STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAN MIGUEL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN MIGUEL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-1937134)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-07-30
IRS object ID
202422259349302187
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-07-30T08:04:00-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741937134EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN MIGUEL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8307843411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 280AddressLine1Txt
CityJourdantonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78026ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCraig CourterPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8307843411PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-20SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCraig CourterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 280AddressLine1Txt
CityJourdantonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$184,952,276GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttp://www.smeci.net/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSan Miguel was created for the sole purpose of owning and operating a 400 MW mine-mouth lignite-fired generating plant and associated mining facilities to furnish power and energy to its member cooperatives.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee180TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$179,295,050PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$175,872,850CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,014,499PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,072,762CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,015,464PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,006,664CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$188,325,013PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$184,952,276CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,338,144PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,434,619CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,913,387PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,435,192CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$165,073,482PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$161,082,465CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$188,325,013PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$184,952,276CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$558,755,810TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$539,268,827TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$443,777,203TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$420,990,619TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$114,978,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,278,208NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide safe, reliable and affordable power to our members through diligent resource management, environmental stewardship, and employee growth, while helping to meet needs within the communities we serve. Maintain a dependable power supply at the lowest possible and competitive cost to our customers through integrity, hard work, and safety.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSan Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc. was created for the sole purpose of owning and operating a 400 Megawatt mine-mouth lignite-fired generating plant and associated mining facility to furnish power and energy to its members on a cooperative basis.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee180EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$174,658,036MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$10,294,240OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTiffany MoraPersonNm
Phone8307843411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 280AddressLine1Txt
CityJourdantonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Craig Courter
General Manager50Yes (X)$402,366$0$75,863
Eric Halfmann
Engineering & Maintenance Manager50$257,256$0$49,963Yes (X)
Derrick Brummett
Chief Financial Officer (Jan - April)40Yes (X)$263,480$0$34,083
David Burris
Fuels Manager50$211,812$0$29,851Yes (X)
David Loeffler
Class A Mechanic40$147,309$0$51,528Yes (X)
Derek Burns
Operations Manager40$149,831$0$39,289Yes (X)
Benino Ramirez
Mechanic Crew A40$142,124$0$43,932Yes (X)
Patrick Rakowitz
Mechanic Leadman40$142,367$0$40,299Yes (X)
Santiago Carrasco
Electric Leadman40$135,472$0$37,230Yes (X)
Vanessa Pawelek
Administrative Services Manager (May - Dec.)40Yes (X)$137,613$0$32,847
Brian Acosta
Director6$15,252$0$0Yes (X)
Rolando Alaniz
Director5$15,072$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Jacobs
Director4$14,400$0$0Yes (X)
John Roach
Director12$14,160$0$0Yes (X)
Mike Ables
Director4$13,826$0$0Yes (X)
David Rosse
Director4.5$13,800$0$0Yes (X)
Clyde Stewart
Assistant Secretary/Treasurer7$13,725$0$0Yes (X)
Kenneth White
President7$13,700$0$0Yes (X)
Clif Lange
Director10$13,650$0$0Yes (X)
Colt Haack
Director7$13,488$0$0Yes (X)
Bode Hausmann
Director4.5$13,440$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Schendel
Director2$13,020$0$0Yes (X)
Ron Hughes
Director4$12,925$0$0Yes (X)
Trey Grebe
Director4$12,820$0$0Yes (X)
Brad Bierstedt
Director4$12,801$0$0Yes (X)
Blaine Warzecha
Vice President5$11,996$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Coleman
Director6$2,145$0$0Yes (X)
Avan Irani
Director6$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Raybon
Director6$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,209,850TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$434,885TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K71IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
North American Construction Group
27287 100th AvenueAchesonAlbertaCAT7X6H8Mining Contractor$69,357,366
Siemens Energy
Turbine rebuild contractor$3,948,042DEPT CH 10169PALATINEIL60055
GIS Construction
Contract Labor$3,246,7161821 N Port AvenueCorpus ChristiTX78401
Holt Cat
Equipment contractor labor & materials$2,505,963po box 650345dallasTX75265
The Atlantic Group
Contract Labor$5,173,114PO Box 654068DallasTX75265
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K132CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGeneration of ElectricityDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$175,872,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$175,872,850RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$175,872,850TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,072,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,072,762ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$135,784ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sales of SO2 - Emmissions Allowance221000$10$10$0$0
Transmission221000$1,573,684$1,573,684$0$0
Deferred Revenues221000-$1,214,814-$1,214,814$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,512,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,512,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,870,880OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,952,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$178,743,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,208,546ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,434,619TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,492,748TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,357,779TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,420,448TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,217TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,497,857TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,982,672TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,641,490TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
FUELS$60,201,727
ADMINISTRATION$3,007,513
OPERATIONS$14,361,775
MAINTENANCE$31,588,321

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,801,110TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,952,276TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,606BOYAmt
EOY$95,664EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,132BOYAmt
EOY$6,441,485EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,325,409BOYAmt
EOY$9,749,408EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,661,489BOYAmt
EOY$77,153,123EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,362,728BOYAmt
EOY$32,564,163EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$830,877,005LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$526,703,698LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,632,378BOYAmt
EOY$304,173,307EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,531,414BOYAmt
EOY$106,948,852EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,111,654BOYAmt
EOY$2,142,825EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,755,810BOYAmt
EOY$539,268,827EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,920,284BOYAmt
EOY$10,327,055EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,184,067BOYAmt
EOY$38,021,900EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,449,740BOYAmt
EOY$63,813,757EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,169,069BOYAmt
EOY$276,638,417EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,164,840BOYAmt
EOY$3,490,800EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,889,203BOYAmt
EOY$28,698,690EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,777,203BOYAmt
EOY$420,990,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,978,607BOYAmt
EOY$118,278,208EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,978,607BOYAmt
EOY$118,278,208EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,755,810BOYAmt
EOY$539,268,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,299,601OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$25,256,065InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,256,065BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$529,056,740InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$389,350,379DepreciationAmt
Book Value$139,706,361BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$164,554,555InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$119,859,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,694,763BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$112,009,645InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,493,527DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,516,118BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$304,173,307TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Mine Closure & Plant Decommissioning$90,912,000F
Ash Pond Cleanout Funds$2,283,993F
Patronage Capital from Associated Cooperatives$3,625,816F
Restricted Investments in Associated Organizations$10,127,043F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$106,948,852TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accumulated Provisions for Mine Closure$23,280,396
Asset Retirement Obligation$5,418,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,698,690TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$178,743,731TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$178,743,731RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,208,545OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,208,545RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$184,952,276TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$180,517,657TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$180,517,657ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,434,619OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,434,619ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$184,952,276TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2ASC topic #740, "Income Taxes" requires that an enterprise cannot recognize a tax benefit in its financial statements unless it concludes that it is "more likely than not: that the benefit will be sustained on audit by the taxing authority". Tax-exempt and not-for-profit enterprises are also within the scope of the ASC, since the decision that some or all of an enterprise's activities are not subject to income taxes is itself a tax position for which the interpretation requires evaluation. At adoption, and annually thereafter, San Miguel applies the requirements to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remained open. San Miguel recognizes the financial benefit of a tax position only after determining that the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the position following an audit. San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc. was determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be an exempt cooperative for purposes of federal income taxes, under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue code, in years when receipts from members, for the purpose of meeting losses and expenses, are at lease 85 percent of the total income. The amount of unrecognized tax benefits as of December 31, 2023, was zero.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bSee general explanations on Schedule O for form 990-part 1 line 19.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bSee general explanations on Schedule O for form 990-part 1 line 19.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Craig Courter
General Manager$400,235$0$0$0$2,131$0$30,225$0$45,638$0$478,229$0$0
Eric Halfmann
Engineering & Maintenance Manager$183,614$0$16,256$0$57,386$0$12,026$0$37,936$0$307,218$0$0$0
David Burris
Fuels Manager$186,705$0$15,877$0$9,230$0$19,828$0$10,023$0$241,663$0$0$0
Derrick Brummett
Chief Financial Officer (Jan - April)$71,225$0$18,707$0$173,548$0$17,824$0$16,259$0$297,563$0$0$0
David Loeffler
Class A Mechanic$144,971$0$1,938$0$400$0$15,616$0$35,912$0$198,837$0$0$0
Derek Burns
Plant Manager$146,558$0$1,707$0$1,567$0$5,736$0$33,553$0$189,121$0$0$0
Benino Ramirez
Mechanic Crew A$139,917$0$1,807$0$400$0$9,779$0$34,152$0$186,055$0$0$0
Patrick Rakowitz
Mechanic Leadman$136,155$0$1,612$0$4,600$0$8,270$0$32,028$0$182,665$0$0$0
Vanessa Pawelek
Administrative Services Manager (May - Dec.)$137,090$0$522$0$0$0$7,156$0$32,847$0$177,615$0$0$0
Santiago Carrasco
Electric Leadman$133,522$0$1,550$0$400$0$6,138$0$31,092$0$172,702$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring 2023, a severance payment was issued to an officer. Such payment was not material to the financial position, nor to the overall mission of the Cooperative.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Atascosa County Industrial Development CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN870810599BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP046578AC4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-06-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$62,540,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo redeem 2008 Series Pollution Control BondsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,670,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$54,910,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$0TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion1982SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-06/18/2020 62,540,000 Atascosa County Industrial Development CorpFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAtascosa County Industiral Development - Rebate calculation was updated June 18, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 19For the 2011 tax reporting year, the IRS made a significant change to the 990 instructions, whereby entitles exempt under 501 (c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code are to report patronage dividend paid to their members on Part IX, Line 4. San Miguel being duly organized in the State of Texas and exempt under 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code operates on a cooperative, non-profit basis for the mutual benefit of its patrons. As such, all revenues or margins received in excess of operating costs are retained as equity and allocated a credit to each patron's capital account. Should the Board of Directors determine that the financial conditions of the Cooperative will not be impaired, and there are not requirements which restrict such distribution, the Board of Directors may choose to retire credits reflected in member accounts in part or in in full. Retirements of capital credits are restricted under San Miguel's current mortgage indenture until certain thresholds are met. San Miguel interprets the definition of "paid" to mean paid in money, property, or qualified written allocations: therefore, San Miguel is reporting as allocated, for the 2011 and all subsequent tax reporting years, all excess margins as paid to its patrons on an annual basis in accordance with the above referenced interpretations of the IRS instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1bThe decisions of the San Miguel Board of Directors are reported directly to the governing boards of the 10 member cooperatives. Certain contracts, i.e. wholesale power contracts are subject to the approval by the members of the 10 cooperatives.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc (San Miguel) is a not-for-profit cooperative corporation organized for the purpose of generating electric power. San Miguel sells power pursuant to a wholesale power contract with South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc (South Texas), which is a generation of transmission cooperative. South Texas in turn, sells power at wholesale to their 10 member cooperatives, all of which are distribution cooperatives providing retail service to their member-customers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aSan Miguel is governed by a board of 19 directors, each of whom is selected by and represents one of the 10 member cooperatives. The directors are elected annually at the San Miguel Annual Meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe decisions of the San Miguel Board of Directors are reported directly to the governing boards for the member cooperatives. Certain contracts, i.e., wholesale power contracts are subject to the approval by the members of the cooperatives.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA copy of the draft IRS Form 990 was provided to each of the current board members for the July 2024 meeting. Company personnel reviewed the form 990 at the Finance and Audit Commitee meeting on July 18, 2024, with the full board present. Board members were given an opportunity to ask any questions prior to the filing of the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe San Miguel Board of Directors approved a Conflict-of-Interest Policy on December 10,2008. Since then, the policy has been amended on 07/21/2017 and 8/19/2022. The policy requires each "member of the Board of Directors, the General Manager, General Counsel and all Department Managers to file with the President of the Board of Directors, a Disclosure Report within (30) days after attaining such a position or status and then annually thereafter". The policy further specifies that "The President of the Board of Directors shall report no later than the regular March monthly Board meeting each year that he or she has received disclosure reports from all reporting persons signed and dated by February 15th of the current year". The disclosure report includes questions regarding each person's personal and business relationships and any potential claims against San Miguel. In accordance with policy requirements, the above-mentioned parties are asked to complete and sign both the disclosure report and/or the conflict-of-interest report on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Salaries of all officers are based on a national survey for similar positions in the utility industry and recommended by an independent management consulting agency.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19As San Miguel has outstanding loan funds guaranteed by the Rural Utilities Service, the financial statements are a matter of public record and are provided to individuals upon request. We do not typically make San Miguel's governing documents or conflict of interest policy available to the public.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aSee general explanation on Schedule O for Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4See general explanation on Schedule O for core Form 990, Part I, Line 19.
Form 990, Part X, Line 2See general explanations on schedule O for form 990
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9As part of the Brazos Transaction, funds were received in advance for Brazos' portion or debt obligations. During 2023, $1,135,019 of original debt obligations was amortized. As referenced on Schedule O, Part 1, Line 19, San Miguel's margins received in excess of operating costs are retained as equity and allocated as a credit to each patron's capital account. The amount of margins retained in 2023 was $4,434,619. The net margins and prepaid debt netted to $3,299,601.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cYes, the organization does have a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit, but no changes in its oversight process or selection has occurred during 2023.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationFiling was not late extension was filed and approved before due date.ExplanationTxt