LONGWOOD MEDICAL ENERGY COLLABORATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LONGWOOD MEDICAL ENERGY COLLABORATIVE INC (EIN 04-3476764)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202412289349301131
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-15T09:58:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010464526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043476764 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Longwood Medical Energy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Collaborative Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LONG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6176322310 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 375 Longwood Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Gretchen May | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6176322310 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Gretchen May | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 375 Longwood Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,312,143 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Plan, coordinate, and implement energy-related initiatives for the benefit of (see Schedule O) Harvard Medical School and its affiliated academic medical centers in the Longwood Medical Area of Boston. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,099,265 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,312,143 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,099,265 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,312,143 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $413,115 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $429,328 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $686,150 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,882,815 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,099,265 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,312,143 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,941,777 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,836,182 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,941,777 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,836,182 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Plan, coordinate, and implement energy-related initiatives for the benefit of Harvard Medical School and its affiliated academic medical centers in the Longwood Medical Area of Boston. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,254,551 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,312,143 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative engaged in planning and coordination for the purpose of promoting energy conservation and securing efficient energy sources that will meet the specialized needs of Harvard Medical School and its affiliated academic medical centers in the Longwood Medical Area of Boston. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,254,551 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Gretchen May | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6176322310 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 375 Longwood Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarrod Dore | ||||||||
| Director (start Apr 23) | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $186,253 | $7,859 | ||
| David Flanagan | ||||||||
| Director (end Dec 22) | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $303,859 | $27,670 | ||
| Sonal Gandhi | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $351,227 | $25,380 | ||
| Douglas C Garron | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $314,551 | $67,879 | ||
| Bernard Jones | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $383,615 | $56,093 | ||
| Jamie Katz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vito La Francesca | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $165,488 | $50,783 | ||
| Christine Lau | ||||||||
| Alternate Director (start Jan 23) | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $185,319 | $2,557 | ||
| Mark Lukitsch | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $140,855 | $24,905 | ||
| Steve Maiorisi | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $393,061 | $66,374 | ||
| Mary Kaitlin O'Connor | ||||||||
| Alternate Director | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $252,211 | $21,721 | ||
| George Player | ||||||||
| Alternate Director | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $362,920 | $66,432 | ||
| Alyssa Ring | ||||||||
| Director (start Nov 22/end Feb 23) | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Malisa Schuyler | ||||||||
| Director (start Apr 23) | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Wendy Gettleman | ||||||||
| Co-Chair/Director | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $374,794 | $80,755 | Yes (X) | |
| Lisa Hogarty | ||||||||
| Co-Chair & Treasurer/Director | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $769,371 | $49,075 | Yes (X) | |
| Michele Garvin | ||||||||
| Clerk/Director | 1.00 | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,698,464 | $45,408 | Yes (X) | |
| Gretchen E May | ||||||||
| President & Executive Director | 1.00 | 60.00 | $0 | $318,620 | $38,612 | Yes (X) | ||
| Walter Armstrong | ||||||||
| Former Co-Chair/Dir. (Ret. Feb 22) | 0.00 | 60.00 | $0 | $230,639 | $1,338 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $6,431,247 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $632,841 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holland & Knight LLP | |||||
| 11050 Lake Underhill Road 864084 | Orlando | FL | 32825 | Legal Services | $1,316,859 |
| Rundell Engineering LLC | |||||
| 58 Henry Street | Glen Rock | NJ | 07452 | Engineering Services | $209,182 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Support from Members | Desc |
| Business | 541610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,312,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,312,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,312,143 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,312,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,312,143 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $422,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,391,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,391,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,342 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,312,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,254,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,728,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,836,182 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,941,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,836,182 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $496,955 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,744,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,225,209 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,941,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,836,182 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,941,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,836,182 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 6 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (6 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc | ||||
| 042103881 | 3 | Yes (1) | $453,411 | $0 |
| Joslin Diabetes Center Inc | ||||
| 042203836 | 3 | Yes (1) | $44,162 | $0 |
| The Children's Hospital Corporation | ||||
| 042774441 | 3 | Yes (1) | $590,752 | $0 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College | ||||
| 042103580 | 2 | Yes (1) | $389,134 | $0 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute Inc | ||||
| 042263040 | 7 | Yes (1) | $294,336 | $0 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital Inc | ||||
| 042312909 | 3 | Yes (1) | $540,348 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 6 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $2,312,143 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column v: | The amount of support listed Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column v is an allocation of total expenses from Form 990, Part IX in direct proportion to the membership fees received by the respective supported organizations. The amounts listed represent amounts expended by Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative to or for the benefit of the supported organizations in carrying out LMEC's exempt mission on behalf of its supported organizations. |
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section B, Line 1: | LMEC has six (6) Member Corporations, each of which is a corporation that is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the LMEC governing documents, each member appoints two directors to sit on the LMEC governing board. Each director is to have the following qualifications: (1) at least one director shall be from such Member's senior management or the parent organization of such Member, and (2) the other director shall be from such Member's senior management or the parent organization of such Member or shall be a member of the governing board of the Member. Each Member may appoint an alternate to attend and vote at meetings of the Board of Directors in the absence of either or both of the directors it appoints. The bylaws provide that the Directors appointed by each Member jointly have one vote, and in the event of any disagreement between such directors, the vote of such Member shall be disregarded. An appointed Director may be suspended or removed with or without cause by the Member that appointed such Director. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to Harvard Medical School | Desc |
| Amt | $114,018 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $114,018 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,312,143 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,312,143 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,312,143 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,312,143 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,312,143 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,312,143 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LMEC is a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. LMEC has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. LMEC has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michele Garvin | ||||||||||||||
| Clerk/Director | $0 | $770,048 | $0 | $771,250 | $0 | $157,166 | $0 | $24,400 | $0 | $21,008 | $0 | $1,743,872 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Hogarty | ||||||||||||||
| Co-Chair & Treasurer/Director | $0 | $501,758 | $0 | $176,920 | $0 | $90,693 | $0 | $21,350 | $0 | $27,725 | $0 | $818,446 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Maiorisi | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $330,543 | $0 | $41,341 | $0 | $21,177 | $0 | $38,400 | $0 | $27,974 | $0 | $459,435 | $0 | $0 |
| Wendy Gettleman | ||||||||||||||
| Co-Chair/Director | $0 | $340,095 | $0 | $32,243 | $0 | $2,456 | $0 | $42,751 | $0 | $38,004 | $0 | $455,549 | $0 | $0 |
| Bernard Jones | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $336,679 | $0 | $29,817 | $0 | $17,119 | $0 | $21,350 | $0 | $34,743 | $0 | $439,708 | $0 | $0 |
| George Player | ||||||||||||||
| Alternate Director | $0 | $290,823 | $0 | $27,783 | $0 | $44,314 | $0 | $33,550 | $0 | $32,882 | $0 | $429,352 | $0 | $0 |
| Douglas C Garron | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $309,666 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $885 | $0 | $38,850 | $0 | $29,029 | $0 | $382,430 | $0 | $0 |
| Sonal Gandhi | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $254,455 | $0 | $24,664 | $0 | $72,108 | $0 | $9,914 | $0 | $15,466 | $0 | $376,607 | $0 | $0 |
| Gretchen E May | ||||||||||||||
| President & Executive Director | $0 | $297,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,049 | $0 | $38,400 | $0 | $212 | $0 | $357,232 | $0 | $0 |
| David Flanagan | ||||||||||||||
| Director (end Dec 22) | $0 | $286,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,582 | $0 | $6,172 | $0 | $21,498 | $0 | $331,529 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Kaitlin O'Connor | ||||||||||||||
| Alternate Director | $0 | $239,018 | $0 | $11,923 | $0 | $1,270 | $0 | $20,172 | $0 | $1,549 | $0 | $273,932 | $0 | $0 |
| Walter Armstrong | ||||||||||||||
| Former Co-Chair/Dir. (Ret. Feb 22) | $0 | $51,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,202 | $0 | $1,237 | $0 | $101 | $0 | $231,977 | $0 | $0 |
| Vito La Francesca | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $164,963 | $0 | $140 | $0 | $385 | $0 | $12,785 | $0 | $37,998 | $0 | $216,271 | $0 | $0 |
| Jarrod Dore | ||||||||||||||
| Director (start Apr 23) | $0 | $182,034 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $3,819 | $0 | $4,447 | $0 | $3,412 | $0 | $194,112 | $0 | $0 |
| Christine Lau | ||||||||||||||
| Alternate Director (start Jan 23) | $0 | $185,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $219 | $0 | $1,684 | $0 | $873 | $0 | $187,876 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Lukitsch | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $140,054 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $501 | $0 | $3,485 | $0 | $21,420 | $0 | $165,760 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | During the filing period, Gretchen May was paid by President and Fellows of Harvard College (Harvard) and served as the Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. (LMEC) President and Executive Director during the year. Ms. May commenced that role on October 1, 2017, having previously served as a Project Development Director of LMEC since July 2011. At that time, the Executive Committee of LMEC had oversight for LMEC compensation matters. The Executive Committee reviewed and discussed the proposed compensation terms for the position and approved the compensation arrangements for the President and Executive Director. The Executive Committee then recommended the compensation arrangement to the Board of Directors for approval. The Executive Committee and Board of Director deliberations were documented in minutes, and the Board of Directors on behalf of the LMEC Member Organizations also ratified, approved, and confirmed the hiring and compensation of the Executive Director. Since that time, LMEC no longer has an Executive Committee. The process for reviewing and determining Ms. May's compensation is conducted by the Board of Directors as a whole. |
| Part I, Line 4b | Various individuals included in Form 990, Part VII, participate in or receive payment from a supplemental non-qualified plan sponsored by related organizations. Each individual's participation in those plans arise in their capacity as employees or officers of those related organizations and are not compensation for services rendered to LMEC. Only the individuals mentioned below participated in or received compensation from non-qualified plans. Descriptions of the related-party non-qualified plans are as follows: The Children's Hospital Corporation made contributions to the supplemental non-qualified retirement plan for the individual listed below. Contribution amounts are generally based on a percentage of compensation. Participants of the supplemental executive retirement plan are fully vested. All payments with respect to a participant's separation from service will be made in a single sum following the separation from service unless participant has elected to receive the accrued interest portion of his or her account in three annual installments. Michele Garvin, received in 2022, a contribution of $120,044 Lisa Hogarty, received in 2022, a contribution of $59,370 Beth Israel Lahey Health (BILH) and its affiliates maintain certain supplemental non-qualified retirement plans. During the period covered by this filing, one or more individuals listed below, may have participated in one or more of the following plans, which under the definition to this Form 990 are supplemental nonqualified plans: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Executive Retirement Program and Beth Israel Lahey Health, Inc. Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan. In addition, during the period covered by this filing, one or more individuals listed below may have participated in one or more of these additional IRC 457(b) plans and benefits from participating in one of these plans is also reported in this Form 990: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 457(b) Plan, Beth Israel Lahey Health, Inc. 457(b) Deferred Compensation plan and Harvard Medical Faculty Physicians at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc. 457(b) Deferred Compensation Plan. These plans are non-qualified deferred compensation plans and pursuant to the plans, eligible employees receive certain retirement benefits. Amounts received by participants, deferred by participants and the change in value of the plan benefits related to these participants' accounts are included in Form 990 Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii), Other Reportable Compensation and/or Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column C, Deferred Compensation in accordance with the instructions to this Form 990. Additional information is included with the Explanatory Notes below. Walter Armstrong received, during 2022, a distribution from his non-qualified plan of $159,311 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | The following groups of individuals have business relationships with one another which arise from each set of individuals' mutual affiliation with one of LMEC's Member organizations: -- Jamie Katz, General Counsel of Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc. (BIDMC), David Flanagan, Vice President, Capital Facilities and Engineering of BIDMC (end 12/2022), Mark Lukitsch, Energy and Utilities Manager of BIDMC, and Jarrod Dore, Vice President Capital Facilities and Engineering of BIDMC; -- Malisa Schuyler, Vice President, Government Affairs of Beth Israel Lahey Health (BILH)/Joslin Diabetes Center, Inc. (Joslin), Mark Lukitsch, Energy and Utilities Manager of BIDMC/Joslin, and Alyssa Ring, Director of Government Affairs at BILH/Joslin (end 2/2023); -- Bernard Jones, Vice President Value-Based Care, Public Policy and Administrative Operations of Brigham & Women's Hospital, Inc. (BWH), Sonal Gandhi, Vice President, Real Estate, Planning & Development of BWH, and George Player, Vice President, Facilities and Operations of BWH; -- Lisa Hogarty, Senior Vice President, Real Estate Planning and Development of The Children's Hospital Corporation, Mary Kaitlin O'Connor, Associate General Counsel of Children's Hospital, and Michele Garvin, Executive Vice President and System General Counsel of The Children's Hospital Corporation; -- Wendy Gettleman, Vice President, Facilities Management & Real Estate of Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Inc. (DFCI), Christine Lau, Assistant General Counsel of DFCI, and Vito La Francesca, Director of Engineering of DFCI; and, -- Douglas Garron, Managing Director of Energy and Facilities of Harvard University, and Steve Maiorisi, Chief Campus Planning and Facilities Officer of Harvard University. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Members of the Organization are Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc., Brigham and Women's Hospital, Inc., The Children's Hospital Corporation, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Inc., Joslin Diabetes Center, Inc., and President and Fellows of Harvard College. At any special or regular meeting the Members may increase the number of Members and elect new Members to complete the number so fixed by a vote of majority of the Members then in office; or they may decrease the number of Members, but only to eliminate vacancies caused by the resignation, removal, or disqualification of one or more Members. Membership in the Organization shall be limited to organizations that are exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Each Member shall continue to be a Member until it dissolves, resigns, is removed, or becomes disqualified. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | LMEC has six (6) Member Corporations, each of which is a corporation that is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the LMEC governing documents, each member appoints two directors to sit on the LMEC governing board. Each director is to have the following qualifications: (1) at least one director shall be from such Member's senior management or the parent organization of such Member, and (2) the other director shall be from such Member's senior management or the parent organization of such Member or shall be a member of the governing board of the Member. Each Member may appoint an alternate to attend and vote at meetings of the Board of Directors in the absence of either or both of the directors it appoints. The bylaws provide that the Directors appointed by each Member jointly have one vote, and in the event of any disagreement between such directors, the vote of such Member shall be disregarded. An appointed Director may be suspended or removed with or without cause by the Member that appointed such Director. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The authority of the Directors to exercise the following powers is conditioned upon approval by two-thirds of the total of the Members: a. To add new Members b. To change capital call obligations of the Members, if any c. To refinance or approve any unbudgeted debt instruments, bonds, notes, or guarantees d. To enter into or renegotiate any mortgages on or security interest in the Corporation's real property or physical plant, except for those mortgages or material liens entered into pursuant to previously approved financings. e. To add new customers f. To change auditors g. To file for bankruptcy h. To employ or terminate employment of the chief executive officer or chief financial officer of the Corporation. i. To make material changes in the sale or repurchase of energy from third parties j. To approve or make material changes to any standard user contract In addition to these reserved powers, the Members shall have such other powers and rights as the Directors may designate. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990, prepared by an independent public accounting firm, is reviewed by the President of Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. ("LMEC"). The complete Form 990 is presented to the Audit and Finance Committee of LMEC for review and discussion. A copy of the complete return is then provided to each member of the LMEC Board of Directors who reviews and approves it prior to submission to the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. (LMEC) has a conflict of interest policy which establishes that directors, officers, and other necessary individuals have an ongoing duty to disclose the existence of financial interests which may result in a conflict of interest. To administer the conflict of interest policy, annually LMEC distributes a copy of the policy along with a conflict of interest form. The conflict of interest form must be returned by each such individual annually to affirm that he or she (i) has received a copy of the conflict of interest policy, (ii) has read and understands the policy, and (iii) has agreed to comply with the policy. Any activity that requires action under the conflict of interest policy is subject to review and action through the Board of Directors and the organization's general counsel. Pursuant to the conflict of interest policy, certain activities which could create conflicts of interest are prohibited while other types of relationships are permitted, subject to compliance with disclosure and recusal requirements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | During the filing period, Gretchen May was paid by President and Fellows of Harvard College (Harvard) and served as the Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. (LMEC) President and Executive Director during the year. Ms. May commenced that role on October 1, 2017, having previously served as a Project Development Director of LMEC since July 2011. At that time, the Executive Committee of LMEC had oversight for LMEC compensation matters. The Executive Committee reviewed and discussed the proposed compensation terms for the position and approved the compensation arrangements for the President and Executive Director. The Executive Committee then recommended the compensation arrangement to the Board of Directors for approval. The Executive Committee and Board of Director deliberations were documented in minutes, and the Board of Directors on behalf of the LMEC Member Organizations also ratified, approved, and confirmed the hiring and compensation of the Executive Director. Since that time, LMEC no longer has an Executive Committee. The process for reviewing and determining Ms. May's compensation is conducted by the Board of Directors as a whole. During the period covered by this filing, LMEC did not pay any other officers or key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A: | Director Compensation: A majority of the Organization's directors are compensated by related organizations, as they serve as representatives of the Organization's supported organizations. However, the compensation reported in Part VII of Form 990 does not represent compensation for the individuals' services in their capacity as officers or directors of Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative. Rather, this compensation reflects remuneration for services those individuals performed in their capacity as full-time employees of those related organizations. Directors Alyssa Ring, Jamie Katz, and Malisa Schuyler receive compensation from Beth Israel Lahey Health (BILH), which is the parent organization of Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center and Joslin Diabetes Center, Inc. However, per the definition of a related party in the IRS instructions, BILH is not related to Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. As these individuals are not being compensated in their capacity as board members of LMEC and BILH is not related to LMEC, no compensation has been reported to them in Part VII or Schedule J. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Energy Conservation and Efficiency Services: Program service expenses 368,867. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 368,867. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | Oversight of Audit The Organization has an audit and finance committee that performs general oversight of the audit process. The audit process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc | |||||||||||
| 330 Brookline Avenue | Boston | MA | 02115 | 042103881 | Tertiary Care Academic Medical Center | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Beth Israel Lahey Health Inc | 0 | |
| Joslin Diabetes Center Inc | |||||||||||
| One Joslin Place | Boston | MA | 02115 | 042203836 | Education Research Healthcare Facility | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Beth Israel Lahey Health Inc | 0 | |
| Children's Hospital Corporation | |||||||||||
| 300 Longwood Avenue | Boston | MA | 02115 | 042774441 | Education Research Healthcare Facility | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Children's Medical Center Corp | 0 | |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College | |||||||||||
| 1033 Massachusetts Avenue 3rd Floor | Cambridge | MA | 02138 | 042103580 | Education | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | 0 | N/A | |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute Inc | |||||||||||
| 450 Brookline Avenue | Boston | MA | 02115 | 042263040 | Education Research Healthcare Facility | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | 0 | N/A | |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 75 Francis Street | Boston | MA | 02115 | 042312909 | Please see Schedule R, Part VII, Supplemental Information | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Mass General Brigham | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part II, Brigham & Women's Hospital: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Throughout Brigham Health, every decision we make is guided by our vision of a healthier world, and delivered through our mission of maintaining and restoring health through leadership in compassionate care, scientific discovery and education. | ExplanationTxt |