STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THURGOOD MARSHALL COLLEGE FUND INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THURGOOD MARSHALL COLLEGE FUND INC (EIN 41-1750692)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-07
IRS object ID
202422209349300417
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-07T09:11:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411750692EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thurgood Marshall College FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTHURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025074851PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 F Street NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041436ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAisha T BrownPersonNm
Person TitleCFO and COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025074851PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLori A CollingsworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639819PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHarry L WilliamsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 F Street NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041436ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,059,283GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.tmcf.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProviding leadership development, scholarships, and advocacy to prepare new leaders.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee184TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$71,201,594PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$76,342,112CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$239,250PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$288,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,959,457PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,143,422CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$261,813PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$66,242CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,219,574PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,840,126CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$38,013,313PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,393,493CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,567,794PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,610,260CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,931,252CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,072,561PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,047,376CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,653,668PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$71,051,129CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,434,094PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,788,997CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,922,627TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,287,734TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,668,670TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,637,389TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$111,253,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,650,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of the Thurgood Marshall College Fund is three-fold: Partner with our member-schools to increase access, retention and graduation rates of students attending their schools, identify and prepare students attending member-schools who have significant leadership potential, and create a pipeline for employers of highly qualified member-schools, students and alumni.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,393,493ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,393,493GrantAmt
DescScholarships and grants: The Scholarship Program provides merit-based scholarships to students seeking financial assistance to complete their education. TMCF scholarships are awarded annually to students meeting the TMCF eligibility criteria. Awards are made each semester based on a verification process designed to ensure that students are meeting high expectations and have an unmet financial need.The TMCF Internship Program is managed by the talent acquisition division and seeks students who attend member-schools and maintain a minimum GPA of 3.0. Members of the division serve as liaisons and provide support to students throughout the internship program. See Schedule O for continuationDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,619,002ExpenseAmt
Revenue$258,350RevenueAmt
DescLeadership training and seminars: The Teacher Quality and Retention Program (TQRP) was designed to help teachers enhance the learning experience of students. Now, more than ever, our students need qualified teachers who can help them overcome challenging school environments and achieve academic and personal success. Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU's) graduate more minority teachers than any other source.TQRP provides a one-week summer institute designed to give education majors experience in the application of educational theories and practices. See Schedule O for continuationDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$87,559ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,000RevenueAmt
DescTM2 Search: TM2 Education Search provides retained search and leadership development services designed to help build and develop sustainable leadership and boards. Specifically, our searches focus on the following positions: Board of Trustees, Presidents & Chancellors, Provosts, Deans, and the Executive Level of institutions in the Black College Community.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$57,100,054TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document560IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee184EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAisha Brown CFOCOOPersonNm
Phone2025074851PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 F Street NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041436ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Charles Merinoff
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ciara Anfield
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Arnold
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Bettman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Carter II
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theodore Colbert III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Engel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvette Hunsicker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Hurd
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Hurse
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Collis Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Lee
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lane McBride
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
April Payne-McMillian
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Nettles
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Racquel Oden
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Osswald
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melonie Parker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Petty
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Quinton Ross Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Scalia
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Sweeney Jr Esq
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Byron Taylor
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toni Townes-Whitley
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Walling
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alicia West
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Whye
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tatia Williams
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Harry Lee Williams
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$637,000$0$75,521
David Kyle Sheppard
Chief Business and Legal Officer40.00Yes (X)$282,115$0$52,956
Aisha T Brown
Chief Finance & Operations Officer40.00Yes (X)$316,992$0$43,306
George Spencer
Chief Innovation & Growth Officer40.00Yes (X)$279,538$0$67,449
Andrea Horton
Chief Marketing Officer40.00Yes (X)$246,154$0$72,510
Martinique Lashawn Taylor
Interim Chief Learning Officer40.00Yes (X)$175,386$0$42,743
Tamara Mathis Thompson
Interim Chief Of Programs40.00Yes (X)$177,500$0$21,280
Eric D Hart
Chief Programs Officer40.00$240,000$0$60,767Yes (X)
Christopher Brown
Exec. Director & Research Scientist40.00$189,000$0$34,951Yes (X)
Jason Hundley
Executive VP of Finance & Operations40.00$222,692$0$43,621Yes (X)
Betsy Ann Burton-Strunk
Vice President of Development40.00$180,000$0$52,623Yes (X)
Amy D Goldstein
Vice President, Strategy40.00$180,000$0$62,892Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,126,377TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$630,619TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Tyton Partners Consulting LLC
75 Federal Street Suite 200BostonMA02110TMCF org Research$556,600
ACUE(Association of College and Universi
745 Fifth Avenue Suite 500New YorkNY10151Microcredential Cohort/Facilitation$320,250
Bureau of Creative Intelligence
80 Country WaCrawfiordvilleFL32327Designing/Engineering$268,503
MODE
9900 Georgia Avenue Suite 406Silver SpringMD20902Conference/Dinner staging$256,672
Partnership for Education Advancement
499 Park AveNew YorkNY10022PTF Aggregate shared service pool$251,359
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$58,750MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$602,575FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$413,485GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$75,267,302AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,504NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$76,342,112TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Registration fees900099$258,350$258,350
Contract income900099$30,000$30,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$288,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,470,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,470,915ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,531,839SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,859,332SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$327,493SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$327,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$327,493ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$356,475FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$602,575ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$359,825FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,350ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCC Rewards and rebatesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$69,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,592ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$69,592OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,840,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$288,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,209,664ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,170,996TotalAmt
Program Services$16,170,996ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,222,497TotalAmt
Program Services$19,222,497ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,490,450TotalAmt
Program Services$1,115,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,153,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,975FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,202,209TotalAmt
Program Services$3,673,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,797,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$731,068FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,101TotalAmt
Program Services$177,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,394FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,890,821TotalAmt
Program Services$846,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$875,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,530FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,679TotalAmt
Program Services$282,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,123FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,340TotalAmt
Management And General$51,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,304TotalAmt
Management And General$156,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,327,302TotalAmt
Program Services$3,673,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$938,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$715,083FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,782TotalAmt
Program Services$92,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,347FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,094,133TotalAmt
Program Services$731,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,062FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,348,274TotalAmt
Program Services$669,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$606,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,920FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,862TotalAmt
Program Services$32,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,267,038TotalAmt
Program Services$7,136,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$548,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$582,737FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,731,064TotalAmt
Program Services$3,146,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$303,264FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,043TotalAmt
Program Services$11,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DoD refund contingency$1,010,801$1,010,801
Dues and subscriptions$190,793$48,359$116,685$25,749
Employee recruitment$3,640$3,640

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,051,129TotalAmt
Program Services$57,100,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,019,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,931,252FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,345,360BOYAmt
EOY$45,686,389EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,223,534BOYAmt
EOY$3,461,432EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,109,491BOYAmt
EOY$24,681,372EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,872BOYAmt
EOY$39,502EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$44,061EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,545,862BOYAmt
EOY$47,477,644EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,978BOYAmt
EOY$226,006EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,443,530BOYAmt
EOY$2,671,328EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,922,627BOYAmt
EOY$124,287,734EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,585,624BOYAmt
EOY$2,703,410EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,799BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,844,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,933,979EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,668,670BOYAmt
EOY$5,637,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,426,985BOYAmt
EOY$39,126,297EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,826,972BOYAmt
EOY$79,524,048EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,253,957BOYAmt
EOY$118,650,345EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,922,627BOYAmt
EOY$124,287,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,788,997ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,723,689NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,116,298OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,044,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,217,874CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$97,256,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$71,201,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,342,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$365,062,723TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,044,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,217,874CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$97,256,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$71,201,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,342,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$365,062,723TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$68,544,959SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$296,517,764PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,747CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,333CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$775,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,017,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,470,915CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,427,708TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$368,490,431TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,988,278GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80470PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80320PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,607,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$300,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,056,151EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,800,192BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$155,311InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,607,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$250,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$50,192InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,800,192EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$250,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$250,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$250,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$250,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred compensation liability$2,207,459
Lease liability - operating lease$506,107
Due to affiliate$220,413
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,933,979TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,767,336TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,723,661NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,000,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$359,853OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,083,514RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$77,683,822RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$156,304InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$156,304RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,840,126TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,370,948TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,000,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,476,123OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,476,123ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,894,825ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$156,304InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$156,304ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$71,051,129TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:TMCF's endowment funds are intended to be used for future scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:The Organization performed an evaluation of uncertain tax positions for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, and determined that there were no matters that would require recognition in the consolidated financial statements or that may have any effect on its tax-exempt status.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event expenses 359,825. OFC consolidated income 28.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event expenses 359,825. Uncollectible pledges 2,116,298.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Leaders and Legends GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$959,050GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$602,575CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$356,475GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$269,825FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$90,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$959,050GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$602,575CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$356,475GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$269,825FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$90,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$359,825DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$3,350NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (38 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Alabama A&M University Foundation
PO Box 1057NormalAL35762237067600501(c)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/ABoeing Capacity Grant
Alabama A&M University
105 Patton HallNormalAL35762636001097501(c)(3) or 115$416,667$0N/AN/A2022-2023 Apple New Silicon Initiative (NSI) Grant
Central State University
1400 Brush Row RdWilberforceOH45384310675386501(c)(3) or 115$32,610$0N/AN/ACovid-19 Education Grant
Delaware State University Foundation Inc
1200 North DuPont HighwayDoverDE19901201372435501(c)(3)$77,000$0N/AN/ADSU Near Completers Pilot
Delaware State University Foundation Inc
1200 North DuPont HighwayDoverDE19901201372435501(c)(3)$107,000$0N/AN/ADSU Near Completers Pilot
Elizabeth City State University Foundation
PO Box 1467Elizabeth CityNC27906237115345501(c)(3)$75,000$0N/AN/ACOVID 19: ECSU-Welcome Center/One-Stop Shop Technology Enhancements
Elizabeth City State University
1704 Weeksville RdElizabeth CityNC27909561047680501(c)(3) or 115$10,000$0N/AN/AGrow with Google HBCU Career Readiness Program Grant
Florida Memorial University
15800 NW 42nd AveMiami GardensFL33054590668483501(c)(3) or 115$20,000$0N/AN/AGrow with Google HBCU Career Readiness Program Grant
Florida A&M University
1601 S Martin Luther King Jr BlvdTallahasseeFL32307590977035501(c)(3) or 115$20,000$0N/AN/AMedtronic R & D Grant
Hampton University
100 E Queen StHamptonVA23669540505990501(c)(3) or 115$12,500$0N/AN/ANovartis Faculty Grant
Howard University
2201 Georgia Avenue NWWashingtonDC20059530204707501(c)(3)$10,000$0N/AN/AGrow with Google HBCU Career Readiness Program Grant
Jackson State University
1400 J R Lynch StreetJacksonMS39217646000507501(c)(3) or 115$20,000$0N/AN/AMedtronic R & D Grant
Langston University Foundation
PO Box 725LangstonOK73050113815948501(c)(3)$15,000$0N/AN/AZero Hunger Innovation Challenge
Morgan State University Foundation
1700 E Cold Spring LnBaltimoreMD21251237089143501(c)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/ABoeing Capacity Grant
Morgan State University
1700 E Cold Spring LnBaltimoreMD21251526002033501(c)(3) or 115$12,500$0N/AN/ANovartis Faculty Grant
Morgan State University
1700 E Cold Spring LnBaltimoreMD21251526002033501(c)(3) or 115$341,000$0N/AN/AApple NSI Grant
North Carolina A&T University Foundation
1601 E Marke St Dowdy Bldg Ste 400GreensboroNC27411237055330501(c)(3)$10,000$0N/AN/ATeacher Education
North Carolina A&T University Foundation
1601 E Marke St Dowdy Bldg Ste 400GreensboroNC27411237055330501(c)(3)$20,000$0N/AN/AMedtronic R & D Grant
North Carolina A&T University Foundation
1601 E Marke St Dowdy Bldg Ste 400GreensboroNC27411237055330501(c)(3)$20,000$0N/AN/AMedtronic R & D Grant
North Carolina A&T University Foundation
1601 E Marke St Dowdy Bldg Ste 400GreensboroNC27411237055330501(c)(3)$20,000$0N/AN/AMedtronic R & D Grant
Partnership for Education Advancement
499 Park Avenue 27th FloorNew YorkNY10022831400442501(c)(3)$175,000$0N/AN/ACapacity Building
Partnership for Education Advancement
499 Park Avenue 27th FloorNew YorkNY10022831400442501(c)(3)$37,055$0N/AN/ACapacity Building
Partnership for Education Advancement
499 Park Avenue 27th FloorNew YorkNY10022831400442501(c)(3)$2,992,629$0N/AN/AProgram support
Partnership for Education Advancement
499 Park Avenue 27th FloorNew YorkNY10022831400442501(c)(3)$10,400,000$0N/AN/AProgram support
Prairie View A&M University
100 University DrPrairie ViewTX77446746001078501(c)(3) or 115$25,000$0N/AN/AResearch
Prairie View A&M University
100 University DrPrairie ViewTX77446746001078501(c)(3) or 115$25,000$0N/AN/ACBRE Research Center Grant
Prairie View A&M University
100 University DrPrairie ViewTX77446746001078501(c)(3) or 115$404,746$0N/AN/AApple NSI Grant
Southern University and A&M College
801 Harding BlvdBaton RougeLA70807726000817501(c)(3) or 115$12,500$0N/AN/ANovartis Faculty Grant
Southern University and A&M College
801 Harding BlvdBaton RougeLA70807726000817501(c)(3) or 115$12,500$0N/AN/ANovartis Faculty Grant
Southern University and A&M College
801 Harding BlvdBaton RougeLA70807726000817501(c)(3) or 115$12,500$0N/AN/ANovartis Faculty Grant
Spelman College
350 Spelman Ln SWAtlantaGA303144395580566243501(c)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/ABoeing Capacity Grant
Tennessee State University
3500 John A Merritt BlvdNashvilleTN37209620786119501(c)(3) or 115$25,000$0N/AN/ABoeing Capacity Grant
Tennessee State University
3500 John A Merritt BlvdNashvilleTN37209620786119501(c)(3) or 115$25,000$0N/AN/AACUE Award
Texas Southern University
3100 Cleburne StreetHoustonTX77004746001391501(c)(3) or 115$85,000$0N/AN/AResearcher Development Program - Core Civic
Texas Southern University
3100 Cleburne StreetHoustonTX77004746001391501(c)(3) or 115$40,000$0N/AN/ATMCF SOAR- Early Talent Program
Texas Southern University
3100 Cleburne StreetHoustonTX77004746001391501(c)(3) or 115$40,000$0N/AN/ATMCF SOAR- Early Talent Program
Texas Southern University
3100 Cleburne StreetHoustonTX77004746001391501(c)(3) or 115$16,482$0N/AN/ATMCF SOAR- Early Talent Program
University of DC Foundation
4200 Connecticut Avenue NWWashingtonDC20008521152624501(c)(3)$528,307$0N/AN/AUDC Builders Program
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org22Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3888RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$19,222,497CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Scholarships are awarded per semester based on available funding. Thurgood Marshall College Fund Scholarships are not awarded directly to students. Scholarships are awarded to the student via the member college or university to which the student has been accepted. Students interested in applying for a TMCF scholarship must meet the following criteria: A citizen of the United States, full-time student pursuing a degree in any discipline at one of the TMCF "member schools", and demonstrate commitment to academic excellence.
Part II, line 1, Column (h):Research Grants- TMCF partners with government agencies and companies to offer capacity building support and funding for researchers at member-schools and elsewhere, to support research that is of mutual interest to donors and the research community. The primary function of research and development support is to discover and attain cutting-edge knowledge about scientific and technological topics for the purpose of uncovering and enabling development of valuable new products, processes and services at our member-schools.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Harry Lee Williams
President & CEO$425,000$0$200,000$0$12,000$0$25,407$0$50,114$0$712,521$0$0$0
Aisha T Brown
Chief Finance & Operations Officer$267,992$0$49,000$0$0$0$9,510$0$33,796$0$360,298$0$0$0
George Spencer
Chief Innovation & Growth Officer$233,538$0$46,000$0$0$0$22,500$0$44,949$0$346,987$0$0$0
David Kyle Sheppard
Chief Business and Legal Officer$237,115$0$45,000$0$0$0$19,305$0$33,651$0$335,071$0$0$0
Andrea Horton
Chief Marketing Officer$206,154$0$40,000$0$0$0$30,000$0$42,510$0$318,664$0$0$0
Eric D Hart
Chief Programs Officer$200,000$0$40,000$0$0$0$17,000$0$43,767$0$300,767$0$0$0
Jason Hundley
Executive VP of Finance & Operations$173,692$0$34,000$0$15,000$0$19,506$0$24,115$0$266,313$0$0$0
Amy D Goldstein
Vice President, Strategy$150,000$0$30,000$0$0$0$29,822$0$33,070$0$242,892$0$0$0
Betsy Ann Burton-Strunk
Vice President of Development$150,000$0$30,000$0$0$0$10,800$0$41,823$0$232,623$0$0$0
Christopher Brown
Exec. Director & Research Scientist$175,000$0$14,000$0$0$0$11,340$0$23,611$0$223,951$0$0$0
Martinique Lashawn Taylor
Interim Chief Learning Officer$145,386$0$30,000$0$0$0$2,298$0$40,445$0$218,129$0$0$0
Tamara Mathis Thompson
Interim Chief Of Programs$154,500$0$23,000$0$0$0$7,100$0$14,180$0$198,780$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bDuring the year ended December 31, 2022, the Organization established a non-qualified deferred compensation plan ("the Plan") on behalf of certain key executives. Organized under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 457(f), the Plan is funded through annual contributions by the Organization, and will be paid to the executives upon retirement.
Part I, Line 7Bonuses received by all officers are discretionary and determined based upon performance.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Substantial contributorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSubst. contributorRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$340,862TransactionAmt
TransactionRentTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch L, Part IV, Business Transactions Involving Interested Persons:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(a) Name of Person: Substantial contributor(b) Relationship Between Interested Person and Organization: Substantial contributor(d) Description of Transaction: Rental of real property- Office LeaseExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Scholarships and grants (continuation):The identification process is implemented by pre-screening students for geographic preferences, career objectives, and matching TMCF's partners' needs. Qualified applicants demonstrate personal effectiveness competencies such as active listening skills, presentation skills, professionalism, dependability and reliability, interpersonal skills and self-awareness in order to model the behavior of a student for whom the talent acquisition division determines is the best recruit. TMCF Corporate Scholar Programs promote career readiness through scholarships, leadership development, boot camps, and immersive experiences for hand-selected student leaders attending HBCUs and PBIs. These highly competitive and unique programs leverage the knowledge, experience, and network of top employers from around the country and TMCF staff to foster a collaborative learning community. Students develop key leadership skills, nurture their originality and receive hands-on experience that will prepare them to be career ready as they join the workforce.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4b, Leadership training and seminars(continuation): This training will equip future teachers with the skills they need to successfully enter high-need schools in urban and rural communities. Selected science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) majors will take part in a two-week fellowship designed to expose those considering a career education to the latest theories and practices associated with exemplary science and mathematics instruction.
Part V, Lines 2a & b, Part VII, Part IX Compensation & Benefits Reporting:TMCF has a professional employer organization (PEO) arrangement with Insperity. Insperity files all required federal employment tax returns.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Federal form 990 is prepared by an independent public accounting firm. The draft form 990 is initially reviewed by the Audit Committee and is made available to the entire Board of Directors before filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTMCF's reputation for integrity is its most valuable asset and is directly related to the conduct of its Board of Directors, officers, and other employees. Therefore, employees must never use their positions with TMCF, or any of its clients, for private gain, to advance personal interests, or to obtain favors or benefits for themselves, members of their families or any other individuals, corporations or business entities. TMCF adheres to the highest legal and ethical standards applicable in our business. TMCF's business is conducted in strict observance of both the letter and spirit of all applicable laws and the integrity of each employee is of utmost importance. Employees of TMCF shall conduct their personal affairs such that their duties and responsibilities to TMCF are not jeopardized and/or legal questions do not arise with respect to their association or work with TMCF.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15TMCF uses independent board approval, comparability data, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision when determining compensation of the top management officials as well as key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19TMCF does not make public governing documents or the conflict of interest policy. The financials statements are posted to the website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Uncollectible pledges -2,116,298.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:TMCF's Finance Committee is responsible for the oversight of the audit and the selection of the independent accountant. This process has not changed from prior years.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TM2 Search LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 F Street NW Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041436ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364827319EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducation search/ leadership development servicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$30,000TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$42,352EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thurgood Marshall College FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Opportunity Funding Corporation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 F Street NW Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041436ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521429761EIN
Primary ActivitiesBusiness plan funding/ dormantPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thurgood Marshall College Fund IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$28ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$226,006ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd