NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC (EIN 47-2584315)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-07
- IRS object ID
- 202412209349300216
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-07T08:35:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 STANWIX STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472584315 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3013542710 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE 110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21703 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CYNTHIA WALTERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3013542710 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY J PETRELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00138808 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4126976400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN COMMUNITIES & SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CYNTHIA WALTERS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE 110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,556,639 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NATIONALLUTHERAN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SERVE AS CORPORATE OVERSIGHT FOR ITS AFFILIATED COMMUNITIES DESIGNED FOR SENIORS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 98 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $76,450 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $40,283 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $117,679 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $73,095 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,593,904 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,897,201 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,589 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,423 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $594,698 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $576,920 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,316,870 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,556,639 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $42,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,724,670 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,913,368 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $9,152 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,741,868 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,125,341 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,509,038 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,038,709 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,192,168 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,482,070 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,642,217 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,287,239 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,508,610 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,386,139 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$7,866,393 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$10,098,900 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO FULFILL ITS CHRISTIAN MINISTRY, NATIONAL LUTHERAN COMMUNITIES & SERVICES IS ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE AN ARRAY OF OPTIONS FOR SENIORS INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL LIVING AS WELL AS HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO MEET INDIVIDUAL NEEDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,260,903 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,897,201 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO SERVE AS CORPORATE OVERSIGHT WHICH INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, THE MARKETING, DEVELOPMENT, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, PHILANTHROPY, FINANCE, AND HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES OF THREE CCRC COMMUNITIES AND ONE DUAL-CERTIFIED INDEPENDENT LIVING/ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY THAT PROVIDES SENIORS WITH HOUSING, MEDICAL ATTENTION, AND ANY SERVICES THAT PROMOTE GOOD EMOTIONAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH IN A CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT. CURRENTLY THE ORGANIZATION IS OVERSEEING THE FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF A CCRC TO BE LOCATED IN ANNAPOLIS, MD. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,260,903 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 189 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 98 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONNA CASNER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3013542710 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE SUITE 110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FREDERICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21703 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN E HANDLEY | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR RACHEL CARLSON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CORNELL P ABOD | ||||||||
| TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV SCOTT MAXWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN DAILEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM WHITEFORD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL HELLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REV SANDRA SHAW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA WALTERS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $424,579 | $0 | $48,535 | 30.00 | |
| REV DEBBIE DUKES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD MAZZA | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $156,605 | $0 | $17,533 | 30.00 | ||
| DONNA CASNER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $196,575 | $0 | $18,639 | 30.00 | ||
| KAREN SROKA | ||||||||
| CLINICAL SERVICES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $198,222 | $0 | $15,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN O'HALLORAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT & CULTURE OFFICER | 40.00 | $206,590 | $0 | $18,357 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG WAGONER | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $183,889 | $0 | $9,789 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAWRENCE JORDAN III | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $257,036 | $0 | $21,294 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTORIA BLAKEMORE | ||||||||
| VP TALENT & CULTURE DEI | 40.00 | $174,890 | $0 | $9,839 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,798,386 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $159,395 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS OF TN LLC | |||||
| 10133 SHERRILL BLVD SUITE 200 | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37932 | THERAPY | $2,481,931 |
| INTELYCARE INC | |||||
| 1250 HANCOCK ST 501N | QUINCY | MA | 02169 | AGENCY NURSING | $2,260,201 |
| STAT NURSING LLC | |||||
| 5906 MAIN STREET | MT JACKSON | VA | 22842 | AGENCY NURSING | $717,264 |
| NURSESPRING OF CHARLOTTESVILLE LLC | |||||
| 1807 EMMET STREET N 1A | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22901 | AGENCY NURSING | $456,436 |
| ARCH CONSULTANTS LTD | |||||
| 300 KNIGHTSBRIDGE PKWY | LINCOLNSHIRE | IL | 60069 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $437,095 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $14,100 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $58,995 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $73,095 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 623000 | $6,714,294 | $6,714,294 |
| SKILLED NURSING REVENU | 623000 | $1,182,907 | $1,182,907 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,897,201 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,423 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,423 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEVELOPER FEES | 900099 | $500,000 | $500,000 | |
| CONSULTING INCOME | 541610 | $76,450 | $76,450 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 623000 | $470 | $470 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $576,920 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,556,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,897,201 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $76,450 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $509,893 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $862,466 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $862,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,966,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,211,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,754,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $628,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $352,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,879 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $151,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,943 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,070 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,437 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,849 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $271,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,348 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,018,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $865,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $643,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $438,442 | $259,528 | $178,914 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $17,476 | $1,755 | $15,721 |
| FOOD | $14,955 | $6,106 | $8,849 |
| RECRUITMENT | $11,064 | $7,341 | $3,723 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,038,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,260,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,768,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,152 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $713,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,898,019 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,347 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $960,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $956,797 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $258,979 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $115,015 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,964 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $899,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,323 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $894,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $926,789 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,642,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,287,239 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,889,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,846,504 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,619,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,539,635 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,508,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,386,139 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,240,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$10,423,936 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$7,866,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$10,098,900 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,642,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,287,239 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,482,070 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$750,437 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,613,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $117,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $73,095 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,874,685 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,884,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,531,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,585,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,593,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,897,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,492,351 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,911,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,144,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,628,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,711,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,970,296 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,367,036 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $37,367,036 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $67,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $76,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,423 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $200,087 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $67,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $76,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,423 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $200,087 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $67,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $76,450 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $172,450 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $453,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $954,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $501,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $527,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $500,470 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,937,294 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,432,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,175,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,194,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,316,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,556,639 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,676,867 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.91860 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.92660 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00490 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00570 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONSULTING REVENUE - DEVELOPER FEES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 445,128. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 870,936. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 500,000. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 500,000. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 500,000. OTHER ANCILLARY REVENUE - OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 7,934. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,740. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,672. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 27,198. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 470. PROVIDER RELIEF FUNDS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 75,216. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $3,395 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $3,395 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NATIONAL LUTHERAN, INC. PAYS DUES TO LUTHERAN SERVICES IN AMERICA. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THIS ORGANIZATION ARE ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $258,979 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $115,015 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $143,964 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $143,964 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT OF-USE ASSETS | Desc |
| Book Value | $926,789 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $926,789 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY | $926,789 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $17,612,846 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,539,635 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,605,707 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $89,732 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $89,732 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,515,975 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $40,664 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $40,664 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,556,639 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,038,709 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,038,709 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,038,709 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 89,732. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DONOR RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 40,664. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA WALTERS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $423,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $14,200 | $0 | $34,335 | $0 | $473,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE JORDAN III | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $256,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $833 | $0 | $8,312 | $0 | $12,982 | $0 | $278,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN O'HALLORAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT & CULTURE OFFICER | $205,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $833 | $0 | $7,678 | $0 | $10,679 | $0 | $224,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA CASNER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | $191,023 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $8,173 | $0 | $10,466 | $0 | $215,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN SROKA | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL SERVICES DIRECTOR | $197,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $833 | $0 | $7,007 | $0 | $8,402 | $0 | $213,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG WAGONER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $182,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,832 | $0 | $619 | $0 | $9,170 | $0 | $193,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTORIA BLAKEMORE | ||||||||||||||
| VP TALENT & CULTURE DEI | $168,858 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $6,998 | $0 | $2,841 | $0 | $184,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MAZZA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $156,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $318 | $0 | $3,673 | $0 | $13,860 | $0 | $174,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | EXECUTIVE APARTMENTS WERE PROVIDED FOR USE BY CYNTHIA WALTERS, CEO & RICHARD MAZZA, CFO. THIS WAS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON THEIR FORMS W-2. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND ARE BASED ON A VARIETY OF FACTORS SUCH AS WHETHER CAMPUS BUDGETS ARE MET, HOW EACH CAMPUS DOES ON ITS RESPECTIVE NURSING/HEALTH CARE SURVEY AND HOW EACH SENIOR LEADER DOES IN OBTAINING HIS OR HER GOALS FOR THE YEAR. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE VP OF FINANCE AND PRESIDENT PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. UPON APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO TRANSMISSION OF THE RETURN TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EACH YEAR. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, IT IS 1) IDENTIFIED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD 2) REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY MANAGEMENT. IF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE WILL RECUSE HIM OR HERSELF FROM ANY CONVERSATION, DECISIONS, OR OTHER ACTIVITIES AND DISCUSSIONS INVOLVING THE CONFLICT. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE EXPRESSLY MENTIONED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS POTENTIAL SOURCES OF CONFLICTS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO THROUGH THE COMBINED USE OF SEVERAL METHODS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH OVERSEES THE PROCESS. THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES USE SALARY SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO ENSURE THEY ARE WITHIN THE LOCAL MARKET RANGE. THE SERVICES THE INDIVIDUAL PROVIDES TO THE ORGANIZATION AND THE TENURE OF THE OFFICER ARE ALSO FACTORS CONSIDERED IN SALARY DETERMINATIONS. ONCE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE GIVES ITS APPROVAL, ITS DECISIONS ARE NOTED AT THE BOARD LEVEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND AT NO COST. THE DOCUMENTS WILL ALSO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INHERENT CONTRIBUTIONS TO AFFILIATES -750,437. LOSS FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE SUITE 110 | FREDERICK | MD | 21703 | 371843616 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT | MD | $0 | $0 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC |
| MYPOTENTIAL MD | |||||||||
| 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE SUITE 110 | FREDERICK | MD | 21703 | 812686381 | HEALTH CLINIC | MD | $655,519 | $57,983 | COMMUNITY SERVICES LLC |
| MYPOTENTIAL VA | |||||||||
| 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE SUITE 110 | FREDERICK | MD | 21703 | 474102818 | HEALTH CLINIC | VA | $527,388 | $47,231 | COMMUNITY SERVICES LLC |
| TVOR CLINIC LLC | |||||||||
| 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE SUITE 110 | FREDERICK | MD | 21703 | 300962299 | HEALTH CLINIC | MD | $0 | $0 | COMMUNITY SERVICES LLC |
| IMPACT 1890 LLC | |||||||||
| 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE SUITE 110 | FREDERICK | MD | 21703 | 301007964 | GRANT PAYMENTS | MD | $0 | $0 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VILLAGE AT ORCHARD RIDGE INC | ||||||||||
| 400 CLOCKTOWER RIDGE DRIVE | WINCHESTER | VA | 22603 | 263445374 | CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | VA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC | Yes (1) |
| THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC | ||||||||||
| 9701 VEIRS DRIVE | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 530196624 | CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC | Yes (1) |
| THE LEGACY AT NORTH AUGUSTA INC | ||||||||||
| 1410 A NORTH AUGUSTA STREET | STAUNTON | VA | 24401 | 452857307 | RESIDENTAL CARE AND ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY | VA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC | Yes (1) |
| THE VILLAGE AT PROVIDENCE POINT INC | ||||||||||
| 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE SUITE 110 | FREDERICK | MD | 21703 | 454024593 | CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC | Yes (1) |
| NATIONAL LUTHERAN HOME FOR THE AGED INC | ||||||||||
| 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE SUITE 110 | FREDERICK | MD | 21703 | 262222476 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC | Yes (1) |
| AUGSBURG LUTHERAN HOME OF MD INC | ||||||||||
| 6811 CAMPFIELD ROAD | BALTIMORE | MD | 21207 | 520696196 | CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | NATIONAL LUTHERAN INC | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC | ||
| D | $11,404,470 | COST |
| THE LEGACY AT NORTH AUGUSTA INC | ||
| D | $14,546,500 | COST |
| THE VILLAGE AT ORCHARD RIDGE INC | ||
| D | $11,886,398 | COST |
| THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC | ||
| E | $6,100,111 | COST |
| THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC | ||
| L | $2,655,168 | COST |
| THE VILLAGE AT ORCHARD RIDGE INC | ||
| L | $1,834,500 | COST |
| THE LEGACY AT NORTH AUGUSTA INC | ||
| L | $661,896 | COST |
| THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC | ||
| O | $72,648 | COST |
| THE VILLAGE AT ORCHARD RIDGE INC | ||
| O | $72,648 | COST |
| THE LEGACY AT NORTH AUGUSTA INC | ||
| O | $72,648 | COST |
| AUGSBURG LUTHERAN HOME OF MD INC | ||
| O | $72,648 | COST |
| AUGSBURG LUTHERAN HOME OF MD INC | ||
| L | $1,410,851 | COST |