BOARD OF CERTIFICATION ACCREDITATION INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOARD OF CERTIFICATION ACCREDITATION INTERNATIONAL (EIN 52-1330799)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-07-26
- IRS object ID
- 202432089349300513
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-07-26T09:18:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 520982413 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GROSS MENDELSOHN & ASSOCIATES PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 PORTER STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521330799 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOARD OF CERTIFICATIONACCREDITATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INTERNATIONAL INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4105816222 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10461 MILL RUN CIRCLE SUITE 1250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JUDI KNOTT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4105816222 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-07-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA JOHNSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01250416 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4106855512 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-07-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JUDI KNOTT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10461 MILL RUN CIRCLE SUITE 1250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,163,849 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BOCUSA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O TO ASSURE PATIENTS, PHYSICIANS, PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, THE PUBLIC-AT-LARGE, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE COMPETENCE, PROFESSIONALISM AND SAFE PRACTICE ENVIRONMENTS OF BOC-CERTIFIED PRACTITIONERS AND/OR BOC-ACCREDITED FACILITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 21 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 34 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,276,288 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,173,799 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $115,666 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $142,427 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,752 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $864 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,395,706 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,317,090 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,390,336 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,313,382 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,989,144 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,114,841 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,379,480 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,428,223 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,226 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$111,133 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,321,320 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,036,667 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $990,475 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,562,974 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,330,845 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,473,693 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ASSURE PATIENTS, PHYSICIANS, PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, THE PUBLIC-AT-LARGE, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE COMPETENCE, PROFESSIONALISM AND SAFE PRACTICE ENVIRONMENTS OF BOC-CERTIFIED PRACTITIONERS AND/OR BOC-ACCREDITED FACILITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,533,716 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,173,799 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO ASSURE PATIENTS, PHYSICIANS, PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, THE PUBLIC-AT-LARGE, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE COMPETENCE, PROFESSIONALISM AND SAFE PRACTICE ENVIRONMENTS OF BOC-CERTIFIED PRACTITIONERS AND/OR BOC-ACCREDITED FACILITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,533,716 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 21 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUDI KNOTT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4105816222 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10461 MILL RUN CIRCLE SUITE 1250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE R ROSEN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ABEL GUEVARA III | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAMERON STEWART | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANA KLUNK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| L BRADLEY WATSON | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL CHAUDHRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL GRIFFIS III | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VON M HOMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGY IMLAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES MATHERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM J POWERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA PRESLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID D REGIER | |||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD TODD | |||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUDI KNOTT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $316,641 | $0 | $48,664 | ||
| MATT GRUSKIN | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $182,913 | $0 | $7,699 | ||
| CYNTHIA TOLSON | |||||||
| SENIOR BD SPECIALIST | 40.00 | $147,660 | $0 | $13,449 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANE WEBSTER | |||||||
| VP STRATEGY, GROWTH, REGULATION AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $161,000 | $0 | $7,534 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILL TOWNSEND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, TECHNOLOGY, OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $107,056 | $0 | $12,157 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $915,270 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $89,503 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACHURCH CONSULTING | |||||
| 11519 TAVERNAY PKWY | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28262 | IT CONSULTING | $202,640 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | ERP CONSULTING | $109,898 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FACILITY SURVEY FEES | 541900 | $2,779,782 | $2,779,782 |
| FACILITY RENEWALS | 541900 | $629,505 | $629,505 |
| RENEWAL FEES | 541900 | $510,834 | $510,834 |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE | 541900 | $166,944 | $166,944 |
| EXAM FEES | 541900 | $54,754 | $54,754 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,980 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,980 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,173,799 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,255 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $882,931 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $846,759 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $36,172 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,172 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,172 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $864 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $864 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $864 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,317,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,173,799 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $143,291 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,809 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,440,413 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,674 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,904 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,582 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,004 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,751 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,196 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $628,407 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,050 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,592 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,222 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,157 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,144 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,316 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,949 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE EXPENSE | $167,186 |
| SERVICE CHARGES | $96,969 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $92,788 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $45,508 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,602 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,428,223 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,057,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,424,840 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,897 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,740,329 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $996,917 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $755,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $743,412 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,119,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,907,521 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,841 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,700 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,321,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,036,667 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,847 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,468 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $749,659 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $990,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,562,974 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,330,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,473,693 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,330,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,473,693 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,321,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,036,667 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$111,133 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $253,981 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,751 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,368 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,383 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $407,042 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $327,489 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $79,553 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,303,536 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $641,060 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $662,476 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $743,412 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $10,258 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $736,442 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $746,700 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $749,659 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $749,659 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,539,875 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $253,981 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $253,981 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,285,894 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $31,196 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $31,196 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,317,090 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,397,027 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,397,027 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $31,196 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $31,196 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,428,223 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BOC IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(6). INCOME THAT IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. BOC HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BOC'S FEDERAL EXEMPT TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDI KNOTT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $285,766 | $0 | $30,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,454 | $0 | $37,210 | $0 | $365,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT GRUSKIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $161,731 | $0 | $21,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,469 | $0 | $1,230 | $0 | $190,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE WEBSTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP STRATEGY, GROWTH, REGULATION AFFA | $160,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,400 | $0 | $1,134 | $0 | $168,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA TOLSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR BD SPECIALIST | $136,438 | $0 | $11,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,449 | $0 | $161,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTING AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT CONDUCTING AN ANALYSIS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO REVIEWING COMPARABILITY OF OTHER SIMILAR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS CEO COMPENSATIONS FROM FORM 990'S POSTED ON THE GUIDESTAR.ORG WEBSITE AS WELL AS SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION FROM NONPROFIT EXECUTIVES. THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS ALSO BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING COMPARABILITY DATA AND INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT ANALYSIS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROVES THE FORM 990 AND A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS FROM OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND REVIEWS STATEMENTS FOR COMPLIANCE AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTING AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT CONDUCTING AN ANALYSIS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO REVIEWING COMPARABILITY OF OTHER SIMILAR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS CEO COMPENSATIONS FROM FORM 990'S POSTED ON THE GUIDESTAR.ORG WEBSITE AS WELL AS SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION FROM NONPROFIT EXECUTIVES. THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS ALSO BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING COMPARABILITY DATA AND INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT ANALYSIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PSI MANAGEMENT CONTRACT CERTIFICATION 15,000. PSI EXAM FEES 20,070. VIDEO REVIEW EXPENSE 100. PROFESSIONAL FEES 70,000. SURVEYORS FEES 411,340. RECRUITING FEES 23,662. STRATEGY DEVELOPMENT 88,235. |