FEDERATION OF STATE BOARDS OF PHYSICAL THERAPY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FEDERATION OF STATE BOARDS OF PHYSICAL THERAPY (EIN 63-0946217)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-22
- IRS object ID
- 202422359349301287
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-22T19:46:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 GRAND CENTRAL AVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630946217 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FEDERATION OF STATE BOARDS OF PHYSICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | THERAPY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FEDE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7032993100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 WEST STREET SOUTH 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA MICHELSEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7032993100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MONIQUE BOOKER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00644231 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LINDA MICHELSEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 WEST STREET SOUTH 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,356,719 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FSBPT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE PUBLIC PROTECTION THROUGH LAWS & REGULATORY STANDARDS IN PHYSICAL THERAPY (SEE SCH O) BY USE OF SYSTEMS THAT ASSESS ENTRY-LEVEL AND CONTINUING COMPETENCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 322 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,075,360 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,059,564 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $615,842 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,597,075 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $354,488 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $699,720 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,045,690 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,356,359 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $564,253 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,745,497 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,041,229 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,566,956 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,938,334 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,735,201 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,543,816 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,047,654 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,501,874 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,691,295 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,620,880 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $62,073,993 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,479,330 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,640,918 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,141,550 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,433,075 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION: TO PROTECT THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP THAT PROMOTE SAFE AND COMPETENT PHYSICAL THERAPY PRACTICE.OUR VISION: TO ACHIEVE A HIGH LEVEL OF PUBLIC PROTECTION THROUGH A STRONG FOUNDATION OF LAWS AND REGULATORY STANDARDS IN (SEE SCH O) PHYSICAL THERAPY BY USE OF EFFECTIVE TOOLS AND SYSTEMS TO ASSESS ENTRY-LEVEL AND CONTINUING COMPETENCE, AND PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL AWARENESS OF RESOURCES FOR PUBLIC PROTECTION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Revenue | $20,059,564 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FEDERATION DEVELOPS AND ADMINISTERS EXAMS USED BY JURISDICTION LICENSING AUTHORITIES FOR PHYSICAL THERAPISTS AND PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANTS. IN 2023, APPROXIMATELY 26,000 LICENSURE EXAMS AND 28,000 PRACTICE EXAMS WERE PROVIDED TO CANDIDATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE FEDERATION MAINTAINS A DATABASE OF DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS TAKEN BY JURISDICTION LICENSING AUTHORITIES WITH RESPECT TO PHYSICAL THERAPISTS AND PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANTS. SUCH INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO JURISDICTION LICENSING AUTHORITIES WHO CURRENTLY LICENSE OR ARECONSIDERING LICENSURE OF A CANDIDATE. THIS EXPENSE CATEGORY ALSO INCLUDES INFORMATION SERVICES SUPPORT FOR OTHER PROGRAM AREAS, SUCH AS EXAM ADMINISTRATION, JURISPRUDENCE, AND CONTINUING COMPETENCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE FEDERATION ADMINISTERS JURISPRUDENCE EXAMS ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS. THESE EXAMS ARE REQUIRED BY THE JURISDICTION LICENSING AUTHORITIES. IN 2023, APPROXIMATELY 46,000 JURISPRUDENCE EXAMS WERE PROVIDED TO CANDIDATES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 140 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7032993100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 WEST STREET SOUTH 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID RELLING | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELE THORMAN | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUGGIERO CANIZARES | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY POTTER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN KROOG DONALD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONI KALIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $6,667 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADRIENNE PRICE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $6,667 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES REITER | |||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER | 5.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE SIGMUND-GAINES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $1,333 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN J SCHERGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $1,333 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM HATHERHILL | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 6.25 | Yes (X) | $1,073,626 | $0 | $249,211 | |||
| LINDA MICHELSEN | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 6.25 | Yes (X) | $316,880 | $0 | $114,648 | |||
| SUSAN NEWMAN | |||||||||
| COO/CIO | 40.00 | 5.00 | $530,416 | $0 | $109,143 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD WOOLF | |||||||||
| CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $254,579 | $0 | $122,354 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORIN MEULLER | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIR-ASSESSMENT | 40.00 | $264,705 | $0 | $120,912 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTINE SOUSA | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIR-EXAM SVCS | 40.00 | $228,518 | $0 | $42,833 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRANDON ROGERS | |||||||||
| ASST DIR-INFO SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $196,948 | $0 | $39,410 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RUDOLPH FRANK SCHNEIDER | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIR-INFO SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $226,874 | $0 | $31,437 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFFREY ROSA | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $178,382 | $0 | $40,211 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,342,928 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $870,159 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYATT | |||||
| 150 NORTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | TRAVEL SERVICES | $528,332 |
| DESIGNDATA | |||||
| 610 PROFESSIONAL DRIVE 102 | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20879 | COMPUTING CONSULTING | $308,949 |
| TRAVEL LEADERS | |||||
| 3033 CAMPUS DR W320 | PLYMOUTH | MN | 55441 | TRAVEL SERVICES | $271,644 |
| PROMETRIC | |||||
| PO BOX 223608 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | TESTS | $254,561 |
| RITZ CARLTON | |||||
| 10400 FERNWOOD RD | BETHESDA | MD | 20817 | TRAVEL SERVICES | $218,044 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXAMINATION FEES | 900099 | $12,815,232 | $12,815,232 |
| PEAT | 900099 | $2,555,737 | $2,555,737 |
| JAM | 900099 | $1,702,340 | $1,702,340 |
| SCORE TRANSFER SERVICE | 900099 | $1,323,001 | $1,323,001 |
| LAW | 900099 | $553,085 | $553,085 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,110,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,110,169 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,059,564 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,597,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,597,435 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $360 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$360 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$360 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RELATED ENTITY MANAGEM | 900099 | $696,885 | $696,885 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $2,835 | $2,835 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $699,720 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,356,359 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,059,564 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,296,795 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,745,497 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,001,706 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,396,959 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,180,273 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,650 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,368 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,016 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,758 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $806,487 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,929 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,040 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,137 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,571 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,017,794 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $523,850 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,201 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,567 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TESTING ACCOMADATIONS | $224,136 |
| STAFFING EXPENSES | $119,202 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $63,642 |
| BOARD EXPENSES | $53,708 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,163 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,047,654 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,952,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,474,119 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,900 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $574,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $716,408 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,509,010 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,154,628 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,354,382 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,213,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,471,416 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,502,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,667,036 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,338,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,587 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,620,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,073,993 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,173,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,311,035 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,482,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,483,562 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,822,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,846,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,479,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,640,918 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,141,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,433,075 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,141,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,433,075 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,620,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,073,993 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,691,295 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,817,930 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,164,890 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,581,769 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $571,423 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,010,346 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,477,177 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,251,372 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $225,805 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,450,064 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,331,833 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,118,231 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,354,382 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS IN AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Book Value | $9,667,036 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,667,036 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $1,846,321 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,846,321 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,158,289 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,817,930 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,817,930 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,340,359 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $16,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,356,359 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,031,654 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,031,654 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,047,654 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PROVISIONS INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. FSBPT PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2020 THROUGH 2023 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. IT IS THE FSBPT'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHCARE REGULATORY RESEARCH INSTITUTE | |||||||
| 124 WEST STREET SOUTH 3RD FLO | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 611848085 | $10,000,000 | $0 | CONTRIBUTION |
| KING-WEST PROPERTIES INC | |||||||
| 124 WEST STREET SOUTH 3RD FLO | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 205211100 | $678,695 | $0 | LOAN FORGIVENESS |
| PT COMPACT | |||||||
| 124 WEST STREET SOUTH 3RD FLO | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 611844599 | $47,227 | $0 | GRANTS TO VARIOUS JURISDICTIONS |
| NEVADA PHYSICAL THERAPY BOARD | |||||||
| 3291 N BUFFALO ROAD SUITE 100 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89129 | $17,470 | $0 | NEVADA STATE GRANT | |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HATHERHILL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $938,192 | $0 | $101,809 | $0 | $33,625 | $0 | $204,562 | $0 | $44,649 | $0 | $1,322,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN NEWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CIO | $472,455 | $0 | $49,421 | $0 | $8,540 | $0 | $98,493 | $0 | $10,650 | $0 | $639,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA MICHELSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $270,926 | $0 | $34,829 | $0 | $11,125 | $0 | $98,876 | $0 | $15,772 | $0 | $431,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORIN MEULLER | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR-ASSESSMENT | $244,246 | $0 | $19,217 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $77,240 | $0 | $43,672 | $0 | $385,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD WOOLF | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER | $222,777 | $0 | $29,480 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $84,300 | $0 | $38,054 | $0 | $376,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE SOUSA | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR-EXAM SVCS | $211,642 | $0 | $15,634 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $32,263 | $0 | $10,570 | $0 | $271,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUDOLPH FRANK SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIR-INFO SYSTEMS | $209,342 | $0 | $15,210 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $31,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| ASST DIR-INFO SYSTEMS | $196,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $28,251 | $0 | $11,159 | $0 | $236,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY ROSA | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $163,988 | $0 | $13,152 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $27,061 | $0 | $13,150 | $0 | $218,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) PLAN OFFERED BY A RELATED ENTITY: WILLIAM HATHERHILL - $31,072 ALL INDIVIDUALS ARE EMPLOYED BY THE RELATED ENTITY, FEDERATION OF STATE BOARDS OF PHYSICAL THERAPY | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FOR STAGGERED THREE YEAR TERMS BY MEMBERS OF THE 53 LICENSING JURISDICTIONS AT ANNUAL MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO. ONCE COMPLETE, IT IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR TRACKING TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW AND ADVISE ON THE SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM. THIS INVOLVES GENERATING A DETAILED SURVEY OF POSITIONS THAT ARE COMPARABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BASED ON JOB DESCRIPTION, SIZE AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. THE INFORMATION FROM THE SURVEY IS USED TO ESTABLISH PAY RANGES BY POSITION. THE STUDY RESULTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. BY POLICY, THE SALARY RANGES MUST BE FOLLOWED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ESTABLISHING THE ANNUAL SALARY OF THE CEO BASED ON THE GUIDELINES PREVIOUSLY DESCRIBED. ANY BONUSES FOR THE CEO OR OTHER SENIOR STAFF ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND SENIOR STAFF, SUBJECT TO THE GUIDELINES PREVIOUSLY DESCRIBED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ONLY INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN EQUITY IN AFFILIATES 4,164,890. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KING-WEST PROPERTIES INC | ||||||||||
| 124 WEST STREET SOUTH 3RD FLOOR | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 205211100 | OFFICE BLDG RENTAL | VA | 501(C)(2) | FSBPT | 0 | |
| FOREIGN CREDENTIALING COMMISSION ON PHYSICAL THERAPY | ||||||||||
| 124 WEST STREET SOUTH 3RD FLOOR | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 541907410 | REVIEWING FOREIGN CREDENTIALS FOR PHYSICAL THERAPY APPLICANTS | DE | 501(C)(6) | FSBPT | 0 | |
| HEALTHCARE REGULATORY RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||||||||||
| 124 WEST STREET SOUTH 3RD FLOOR | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 611848085 | RESEARCH AND ENHANCE HEALTHCARE REGULATION | DE | 501(C)(3) | FSBPT | 0 | 12A |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| KING WEST PROPERTIES | ||
| K | $629,655 | MARKET RENTAL RATES |
| FOREIGN CREDENTIALING COMMISSION ON PHYSICAL THERAPY | ||
| L | $659,246 | 10% OF REVENUE PLUS CALL CTR ADJ |
| FOREIGN CREDENTIALING COMMISSION ON PHYSICAL THERAPY | ||
| Q | $1,129,283 | REIMBURSEMENT OF PAYROLL EXPENSES |
| KING WEST PROPERTIES | ||
| B | $678,695 | LOAN FORGIVENESS |
| HRRI | ||
| B | $10,000,000 | CASH AMOUNT |