STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HUSHABYE NURSERY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HUSHABYE NURSERY (EIN 82-2737849)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-07-31
IRS object ID
202422139349301647
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-31T20:43:19-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821455657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FESTER & CHAPMAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19019 E BAHIA DR STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN822737849EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUSHABYE NURSERYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHUSHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4806287500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 E MCDOWELL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARA SUNDEMPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6028181480PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL LOCKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00450405PTIN
Phone6022643077PhoneNum
Preparation2024-07-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTARA SUNDEMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 E MCDOWELL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,040,096GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHUSHABYENURSERY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee168TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,580,815PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,098,674CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,056,232PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,875,273CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,130PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,765CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,334PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,636CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,655,511PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,003,348CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,049,030PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,842,712CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$372,236CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,092,851PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,657,012CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,141,881PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,499,724CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$513,630PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$503,624CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,193,476TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,756,333TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,236,004TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,293,037TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,957,472NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,463,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,584,275ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,875,273RevenueAmt
DescHUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,584,275TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee168EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARGIE BURKEPersonNm
Phone4806287500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 E MCDOWELL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85008ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BRANDON CLARK
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE PEREZ
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JO GREGORY
VICE PRESIDEYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET BURKE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM BURKE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC LATO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH SCARANO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA DELANEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN CORDTS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE GARRETT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MORTON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLEY WIMMER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH KOHLER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEW CLARK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE BULMAN
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
TARA SUNDEM
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$167,013$0$2,391
BECKY DOYLE
COO40.00Yes (X)$131,668$0$10,150
LEE GREENFIELD
CDO40.00Yes (X)$145,007$0$10,377
MICHAEL WHITE
DIRECTOR OF40.00Yes (X)$72,066$0$6,306
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$515,754TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,224TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
APG SOUTHWEST LLC DBA COVEY SECURITY
3443 N CENTRAL AVE STE 1010PHOENIXAZ85012SECURITY$223,370
YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLC
1600 MARKET ST STE 3425PHILADELPHIAPA19103BOOKKEEPING$150,215
GRAY MEDIA GROUP INC DBA AZ FAMILY
5555 N 7TH AVEPHOENIXAZ85013MARKETING$105,120IKPHO
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$73,568FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,297,788GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,727,318AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$38,184NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,098,674TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHEALTH CARE SERVICESDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,875,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,875,273RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,875,273TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,765ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$36,748FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$73,568ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,748FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,636OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,003,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,891,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$12,765ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,980TotalAmt
Program Services$456,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,305FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,775,865TotalAmt
Program Services$2,326,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220,573FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,185TotalAmt
Program Services$12,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,207FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,550TotalAmt
Program Services$151,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,347FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,132TotalAmt
Program Services$273,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,915FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,280TotalAmt
Program Services$150,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,426FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,744TotalAmt
Program Services$208,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,401FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,515TotalAmt
Program Services$50,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,125FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,415TotalAmt
Program Services$477,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,237FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,815TotalAmt
Program Services$14,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,223TotalAmt
Management And General$15,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,034TotalAmt
Program Services$95,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,841FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,472TotalAmt
Program Services$55,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$164FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MARKETING$159,871$134,802$13,079$11,990
DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES$137,492$137,492
SOFTWARE$43,965$37,071$3,597$3,297
BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES$7,792$661$7,131

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,394TotalAmt
Program Services$2,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,499,724TotalAmt
Program Services$4,584,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$543,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$372,236FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$864,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,502,721EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,655BOYAmt
EOY$142,047EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,156BOYAmt
EOY$485,225EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,750BOYAmt
EOY$58,094EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,513BOYAmt
EOY$93,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,259,820LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$367,547LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,262BOYAmt
EOY$892,273EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$33,232EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$518,731BOYAmt
EOY$548,783EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,193,476BOYAmt
EOY$3,756,333EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,664BOYAmt
EOY$427,928EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$125,200EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,417BOYAmt
EOY$389,958EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,923BOYAmt
EOY$349,951EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236,004BOYAmt
EOY$1,293,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,674,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,514,464EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,502BOYAmt
EOY$948,832EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,957,472BOYAmt
EOY$2,463,296EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,193,476BOYAmt
EOY$3,756,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$503,624ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,200DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,058,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,663,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,396,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,580,815CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,098,674CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,798,364TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,058,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,663,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,396,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,580,815CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,098,674CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,798,364TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$12,798,364PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,183CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,019CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,504TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,815,868TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,372,335GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99860PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,141,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$277,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$864,657BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,343DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,107BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,939DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,509BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$892,273TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OPERATING LEASE - ROU ASSET$311,137
RESTRICTED CASH$186,567
DEPOSITS$51,079
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$548,783TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$349,951Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$349,951TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,102,587TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$99,239DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$99,239RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,003,348RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,003,348TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,596,763TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$97,039DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$97,039ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,499,724ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,499,724TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1EVENT INCOMEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$110,316GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$73,568CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$36,748GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,748OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$110,316GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$73,568CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$36,748GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,748OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,748DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TARA SUNDEM
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$167,013$1,603$788$169,404
LEE GREENFIELD
CDO$145,007$1,450$8,927$155,384

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$38,184NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONHUSHABYE NURSERY,INC. (THE "ORGANIZATION") IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DEDICATED TO EMBRACING SUBSTANCE EXPOSED BABIES AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WITH COMPASSIONATE, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE THAT CHANGES THE COURSE OF THEIR ENTIRE LIVES. FORMED ON AUGUST 11, 2017, THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO OFFER A SAFE AND INCLUSIVE SPACE WHERE MOTHERS, FATHERS, FAMILY MEMBERS AND BABIES CAN RECEIVE INTEGRATIVE CARE AND THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT THAT OFFERS EACH CHILD THE BEST POSSIBLE LIFE OUTCOMES. THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM SUPPORT GROUPS, INPATIENT NURSERY SERVICES AND OUTPATIENT THERAPIES, COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN A NEWLY RENOVATED 12-BED FACILITY IN MID NOVEMBER 2020.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE DIRECTORS ARE NON-COMPENSATED VOLUNTEERS. THE BOARD PRESIDENT CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PER ORGANIZATION POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19VIA EMAIL UPON REQUEST.