JEROME HOME: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEROME HOME (EIN 06-0646690)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 202422259349301562
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-12T13:23:17+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 231 S Bemiston Ave Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646690 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEROME HOME | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JERO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8602294785 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 975 CORBIN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW BRITAIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06052 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tina Richardson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-08-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Steve Lenivy | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01635350 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3148022000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tina Richardson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 975 CORBIN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW BRITAIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06052 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,737,974 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JEROMEHOME.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL AND ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 369 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $396,453 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $67,433 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,831,468 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,675,287 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,846,172 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,551,947 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $19,116 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,074,093 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,313,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,081,835 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,157,618 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,688,183 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,383,778 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,770,018 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,541,396 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,304,075 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$227,613 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $51,292,692 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,864,209 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,510,046 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,241,942 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,782,646 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,622,267 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | JEROME HOME PROVIDES ITS RESIDENTS AN ENVIRONMENT DESIGNED TO PROMOTE INDEPENDENCE, WELLNESS AND DIGNITY IN AN ATMOSPHERE OF WARMTH, CARING AND RESPECT FOR ITS RESIDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,101,546 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,694,403 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE JEROME HOME OFFERS A FULL RANGE OF HIGH QUALITY, MODERATELY PRICED RETIREMENT HOUSING, HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO PROMOTE THE MAXIMUM PERSONAL INDEPENDENCE, HEALTH, SAFETY, SELF-ESTEEM AND DIGNITY OF OLDER PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE HOME IS DEDICATED TO CREATING INDIVIDUAL CARE NEEDS WITH CONSISTENCY, WARMTH AND RESPECT. RESIDENTS ARE ENCOURAGED TO TAKE PART IN COMMUNITY LIFE AND TO PURSUE INDIVIDUAL INTERESTS AS WELL. CARE IS PROVIDED BY FRIENDLY, PROFESSIONAL STAFF WHO ARE DEDICATED TO THE WELL-BEING, PRIVACY AND DIGNITY OF THE RESIDENTS. THE JEROME HOME IS A HEALTHCARE FACILITY CONSISTING OF 120 BEDS (94 SKILLED NURSING AND 26 RESIDENTIAL CARE) FOR AGED PATIENTS AS WELL AS A 85 UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,101,546 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 369 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAULA DEPINTO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8603781222 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 975 CORBIN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW BRITAIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06052 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL DAIGLE | |||||||
| Co-Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRY MAZADOORIAN | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MANNING | |||||||
| Chair (Until Oct 2022) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTINE MORIARTY | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIE S GUSTIN | |||||||
| Trustee | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI TOOMBS | |||||||
| Executive Director, Jerome Home and Arbor Rose (Thru Nov 2022) | 40.0 | $160,047 | $0 | $14,644 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAULA DEPINTO | |||||||
| Director of Finance, Hartford Healthcare Senior Services | 4.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TINA RICHARDSON | |||||||
| JEROME HOME ADMINISTRATOR, Executive Director (Beg Jan 2023) | 40.0 | $135,307 | $0 | $15,835 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHLEEN ALEMANY | |||||||
| RN Supv | 40.0 | $121,475 | $0 | $8,937 | Yes (X) | ||
| LYUDMILA VOYTOVICH | |||||||
| CNA | 40.0 | $103,931 | $0 | $26,983 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA AGUAS | |||||||
| RN | 40.0 | $101,359 | $0 | $24,140 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICE A ELEVELD | |||||||
| Arbor Rose SALSA | 40.0 | $100,747 | $0 | $37,073 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSANN M PAVANO | |||||||
| RN Director of Nurses, Jerome Home | 40.0 | $132,545 | $0 | $15,503 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $855,411 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $143,115 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Healthcare Corporation | |||||
| PO Box 412744 | Boston | MA | 02241 | Management Services | $425,271 |
| Fusion Medical Staffing LLC | |||||
| PO Box 30131 | Omaha | NE | 68103 | Staffing Agency (Nursing) | $321,810 |
| The Nurse Network LLC | |||||
| 653 Main Street | Plantsville | CT | 06479 | Staffing Agency (Nursing) | $129,890 |
| Brightstar Care of West Hartford | |||||
| 1105 New Britain Avenue | West Hartford | CT | 06110 | Staffing Agency (Nursing) | $109,857 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $53,108 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $14,325 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $67,433 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623312 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,675,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,675,287 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,675,287 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $638,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $638,948 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,337,190 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,424,191 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $912,999 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $912,999 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $912,999 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $19,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,116 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $19,116 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,313,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,694,403 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,551,947 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,850 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $218,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,857,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,747,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,110,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,999,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,812,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $879,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $797,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,044 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $488,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,228 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,262 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,192,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $530,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $662,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,987 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $974,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $974,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $511,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $511,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,404,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,726 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $253,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SUPPLIES | $1,534,726 | $1,508,151 | $26,575 |
| State of CT Nursing Home User fees | $555,822 | $555,822 | |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE | $91,033 | $55,653 | $35,380 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,541,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,101,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,439,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,335,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,010,876 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,047,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,088,086 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,794,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,011,812 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,853 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,421,290 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,946,856 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,170,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,474,434 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,530,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,749,535 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,613 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,292,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,864,209 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,783,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,591,875 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,958 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,979,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,704,554 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $651,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $904,555 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,510,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,241,942 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,250,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,121,344 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,923 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,782,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,622,267 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,292,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,864,209 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$227,613 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,044,237 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $22,997 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $110,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $396,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,433 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $610,308 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,691,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,804,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,276,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,831,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,702,767 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,306,916 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,712,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,820,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,386,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,227,921 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,770,200 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,917,224 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $48,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,667 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $149,171 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $48,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,667 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $149,171 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $96,768,053 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $691,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $479,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $454,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $544,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $630,584 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,800,754 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $691,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $479,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $454,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $544,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $630,584 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,800,754 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,403,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,300,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,840,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,772,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,400,784 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $99,717,978 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9704 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9714 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $730,714 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $730,714 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,953,813 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,601,955 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,351,858 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,921,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,852,902 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,068,857 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $815,004 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $491,999 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $323,005 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,474,434 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO THIRD PARTY AGENCIES | $760,718 |
| DUE TO STATE OF CT- PROVIDER TAX | $143,837 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $904,555 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,381,017 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,044,237 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $22,997 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,067,234 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,313,783 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,313,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,541,396 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,541,396 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,541,396 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Home is a not-for-profit organization as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal revenue Code (the Code). The Home is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. The Home accounts for uncertain tax positions in accordance with certain provisions of FASB ASC 740, "Income Taxes", which provides a framework for how companies should recognize, measure, present and disclose uncertain tax positions in their financial statements. The Home may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The Home does not have any uncertain tax positions as of September 30, 2023 and 2022. As of September 30, 2023 and 2022, the Home did not record any penalties or interest associated with uncertain tax positions. The Home does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next twelve months. The Home's prior three tax years are open and subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Change in assets held in trust by others - 22997 Loss on extinguishment of debt - 0 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI TOOMBS | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director, Jerome Home and Arbor Rose (Thru Nov 2022) | $147,047 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,866 | $0 | $9,778 | $0 | $174,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TINA RICHARDSON | ||||||||||||||
| JEROME HOME ADMINISTRATOR, Executive Director (Beg Jan 2023) | $127,307 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,215 | $0 | $14,620 | $0 | $151,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | State of Connecticut Health and Educational Facilities Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 060806186 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 20775DQV7 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2021-11-18 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $16,224,833 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | (See Statement) | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $710,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $16,224,833 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $835,400 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $321,091 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $6,990,610 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $8,077,732 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2022 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SERIES E BONDS ISSUED TO FINANCE THE MEMORY CARE AND WELLNESS PAVILION ADDITIONS, (II) REFUND THE CHEFA SERIES D VARIABLE RATE DEMAND REVENUE BONDS, AND (III) PAY FINANCING COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE SERIES E REVENUE BONDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management duties | JEROME HOME RECEIVES MANAGEMENT OVERSIGHT FROM HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SENIOR SERVICES WHICH IS A MEMBER OF HARTFORD HEALTH CARE. MANAGEMENT FEES ARE PAID TO HARTFORD HEALTHCARE SENIOR SERVICES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 and supplemental schedules are prepared and reviewed by an external accounting firm. It is then reviewed internally by management. A complete copy of the form is provided to all trustees AND THEY ARE REQUESTED TO REVIEW and submit any QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS they may have. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The organization follows the Conflict of Interest Policy of Hartford Healthcare, an organization which serves as a management company and performs management duties for the organization. All trustees and officers of Jerome Home are required to complete a conflict of interest disclosure form on an annual basis. The Hartford Healthcare office of compliance reviews the disclosures and determines if any should be referred to the Hartford Healthcare Conflict of Interest Committee for determination if a conflict of interest exists. If it is determined that a conflict exists, the committee will recommend that the conflicting interest be eliminated, or managed through a conflict management plan. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | JEROME HOME PARTICIPATES IN AN ANNUAL EXECUTIVE WAGE SURVEY WITH THE CT NON PROFIT NURSING HOME ASSOCIATION (LEADING AGE CT). THIS SURVEY IS USED AS A BENCHMARK ALONG WITH INQUIRIES INTO INDUSTRY STANDARDS. FOR MANAGEMENT COMPANY EXECUTIVES THE FACILITY PARTICIPATES IN WAGE SURVEYS FOR SIMILARLY SIZED AND STRUCTURED ORGANIZATIONS OVERSEEING MULTIPLE SITES. THE WAGES OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ARE DISCUSSED WITH AND APPROVED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT of Hartford Healthcare Senior Services, an organization which performs management duties for Jerome Home. Employees Compensation Review is by 9/30/23 for all employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | Jerome Home participates in an annual executive wage survey with the CT non-profit nursing home association (Leading Age CT). This survey is used as a benchmark along with inquiries into industry standards. For management company executives the facility participates in wage surveys for similarly sized and structured organizations overseeing multiple sites. The wages of OTHER KEY EXECUTIVE STAFF are discussed with and approved by the Vice President of Hartford Healthcare Senior Services, an organization which performs management duties for Jerome Home. Employees Compensation Review OCCURS ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST REVIEWED ON 9/30/2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Change in assets held in trust by others - 22997; |