GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM (EIN 02-0598440)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-08
- IRS object ID
- 202412219349300411
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-08T07:58:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS MAZARS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020598440 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8435277102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 421718 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GEORGETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29442 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH S WARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8435277102 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-07-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-07-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIDELANDS HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE P BAILEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 421718 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GEORGETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29442 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $89,905,859 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TIDELANDSHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HEALTHCARE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2607 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,420 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $30,000,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50,511,790 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $56,996,075 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$4,480 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $259 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,503,329 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,909,525 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $54,013,059 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $89,905,859 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $74,047,234 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $81,151,310 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,858,990 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $28,008,178 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $108,906,224 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $109,159,488 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$54,893,165 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$19,253,629 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $75,752,036 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,401,946 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,849,107 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,237,885 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $59,902,929 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $85,164,061 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO THE CITIZENS OF GEORGETOWN COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS. OUR MISSION IS TO CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE THE CARE WE ARE ABLE TO RENDER TO EXCEED THE EXPECTATIONS OF OUR PATIENTS AND CUSTOMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $98,629,601 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $59,905,600 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF HEALTH CARE TO RESIDENTS OF GEORGETOWN COUNTY BY PROVIDING PAYROLL AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AND GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, BOTH 501(C)(3) TAX EXEMPT HOSPITALS.THE PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE RECORDED ON PAGE 9 OF THE FORM 990, AS WELL AS THE FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON PAGE 10, REPRESENTS THE ACTIVITIES OF GEORGETOWN PHYSICIAN SERVICES, LLC, GHS TRANSITIONAL CARE LLC, TIDELANDS HEALTH MARKET COMMON LLC, AND TIDELANDS HEALTH ASC WHOLLY-OWNED DISREGARDED NONPROFIT ENTITIES. THESE ACTIVITIES ARE NOT RELATED TO PROVIDING PAYROLL AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $98,629,601 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2607 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELIZABETH S WARD EVP & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8435277102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 606 BLACK RIVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GEORGETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29440 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR J EDWARD NORRIS III | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $675 | $0 | ||
| MR DANIEL SCHEFFING | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $750 | $0 | ||
| MR JULIAN A REYNOLDS JR | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $750 | $0 | ||
| MR FRANCIS B FORD JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $750 | $0 | |||
| MR ROBERT L JONES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $675 | $0 | |||
| MS JUDITH K INGLE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR TONY JORDAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $600 | $0 | |||
| DR MARTHENA MORANT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $750 | $0 | |||
| MR WILLIE SHELLEY JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $675 | $0 | |||
| MR MARK NASH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR DAN STACY JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $600 | $0 | |||
| DR CHRISTINE GERBER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $18,650 | $0 | |||
| DR WILLIAM GREER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN | 42.00 | Yes (X) | $984,176 | $29,000 | $34,630 | ||||
| DR J MICHAEL RATLIFFE | |||||||||
| VICE CHIEF OF STAFF & PHYSICIAN | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $17,856 | $0 | |||
| DR THOMAS CHANDLER | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF & PHYSICIAN | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $15,152 | $0 | |||
| MR MATTHEW SEVERANCE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR PATRICK CAWLEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THE HONORABLE JAMES BATTLE JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR PAUL T DAVIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MR MICHAEL STAVRINAKIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR EUGENE HONG | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRUCE BAILEY | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $865,189 | $34,302 | |||
| GAYLE RESETAR | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & COO | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $537,655 | $22,548 | |||
| ELIZABETH WARD | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $609,245 | $35,729 | |||
| PHILIP DULBERGER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PHYSICIAN EXECUTI | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $669,416 | $32,584 | |||
| DR CHRISTOPHER BACH | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $1,186,344 | $0 | $34,345 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR GRETCHEN MEYER | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $996,605 | $0 | $39,991 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR JESSE LEWIS | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $987,870 | $27,000 | $39,111 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR CATHERINE BURBAGE | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $976,533 | $0 | $34,630 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR SARA ADAMS | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $968,024 | $0 | $37,407 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR MICHAEL J RATZ | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN & FORMER CHIEF OF STAFF | 2.00 | $433,837 | $3,430 | $38,065 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,533,389 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,798,818 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $383,342 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 205 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GETIXHEALTH HOLDING CORPORATION | |||||
| 14141 SOUTHWEST FREEWAY SUITE 300 | SUGAR LAND | TX | 77478 | BILLING & COLLECTION SERVICES | $1,644,809 |
| H3C LLC | |||||
| 2909 N 118TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68164 | BILLING SERVICES | $1,217,657 |
| ECLINICALWORKS LLC | |||||
| 2 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE | WESTBOROUGH | MA | 01581 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $1,105,992 |
| HAYES LOCUMS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 88122 | CHICAGO | IL | 606801122 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $1,094,856 |
| COMPHEALTH MEDICAL STAFFING | |||||
| PO BOX 972651 | DALLAS | TX | 753972651 | CLINICAL STAFFING | $994,851 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $30,000,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $30,000,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $56,995,727 | $56,995,727 |
| OTHER RELATED SERVICES | 621400 | $348 | $348 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $56,996,075 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $259 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $259 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON RELATED INVESTMENT | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,909,525 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,909,525 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,909,525 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,905,859 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $59,905,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $259 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,013,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,006,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,581,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $424,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,124,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,095,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,738,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,674,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,268,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,224,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $679,912 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $679,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,312 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,356,517 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,356,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,474 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,929,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,488,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,441,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $545,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $545,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,571,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,430,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,343,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,229,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $6,247,604 | $6,247,604 | |
| BAD DEBTS EXPENSE | $638,074 | $638,074 | |
| RECRUITMENT | $73,671 | $73,671 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $5,054 | $4,907 | $147 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,159,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,629,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,529,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,568,823 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,221,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,322,323 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,888 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,092,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,230,335 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,177,705 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,912,146 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,624,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,265,559 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,120,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,200,090 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,557,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,557,801 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,561,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,212,127 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,752,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,401,946 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,849,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,220,322 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,017,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,849,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,237,885 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,902,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,164,061 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,902,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,164,061 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,752,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,401,946 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$19,253,629 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $44,514,761 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||
| 570341194 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $44,383,320 |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||||
| 043633263 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $54,246,281 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $98,629,601 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (1) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART 1, LINE 11 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SUPPORT PROVIDED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS: THE PURPOSE OF THE GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM AND ALL DISREGARDED ENTITES IS TO FACILITATE THE PROVISION OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN GEORGETOWN AND HORRY COUNTIES. THE SYSTEM PROVIDES STRATEGIC AND OPERATIONAL PLANNING, DIRECTION AND OVERSIGHT, AND DEVELOPS COMMON STRATEGIES AND OPERATIONAL PLANS FOR GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AND OTHER RELATED ENTITIES. THE SYSTEM ALSO PROVIDES CENTRALIZED ADMINISTRATIVE AND HUMAN RESOURCE FUNCTIONS TO ITS ENTITIES BY HIRING ALL EMPLOYEES AND PROVIDING ALL EMPLOYEE BENEFITS WITHIN THE SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES TO ENTITIES AND IN RETURN SUCH ENTITIES REIMBURSE THE SYSTEM FOR THE COST OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND EMPLOYEES EACH UTILIZES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,846,051 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $757,884 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,088,167 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $287,615 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $211,101 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,514 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,008,737 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,943,161 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,065,576 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,302 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $35,302 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,265,559 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN GEORGETOWN RADIATION THERAPY CENTER, LLC | $1,809,202 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN TIDELANDS | $980,510 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN AMEDISYS | $1,912,381 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN ENCOMPASS | $13,400,439 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN LONG BAY | $4,097,558 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $22,200,090 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTERCOMPANY TRANSFER | $31,190,638 |
| ROU ASSET | $2,021,489 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $33,212,127 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $2,017,563 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,017,563 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $89,267,785 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $89,267,785 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $638,074 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $638,074 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $89,905,859 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $108,521,414 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $108,521,414 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $638,074 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $638,074 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $109,159,488 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAXES AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. GEORGETOWN RADIATION THERAPY CENTER IS A PARTNERSHIP AND THE RESULTS OF ITS OPERATIONS ARE REPORTED ON THE INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE PARTNERS. GEORGETOWN PHYSICIAN SERVICES LLC, GHS TRANSITIONAL CARE LLC, AND TIDELANDS HEALTH MARKET COMMON LLC ARE 509(A)(3) ORGANIZATIONS OF THE SYSTEM AND ARE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES THROUGH THE SYSTEM. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THE SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 638,074. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 638,074. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHRISTOPHER BACH | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $450,193 | $0 | $694,049 | $0 | $42,102 | $0 | $5,338 | $0 | $29,007 | $0 | $1,220,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JESSE LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $638,031 | $27,000 | $311,321 | $0 | $38,518 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $28,861 | $0 | $1,026,981 | $27,000 | $0 | $0 |
| DR WILLIAM GREER | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN | $686,210 | $29,000 | $249,137 | $0 | $48,829 | $0 | $5,338 | $0 | $29,292 | $0 | $1,018,806 | $29,000 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GRETCHEN MEYER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $474,194 | $0 | $469,005 | $0 | $53,406 | $0 | $10,675 | $0 | $29,316 | $0 | $1,036,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CATHERINE BURBAGE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $498,779 | $0 | $434,728 | $0 | $43,026 | $0 | $5,338 | $0 | $29,292 | $0 | $1,011,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SARA ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $500,355 | $0 | $423,550 | $0 | $44,119 | $0 | $5,338 | $0 | $32,069 | $0 | $1,005,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $639,265 | $0 | $147,000 | $0 | $78,924 | $0 | $10,675 | $0 | $23,627 | $0 | $899,491 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP DULBERGER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PHY | $0 | $503,108 | $0 | $116,757 | $0 | $49,551 | $0 | $10,675 | $0 | $21,909 | $0 | $702,000 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH WARD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | $0 | $424,066 | $0 | $101,150 | $0 | $84,029 | $0 | $11,230 | $0 | $24,499 | $0 | $644,974 | $0 | $0 |
| GAYLE RESETAR | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & COO | $0 | $376,385 | $0 | $91,108 | $0 | $70,162 | $0 | $10,675 | $0 | $11,873 | $0 | $560,203 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MICHAEL J RATZ | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN & FORMER CHIEF OF STAFF | $325,505 | $3,430 | $65,852 | $0 | $42,480 | $0 | $9,956 | $0 | $28,109 | $0 | $471,902 | $3,430 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | ALL ELC MEMBERS (BRUCE BAILEY, GAYLE RESETAR, BETH WARD, PHILIP DULBERGER, & GERALD HARMON) WERE ENROLLED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN BEGINNING 10/1/2018. BRUCE, BETH, GAYLE & PHIL ARE ENROLLED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN. DR. HARMON RECEIVES A RETENTION BONUS EACH YEAR (INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION). JEREMY STEPHENS HAS BEEN ENROLLED IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN BEGINNING WITH FISCAL YEAR 2024. THE ORGANIZATION DEPOSITED FUNDS INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY ON THE PARTICIPANT'S LIFE. DURING LIFE, AND SUBJECT TO THE POLICY GENERATING SUFFICIENT VALUES, THE PARTICIPANT CAN BORROW FROM THE POLICY. AT DEATH, THE ORGANIZATION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST PLUS ADDITIONAL KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAID TO NON-PHYSICIAN LEADERSHIP/EXECUTIVES IS CONTINGENT UPON QUALITY INDICATORS, NET REVENUES, AND THE OVERALL PROFITABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION. INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAID TO PHYSICIANS AND PHYSICIAN LEADERSHIP IS BASED ON PRODUCTION AND QUALITY INDICATORS. PHYSICIAN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION DOES NOT INCLUDE INCOME RELATED METRICS. IF PREDETERMINED GOALS ARE MET, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM. SEE PART II, COLUMN (B)(II). |
| PART I, LINE 6 | SEE THE RESPONSE TO LINE 5A AND 5B. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM, FILES PAYROLL FOR ITSELF AND TWO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS (GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL). THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES RELATED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS 1,006. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL DESIGNATE FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH SHALL CONSIST OF FIVE OR MORE TRUSTEES, INCLUDING THE CHAIRMAN, THE VICE CHAIRMAN, THE SECRETARY, AND THE TREASURER OF THE CORPORATION, WHICH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED IN A RESOLUTION TO THE BOARD, SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN OVERSEEING OR GUIDING THE MANAGEMENT OF THE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE MEMBERS WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE ACT. THE CORPORATION'S MEMBERS SHALL BE DIVIDED INTO TWO (2) CLASSES: THE CLASS T MEMBER AND THE CLASS M MEMBER (COLLECTIVELY, THE "MEMBERS"). TIDELANDS HEALTH HOLDINGS ("TIDELANDS PARENT") SHALL BE THE SOLE CLASS T MEMBER (THE "CLASS T MEMBER") AND SHALL HAVE A SEVENTY (70%) PERCENT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST (AS DEFINED IN MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT) AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE, AND MEDICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY SHALL BE THE SOLE CLASS M MEMBER (THE "CLASS M MEMBER") AND SHALL HAVE A THIRTY (30%) PERCENT MEMBERSHIP INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS WILL APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN RELATIONSHIP TO THEIR MEMBERSHIP INTEREST. TIDELANDS HEALTH HOLDINGS WILL APPOINT 70% OF THE GOVERNING BODY WHILE MAINSAIL HEALTH PARTNERS WILL APPOINT 30% OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS WILL HAVE THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS: TO ELECT, SOLELY BY CLASS THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES, TO REMOVE TRUSTEES, TO INITIATE THE CORPORATION, TO INITIATE THE AMENDMENT OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, ADDITION OF NEW MEMBERS, AND FUNDING OF THE CORPORATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH THE ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT OF MANAGEMENT. A COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING BOARD MEMBER. EACH MEMBER WAS PROVIDED THE OPPORTUNITY TO ASK QUESTIONS OF THE EVP & CFO PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS REVIEWED, ACCEPTED, AND SIGNED BY EACH OFFICER AND VOTING BOARD MEMBER ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. PURSUANT TO THIS POLICY, EACH OFFICER AND BOARD MEMBER WILL RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES FOR WHICH A CONFLICT EXISTS. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS IS MADE AT A MANAGEMENT, BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, AND INDIVIDUAL LEVEL. ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD WITHOUT THE PRESENCE OF THE INTERESTED PARTY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION USES OUTSIDE AGENCIES TO ESTABLISH, ASSESS THE REASONABLENESS OF, REVIEW, AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS, SENIOR MANAGEMENT & PHYSICIANS. SENIOR MANAGEMENT PROVIDES OVERSIGHT ON DIRECTOR COMPENSATION, THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PROVIDES OVERSIGHT ON PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION AND THE CEO PROVIDES OVERSIGHT (WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE CFO AND CHRO) ON SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. CEO COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AND BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. FAIR MARKET VALUATIONS ARE COMPLETED FOR ALL COMPENSATION AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND MONTHLY COMPENSATION MEETINGS ARE HELD TO REVIEW ANY AND ALL COMPENSATION RELATED ACTIVITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY TRANSFER 44,514,761. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A: | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT DIRECTLY ISSUE ANY 1099'S DURING THE TAX PERIOD. GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, FILES THE FORMS 1099'S FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE NUMBER OF 1099'S REPORTED BY GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL THAT ARE RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION IS 51. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGETOWN PHYSICIAN SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 606 BLACK RIVER ROAD | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | 261306753 | HEALTHCARE | SC | $52,127,741 | $17,023,830 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM |
| GHS TRANSITIONAL CARE LLC | |||||||||
| 606 BLACK RIVER ROAD | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | 462161616 | HEALTHCARE | SC | $3,743,787 | $21,948,689 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM |
| TIDELANDS HEALTH MARKET COMMON LLC | |||||||||
| 606 BLACK RIVER ROAD | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | 384112811 | HEALTHCARE | SC | $3,788,304 | $3,004,251 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM |
| TIDELANDS HEALTH ASC LLC | |||||||||
| 606 BLACK RIVER ROAD | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | 611930163 | HEALTHCARE | SC | $442,215 | $2,106,322 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 421718 | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29442 | 570341194 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM | Yes (1) |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 421718 | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29442 | 043633263 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM | Yes (1) |
| TIDELANDS HEALTH HOLDINGS | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 421718 | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29442 | 850532826 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGETOWN RADIATION THERAPY CENTER | |||||||||||||
| 4033 HIGHWAY 17 | MURRELLS INLET | SC | 29576 | 200131459 | HEALTHCARE | SC | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM | RELATED | $2,413,981 | $2,177,149 | 0 | 0 | 0.51000 |
| TIDELANDS AND MEDQUEST JOINT VENTURE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 606 BLACK RIVER RD | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | 841945687 | IMAGING | SC | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM | RELATED | $2,258,742 | $5,060,280 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.85000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||
| O | $54,343,655 | PAYROLL RECORDS |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| O | $82,582,939 | PAYROLL RECORDS |
| GEORGETOWN RADIATION THERAPY CENTER | ||
| O | PAYROLL RECORDS | |
| TIDELANDS MEDQUEST JOINT VENTURE | ||
| O | $676,288 | PAYROLL RECORDS |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| D | $31,190,638 | END OF YEAR BALANCE |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||
| K | $3,253,697 | COST |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| K | $779,927 | COST |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| S | $44,514,762 | END OF YEAR BALANCE |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| P | $1,089,796 | COST |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||
| Q | $3,933,336 | COST |