STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CATHERINE B REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CATHERINE B REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1509402)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-14
IRS object ID
202412279349303766
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-14T17:40:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16320 CANOGA AVE 17TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWOODLAND HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521509402EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CATHERINE B REYNOLDSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCATHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7036744719PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 650157AddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20165ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW MURRAYPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7036744719PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHASHI MIRPURIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00874030PTIN
Phone8189950090PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerCATHERINE B REYNOLDSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 650157AddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20165ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,515,828GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CBRF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINES 1, 4A AND 4B.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$5,959TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$247,263PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,585,605PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$975,642CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$572,818PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$516,186CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,429,686PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,515,828CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,848,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,790,020CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,525,420PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,559,404CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,029,702PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,601,771CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,403,222PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,951,195CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,973,536PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,435,367CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,861,527TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,657,565TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,347,821TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$132,644TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,513,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,524,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO HELP STUDENTS GAIN ACCESS TO FUNDS TO PAY FOR COLLEGE COSTS AND TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF PHILANTHROPIC PROGRAMS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IN THE AREAS OF EDUCATION, THE ARTS, AND RESEARCH, THROUGH GRANT MAKING TO OTHER 501(C) ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,903,579ExpenseAmt
Revenue$965,487RevenueAmt
Desc1. TO CARRY ON A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS RELATING TO, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE LENDING OF FUNDS TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND OTHERS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, INCLUDING SERVICING AND ADMINISTERING STUDENT LOAN PORTFOLIOS.2. TO ADMINISTER PROGRAMS WHEREBY OTHER GOVERNMENTAL OR NONGOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES LEND FUNDS TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF, AMONG OTHERS, STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND NON-PROFIT INSTITUTIONS, IN FURTHERANCE OF RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL OR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.3. TO DO ANY OTHER ACT OR THING INCIDENTAL TO OR CONNECTED WITH THE FOREGOING PURPOSES OR IN ADVANCEMENT THEREOF.EXEMPT PURPOSE ACHIEVEMENTS:A. THE ORGANIZATION HAS PROVIDED OVER $2,500,000,000 IN EDUCATIONAL LOANS TO OVER 350,000 AMERICANS. THESE FUNDS HAVE ALLOWED THESE INDIVIDUALS THE OPPORTUNITY TO FURTHER THEIR EDUCATION AND MEET THE RISING COST OF OBTAINING A HIGHER EDUCATION.PRIOR TO THE SALE OF ITS PORTFOLIO OF EDUCATIONAL LOANS IN FEBRUARY 2023, THE ORGANIZATION ADMINISTERED MULTIPLE LOAN PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY $79,658,428 IN EDUCATIONAL LOANS FOR OVER 8,863 STUDENTS.IN ORDER TO RECEIVE A LOAN, THE STUDENT MUST BE ACCEPTED FOR ENROLLMENT FULL TIME OR PART TIME IN AN ACCREDITED COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OR PRIVATE SECONDARY SCHOOL APPROVED BY EDUCAP INC. FOR THE LOAN PROGRAM UNDER WHICH THE APPLICATION IS BEING MADE.THE BORROWER OR COSIGNER MUST:BE CREDIT WORTHY AND BE A U.S. CITIZEN OR PERMANENT RESIDENT ALIEN OR HAVE A CREDITWORTHY COSIGNER WHO IS A U.S. CITIZEN OR PERMANENT RESIDENT ALIEN.BE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION (19 IN ALABAMA AND NEBRASKA, 21 IN MISSISSIPPI AND PUERTO RICO).HAVE NO ADVERSE PUBLIC RECORDS (E.G., COLLECTIONS, TAX LIENS, ETC.) ON THEIR CREDIT REPORTS.HAVE AN ACCEPTABLE BANKRUPTCY SCORE ASSIGNED BY A CREDIT REPORTING AGENCY.HAVE AN ACCEPTABLE CREDIT SCORE (AS DETERMINED BY EDUCAP INC.'S CREDIT SCORING MODEL) FOR THE LOAN PROGRAM UNDER WHICH THE APPLICATION IS BEING MADE.HAVE NEVER DEFAULTED ON A STUDENT LOAN.SUBMIT INCOME VERIFICATION DOCUMENTS.MAXIMUM LOAN AMOUNTS ARE BASED ON:SCHOOL COSTSINCOME AND DEBT TO INCOME RATIODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,790,020ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,790,020GrantAmt
DescTO MAKE GRANTS TO OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS MISSION, FOCUSED UPON FOSTERING AN EDUCATED CITIZENRY THROUGH SUPPORT OF EDUCATION, THE ARTS, RESEARCH AND A VARIETY OF OTHER CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES.DURING ITS FISCAL YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2023, THE ORGANIZATION HAS MADE GRANTS TOTALING $1,790,020 AND HAS PAID OUT $2,490,000 IN CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO 8 DIFFERENT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,693,599TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CATHERINE B REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7036744719PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 650157AddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20165ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHERINE REYNOLDS
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & CE40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$802,748$0$53,052
WAYNE REYNOLDS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH RALSTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN GLOVER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGERY KRAUS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MURRAY CFO UNTIL 21623
TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$471,476$0$57,666
STEVE CADY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA JEAVONS UNTIL 21623
CONTROLLER40.00$200,369$0$35,686Yes (X)
MARCUS MAIORCA UNTIL 21623
VICE PRESIDENT OF PORTFOLI40.00$167,318$0$35,604Yes (X)
VANESSA MOORE
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO CHA40.00$151,659$0$21,720Yes (X)
ETHEL TERRADO-LOWE
DIRECTOR OF NEW MEDIA & DE40.00$170,263$0$8,350Yes (X)
ZABRINA SHEPHERD UNTIL 21623
DIRECTOR, LEGAL40.00$118,560$0$19,815Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,082,393TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$231,893TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VENABLE LLP
PO BOX 62727BALTIMOREMD21264LEGAL SERVICES$186,097
NELNET
121 SOUTH 13TH STREET SUITE 201LINCOLNNE68508PROCESSING SERVICES$131,324
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS525990$965,486$965,486
ADMINISTRATION FEES525990$10,156$10,156
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$975,642TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$516,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$5,959UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$522,145ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREIMBURSED EXPENSESDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$24,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,515,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$975,642RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$5,959UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$546,145ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,790,020TotalAmt
Program Services$1,790,020ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,588TotalAmt
Program Services$737,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,778TotalAmt
Program Services$206,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,507TotalAmt
Program Services$32,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,777TotalAmt
Program Services$87,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,754TotalAmt
Program Services$38,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,791TotalAmt
Program Services$53,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,886TotalAmt
Program Services$4,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,657TotalAmt
Management And General$95,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,566TotalAmt
Program Services$19,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,613TotalAmt
Program Services$22,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,649TotalAmt
Program Services$27,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,858TotalAmt
Program Services$61,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,416TotalAmt
Program Services$83,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,357TotalAmt
Program Services$295,357ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,068TotalAmt
Program Services$5,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,625TotalAmt
Program Services$107,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
TRANSACTION EXPENSES$11,734,720$6,730,497$5,004,223
COLLECTION FEES$177,077$177,077$0
SERVICING FEES$143,954$143,954$0
PROGRAM SUPPORT$55,188$55,188$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,346TotalAmt
Program Services$11,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,951,195TotalAmt
Program Services$10,693,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,257,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122BOYAmt
EOY$122EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,265,168BOYAmt
EOY$4,013,289EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,677BOYAmt
EOY$2,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,682,683BOYAmt
EOY$1,600,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,370BOYAmt
EOY$162,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$658,750LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$346,527LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,598BOYAmt
EOY$312,223EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,887,010BOYAmt
EOY$15,596,189EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,519,899BOYAmt
EOY$5,912,386EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$59,145EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,861,527BOYAmt
EOY$27,657,565EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,780BOYAmt
EOY$73,499EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,980BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,041,061BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$59,145EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,347,821BOYAmt
EOY$132,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,513,706BOYAmt
EOY$27,524,921EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,513,706BOYAmt
EOY$27,524,921EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,861,527BOYAmt
EOY$27,657,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$15,435,367ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,446,582NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$247,263CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$247,263TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,755,787CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,058,210CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,998,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,585,605CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$975,644CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,373,596TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,755,787CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,058,210CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,998,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,832,868CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$975,644CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,620,859TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$16,620,859PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$623,574CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$597,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$608,179CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$564,322CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$516,186CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,910,142TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$623,574CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$597,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$608,179CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$564,322CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$516,186CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,910,142TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$12,643CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$5,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$5,959CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,831TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$216,771CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$243,755CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,362CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,156CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$573,044TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,604,571CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,956,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,648,248CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,415,752CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,520,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,144,876TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.82510PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.85320PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.14450InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.11390InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREIMBURSED EXPENSES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 216,771. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 243,755. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 54,362. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 24,000. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 24,000. ADMINISTRATIVE FEES - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 10,156.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,725OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,725DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$508,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$196,430DepreciationAmt
Book Value$312,223BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$98,372DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$312,223TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ABSOLUTE RETURN$2,432,637F
HEDGED EQUITY$1,625,154F
PRIVATE EQUITY LPS$1,823,342F
REAL ESTATE LP$31,253F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,912,386TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$59,145Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$59,145TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,938,409TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,446,581NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,446,581RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,491,828RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$24,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,515,828TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,927,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,927,196ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,951,196TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), HOWEVER, ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS"). MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AND 2022, THERE ARE NO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF THE LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISCELLANEOUS INCOME TREATED AS CONTRA EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATMENTS 24,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISCELLANEOUS INCOME TREATED AS CONTRA EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATMENTS 24,000.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ALASKA AVIATION HERITAGE MUSEUM
4721 AIRCRAFT DRIVEANCHORAGEAK99502920071852501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT
1222 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036756042129501(C)(3)$2,350,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CENTRONIA
1420 COLUMBIA ROAD NWWASHINGTONDC20009251689720501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CLOSE UP FOUNDATION
1330 BRADDOCK PLACE SUITE 400ALEXANDRIAVA22314237122882501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
JOHN F KENNEDY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
2700 F STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20566530245017501(C)(3)$50,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION - NTL PORTRAIT GALLERY
750 NINTH ST NW SUITE 410WASHINGTONDC20001530206027501(C)(3)$50,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
WASHINGTON NATIONAL CATHEDRAL
3101 WISCONSIN AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20016530196604501(C)(3)$5,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
WOODROW WILSON INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR SCHOLARS
1300 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20004521067541501(C)(3)$5,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF FUNDS IT GRANTS TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN A VARIETY OF WAYS, INCLUDING FIRST-HAND MONITORING, BOARD AFFILIATIONS, AND REPUTATIONAL AND OTHER FEEDBACK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CATHERINE REYNOLDS
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD & CE$604,824$0$180,000$0$17,924$0$27,000$0$26,052$0$855,800$0$0$0
MATTHEW MURRAY CFO UNTIL 21623
TREASURER$312,510$0$140,000$0$18,966$0$15,625$0$42,041$0$529,142$0$0$0
PATRICIA JEAVONS UNTIL 21623
CONTROLLER$180,600$0$17,500$0$2,269$0$9,030$0$26,656$0$236,055$0$0$0
MARCUS MAIORCA UNTIL 21623
VICE PRESIDENT OF PORTFOLI$154,722$0$12,000$0$596$0$7,736$0$27,868$0$202,922$0$0$0
ETHEL TERRADO-LOWE
DIRECTOR OF NEW MEDIA & DE$162,437$0$7,500$0$326$0$8,122$0$228$0$178,613$0$0$0
VANESSA MOORE
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO CHA$146,358$0$5,000$0$301$0$7,318$0$14,402$0$173,379$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FIRST CLASS TRAVEL FOR ITS SENIOR EXECUTIVES WHEN APPROPRIATE PURSUANT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TRAVEL POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
WAYNE REYNOLDS
THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT'S PRESIDENT & CHAIRMAN IS MR. REYNOLDS$2,350,000GRANTS ARE PROVIDED FROM THE ORGANIZATION TO THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT.0
WAYNE REYNOLDS
THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT'S PRESIDENT & CHAIRMAN IS MR. REYNOLDS$86,608OFFICE RENT IS PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT FOR OFFICE SPACE LEASED TO THE ORGANIZATION.0
WAYNE REYNOLDS
THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT'S PRESIDENT & CHAIRMAN IS MR. REYNOLDS$24,000ACCOUNTING AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT.0

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidPORTFOLIO OF EDUCATIONAL LOANSAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2023-02-16DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$4,500,000FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationINDEPENDENT EXPERTS AND ARMS LENGTH NEGOTIATIONSMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN921038858EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHWOOD FINANCIAL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12505 PECOS STAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionLLCIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor2Yes (1)EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor2Yes (1)OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 2E:PERSON(S) INVOLVED: CATHERINE REYNOLDS, MATTHEW MURRAY, PATRICIA JEAVONS, MARCUS MAIORCA, ZABRINA SHEPHARD, VANESSA MOORE
PART II, LINE 2E:EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: SEE SCHEDULE N, PART III
SCHEDULE N, PART IIITHE ORGANIZATION SOLD A PORTFOLIO OF EDUCATIONAL LOANS THAT REPRESENTED MORE THAN 25% OF THE VALUE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NET ASSETS. THE PORTFOLIO WAS SOLD TO SOUTHWOOD FINANCIAL LLC IN FEBRUARY 2023. THE PORTFOLIO WAS VALUED USING AN INDEPENDENT VALUATION FIRM AND ARMS-LENGTH NEGOTIATION, OVERSEEN BY DISINTERESTED AND INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION OPERATING WITH THE BENEFIT OF APPROPRIATE VALUATION INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURES. AMONG THE DISCLOSURES WAS THAT, IN CONNECTION WITH THE LOAN SALE, CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION WOULD BECOME EMPLOYEES OF SOUTHWOOD FINANCIAL LLC AND WOULD CONTINUE THEIR LOAN-SERVICING DUTIES AS EMPLOYEES OF SOUTHWOOD FINANCIAL LLC. THE EMPLOYEES ARE MATTHEW MURRAY, WHO SERVED AS THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO PRIOR TO THE PORTFOLIO SALE (AND WHO CONTINUES TO SERVE AS THE ORGANIZATION'S TREASURER); PATRICIA JEAVONS, WHO SERVED AS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER PRIOR TO THE PORTFOLIO SALE ; MARCUS MAIORCA, WHO SERVED AS THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT OF PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO THE PORTFOLIO SALE; AND ZABRINA SHEPHARD, WHO SERVED AS THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF LEGAL PRIOR TO THE PORTFOLIO SALE. MR. MURRAY HAS A POTENTIAL OWNERSHIP SHARE (5%) IN SOUTHWOOD FINANCIAL LLC, SUBJECT TO VESTING REQUIREMENTS. CATHERINE REYNOLDS AND VANESSA MOORE ALSO BECAME EMPLOYEES OF SOUTHWOOD FINANCIAL LLC FOR APPROXIMATELY 30 DAYS FOLLOWING THE PORTFOLIO SALE, THEN RETURNED TO THEIR ROLES AT THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3AS REPORTED IN FURTHER DETAIL IN PART II AND III OF SCHEDULE N, THE ORGANIZATION SOLD ITS PORTFOLIO OF EDUCATIONAL LOANS IN FEBRUARY 2023 AND THEREFORE NO LONGER PROVIDES AND/OR ADMINISTERS EDUCATIONAL LOANS. FOLLOWING THE SALE, THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITY IS THE MAKING OF GRANTS TO OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING IN THE AREAS OF EDUCATION, THE ARTS, AND RESEARCH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2CATHERINE REYNOLDS AND WAYNE REYNOLDS, FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4IN AUGUST 2024, THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO CHANGE ITS NAME TO "THE CATHERINE B. REYNOLDS FOUNDATION, INC." THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN USING THIS NAME AS A D/B/A FOR MORE THAN 20 YEARS FOR ITS PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITIES TO DISTINGUISH PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITIES FROM ITS NONPROFIT EDUCATIONAL LOAN ACTIVITIES. AS REPORTED FURTHER IN DETAIL IN PART II AND III OF SCHEDULE N, THE ORGANIZATION SOLD ITS PORTFOLIO OF EDUCATIONAL LOANS IN FEBRUARY 2023, AND WITH THAT SALE THE BUYER REQUIRED THE RIGHT TO ACQUIRE THE EDUCAP INC. NAME, WHICH NECESSITATED THE NAME CHANGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 REVIEW POLICY IS AS FOLLOWS: 1. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 EACH YEAR PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. 2. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OR A SPECIAL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. TO ASSIST THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OR A SPECIAL COMMITTEE WITH ITS REVIEW OF THE FORM 990, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OR A SPECIAL COMMITTEE MAY, AMONG OTHER THINGS, SPEAK WITH THE ACCOUNTANT WHO PREPARED THE FORM 990 AND COUNSEL WHO REVIEWED THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING, COMPLIANCE ENFORCEMENT, AND PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MONITORING AND COMPLIANCE ENFORCEMENT - EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON: A. HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. B. HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY. C. HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. D. UNDERSTANDS THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, IT MUST ENGAGE IN PRIMARILY ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. TO ENSURE THAT THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES AND DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL BE CONDUCTED. THE PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL, AT A MINIMUM, INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS: A. WHETHER COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BENEFITS ARE REASONABLE, BASED ON COMPETENT SURVEY INFORMATION, AND THE RESULT OF ARM'S LENGTH BARGAINING. B. WHETHER PARTNERSHIPS, JOINT VENTURES, AND ARRANGEMENTS WITH MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS CONFORM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S WRITTEN POLICIES, ARE PROPERLY RECORDED, REFLECT REASONABLE INVESTMENT OR PAYMENTS FOR GOODS AND SERVICES, FURTHER TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES AND DO NOT RESULT IN INUREMENT, IMPERMISSIBLE PRIVATE BENEFIT OR IN AN EXCESS BENEFIT TRANSACTION. PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST: A. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. B. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. C. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. D. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY A. IF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A BOARD MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE BOARD MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE BOARD MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. B. IF, AFTER HEARING THE BOARD MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE BOARD MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS UTILIZE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION EXPERT WHO MEETS WITH THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND PROVIDES AND REVIEWS A COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY REPORT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH BEST PRACTICES OUTLINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY LAW, THE FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS, THAT ASSUMES OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
L2L EDUCATION LOAN TRUST 2006-1
45610 WOODLAND ROAD SUITE 440STERLINGVA20166026182050FINANCING THE PURCHASE OF STUDENT LOANSVA$718,466$0SOUTHWOOD FINANCIAL LLC
L2L EDUCATION LOAN FUNDING LLC
45610 WOODLAND ROAD SUITE 440STERLINGVA20166205944194FINANCING THE PURCHASE OF STUDENT LOANSVA$0SOUTHWOOD FINANCIAL LLC