727,809 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,942,728 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $626,973 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $626,973 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,315,755 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,009,876 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,009,876 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,325,631 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,145,952 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $626,973 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $626,973 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,518,979 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,518,979 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | CNHA IS THE AGENT FOR CLIENT MATCHED SAVINGS INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNTS MAINTAINED AT A LOCAL BANK. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | U.S. GAAP REQUIRES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO FAIL UPON REGULATORY EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS OF CNHA AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AND 2022 AND FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED, AND FOR HHI AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AND FOR THE YEAR THEN ENDED, AND DETERMINED THAT THEY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. GAAP. CNHA AND HHI ARE SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY OPEN TAX PERIODS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS COST OF MERCHANDISE SOLD TO PART VIII 626,973. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCREASE IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 8,009,876. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS COST OF MERCHANDISE SOLD TO PART VIII 626,973. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIVE HAWAIIAN LEGAL CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 1164 BISHOP ST STE 1205 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990161861 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO PROVIDE LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO THOSE IMPACTED BY THE MAUI WILDFIRES |
| AHA PUNANA LEO | ||||||||||
| 96 PUUHONU PLACE | HILO | HI | 96720 | 990226111 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | SECURE A TEMPORARY CAMPUS TO ALLOW INSTRUCTION TO CONTINUE AND TO SUPPORT STAFF AND OTHER GENERAL NEEDS |
| KANAKA CLIMBERS | ||||||||||
| 91-203 HOOPOHU PLACE | EWA BEACH | HI | 96706 | 854329937 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO ENSURE SEAMLESS COMMUNICATION AND CONNECTIVITY FOR RESIDENTS LIVING IN LANAINA. |
| MAKANA O KE AKUA | ||||||||||
| 92-365 MALAHUNA PLACE | KAPOLEI | HI | 96707 | 510480712 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | TO PROVIDE WAREHOUSING, STORAGE, HANDLING, DELIVERY AND RELATED SERVICES FOR THE DONATIONS FOR MAUI |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 5926 | $32,111,392 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| EMPOWERING O'IWI LEADERSHIP AWARDS | 142 | $360,670 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS FOR VOTER REGISTRATION AND ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES (THROUGH COULTER FOUNDATION CIVIC ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM), CNHA PAYS GRANT FUNDS BASED ON AGREED UPON PERFORMANCE MEASURES. CNHA VERIFIES ALL GRANT ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS PRIOR TO GRANT DISBURSEMENTS. GRANTS ARE ALWAYS ACCOMPANIED BY A GRANT CONTRACT. IN ORDER TO DRAW DOWN PAYMENT, A REPORT AND/OR RECEIPTS ARE REQUIRED. SPONSORSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON AN ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL'S PROPOSAL. A REPORT IS TYPICALLY REQUESTED, BUT IS NOT ALWAYS REQUIRED. GRANTS AWARDED TO HOUSEHOLDS WHO WERE NEGATIVELY IMPACTED FINANCIALLY FROM COVID-19 PANDEMIC. FAMILIES APPLY FOR THE GRANT AND MUST MEET QUALIFICATIONS SET FORTH BY AGENCIES SUCH AS CITY & COUNTY OF HONOLULU AND OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH KUHIO LEWIS | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $202,007 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $11,676 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $213,683 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ORGANIZED WITH MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CNHA MANAGEMENT TEAM FIRST REVIEW DRAFT OF FORM 990 BEFORE PRESENTING TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ANY PERSON SERVING AS AN OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, OR MEMBER OF THE BOARD ("RESPONSIBLE PERSONS"). RESPONSIBLE PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WILL BE DISCUSSED BY THE BOARD OR ITS COMMITTEES, AND DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON IS NOT ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PRESENT DURING THOSE DISCUSSIONS, EXCEPT TO PROVIDE FACTS AND RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND/OR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUAL SALARY AND ADJUSTMENTS, IF ANY, ARE BASED ON DATA OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS WITHIN HAWAII'S NON-PROFIT INDUSTRY. THE BOARD'S DECISION IS GUIDED BY THE APPROVED BUDGET. APPROVED SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE APPROPRIATELY DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,328,739. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 351,655. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 113. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,680,507. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII HOLDING AND INVESTMENTS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91-1270 KINOIKI STREET BUILDING 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAPOLEI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96707 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 933736025 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO HOLD AND MANAGE PROPERTY IN SUPPORT OF GENERATING REVENUE FOR CNHA. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN ADVANCEMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |