CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0191495)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-28
- IRS object ID
- 202501189349302510
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-28T16:08:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410191495 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CITY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512252700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 144 11TH ST E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICK PIERCE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512252700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICK PIERCE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 144 11TH ST E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,463,971 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CU | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1928 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $62,403 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $6,269 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $40,685,547 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,031,447 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $12,658,028 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,533,408 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,500 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $53,343,575 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,581,355 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,013,649 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,986,977 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,750,040 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,178,222 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,605,280 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,180,743 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,368,969 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,345,942 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,974,606 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,235,413 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,234,462,832 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,190,819,726 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,148,998,460 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,103,973,179 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,464,372 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $86,846,547 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO CONDUCT THE ORDINARY AND NECESSARY BUSINESS OF A CREDIT UNION INVOLVING THE RECEIVING OF SAVINGS OF MEMBERS AND LENDING MONEY TO MEMBERS FOR PROVIDENT PURPOSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED LOANS OF $122 MILLION TO 10,888 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO 62,095 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAID INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS OF $11M ON THESE ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED LOW COST CHECKING AND RELATED SERVICES TO 41,055 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19630 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELISSA SETTEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6512252709 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 144 11TH STREET EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOU BRUNO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,956 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEIDI WOLF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $2,172 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE BATES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,902 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HANS MOLENAAR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,792 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE MATTHEWS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,540 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AXEL HENRY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,248 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANNON CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $709 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHAD KERLIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $688 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK PIERCE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $693,580 | $0 | $33,764 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC MELLENTHIN | |||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $484,065 | $0 | $35,139 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS COULTER | |||||||
| EVP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $289,015 | $0 | $35,265 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID OLSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT & SECURITY | 40.00 | $280,296 | $0 | $34,207 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARC KILGORE | |||||||
| SVP PROJECT MGMT & IMPROVEMENT | 40.00 | $252,418 | $0 | $26,832 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA SETTEM | |||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE | 40.00 | $189,492 | $0 | $29,948 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIELLE KONRAD-ARTHUR | |||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MGMT | 40.00 | $182,382 | $0 | $19,992 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBIN DOWNING | |||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $160,975 | $0 | $9,189 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARDELL LUTGEN | |||||||
| VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $145,248 | $0 | $19,346 | Yes (X) | ||
| BAILEY GERMAIN | |||||||
| VP BRAND & RETAIL EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $131,049 | $0 | $25,464 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEITH YARBROUGH | |||||||
| CORE SYSTEMS ANALYST | 40.00 | $144,922 | $0 | $17,662 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY TREMBLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR MORTGAGE SERVICES | 40.00 | $142,198 | $0 | $19,997 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH NEWMASTER | |||||||
| INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER | 40.00 | $144,727 | $0 | $14,903 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNY LYNCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR ELECTRONIC SERVIC | 40.00 | $132,416 | $0 | $27,047 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNE SMITH | |||||||
| BUSINESS SERVICES MANAGER | 40.00 | $120,538 | $0 | $26,155 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,508,328 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $374,910 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNECT FINANCIAL LLC | |||||
| 64 EAST 6400 SOUTH | MURRAY | UT | 84107 | CONSULTING AND ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING DEV | $465,364 |
| CLEAN CUT OUTDOOR SERVICES | |||||
| 2330 LEIBEL STREET SUITE 105 | WHITE BEAR TOWNSHIP | MN | 55110 | LAWN CARE AND SNOW REMOVAL SERVICES | $152,073 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $36,884,914 | $36,884,914 | |
| OTHER FEES | 524298 | $4,991,678 | $4,965,955 | $25,723 |
| CHECKING/ATM FEES | 522100 | $3,154,855 | $3,118,175 | $36,680 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,031,447 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,513,525 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,513,525 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $902,499 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,882,616 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$1,980,117 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,980,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,980,117 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NON-INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,500 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,581,355 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,985,544 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $62,403 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,533,408 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,986,977 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,092,673 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,985,952 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,566,329 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,518,561 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,014,707 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,838 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,962 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,167,805 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,934,259 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,976,405 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,861 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,529,043 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,697,599 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,367 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $2,535,478 |
| EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTI | $2,347,069 |
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $1,841,782 |
| MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING | $455,743 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,532 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,345,942 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,244,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,975,718 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,291,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,911,625 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,019,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,277,160 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $722,230,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $680,023,736 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,238,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,620,275 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,831,051 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,306,900 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,298,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,524,151 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,699,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,920,543 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,049,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,988,518 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,391,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,578,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,234,462,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,190,819,726 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,390,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,506,631 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,034,607,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,006,466,548 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,148,998,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,103,973,179 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,464,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,846,547 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,464,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,846,547 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,234,462,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,190,819,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,235,413 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,484,248 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$368,990 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,428,621 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,428,621 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,392,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,014,158 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,377,934 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,010,338 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,292,742 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,717,596 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,524,151 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES | $1,006,428,826 |
| ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES ON OFF-BALANCE SHEET CREDIT EXPOSURES | $37,722 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,006,466,548 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,561,470 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,980,115 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,980,115 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,581,355 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,581,355 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,326,059 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,980,117 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,980,117 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,345,942 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,345,942 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | PART X: THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 AND SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING -2. LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 1,980,117. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 1,980,117. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK PIERCE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $602,878 | $0 | $39,224 | $0 | $51,478 | $0 | $15,800 | $0 | $17,964 | $0 | $727,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC MELLENTHIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $292,053 | $0 | $184,593 | $0 | $7,419 | $0 | $14,295 | $0 | $20,844 | $0 | $519,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS COULTER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP OPERATIONS | $258,994 | $0 | $13,872 | $0 | $16,149 | $0 | $13,421 | $0 | $21,844 | $0 | $324,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID OLSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT & SECURITY | $255,051 | $0 | $19,291 | $0 | $5,954 | $0 | $12,663 | $0 | $21,544 | $0 | $314,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARC KILGORE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP PROJECT MGMT & IMPROVEMENT | $221,195 | $0 | $11,144 | $0 | $20,079 | $0 | $11,738 | $0 | $15,094 | $0 | $279,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA SETTEM | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE | $172,024 | $0 | $14,245 | $0 | $3,223 | $0 | $9,104 | $0 | $20,844 | $0 | $219,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE KONRAD-ARTHUR | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MGMT | $155,451 | $0 | $7,024 | $0 | $19,907 | $0 | $8,932 | $0 | $11,060 | $0 | $202,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN DOWNING | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $151,140 | $0 | $6,488 | $0 | $3,347 | $0 | $7,965 | $0 | $1,224 | $0 | $170,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARDELL LUTGEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $130,666 | $0 | $6,180 | $0 | $8,402 | $0 | $7,620 | $0 | $11,726 | $0 | $164,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH YARBROUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CORE SYSTEMS ANALYST | $137,913 | $0 | $6,050 | $0 | $959 | $0 | $7,048 | $0 | $10,614 | $0 | $162,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY TREMBLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR MORTGAGE SERVICES | $133,879 | $0 | $5,393 | $0 | $2,926 | $0 | $7,590 | $0 | $12,407 | $0 | $162,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH NEWMASTER | ||||||||||||||
| INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER | $134,543 | $0 | $10,164 | $0 | $20 | $0 | $7,611 | $0 | $7,292 | $0 | $159,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY LYNCH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR ELECTRONIC SERVIC | $120,093 | $0 | $9,952 | $0 | $2,371 | $0 | $7,354 | $0 | $19,693 | $0 | $159,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BAILEY GERMAIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP BRAND & RETAIL EXPERIENCE | $124,885 | $0 | $6,104 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $7,087 | $0 | $18,377 | $0 | $156,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PATRICK PIERCE - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN THOMAS COULTER - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN ERIC MELLENTHIN - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - RECEIVED DEFERRED COMP PAYMENT - $160,000 MELISSA SETTEM - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN BAILEY GERMAIN - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN ROBIN DOWNING - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN DANIELLE ARTHER - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF 62,095 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY CHANGES TO THE ENTITY'S BYLAWS NEED TO BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE ASSISTS IN PREPARATION THROUGH DATA GATHERING AND PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARING REPORTED AMOUNTS TO UNDERLYING SCHEDULES AND OTHER SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THERE IS A STATEMENT ON EVERY BOARD MEETING AGENDA REQUIRING BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST REGARDING THAT MONTH'S AGENDA ITEMS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON OR PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF ITEMS IN QUESTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARY RANGES FOR EVERY POSITION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET. CCCU USES A THIRD PARTY, BALANCED COMP, TO ASSIST MANAGEMENT IN MONITORING INDUSTRY TRENDS AND RECOMMENDS CHANGES AS NEEDED. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT EACH LOCATION MONTHLY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS -368,990. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | AUDIT OVERSIGHT - THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |