EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS (EIN 01-0377901)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-01
- IRS object ID
- 202412149349301611
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-01T12:31:22-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010377901 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2079739081 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 Whiting Hill Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brewer | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04412 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Doyle | PersonNm |
| Person Title | NLH VP of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-08-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John Doyle | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $84,552 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 5247 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | see Schedule O | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Fundraising for exempt Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 94 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,129 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $81,944 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,129 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $81,944 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,600 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,905 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,969 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,505 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,969 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,624 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $74,975 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $335,156 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $293,256 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $100,105 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $100 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $235,051 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $293,156 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Fundraising for exempt Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,686 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary (EMMCA) is a subsidiary of Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center (EMMC). All activities were for the purpose of fundraising for exempt EMMC.The Auxiliary of Eastern Maine Medical Center, through volunteer fundraising, raises funds to benefit exempt EMMC. These funds are contributed to EMMC and returned to the community in the form of Community Wellness and Education grants, scholarships for students pursuing careers in healthcare, and the purchase of patient care technology.During fiscal year 2023, EMMCA distributed $2,000 in scholarships for students pursuing careers in healthcare. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,686 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John J Doyle | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2079739081 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 Whiting Hill Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brewer | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04412 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikele Neal | |||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $164,999 | $23,868 |
| Libby Perry | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $108,386 | $42,615 | |
| Susan A Nasberg | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $93,147 | $21,255 | |
| Stacey Coventry | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $92,063 | $16,649 | |
| Talia Franchi | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $26,755 | $7,665 | |
| Suzette Vernon | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $15,105 | $0 | |
| Nicole Bouchard | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jennifer Cammack | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kate Hills | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jaimie Haining | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Branin Blodgett | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Laurie Cates | |||||||
| President | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan Currier | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kelli Roy | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Heidi Edelman | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elisha Hardy | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nazrin Dixon | |||||||
| President-Pt Yr | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca Potter | |||||||
| Vice President | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $500,455 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $112,052 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NONE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $11,122 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $70,822 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $157 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $81,944 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $2,608 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $11,122 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $2,608 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,944 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteer Recognition | $67 | $67 |
| Gifts & Contributions | $42 | $42 |
| Corporate Taxes & Licenses | $35 | $35 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,752 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,504 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $335,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,256 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,000 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$65,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,652 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,504 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,156 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $335,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,256 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $74,975 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$16,870 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $61,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $81,944 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $219,646 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $61,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $81,944 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $219,646 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $219,646 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $10 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $10 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,765 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $81,944 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $221,421 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99200 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98550 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $272,848 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $22,517 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $12,438 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $282,927 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $338,066 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$52,686 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $12,532 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $272,848 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $295,869 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $54,540 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $12,343 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $338,066 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $307,368 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,017 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $12,516 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $295,869 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $316,856 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,240 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $15,728 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $307,368 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest in Net Assets Held at NLH Found | Desc |
| Book Value | $283,504 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $283,504 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,552 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $84,552 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$2,608 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$2,608 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $81,944 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,577 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,608 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,608 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,969 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,969 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | Endowment funds are designated for purposes that align within this organizations exempt purpose. |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | Income TaxesNorthern Light Health, its hospitals, and certain other affiliates have been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be tax-exempt charitable organizations as described in Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) and, accordingly, are exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying financial statements for these organizations.Tax-exempt charitable organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by FASB, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. Northern Light Health has evaluated its tax position taken or expected to be taken on income tax returns and concluded the impact to be not material.Certain of Northern Light Health's affiliates are taxable entities. Deferred taxes related to these entities are based on the difference between the financial statement and tax bases of assets and liabilities using enacted tax rates in effect in the years the differences are expected to reverse. The deferred tax assets and liabilities for these entities are not material. |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Exp related special events line 8b $2608 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libby Perry | |||||
| Board Member | $107,026 | $1,360 | $7,051 | $35,564 | $151,001 |
| Mikele Neal | |||||
| Treasurer | $163,729 | $1,270 | $11,635 | $12,233 | $188,867 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III, Additional Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Mikele NealThis director is employed by Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center, a related organization of Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary.Libby PerryThis director is employed by Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center, a related organization of Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary (the "Corporation") is a Maine nonprofit corporation. Eastern Maine Medical Center d/b/a Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center (the "Member"), also a Maine nonprofit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Member has authority to elect directors of the Corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The Member has authority to approve amendments to the Corporation's articles of incorporation and to its bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is provided to each board member either electronically or in hard copy with an opportunity to ask questions prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The organization requests updates of potential conflicts and relationships from the officers and Board members on an annual basis. The request requires disclosure of all business relationships, board memberships, and family relationships. A database is maintained that is compared to payroll records and the accounts payable vendor list to identify any potential conflicts of interest. Transactions are reviewed for reasonableness as an arm's length transaction. The first agenda item for board meetings and board committee meetings is for members to declare any conflict of interest with upcoming agenda items or deliberations. At any point when consideration is being given to purchase/contract with a party in interest, the member with the conflict is either excused from the discussion and consideration process or abstains from voting on the matter. All transactions identified with parties in interest are disclosed within the Form 990. All are deemed to be arm's length transactions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary has no employees. Compensated officers of Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary are employed by tax exempt related organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary has no employees. Compensated officers of Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary are employed by tax exempt related organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Net Change in Funds Held at NLH Foundation = -$16870 |
| Form 990, Page 1, Header J - Website | Website:northernlighthealth.org/Locations/Eastern-Maine-Medical-Center/Patients-Visitors/Auxiliary |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (25 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems EMHS | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010527066 | Supporting Organization for healthcare affiliates | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | N/A | false | |
| Eastern Maine Medical Center EMMC | |||||||||||
| P O Box 404 489 State Street | Bangor | ME | 044020404 | 010211501 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Eastern Maine Healthcare Real Estate | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010391036 | Leases real estate | ME | 501(c)(2) | false | EMHS | ||
| Rosscare | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400 | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010391038 | Provide services to elderly | ME | 501(c)(3) | PF | false | EMHS | |
| Acadia Hospital Corp AHC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010459837 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Acadia Healthcare Inc | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 223183888 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 10 | false | AHC | |
| Northern Light Health Foundation | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400 | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 222514163 | Raise and manage funds for exempt organizations | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| Inland Hospital | |||||||||||
| 200 Kennedy Memorial Drive | Waterville | ME | 04901 | 010217211 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Lakewood | |||||||||||
| 220 Kennedy Memorial Drive | Waterville | ME | 04901 | 010421234 | Provide skilled & long-term nursing care | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | Inland Hospital | |
| CA Dean Memorial Hospital | |||||||||||
| Pritham Avenue P O Box 1129 | Greenville | ME | 044411129 | 043341666 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Sebasticook Valley Health | |||||||||||
| 447 North Main Street | Pittsfield | ME | 04967 | 010263628 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| The Aroostook Medical Center | |||||||||||
| P O Box 151 140 Academy Street | Presque Isle | ME | 047690151 | 010372148 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| The Blue Hill Memorial Hospital | |||||||||||
| 57 Water Street | Blue Hill | ME | 046145231 | 010227195 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Mercy Hospital | |||||||||||
| 175 Fore River Parkway | Portland | ME | 04102 | 010211534 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| VNA Home Health & Hospice | |||||||||||
| 225 Gorham Rd Ste 200 | South Portland | ME | 04106 | 010246804 | Provide home health and hospice services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 10 | false | EMHS | |
| Maine Coast Regional Health Facilities | |||||||||||
| 50 Union Street | Ellsworth | ME | 04605 | 010198331 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Maine Coast Medical Realty | |||||||||||
| 50 Union Street | Ellsworth | ME | 04605 | 010390918 | Lease medical facilities | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type I | false | MCH | |
| Northern Light Wellbeing LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 474315094 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| Beacon Health LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 452967056 | Accountable care organization | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| Beacon Rural Health LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 474483187 | Accountable care organization | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| Beacon Health ACO Holdings LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 364903784 | Accountable care organization | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| LTC LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010211501 | Operaton of nursing homes | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMMC | |
| Northern Light Medical Transport | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 830911574 | Ambulance | ME | 501(c)(3) | 10 | false | EMHS | |
| M Drug LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 272175482 | Pharmacy | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMMC | |
| MRH Corp dba Northern Light Mayo Hospit | |||||||||||
| 897 W Main Street | DoverFoxcroft | ME | 04426 | 843689003 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Healthcare Systems AHS | |||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010385322 | Holding co | ME | EMHS | C | false |
| Affiliated Healthcare Management | |||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010349339 | Hlthcr mgmt | ME | AHS | C | false |
| Affiliated Laboratory Inc | |||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010381283 | Clinicl lab | ME | AHS | C | false |
| Beacon Direct | |||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 371864965 | Healthcare Self-funded TPA | ME | EMHS | C | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |