WARREN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WARREN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-0739817)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-07-26
- IRS object ID
- 202432089349300438
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-07-26T12:44:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LONDON WITTE GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN STSTE500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350739817 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WARREN COUNTY REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7657626114 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 37 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLIAMSPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47993 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | C CHARLES DUNN JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7657626114 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-07-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D CHERRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01355823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | C CHARLES DUNN JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15 MIDWAY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLIAMSPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47993 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,512,604 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,192,513 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,674,375 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $50,639 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $226,554 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $315,904 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $573,848 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,559,056 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,474,777 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $793,447 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $806,226 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,114,045 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,493,105 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,907,492 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,299,331 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $651,564 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,175,446 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,182,114 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,319,588 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,832,536 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,210,943 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,349,578 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,108,645 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,299,331 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,665,018 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,299,331 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $15,674,375 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $800,402 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | C CHARLES DUNN JR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7657626114 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 37 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLIAMSPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47993 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL R CONNER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.13 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,950 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE A BUCHANAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.63 | Yes (X) | $1,650 | $0 | $16,191 | ||
| DON E MCKINNINS | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER ASSIST | 2.74 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID LAWLYES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.11 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $14,074 | ||
| THOMAS J LEAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.39 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN T MCNEIL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.40 | Yes (X) | $1,350 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFERY W CLEM | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.85 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,650 | $0 | $16,191 | |
| DWAIN AKERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.69 | Yes (X) | $1,800 | $0 | $15,541 | ||
| RICH POTTER | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,800 | $0 | $16,191 | |
| TROY LEAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.06 | Yes (X) | $750 | $0 | $6,490 | ||
| C CHARLIE DUNN | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $198,850 | $0 | $59,639 | ||
| CORY REYNOLDS | |||||||
| ENG & OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $139,211 | $0 | $41,302 | Yes (X) | ||
| VANCE STWALLEY | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 44.58 | $124,890 | $0 | $49,513 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHAD BURTON | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 44.82 | $115,971 | $0 | $48,106 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAYLE HUTSON | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 44.23 | $117,438 | $0 | $48,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADAM HOUSER | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 45.05 | $111,998 | $0 | $48,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $823,208 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $380,176 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WA KENDALL AND COMPANY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 831 | LAWRENCEVILLE | GA | 30046 | ROW CLEARING | $413,921 |
| ELECTRICOM LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 319 | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | DISTRIBUTION LINE REBUILDING | $292,701 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY SALES | 221000 | $15,657,909 | $15,657,909 |
| OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUES | 221000 | $16,466 | $16,466 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,674,375 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,193 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,193 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $227,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $36,139 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $191,361 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $191,361 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $191,361 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $8,797 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,688 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,109 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,109 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATRONAGE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900001 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $566,739 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $566,739 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $566,739 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,474,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,681,484 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $793,293 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $679,023 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,203 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,591 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,370 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,787 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,306,592 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| POWER COSTS | $9,548,731 |
| MAINTENANCE | $1,459,860 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE | $720,470 |
| OPERATIONS | $283,365 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,339 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,299,331 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,199,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,119,195 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,517,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,777,109 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,993 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,931 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,297,620 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,137,618 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,774,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,160,002 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,342,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,841,358 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,182,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,319,588 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,295,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,188,217 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,537,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,022,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,832,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,210,943 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,349,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,108,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,349,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,108,645 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,182,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,319,588 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,175,446 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$416,379 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $2,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA FRIENDS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 24517 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351998087 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $2,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONETARY DONATIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,010 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $21,010 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,965,681 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,011,557 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $954,124 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,310,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,126,061 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,184,868 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,160,002 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (15 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER INVEST-CFC | $9,667 | F |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CFC | $548,874 | F |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-FARM BUREAU | $3,635 | F |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-UNITED UTILITY | $85,666 | F |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-FEDERATED | $101,571 | F |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-WVPA | $4,558,363 | F |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CADP | $59,937 | F |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-INDIANA STATEWIDE | $847 | F |
| SUBS TO CAP TERM CERTIFICATES | $372,676 | F |
| INVEST IN STATEWIDE | $60,487 | F |
| OTHER INVEST-GREAT LAKES | $150 | F |
| OTHER INVEST-NRTC MEM | $1,000 | F |
| OTHER INVEST-WARREN COMM | $985 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN CRC | $12,500 | F |
| ACCORD TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $25,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,841,358 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,474,777 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,474,777 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,474,777 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,299,331 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,299,331 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,299,331 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C CHARLIE DUNN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $198,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,243 | $0 | $27,396 | $0 | $258,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORY REYNOLDS | ||||||||||||||
| ENG & OPERATIONS MANAGER | $139,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,334 | $0 | $19,968 | $0 | $180,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANCE STWALLEY | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $124,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,426 | $0 | $32,087 | $0 | $174,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAYLE HUTSON | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $117,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,590 | $0 | $31,879 | $0 | $165,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD BURTON | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $115,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,590 | $0 | $31,516 | $0 | $164,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM HOUSER | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $111,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,590 | $0 | $31,879 | $0 | $160,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ALLOWED FOR DIRECTORS TO COMPANY SPONSORED CONVENTIONS, SUCH AS THE NRECA NATIONAL CONVENTION. DIRECTOR EXPENSE ALLOTMENT FOR MEETINGS ARE APPROVED BY BOARD DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE CONNER | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $9,548,731 | SEE BELOW | 0 |
| THOMAS LEAK | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $181,210 | SEE BELOW | 0 |
| DWAIN AKERS | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $181,210 | SEE BELOW | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1 | (B) BOARD MEMBER SITS ON THE REMC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND WABASH VALLEY POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS.(D) THE REMC HAS A COMMITMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM WABASH VALLY POWER ASSOCIATION. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2 | (B) BOARD MEMBER SITS ON THE REMC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES BOARD OF DIRECTORS.(D)THE REMC IS A MEMBER OF STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 3 | (B) BOARD MEMBER SITS ON THE REMC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES BOARD OF DIRECTORS.(D)THE REMC IS A MEMBER OF STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES A FEE FOR MEMBERSHIP PRIOR TO RECEIVING ELECTRIC SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL MEETING. EACH YEAR A CERTAIN NUMBER OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS TO A THREE-YEAR TERM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL BUSINESS MATTERS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PERIODICALLY MONITORS POTENTIAL CHANGES TO THESE CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE MANAGER'S SALARY BASED ON BUDGETED AMOUNTS FOR COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THIS IS DISCUSSED WITHOUT THE MANAGER BEING PRESENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL PUBLIC FORMS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION, INCLUDING FORMS 990 AND 990-T AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -2,190. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -414,189. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, COMPILATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED FOR YEARS. |