DESOTO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DESOTO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 72-0500565)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-07-31
- IRS object ID
- 202412139349302001
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-07-31T13:27:43-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 720979212 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lester Miller & Wells | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 Bayou Rapides | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720500565 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Desoto Hospital Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DBA Desoto Regional Health System | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DESO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3188724610 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 207 Jefferson Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mansfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71052 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TODD EPPLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-07-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Karlie Brister | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02535484 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3184871450 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 207 Jefferson Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mansfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71052 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,050,459 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.desotoregional.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | 34 BED HOSPITAL LOCATED IN A MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED PARISH IN NORTHWEST LOUISIANA. INCLUDES THREE RURAL HEALTH CLINICS,24 HOUR EMERGENCY SERVICES,INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT PROGRAM, AND WELLNESS/THERAPY CENTER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 339 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,836 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,877,836 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,826,744 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,582,249 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,442,579 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $36,643 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $178,302 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $636,026 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $602,834 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,132,754 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,050,459 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,306,754 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,995,759 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,009,770 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,503,357 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,316,524 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,499,116 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,816,230 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,551,343 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,292,427 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,181,859 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,094,581 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,432,670 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,197,846 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,749,189 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | 34 BED HOSPITAL LOCATED IN A MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED PARISH IN NORTHWEST LOUISIANA. INCLUDES THREE RURAL HEALTH CLINICS,24 HOUR EMERGENCY SERVICES,INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT PROGRAM, AND WELLNESS/THERAPY CENTER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $27,367,473 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $35,442,579 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DeSoto Hospital Association, INC. (DHA) is licensed to operate a 34 bed acute care hospital for medical, surgical, and diagnostic services. The hospital provided 1,386 acute inpatient days of care (Medicare 599 and Medicaid 295)and 84 swing bed days. DHA also is licensed to operate three rural health clinics, which provided total visits of 51,752 (Medicare 8,298 and Medicaid 20,520).At no charge, the following exempt organizations use the Hospitals conference room for meetings: Rotary Club, Crime Stoppers, Mayors Liaison Committee, ADAC, Alcoholics Anonymous, Gideons, Family Abuse Support, and cancer survivors.Without charge, various hospital employees were sent to educate the community through high school career days, science and health fairs, job shadowing, AHEC, and speaking at various festivals. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,367,473 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (true) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (true) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 339 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tanika Nash | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3188713102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 207 Jefferson Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mansfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71052 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON SALGADO | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $425,709 | $0 | $42,386 | ||
| DENIS KAMBEROV | |||||||
| Chief of Staff | 40.00 | 0.00 | $416,280 | $0 | $36,707 | Yes (X) | |
| CHI-TAU LAU | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $415,919 | $0 | $36,137 | ||
| BENJAMIN LEGGIO | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $416,373 | $0 | $23,369 | ||
| TODD EPPLER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 40.00 | $302,016 | $0 | $18,524 | Yes (X) | |
| KIMBERLY RIALS | |||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $292,792 | $0 | $21,340 | ||
| DOUGLAS SAWYER | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $261,248 | $0 | $17,388 | ||
| CHRIS DAVIS | |||||||
| VP FINANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $166,510 | $0 | $19,188 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN RUSSELL | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TYLER RAMBIN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BLAINE HODGES | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN L FREEMAN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBORAH ECKLES | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JILL HEARD | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBORAH DEES | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD WILKINSON | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TED BRASHER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,696,847 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $215,039 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMERGENCY STAFFING SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 17304 PRESTON RD SUITE 1400 | DALLAS | TX | 75252 | ER PHYSICIANS | $720,500 |
| GRACE HEBERT CURTIS ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 601 POYDRAS STREET SUITE 2310 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70130 | ARCHITECTS | $706,500 |
| THERATEAM | |||||
| 101 ISADORE STREET | NATCHITOCHES | LA | 71457 | THERAPY | $638,152 |
| LARRY DAVID ALLEN | |||||
| 4416 ORCHID STREET | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71105 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $319,000 |
| WILLIS-KNIGHTON REFERENCE LAB | |||||
| 2600 GREENWOOD ROAD | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71103 | LAB SERVICES | $279,221 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,712,871 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $113,873 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,826,744 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fitness First | 900099 | $119,316 | $119,316 |
| MAIL ORDER DRUG SALES | 900099 | $1,666,701 | $1,666,701 |
| Oncology | 900099 | $238,267 | $238,267 |
| Patient Service Revenue | 900099 | $33,418,295 | $33,418,295 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,442,579 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $177,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $177,802 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $48,302 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $48,302 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,302 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,302 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $500 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $500 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cafeteria Income | 722210 | $250,219 | $250,219 |
| HH JOINT VENTURE | 621610 | $253,336 | $253,336 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $26,048 | $26,048 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,929 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,093 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,836 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $554,532 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,050,459 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,040,077 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,836 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $177,802 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $959,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $452,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $506,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,083,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,914,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,168,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $735,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $848,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $763,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,816 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,850 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $99,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $563,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,298,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $848,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $449,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL FEES | $6,721,413 | $4,616,126 | $2,105,287 |
| SUPPLIES | $5,724,275 | $5,060,215 | $664,060 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $2,664,692 | $2,664,692 | |
| EQUIPMENT MAINT-RENTAL | $566,559 | $421,541 | $145,018 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $326,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,499,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,367,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,131,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,061,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,835,493 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,518,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,359,794 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,746,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,897,425 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,600 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,632 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,084 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,381,353 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,331,522 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,022,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,049,831 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,292,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,181,859 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,714,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,589,174 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $514,781 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $865,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $843,496 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,094,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,432,670 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,197,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,749,189 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,197,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,749,189 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,292,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,181,859 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,551,343 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $771,349 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $771,349 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $14,155,964 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,796,187 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,359,777 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $762,568 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $640,033 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $122,535 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $17,671,467 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,895,302 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,776,165 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,020,005 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,020,005 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,049,831 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,467,168 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,583,291 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,583,291 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,050,459 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,050,459 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,922,418 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $87,994 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $87,994 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,834,424 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,664,692 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,664,692 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,499,116 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | NOTE 22 - INCOME TAXESAccounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Hospital and recognize a tax liability if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The Hospital is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Hospital management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for periods ending prior to October 1, 2020. |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | FOUNDATION EXPENSES $89489 CONSOLIDATION ELIMINATION $-1495 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT $2664692 |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent100 | Yes (X) | Percent100Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent200 D | Yes (X) | Percent200DInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (true) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | false | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Unable To Provide Care | false | UnableToProvideCareInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | false | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | false | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $137,956 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $137,956 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00450 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $8,414,121 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $8,887,805 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $8,552,077 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $8,887,805 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $137,956 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00450 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $8,552,077 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $8,887,805 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $137,956 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00450 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (true) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $2,058,294 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $10,266 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $5,421,470 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $5,651,802 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$230,332 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost To Charge Ratio | Yes (X) | CostToChargeRatioInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | false | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
Management Co And Jnt Ventures ManagementCoAndJntVenturesGrp (2 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Org Profit Or OwnershipOrgProfitOrOwnershipPct |
|---|---|
| Louisiana Homecare | |
| Home Health-Profit Sharing | 0.33000 |
| Louisiana Homecare | |
| Home Health-Voting % | 0.51000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Desoto Regional Health System | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 207 JEFFERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71052 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Website Address | www.desotoregional.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| State License | 229 | StateLicenseNum |
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| General Medical And Surgical | Yes (X) | GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Desoto Regional Health System | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | false | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | false | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 22 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (true) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | false | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | false | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (true) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | www.desotoregional.com | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (true) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 22 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (true) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | www.desotoregional.com | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Strategy Attached | false | StrategyAttachedInd |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | false | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (true) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 125.0000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 200.0000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Income Level Criteria | Yes (X) | IncomeLevelCriteriaInd |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Medical Indigency Criteria | Yes (X) | MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (true) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (true) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (true) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | www.desotoregional.com | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | www.desotoregional.com | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | www.desotoregional.com | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| FAP Translated | Yes (X) | FAPTranslatedInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (true) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit Report To Credit Agency | Yes (X) | PermitReportToCreditAgencyInd |
| Permit Selling Debt | Yes (X) | PermitSellingDebtInd |
| Permit Legal Judicial Process | Yes (X) | PermitLegalJudicialProcessInd |
| Collection Activities | Yes (true) | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Reporting To Credit Agency | Yes (X) | ReportingToCreditAgencyInd |
| Engaged Selling Debt | Yes (X) | EngagedSellingDebtInd |
| Engaged Legal Judicial Process | Yes (X) | EngagedLegalJudicialProcessInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Made Presumptive Elig Determ | Yes (X) | MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (true) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Look Back Medicare Private | Yes (X) | LookBackMedicarePrivateInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | false | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | Yes (true) | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Facility: Desoto Regional Health System - Part V, Section B, Line 5 | The hospital formed a committee consisting of the Vice President of Rural Health Clinics and the Administrator of Project Development/Business Management, as well as members of the local community. Members included local business owners, physical therapists, the Mansfield mayor, Chief of Police, school board members, and other citizens. Each member was provided with a packet containing surveys to be completed by members of the community at large and were returned to the committee. The feedback from these surveys allowed for better insight into the perception of the most pronounced needs in the community. |
| Facility: Desoto Regional Health System - Part V, Section B, Line 24 | SOMETIMES HOSPITAL PATIENTS WHO MAY QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE DO NOT PROVIDE ADEQUATE DOCUMENTATION FOR CHARITY CARE ADJUSTMENTS. |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desoto Reg Family Medicine | ||||
| 130 Jefferson St | Mansfield | LA | 71052 | Rural Health Clinic |
| Desoto Reg Family Medicine Logansport | ||||
| 110 Main St | Logansport | LA | 71049 | Rural Health Clinic |
| Industrial Medical Clinic | ||||
| 119 Jefferson St | Mansfield | LA | 71092 | Outpatient Physician Clinic |
| Desoto Reg Hlth System Zwolle Clinic | ||||
| 2306 Obrie St | Zwolle | LA | 71486 | Rural Health Clinic |
| Desoto Reg Wellness Clinic | ||||
| 305 Texas St | Mansfield | LA | 71092 | Fitness Center and Physical Therapy |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 2 - Methodology Used To Estimate Bad Debt Expense | NOTE 2 - CONCENTRATION OF CREDIT RISK: ESTIMATED UNCOLLECTIBLE AMOUNTS DUE FROM PATIENTS ARE GENERALLY CONSIDERED IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS, PRESENTED AS A DIRECT REDUCTION TO PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE, AND IS NOT PRESENTED SEPARATELY AS PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS. THE PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS IS DETERMINED CONSIDERING HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE, TRENDS IN HEALTH COVERAGE, GEOGRAPHICAL DATA, AND OTHER COLLECTION INDICATORS. |
| Part III, Line 3 - Methodology of Estimated Amount & Rationale for Including in Community Benefit | NOTE 5 ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE: ESTIMATED ALLOWANCES FOR UNCOLLECTIBLES WERE $2,621,505 AND $2,979,136 AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AND 2022, RESPECTIVELY. LIMITED PATIENT COOPERATION IN PROVIDING PERSONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION RESULTS IN UNDER REPORTING OF INDIGENT CARE AND OVERSTATEMENT OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE. |
| Part III, Line 4 - Bad Debt Expense | NOTE 5: THE HOSPITAL ADOPTED ASC 606 DURING FISCAL YEAR 2021. AS A RESULT OF THAT ADOPTION, ESTIMATED UNCOLLECTIBLE AMOUNTS DUE FROM PATIENTS ARE GENERALLY CONSIDERED IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS, PRESENTED AS A DIRECT REDUCTION TO PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE, AND NOT PRESENTED SEPERATELY AS PROVISION OF BAD DEBTS. THE PROVISION OF BAD DEBTS IS DETERMINED CONSIDERING HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE, TRENDS IN HEALTH COVERAGE, GEOGRAPHICAL DATA, AND OTHER COLLECTION INDICATORS. |
| Part III, Line 8 - Explanation Of Shortfall As Community Benefit | THE HOSPITAL CONTENDS THAT THE MAJORITY, IF NOT ALL, OF THE MEDICARE SHORTFALL SHOULD BE CONSIDERED A COMMUNITY BENEFIT. THE HOSPITAL OFFERS QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO ALL PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT EXPECTATION. RESOURCES FOR MEDICARE PATIENTS VERSUS ALL OTHER PATIENTS ARE IDENTICAL BASED ON TREATMENT. |
| Part III, Line 9b - Provisions On Collection Practices For Qualified Patients | THE HOSPITAL'S CHARITY CARE CRITERIA IS BASED ON FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. PATIENTS ARE CONSIDERED INDIGENT WHEN THEIR FAMILY INCOME LEVEL IS LESS THAN 125% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES, THEY HAVE NO INSURANCE, THEIR MEDICAID SERVICES WILL NOT BE PAID DUE TO LACK OF BENEFITS, AND THEY HAVE NO ASSETS.A PARTIAL INDIGENT/CHARITY WRITE OFF MAY BE OBTAINED WHEN THE PATIENT'S FAMILY INCOME LEVEL IS BETWEEN 125% AND 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. LIMITED PATIENT COOPERATION IN PROVIDING PERSONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION RESULTS IN UNDER REPORTING OF INDIGENT CARE AND OVERSTATEMENT OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE.WHEN THE NEED FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS IDENTIFIED, EITHER DURING THE ADMISSIONS OR COLLECTION PROCESS, PATIENTS ARE INFORMED OF THE AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THEY ARE REFERRED TO THE PATIENT FINANCIAL COUNSELOR WHO WILL INFORM THEM ABOUT THE PROCESS OF APPLYING FOR ASSISTANCE USING THE GUARANTOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT FORM AND WHAT DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR ASSISTANCE AND/OR CHARITY CARE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN LEGGIO | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $284,634 | $125,739 | $6,000 | $23,369 | $439,742 | |
| BRANDON SALGADO | ||||||
| Physician | $310,889 | $114,820 | $36,168 | $468,095 | $6,218 | |
| CHI-TAU LAU | ||||||
| Physician | $289,713 | $107,206 | $19,000 | $36,137 | $452,056 | |
| CHRIS DAVIS | ||||||
| VP FINANCE | $165,510 | $1,000 | $19,188 | $185,698 | ||
| DENIS KAMBEROV | ||||||
| Chief of Staff | $293,842 | $91,438 | $31,000 | $36,087 | $452,987 | $620 |
| DOUGLAS SAWYER | ||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $178,578 | $56,420 | $26,250 | $13,816 | $278,636 | $3,572 |
| KIMBERLY RIALS | ||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $150,342 | $142,450 | $21,340 | $314,132 | ||
| TODD EPPLER | ||||||
| CEO | $251,680 | $50,336 | $18,524 | $320,540 | ||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | |
| Part III, Additional Information | DRS KAMBEROV & SAWYER PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | IRS Form 990 is submitted in draft form to the chairman of the finance committee for review and approval before submission to the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Written conflict of interest and disclosure policy is distributed to all appropriate persons. Once a year, each Board member, physician employee, contracted physician, and management employee reviews and signs the conflict of interest and disclosure of certain interest form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | Compensation for CEO Is approved by the Board of Directors after recommendation of the compensation committee. The compensation committee reviews data from various sources. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | Compensation for VP of Finance,and key employees is approved by the Board of Directors after recommendation of the compensation committee. The compensation committee reviews data from various sources, including industry benchmarks, consultants, and management company. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | According to availability of government returns policy, VP of Finance is responsible for public access to the information returns. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Desoto Regional Health System Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 207 Jefferson St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mansfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71052 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Support healthcare at Desoto Regional | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 C 3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Yes | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Desoto Regional Health System | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Desoto Regional Health System Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | o | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $31,189 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | TIME WORKED | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |