CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA (EIN 86-0108241)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-25
- IRS object ID
- 202501159349302070
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-25T17:27:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860108241 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6026313200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 853127600 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY POLDOSKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6026313200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KAREN ROCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 853127600 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $102,396,721 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CUWEST.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 285 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $305,899 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $69,745,482 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $88,465,413 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,858,557 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,170,018 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $221,755 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$110,775 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $73,825,794 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $93,524,656 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $145,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $530,800 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,411,132 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,295,354 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,787,026 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $56,491,817 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $60,343,158 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $81,317,971 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,482,636 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,206,685 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,206,329,192 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,299,512,297 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,090,583,497 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,171,816,104 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $115,745,695 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $127,696,193 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO INSPIRE OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES AND COMMUNITIES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND ENHANCE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 22703 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 285 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6026313200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10150 W DESERT RIVER BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85305 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARBERG GARY | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACKSON DON | ||||||||
| V. CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAGUNA FRANCES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TYUS WANDA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FORD JONATHON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENDREAU LUIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOBSON CAROL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OLIVER SR JERRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| POLDOSKI KELLY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $316,176 | $0 | $57,100 | Yes (X) | |||
| BROWN CHERYL | ||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $223,428 | $0 | $28,228 | Yes (X) | |||
| DUONG NING | ||||||||
| EVP-COO | 40.00 | $438,202 | $0 | $68,196 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTENSEN BEN D | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $271,424 | $0 | $10,641 | Yes (X) | |||
| BIRR ROBERT | ||||||||
| VP-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $327,999 | $0 | $97,494 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROCH KAREN | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $1,033,439 | $0 | $45,775 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREEN DANIELLE | ||||||||
| VP- RETAIL DELIVERY | 40.00 | $226,192 | $0 | $43,224 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRUZ DIANA | ||||||||
| VP- LOSS PREVENTION | 40.00 | $234,534 | $0 | $48,261 | Yes (X) | |||
| BURT JAIME | ||||||||
| VP- ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $205,113 | $0 | $42,046 | Yes (X) | |||
| BAKER SETH R | ||||||||
| VP-IT | 40.00 | $220,993 | $0 | $41,847 | Yes (X) | |||
| O'CONNOR RYAN SEAN | ||||||||
| VP- MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $256,588 | $0 | $42,652 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUIZ MANNY | ||||||||
| VP- BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $189,704 | $0 | $35,093 | Yes (X) | |||
| FIELDSON NICHOLAS | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 40.00 | $190,129 | $0 | $18,423 | Yes (X) | |||
| BLOSS JODY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR- CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $180,032 | $0 | $17,648 | Yes (X) | |||
| WADE ROBERT | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 40.00 | $189,986 | $0 | $27,110 | Yes (X) | |||
| BELL KIONA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR- DIGITAL DELIVERY | 40.00 | $164,363 | $0 | $20,184 | Yes (X) | |||
| BLAYLOCK TRICIA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR- ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $161,153 | $0 | $12,858 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,884,455 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $656,780 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 43 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| PO BOX 670397 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER | $1,111,991 |
| MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 2200 MASTERCARD BLVD | OFALLEN | MO | 633687263 | CREDIT CARD ISSUER | $1,000,115 |
| JACK HENRY | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | DATA PROCESSOR | $711,161 |
| WILLMENG CONSTRUCTORS INC | |||||
| 1702 EAST HIGHLAND AVE STE 450 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | CONSTRUCTION | $707,175 |
| FIS | |||||
| PO BOX 4535 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | CARD PROCESSOR | $592,071 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $72,081,584 | $72,081,584 | |
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $16,077,930 | $16,077,930 | |
| INVESTMENT SERVICES | 523000 | $237,041 | $237,041 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INC | 525990 | $64,503 | $64,503 | |
| NON-MEMBER NOTARY FEE | 541900 | $4,355 | $4,355 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $88,465,413 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,643,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,643,406 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $172,491 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $283,266 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$110,775 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$110,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$110,775 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,045,411 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,070,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,520,740 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,068,059 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$475,329 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,941 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$473,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$473,388 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,524,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,686,126 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $305,899 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,532,631 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,800 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,559,349 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,758,947 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,433,707 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,125,431 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,417,920 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,961 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,093 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,891,125 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,083,266 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,392,816 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,958,042 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,120 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,008 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,695 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,147,594 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,577 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,041,080 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,060 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $11,349,833 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $5,017,753 |
| MAINTENANCE | $684,872 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $265,348 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,574 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,317,971 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,527,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,438,556 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,947,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,680,551 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,415,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,541,505 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,600,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $970,193,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,029,630,340 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,947,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,639,601 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,799,096 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,858,481 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,815,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,940,615 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,899,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,081,886 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,863,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,397,181 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,718,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,562,062 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,206,329,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,299,512,297 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,323,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,324,709 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,064,260,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,146,491,395 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,090,583,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,171,816,104 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,745,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,696,193 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,745,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,696,193 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,206,329,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,299,512,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,206,685 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,189,342 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,445,529 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,362,373 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,362,373 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,279,022 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,283,374 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,995,648 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,934,686 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,331,347 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,603,339 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,223,015 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,243,760 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,979,255 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,940,615 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE ACCOUNTS | $207,421,541 |
| SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS | $218,822,309 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $268,014,830 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $440,155,599 |
| IRA SHARES | $12,077,116 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,146,491,395 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,807,922 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $93,807,922 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$283,266 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$283,266 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $93,524,656 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $81,601,237 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $283,266 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $283,266 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $81,317,971 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $81,317,971 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -283,266. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 283,266. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CU WEST CARES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 920483609 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $200,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | DOWN PAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 6 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $330,800 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THE CONTRIBUTION IS CHARITABLE IN NATURE TO THE CREDIT UNION-SPONSORED FOUNDATION. THE OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION ARE CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES WHO ENSURE THE FUNDS CONTRIBUTED BY THE CREDIT UNION ARE USED TO CARRY OUT THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART III | QUALIFIED HOMEBUYERS MAY RECEIVE A GRANT TO USE TOWARD THEIR DOWN PAYMENT AND CLOSING COSTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCH KAREN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $597,810 | $0 | $140,629 | $0 | $295,000 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $15,275 | $0 | $1,079,214 | $0 | $280,000 | $0 |
| DUONG NING | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-COO | $353,191 | $0 | $74,811 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $67,833 | $0 | $363 | $0 | $506,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BIRR ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| VP-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $259,748 | $0 | $58,051 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $91,885 | $0 | $5,609 | $0 | $425,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| POLDOSKI KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $261,854 | $0 | $44,122 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $48,728 | $0 | $8,372 | $0 | $373,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| O'CONNOR RYAN SEAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP- MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | $204,195 | $0 | $47,393 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $42,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $299,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRUZ DIANA | ||||||||||||||
| VP- LOSS PREVENTION | $187,065 | $0 | $47,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,949 | $0 | $9,312 | $0 | $282,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTENSEN BEN D | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $262,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,415 | $0 | $10,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $282,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREEN DANIELLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP- RETAIL DELIVERY | $180,280 | $0 | $40,912 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $39,734 | $0 | $3,490 | $0 | $269,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BAKER SETH R | ||||||||||||||
| VP-IT | $177,291 | $0 | $43,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,327 | $0 | $2,520 | $0 | $262,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BROWN CHERYL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $147,387 | $0 | $71,333 | $0 | $4,708 | $0 | $27,416 | $0 | $812 | $0 | $251,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BURT JAIME | ||||||||||||||
| VP- ADMINISTRATION | $162,035 | $0 | $38,078 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $37,846 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | $247,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUIZ MANNY | ||||||||||||||
| VP- BUSINESS SERVICES | $154,679 | $0 | $30,025 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $33,293 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $224,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WADE ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $60,515 | $0 | $127,071 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $18,810 | $0 | $8,300 | $0 | $217,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FIELDSON NICHOLAS | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $67,334 | $0 | $120,395 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $18,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $208,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLOSS JODY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR- CONSUMER LENDING | $145,257 | $0 | $34,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $197,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BELL KIONA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR- DIGITAL DELIVERY | $132,622 | $0 | $31,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,034 | $0 | $4,150 | $0 | $184,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLAYLOCK TRICIA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR- ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT | $130,673 | $0 | $30,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $174,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2024, THE BELOW-LISTED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN PAYOUT: ROCH, KAREN- $280,000 DURING 2024, THE BELOW-LISTED EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DOLLAR AMOUNTS REPORTED REPRESENT THE ACCRUED BENEFIT EXPENSE INCURRED BY THE CREDIT UNION DURING 2024. BIRR, ROBERT- $64,000 CRUZ, DIANA- $18,667 GREEN, DANIELLE- $18,667 POLODSKI, KELLY- $26,667 DOUNG, NING- $37,333 BAKER, SETH- $18,667 O'CONNOR, RYAN- $18,667 BURT, JAIME- $18,667 RUIZ, MANNY- $18,667 THE CEO/PRESIDENT, KAREN ROCH, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. SEE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IN SCHEDULE L. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN ROCH | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO/PRESIDENT | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | TO FUND CASD | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $1,600,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $1,600,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,600,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS VOTE ON ANY CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS SIGNED ANNUALLY. INDIVIDUALS MUST REPORT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE TIME IT ARISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | 15(A): COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS INFORMATION FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND FROM A COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR THE CEO'S SALARY. CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. 15(B): COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REPRESENTING THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. OTHER POLICY STATEMENTS MAY BE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MISCELLANEOUS 6,574. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN -1,316,858. NET UNREALIZED HOLDING GAINS/(LOSSES) ON DERIVATIVES -128,671. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CU WEST CARES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920483609 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PRIVATE FOUNDATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CU WEST CARES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $200,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |