TELAMON CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TELAMON CORPORATION (EIN 56-1022483)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202422289349302192
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-15T15:38:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAITHERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20878 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561022483 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TELAMON CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TELA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9198517611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5560 MUNFORD ROAD SUITE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27612 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN MAYNE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SR VP, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9198517611 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIA FLANNERY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00928918 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012963600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRANSITION RESOURCES CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUZANNE OROZCO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5560 MUNFORD ROAD SUITE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,386,739 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | TELAMON.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THAT LEAD TO BETTER JOBS, BETTER LIVES, AND BETTER COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1261 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1799 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $122,899,752 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $76,925,967 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,178,969 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $373,249 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$93,525 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $215,758 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $123,985,196 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $77,514,974 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $55,987,281 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,499,830 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,875,096 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,250,681 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,506,868 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,229,779 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $125,369,245 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $84,980,290 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,384,049 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,465,316 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,281,638 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,180,579 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,724,118 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,088,375 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,557,520 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,092,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TELAMON - TRANSITION RESOURCES CORPORATION (TRC) DISRUPTS THE CYCLE OF POVERTY BY EMPOWERING FAMILIES TO OVERCOME BARRIERS TO SUCCESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $48,728,529 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,692,734 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $373,249 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EARLY CHILDHOOD AND FAMILY SUPPORT - COMPREHENSIVE EARLY CHILDHOOD SERVICES FOR ELIGIBLE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, INCLUDING MIGRANT AND SEASONAL FARMWORKER FAMILIES VIA HEAD START SERVICES. PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON PREPARING YOUNG CHILDREN FOR SCHOOL AND STRENGTHENING FAMILIES THROUGH EDUCATION AND SUPPORT VIA COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $20,856,397 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $15,675,438 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | HOUSING AND FINANCIAL EMPOWERMENT SERVICES - PROGRAMS HELP CUSTOMERS BUILD FINANCIAL SECURITY THROUGH SECURE, AFFORDABLE, AND SAFE HOUSING OPTIONS. ARRAY OF SERVICES INCLUDE TRANSITIONAL AND PERMANENT HOUSING SUPPORT, EVICTION PREVENTION, AND UTILITY AND ENERGY ASSISTANCE. THIS ALSO INCLUDES ONE ON ONE COUNSELING, COACHING, AND GROUP WORKSHOPS ON MORTGAGE PROTECTION, FAIR HOUSING, HOMEBUYER AND RENTER EDUCATION, AND PERSONAL FINANCE AND BUDGETING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,024,079 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,131,658 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | WORKFORCE AND CAREER SERVICES - BROAD ARRAY OF CUSTOMIZED WORK READINESS, JOB SKILL AND SAFETY TRAINING WITH FOCUS ON HELPING MIGRANT AND SEASONAL FARMWORKERS SEEKING TO BUILD NEW SKILL SETS. CAREER READINESS AND JOB SKILL DEVELOPMENT SUPPLEMENTED BY LANGUAGE (ESL), EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT (GED), ONE ON ONE COUNSELING, AND TOPIC SPECIFIC WORKSHOPS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $78,609,005 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1347 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1261 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DE | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUZANNE OROZCO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9198517611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5560 MUNFORD ROAD SUITE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27612 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS J CARMON III | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER SCHUSTER | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID HOOD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHELSIE JARAMILLO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER MCENTIRE | |||||||
| SECRETARY (THRU 08/2023) | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEI ALEGRIA-FLORES | |||||||
| MEMBER (AS OF 11/2022) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD FUNDERBURK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA GLIDEWELL | |||||||
| MEMBER (AS OF 08/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNIE GRAHAM | |||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 08/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ESTHER GRAHAM | |||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 08/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN GRIMM | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERELL HARRIS | |||||||
| MEMBER (AS OF 02/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA LOPEZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA PHIPPS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| POLLY RAIBLE | |||||||
| MEMBER (AS OF 02/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY SANTIAGO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY WEDGEWORTH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE OROZCO | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $182,439 | $0 | $12,693 | ||
| MICHAEL VAZQUEZ | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $116,569 | $0 | $23,552 | ||
| JAMES KING | |||||||
| SVP OF IT (THRU 11/2022) | 45.00 | $121,110 | $0 | $18,212 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA KINGERY | |||||||
| VP OF ECFS | 45.00 | $101,380 | $0 | $34,621 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAY GORDON | |||||||
| HEAD START DIRECTOR (THRU 11/2022) | 45.00 | $114,750 | $0 | $11,428 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $636,248 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $100,506 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HALF | |||||
| PO BOX 743295 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | TEMPORARY STAFFING | $1,200,551 |
| ROTH STAFFING COMPANIES LP | |||||
| 450 NORTH STATE COLLEGE BOULEVARD | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | STAFFING | $577,620 |
| TERESA FITZPATRICK CONTRACTING COMPANY | |||||
| 5525 N LESLIE DR | MUNCIE | IN | 47304 | BUILDING MAINT. AND REPAIRS | $374,633 |
| EJJ SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 4763 18TH AVE N | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33713 | IT SERVICES AND CONSULTING | $283,914 |
| A SAFE PLACE | |||||
| 1216 CROSSLINK RD | RALEIGH | NC | 27610 | CHILDCARE SERVICES | $276,748 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $74,823,680 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,102,287 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,036,633 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $76,925,967 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $212,031 | $212,031 |
| FEE REVENUE | 900099 | $153,879 | $153,879 |
| HOUSING FEES | 900099 | $7,339 | $7,339 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $373,249 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,811 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,811 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $200,989 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $837,723 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $200,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $671,765 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $989 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $165,958 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,947 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,947 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,514,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $373,249 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $215,758 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,236,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,236,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,513 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $321,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,002,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,754,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,248,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,885,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,885,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,912,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,745,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,167,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,128,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,122,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,444,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,443,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,515,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,542,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $972,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,334,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,306,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,435,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,111,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,530,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,502,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,237,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,237,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,565,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,291,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT/BUILDING COST | $4,606,873 | $4,566,903 | $39,970 |
| EMPLOYEE RECRUITMENT/DE | $988,186 | $912,567 | $75,619 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS/MEMBERS | $712,941 | $614,521 | $98,420 |
| LICENSES AND TAXES | $210,824 | $153,378 | $57,446 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,212,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $843,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $369,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,980,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,609,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,371,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,922,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,167 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,962,666 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,985,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,034,365 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,732 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $694,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $610,535 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,248,570 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,071,583 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,431,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,176,987 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,861 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $623,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,600,266 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,281,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,180,579 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,968,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,668,023 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,812,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $516,535 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,942,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,903,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,724,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,088,375 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,656,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $609,112 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,900,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,483,092 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,557,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,092,204 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,281,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,180,579 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$7,465,316 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $74,554,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,255,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $84,382,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $122,899,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $76,925,967 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $430,017,486 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $74,554,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,255,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $84,382,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $122,899,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $76,925,967 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $430,017,486 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $430,017,486 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $48,811 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,932 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $430,123,418 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,101,085 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,347,393 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,347,393 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,782,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,270,568 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,512,420 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,026,773 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,069,955 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,956,818 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,091,416 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,731,060 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,360,356 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,176,987 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $194,083 |
| LAND AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $284,448 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $1,121,735 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,600,266 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPTIVE INSURANCE | $1,798,827 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $1,104,990 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,903,817 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $79,617,188 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,102,214 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,102,214 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $77,514,974 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $77,514,974 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $87,082,504 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $2,102,214 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,102,214 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $84,980,290 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $84,980,290 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND THE APPLICABLE STATE TAX STATUTES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) OF THE IRC. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED BY U.S. GAAP. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AND 2022. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ALL OTHER TAX POSITIONS THAT COULD HAVE A SIGNIFICANT EFFECT ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND DETERMINED THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AND 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUEN PASTOR MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| 111 W 13TH STREET | HOLLAND | MI | 49423 | 383282619 | 501(C)(3) | $219,191 | $0 | DAY CARE SERVICE FOR ELIGIBLE MIGRANT CHILDREN |
| NC COMMUNITY HOUSING & CONSULTING | ||||||||
| 3620 LEGION ROAD SUITE 204 | HOPE MILLS | NC | 28348 | 811210073 | 501(C)(3) | $43,655 | $0 | DAY CARE SERVICE FOR ELIGIBLE MIGRANT CHILDREN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EMERGENCY SERVICES | 7101 | $15,636,017 |
| PARTICIPANT SERVICES | 3218 | $1,883,263 |
| CLASSROOM TRAINING | 1090 | $636,576 |
| WORK EXPERIENCE WAGES | 160 | $74,893 |
| OJT EMPLOYER INCENTIVES | 2 | $6,235 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SUPERVISORS MONITOR THEIR PROJECTS USING OUR ACCOUNTING INFORMATION SYSTEM. TELAMON ALSO HAS AN INTERNAL MONITORING DEPARTMENT THAT REVIEWS REPORTS/TRANSACTIONS ON A PERIODIC BASIS. FURTHER, ALL TRANSACTIONS OVER $2,000 ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO OR THE CONTROLLER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUZANNE OROZCO | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $182,439 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,693 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $195,132 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUZANNE OROZCO | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SEE PT V | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $25,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $250,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $250,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (C) PURPOSE OF LOAN: SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT. THE BASE FACE AMOUNT OF THE SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IS $690,371. MS. OROZCO OWNS THE POLICY BUT TELAMON PAYS AND IS DEEMED TO LOAN THE PREMIUMS. INTEREST ACCRUES ON THE UNPAID BALANCE NOTE EACH YEAR. THE IMPUTED INTEREST IS PAID TO TELAMON BY MS. OROZCO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. MS. OROZCO HAS ASSIGNED A PORTION OF THE CASH VALUE AND DEATH BENEFIT TO TELAMON EQUAL TO THE CUMULATIVE PREMIUMS PAID. CUMULATIVE PREMIUMS AT RETIREMENT AGE ARE ESTIMATED TO BE $350,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,036,633 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | ESTIMATED FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNANCE BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL PERSONNEL, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS, ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR AND ALL SUPERVISORY LEVELS ABOVE ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OCCUR. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR, THE INTERESTED PERSON WILL RECUSE HIM OR HERSELF FROM THE DISCUSSION OR VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TELAMON CONDUCTS A WAGE COMPARABILITY STUDY BIENNIALLY FOR ALL POSITIONS ACROSS THE CORPORATION. THE STUDY USES SALARY DATABASE SOFTWARE, THE SALARY ASSESSOR & GEOGRAPHIC ASSESSOR, PUBLISHED BY THE ECONOMIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE, TO COMPARE SALARY INFORMATION FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | TELAMON MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND OTHER PUBLIC DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (32 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMHERST VILLAGE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 264806563 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $3,697 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| BIRCH ISLAND II LP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 205013392 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | $6,069 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00000 | |
| BURNT ORDINARY VILLAGE LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 261889516 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | -$2,810 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| CEDAR CREEK APARTMENTS I LP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 463213403 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $37,091 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| CEDAR STREET APARTMENTS LP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 208486284 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | $2,967 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| CHUCKATUCK I LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 261889587 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$2 | $39,177 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| COUNTRY GREEN I LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 371738165 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $4,432 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| COURTHOUSE LANE II LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 204418849 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $2,585 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| CREWE VILLAGE APARTMENTS LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 814197423 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $6,378 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| CRICKET HILL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 264807150 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $6,153 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| GYPSY HILL HOUSE I LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 275373202 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$18,552 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| LLEWELLYN VILLAGE LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 264806751 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $6,648 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| LOWE GARDENS I LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 453037179 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$5,308 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| MALVERN HILLS APARTMENTS LP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 462249302 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | $4,021 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| MARJORIE GARDENS I LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 460622978 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$5 | -$1,113 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| MEADOW RUN APARTMENTS LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 275375143 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | -$1,843 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| MEADOWBROOK HEIGHTS LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 261889632 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | $5,062 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| MEADOWS APARTMENTS LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 202448153 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $18,532 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| NEW APPLE TREE GARDENS I LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 270558798 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$3 | -$20,731 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| NEW CROSS ROADS I LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 270675518 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | $3,406 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| NEW INDIAN CREEK LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 264807214 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | $1,890 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| NEW SURRY VILLAGE II LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 264807110 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $22,545 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| NEW UNITY TERRACE I LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 270675543 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | $5,364 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| NEWPORT VILLAGE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 208486595 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $16,018 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| PARKWAY VILLAGE APARTMENTS LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 275374225 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | $11,513 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| PINE RIDGE APARTMENTS LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 264806943 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $3,165 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| ROYAL HILLS APARTMENTS I LP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 463231182 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | $5,071 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| RYAN VILLAGE I LP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 460618455 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $3,550 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| STEPHENS VILLAGE I LTD | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 204418909 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $14,330 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| WARRENTON MANOR ELDERLY LP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 472216892 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$5 | $11,466 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| WEAVER MANOR I LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 320458621 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $38,169 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| WINDEMERE APARTMENTS LP | |||||||||||||
| 1375 PICCARD DRIVE SUITE 150 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 275375304 | RENTAL OF MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENCES | VA | TELAMON CORPORATION | RELATED | -$1 | $13,811 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART III, COLUMN (K) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TELAMON'S OWNERSHIP PERCENTAGE OF THE RELATED PARTNERSHIPS INCLUDED IN PART III IS 0.001%. | ExplanationTxt |