STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN BOARD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BOARD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY (EIN 23-1693176)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-14
IRS object ID
202412279349302231
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-14T14:56:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251616561PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S R SNODGRASS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12009 MACKENZIE WAY SUITE 340AddressLine1Txt
CityCRANBERRY TOWNSHIPCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16066ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231693176EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN BOARD OF OPHTHALMOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6106641175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1887AddressLine1Txt
CityDoylestownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE B BARTLEY MDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6106641175PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANELLE R STEWART CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00535522PTIN
Phone7249340344PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE B BARTLEY MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1887AddressLine1Txt
CityDoylestownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,864,747GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ABOP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionServe the public by certifying ophthalmologists through the verification of competencies.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,362,991PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,393,838CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$201,036PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$243,908CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,564,027PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,637,746CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,159,737PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,351,198CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,901,183PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,160,844CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,060,920PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,512,042CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$503,107PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$125,704CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,487,795TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,640,844TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,247,197TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,233,291TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,240,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,407,553NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFounded in 1916, the American Board of Ophthalmology (ABO) is an independent, not-for-profit organization and the nation's first medical specialty certifying board. Its mission is to serve the public by certifying ophthalmologists through the verification of competencies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescBoard Certification: Since 1916, 33,703 ophthalmologists have voluntarily elected to meet the rigorous certification standards established by the American Board of Ophthalmology. The first medical specialty board founded in the United States, the American Board of Ophthalmology awards the only medical specialty certificate in ophthalmology recognized by both the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) and the American Medical Association (AMA). Certification is granted to ophthalmologists who meet a series of accredited medical training requirements in ophthalmology; sign a practice pledge indicating their intent to practice with compassion, integrity, and respect for human dignity; and complete an intensive evaluation process that includes both a written qualifying examination and an oral examination. Physicians who meet all of the requirements for initial certification become diplomates of the board and earn a certificate valid for a period of 10 years. Since the early 1990s, all diplomates who elect to retain an active certificate participate in periodic assessments of knowledge, judgment, and skill in addition to demonstrating a commitment to practice improvement. This process has been termed Continuing Certification.Successful candidates are certified by the American Board of Ophthalmology for a period of ten years. The ABO issued initial certificates to 501 ophthalmologists in 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescContinuing Certification embodies the principles of career-long learning and continuous improvement for the benefit of the public and the profession and aims to:1) establish and maintain high standards for patient care;2) provide physicians with the means to continually assess and improve their ability to meet these standards;3) ensure that physicians are being assessed by reliable and valid measures to continually improve patient care.Standards for high-quality ophthalmic care are based on six general competencies: patient care, medical knowledge, practice-based learning and improvement, interpersonal and communication skills, professionalism, and systems-based practice. The ABO, along with other surgical certifying boards, also recognizes a seventh competency in surgical or procedural skills.The ABO's continuing certification process is the only one for eye care specialists that is recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties. The ABO recertified 1,062 ophthalmologists in 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCertification of board certification status: The ABO provides primary source verification of board certification to the public, credentialing organizations, and other interested entities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETH ANN COMBER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6106641175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1887AddressLine1Txt
CityDoylestownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANN A ACERS-WARN MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
CHRIS V ALBANIS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
ESTHER M BOWIE MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
K DAVID EPLEY MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
JULIE M FALARDEAU MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
TAMARA R FOUNTAIN MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
STEVEN J GEDDE MD
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0Yes (X)
HANS E GROSSNIKLAUS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
BENNIE H JENG MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
DON O KIKKAWA MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
ANDREAS K LAUER MD
BOARD CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH M NEHLS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
LORRAYNE WARD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
GEORGE B BARTLEY MD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$894,657$0$0Yes (X)
KEITH A WARREN MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
ROBERT E WIGGINS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
MARTHA M WRIGHT MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
BETH ANN COMBER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$259,375$0$59,279Yes (X)
MICK ENG MS
IT MANAGER40.00$156,773$0$31,450Yes (X)
BRIAN MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$161,371$0$41,301Yes (X)
SARAH SCHNABEL PHD
DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENTS/PS40.00$198,378$0$41,189Yes (X)
MEGHAN MCGOWAN MS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40.00$193,070$0$45,915Yes (X)
DANIEL PASTORIUS
EXAM DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$118,167$0$23,633Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,125,791TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$242,767TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mayo Clinic
200 First Street SWRochesterMN55905CEO Salary and Benefits$894,657
American Board of Medical Specialties
353 North Clark Street Suite 1400ChicagoIL60654Membership Dues; Participation in Specia$194,719
American Academy of Ophthalmology
PO Box 7424San FranciscoCA94120Continuing Medical Education Credits for$130,074
NCS Pearson Inc
5601 Green Valley Drive 220BloomingtonMN55437Test Centers/Exam Services$107,918
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EXAMINATION FEES541900$5,291,905$5,291,905
EXAM DEVELOPMENT541900$88,863$88,863
INT'L TRAINED OPHTHALMOLOGISTS PI541900$5,000$5,000
VERIFICATION CHARGES541900$4,500$4,500
CERTIFICATION DIPLOMAS541900$3,570$3,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,393,838TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$320,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$320,909ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,150,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,227,001SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$77,001SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$77,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$77,001ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,637,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,393,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$243,908ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213,311TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,643,406TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,969TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,249TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,263TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,120TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,067TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,999TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,333TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,736TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,082TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,076TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,422TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,220TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,068TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Program Expenses$730,954
Exam & Certification$626,293
Administration$63,474

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,512,042TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,185BOYAmt
EOY$931,212EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,185BOYAmt
EOY$8,525EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$88,863EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,745BOYAmt
EOY$53,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$608,367LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$594,587LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,340BOYAmt
EOY$13,780EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,997,340BOYAmt
EOY$10,545,131EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,487,795BOYAmt
EOY$11,640,844EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,722BOYAmt
EOY$112,061EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,084,475BOYAmt
EOY$1,121,230EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,247,197BOYAmt
EOY$1,233,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,240,598BOYAmt
EOY$10,407,553EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,240,598BOYAmt
EOY$10,407,553EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,487,795BOYAmt
EOY$11,640,844EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$125,704ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,041,251NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$2,929NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$2,929NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Carried Over$0CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$2,929TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III-B, LINE 2A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationABO PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO ANOTHER 501(C)(6) TRADE ASSOCIATION WHO UTILIZES A PORTION OF THOSE DUES FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE NONDEDUCTIBLE AMOUNT OF THOSE DUES ARE REFLECTED ON SCHEDULE C, PART III-B FOR WHICH ABO IS OBLIGATED TO PAY A PROXY TAX. ABO HAS NO OTHER LOBBYING EXPENSES THAT SHOULD BE CONSIDERED FOR INCLUSION ON SCHEDULE C, PART III-B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$608,367OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$594,587DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,780BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,780TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,649,998TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,041,251NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,041,251RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,608,747RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$28,999InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,999RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,637,746TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,483,043TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,483,043ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$28,999InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,999ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,512,042TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe ABO accounts for uncertainties in income taxes in accordance with authoritative guidance, which prescribes a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. During the year ended 2023, the ABO did not identify any uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. Tax returns filed by the ABO are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for a period of three years. While no income tax returns are currently being examined by the Internal Revenue Service, tax years since 2020 remain open. The ABO's policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE B BARTLEY MD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$691,236$0$0$0$203,421$0$0$0$0$0$894,657$0$0$0
BETH ANN COMBER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$259,375$0$0$0$0$0$52,700$0$6,579$0$318,654$0$0$0
SARAH SCHNABEL PHD
DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENTS/PS$198,378$0$0$0$0$0$39,676$0$1,513$0$239,567$0$0$0
MEGHAN MCGOWAN MS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS$193,070$0$0$0$0$0$39,375$0$6,540$0$238,985$0$0$0
BRIAN MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF IT$161,371$0$0$0$0$0$32,634$0$8,667$0$202,672$0$0$0
MICK ENG MS
IT MANAGER$156,773$0$0$0$0$0$31,450$0$0$0$188,223$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part II, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDr. Bartley is employed by the Mayo Clinic. The ABO reimburses Mayo Clinic for time devoted to ABO activities. The consideration for the CEO salary is composed of several inputs: current compensation, market review of compensation of comparable ABMS Executive Directors, performance review, ABO financial status, and any other information that may be deemed relevant. In addition to ABO paying Mayo for Dr. Bartley's time commitment divided over the 12-month period, ABO shall reimburse Mayo for each of the following Mayo benefits provided for Dr. Bartley: Medical; MRA/Dental; FICA; MERP; LTD; Mayo Paid Life; Pension; SRP; Post-Retirement; 401k/403b Plan Match at 30% of the base salary. The ABO Chair and Vice Chair, in consultation with the ABO Finance Committee, recommend the CEO's salary to the full ABO Board annually.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bManagement engages an accounting firm to draft the Form 990. The Form then is reviewed by the ABO's Finance Committee and then by all members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe ABO's Conflict of Interest policy is sent to all members of the Board of Directors and all employees each year. Each person is required to acknowledge, in writing, receipt and review of the policy and to disclose any known, potential, or perceived conflicts. The Governance Committee reviews the disclosure forms, seeks further information when potential conflicts are identified, and works with the individuals to eliminate the conflicts. If a board member has a conflict that cannot be eliminated, he or she is recused from any relevant decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The ABO pays Board of Directors travel, lodging, and meal expenses (up to $75 per day) and provides a $9,000 annual stipend. The Board of Directors participate in approximately nine days of business meetings per year. In addition to meetings, the board directors work without compensation approximately 10% or 4 hours per week on ABO-related activities. Total compensation for individual directors may vary based on their participation in additional ABO activities. The consideration for the CEO salary is composed of several inputs: current compensation, market review of compensation of comparable ABMS Executive Directors, performance review, ABO financial status, and any other information that may be deemed relevant. The ABO Chair and Vice Chair, in consultation with the ABO Finance Committee, recommend the CEO's salary to the full ABO Board annually. A 2019 compensation evaluation conducted by an outside consultant group showed that CEO compensation is fair and competitive. A 2022 compensation evaluation conducted by an outside consultant group showed that staff compensation is fair and competitive. Staff compensation ranges are determined based on job scope and performance in reference to an independent salary survey that includes both national and local benchmarks. This survey is conducted every two to three years with annual updates.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available on the ABO website.
Form 990, Page 7, Part VII, Column B:Members of the ABO Board of Directors spend an average of 10% of a 40-hour work week performing board-related activities. The work varies according to the Director's committee responsibilities. The staff work a standard 40-hour work week.
Form 990, Page 12, Part XII, Line 2cABO's Finance Committee and Audit Committee reviews the draft of the yearly issued Form 990s before filing to the IRS. This process remains consistent since the prior year's filed Form 990.