STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VISIONFUND INTERNATIONAL (EIN 22-3900800)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-12
IRS object ID
202432259349301313
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-12T09:27:08+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223900800EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VisionFund InternationalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVISIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6263038811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 West Chestnut AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMonroviaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP910163106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMatthew HarveyPersonNm
Person TitleSecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Phone6263038811PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elisabeth MaddenBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 West Chestnut AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMonroviaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP910163106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,652,143GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVisionFund International (VFI) was established for the purpose of supporting World Vision International (WVI) by coordinating and providing funding to WV-affiliated microfinance institutions located in developing countries.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,090,945PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,951,332CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,782,805PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,489,256CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,207,282PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,654,686CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$408,868PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$556,869CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,489,900PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,652,143CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,203,533PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,447,177CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,586,179PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,274,605CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,992,463PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,121,915CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,782,175PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,843,697CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,292,275PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,808,446CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$216,609,007TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$214,971,191TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,885,809TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,934,622TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$148,723,198NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$149,036,569NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionVisionFund International (VFI) was established for the purpose of supporting World Vision International (WVI) by coordinating and providing funding to World Vision - affiliated microfinance institutions (MFIs) located in developing countries. The primary activity of the MFIs is to provide small loans to individuals and groups who lack access to normal banking facilities & commercially oriented microfinance services aiming to alleviate poverty and stimulate the creation of employment opportunities for the poor.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,449,475ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,447,177GrantAmt
Revenue$16,700,811RevenueAmt
DescMicro-enterprise lending - VisionFund International extends loans to affiliated microfinance institutions (MFIs) located in underdeveloped countries as part of World Vision International's global ministry of aiding people to alleviate poverty and better their lives. At September 30, 2023, the net loans to MFIs totaled $102,766,858 compared to $86,561,705 at the end of Fiscal Year 2022.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,449,475TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Matthew HarveyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6263038811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 West Chestnut AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMonroviaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Edgar S Martinez
President and CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$288,061$0$38,563
James Bere Jr
Board Chairman4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Morley
Board of Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$604,375$5,572
Chris Glynn
Board of Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Weibling
Board of Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emma Osborne
Board of Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Baptiste Kamate
Board of Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$346,476$20,986
Katherine Lam
Board of Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luis Hermosa
Board of Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Petronella Chigara Dhitima
Board of Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Lockley
Board of Director1.040.0Yes (X)$0$242,006$19,902
Suanne DeBoer Miedema
Board of Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tiffany T F Huang
Board Vice-Chairperson1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elisabeth Madden
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Haegelin
Assistant Secretary1.040.0Yes (X)$0$163,845$31,433
John Chamberlain
Finance Operations and Transformation Director40.00.0Yes (X)$110,974$0$8,878
Kai Hutans
Interim CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$102,288$0$18,359
Matthew Harvey
Secretary20.020.0Yes (X)$0$165,327$12,164
Samuel Mwogeza
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$42,039$0$13,919
Tim Burgett
Assistant Secretary1.040.0Yes (X)$0$197,687$61,598
Adrian Merryman
Chief Development and Impact Investment Officer40.00.0$143,311$0$39,828Yes (X)
Annelise Thornton
Global Director, People & Culture40.00.0$138,348$0$11,068Yes (X)
Launce Moses
Regional Head, Asia40.00.0$136,668$0$21,500Yes (X)
Richard Reynolds
Global Director of Operations and Portfolio40.00.0$144,964$0$31,300Yes (X)
Sally O'Neil
Chief of Strategy40.00.0$149,149$0$17,616Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,255,802TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,719,716TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$352,686TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdAddress Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt
RJB SYSTEMS INC
2200 E 104th Avenue Ste 209ThorntonCO80233Systems Banking Services$651,178
BANKBI UK LIMITED
Systems Banking Services$504,829Kingfisher House Yateley EnglandUK
SOFTWARE GROUP BG LTD
Systems Banking Services$463,306115N Tsarigradsko Shosse BlvdBU1784 Sofia
KPMG LLP
PO Box 120922DallasTX75312Audit Services$372,700
TEMENOS HOLDINGS
Systems Banking Services$240,3452 Rue De IEcole-De-Chimie 1205 GeSZ
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$17,362,909RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$588,423AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,951,332TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Management fee income523000$3,489,256$3,489,256$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,489,256TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,654,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,654,686RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other non-operating income900099$422,019$422,019$0$0
Donation fee income900099$134,850$134,850$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$556,869OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,652,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,700,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,447,177TotalAmt
Program Services$3,447,177ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,711TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$721,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,341,987TotalAmt
Program Services$3,677,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,664,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,422TotalAmt
Program Services$132,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,669,477TotalAmt
Program Services$798,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$870,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,008TotalAmt
Program Services$95,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,683TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,142TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,595TotalAmt
Program Services$585,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,667TotalAmt
Program Services$503,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,705TotalAmt
Program Services$80,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,226,608TotalAmt
Program Services$539,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,683,340TotalAmt
Program Services$2,683,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other professional fees$910,985$676,798$234,187$0
Forex losses$1,458,854$1,458,854$0$0
Training and technical assistance$77,851$28,813$49,038$0
Provision for loan losses and bad debts$3,380,104$3,380,104$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,381TotalAmt
Program Services$361,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,843,697TotalAmt
Program Services$18,449,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,394,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,685,471BOYAmt
EOY$22,384,665EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,087,214BOYAmt
EOY$1,377,502EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,561,705BOYAmt
EOY$102,766,858EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,624BOYAmt
EOY$530,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,723,615BOYAmt
EOY$85,471,244EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,602,378BOYAmt
EOY$2,440,587EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,609,007BOYAmt
EOY$214,971,191EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,738,902BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,782EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,775BOYAmt
EOY$151,029EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,973,628BOYAmt
EOY$58,729,993EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,124,504BOYAmt
EOY$5,623,818EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,885,809BOYAmt
EOY$65,934,622EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,108,321BOYAmt
EOY$138,877,366EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,614,877BOYAmt
EOY$10,159,203EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,723,198BOYAmt
EOY$149,036,569EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,609,007BOYAmt
EOY$214,971,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,808,446ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,495,075OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1World Vision InternationalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953202166EIN
Organization Type1OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (22 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Equity Investment - Ecuador$20,324,844F
Equity Investment - Tanzania$10,433,901F
Equity Investment - Mexico$9,081,376F
Equity Investment - Senegal$4,843,138F
Equity Investment - AgroInvest$4,810,484F
Equity Investment - Guatemala$4,097,593F
Equity Investment - Zambia$3,737,521F
Equity Investment - Ghana$3,448,839F
Equity Investment - Mongolia$3,386,841F
Equity Investment - India$3,323,486F
Equity Investment - Honduras$3,289,873F
Equity Investment - Malawi$3,144,622F
Equity Investment - Kenya$3,109,124F
Equity Investment - Uganda$3,105,496F
Equity Investment - Dominican Republic$2,542,040F
Equity Investment - Rwanda$2,530,265F
Equity Investment - Democratic Republic of Congo$698,875F
Equity Investment - Peru$533,390F
Equity Investment - Sri Lanka$302,600F
Equity Investment - VF Credo$189,680F
Equity Investment - Myanmar-$1,493,857F
Equity Investment - Armenia$31,113F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$85,471,244TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Interest payable$755,599
Other nontrade payable$4,837,994
Other accounts payable$30,225
Impairment loss is value of subsidiary (provision)$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,623,818TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$144,785,039TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$110,132,896OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$110,132,896RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,652,143RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,652,143TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$134,364,547TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$108,520,850OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$108,520,850ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,843,697ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,843,697TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d)These are subsidiaries' revenues not included in Form 990.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d)These are subsidiaries' expenses not included in Form 990.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Subsidiary interest, fees and commission revenue - XXX-XX-XXXX Subsidiary indirect public support - 460726 Subsidiary other operating income - -2748666 Subsidiary funds recovered from loans written-off - 5221649
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Subsidiary operating expense - 75587521 Subsidiary interest, fees and commission expense - 14964568 Subsidiary foreign exchange loss - 5261619 Subsidiary provision for loan losses - 9924753 Subsidiary other non-operating expense - 2782389

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (14 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean36Program ServicesMicrofinance$254,242
East Asia and the Pacific424Program ServicesMicrofinance$1,018,121
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)318Program ServicesMicrofinance$548,814
Middle East and North Africa01Program ServicesMicrofinance$157,179
North America (Canada & Mexico only)16Program ServicesMicrofinance$358,182
Russia and Neighboring States01Program ServicesMicrofinance$209,374
South America23Program ServicesMicrofinance$244,556
South Asia26Program ServicesMicrofinance$175,240
Sub-Saharan Africa1138Program ServicesMicrofinance$1,947,182
Central America and the Caribbean00InvestmentsN/A$198,274
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00InvestmentsN/A$749,105
South America00InvestmentsN/A$390,000
South Asia00InvestmentsN/A$112,283
Sub-Saharan Africa00InvestmentsN/A$2,819,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices26SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees103SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office26TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee103TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,182,398SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,182,398TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (16 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Central America and the CaribbeanRecovery lending$57,230Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
East Asia and the PacificAccelerate finance savings group$28,055Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
East Asia and the PacificLivelihood programs, microfinance, recovery lending & accelerate finance savings group$350,247Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
East Asia and the PacificAccelerate finance savings group$159,887Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
East Asia and the PacificMicrofinance program & accelerate finance savings group$96,925Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
South AmericaAccelerate finance savings group$40,000Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
South AsiaAccelerate finance savings group$19,513Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
Sub-Saharan AfricaRecovery lending$36,126Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
Sub-Saharan AfricaWASH & health insurance products$78,207Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
Sub-Saharan AfricaDigitization program, accelerate finance savings group & eliminate female genital mutilation and child marriage$399,405Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
Sub-Saharan AfricaDigitization program, health insurance products, livelihoods, recovery lending & accelerate finance savings group$544,160Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
Sub-Saharan AfricaHealth insurance products & accelerate finance savings group$389,023Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
Sub-Saharan AfricaAccelerate finance savings group$25,695Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
Sub-Saharan AfricaDigitization program & accelerate finance savings group$284,359Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
Sub-Saharan AfricaDigitization program, WASH & accelerate finance savings group$440,181Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
Sub-Saharan AfricaDigitization program, recovery lending, transformation & accelerate finance savings group$498,164Wire transfer$0N/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org16TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual
Schedule F, Part II, Line 1 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Edgar S Martinez
President and CEO$287,179$0$0$0$882$0$0$0$38,563$0$326,624$0$0$0
Andrew Morley
Board of Director$0$513,322$0$0$0$91,053$0$2,466$0$3,106$0$609,947$0$0
Jean Baptiste Kamate
Board of Director$0$249,998$0$0$0$96,478$0$17,500$0$3,486$0$367,462$0$0
Stephen Lockley
Board of Director$0$234,038$0$0$0$7,968$0$14,042$0$5,860$0$261,908$0$0
Samuel Mwogeza
CFO$42,039$0$0$0$0$0$8,164$0$5,755$0$55,958$0$0$0
Kai Hutans
Interim CFO$102,288$0$0$0$0$0$17,548$0$811$0$120,647$0$0$0
John Chamberlain
Finance Operations and Transformation Director$110,974$0$0$0$0$0$8,878$0$0$0$119,852$0$0$0
Tim Burgett
Assistant Secretary$0$188,857$0$0$0$8,830$0$42,455$0$19,143$0$259,285$0$0
Matthew Harvey
Secretary$0$154,710$0$0$0$10,617$0$11,691$0$473$0$177,491$0$0
Elizabeth Haegelin
Assistant Secretary$0$152,286$0$0$0$11,559$0$24,981$0$6,452$0$195,278$0$0
Sally O'Neil
Chief of Strategy$149,149$0$0$0$0$0$14,915$0$2,701$0$166,765$0$0$0
Richard Reynolds
Global Director of Operations and Portfolio$143,674$0$0$0$1,290$0$19,749$0$11,551$0$176,264$0$0$0
Adrian Merryman
Chief Development and Impact Investment Officer$141,331$0$0$0$1,980$0$20,828$0$19,000$0$183,139$0$0$0
Annelise Thornton
Global Director, People & Culture$138,348$0$0$0$0$0$11,068$0$0$0$149,416$0$0$0
Launce Moses
Regional Head, Asia$136,668$0$0$0$0$0$20,435$0$1,065$0$158,168$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsThe organization provides for tax indemnification and gross-up payments to certain employees.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe organization provides for housing allowance to certain employees.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aFor efficiency, VisionFund International (VFI) does not maintain its own payroll; all VFI staff are employed by VFI's parent, World Vision International (WVI). US-based employees were included in WVI's 2022 W-3, Transmittal of Wage and Tax statements. Some of VFI's employees are not US residents. As such, they are not required to file tax returns with the United States, hence no W-3 was filed for them. The salary and benefit figures reported on the Form 990 Part VII Section A are for comparative purposes only and do not represent any US taxable income.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1aDuring the interval between meetings of the Board of Directors, the Board's Executive Committee may exercise the powers of the full Board to act upon any matters which, in the opinion of the Chairman of the Board, should not be postponed until the next previously scheduled meeting of the Board. However, the Committee does not have the power or authority of the Board in reference to: (1) matters reserved to the full Board in the company bylaws; (2) amending the company bylaws and (3) appointing or dismissing the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6World Vision International (WVI) is the sole member of VisionFund International.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7aWVI, the parent of VFI, elects the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7bCertain decisions of the VFI Board are subject to the approval of WVI as sole member of VFI.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12cThere is an annual conflict of interest disclosure statement that staff has to acknowledged and disciplinary action may include termination of employment.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is reviewed by the Finance Operations and Transformation Director and a legal representative of WVI.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Organization engaged a compensation consulting firm to conduct an independent review of executive compensation. The data was gathered and analyzed by the head of human resources and the recommended compensation package for the CEO was approved by the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThis process was also used to established the compensation for the positions of the CFO, Chief Development and Impact Investment Officer, Chief Strategy Officer, and Global Director of P&C and Governance. This was last carried out in 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its annual report available to the general public on its website, including financial reports. Other documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChanges in value of Net Assets in Subsidiaries - -8495075;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cFinancial statements is reviewed by the Finance Operations and Transformation Director. The Audit and Risk Committee approves the year-end Financial Statements. Selection of independent auditor is done through the sourcing of suppliers process together with World Vision International.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1World Vision InternationalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 West Chestnut AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMonroviaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesRelief AgencyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (22 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
VisionFund Republica Dominicana SAS
MicrofinanceDRVFIC Corporation$85,836$10,260,064false
VisionFund DRC
MicrofinanceCGVFIC Corporation-$352,887$6,403,871false
Banco VisionFund Ecuador SA
MicrofinanceECVFIC Corporation$2,946,780$132,775,559false
VisionFund Ghana Micro Credit Limited
MicrofinanceGHVFIC Corporation-$41,416$8,767,692false
VisionFund Guatemala SA
MicrofinanceGTVFIC Corporation$502,776$16,424,696false
FUNED VisionFund OPDF
MicrofinanceHOVFIC Corporation-$1,670,481$14,418,331false
VisionFund India Private Limited
MicrofinanceINVFIC Corporation$56,848$10,839,593false
VisionFund Kenya Limited
MicrofinanceKEVFIC Corporation$64,932$2,304,470false
VisionFund Ltd
MicrofinanceMIVFIC Corporation$1,006,190$10,838,856false
VisionFund Mexico SA de CV SOFOM ENR
MicrofinanceMXVFIC Corporation$3,349,087$48,651,019false
VisionFund NBFI LLC
MicrofinanceMGVFIC Corporation$47,856$4,167,794false
VisionFund AgroInvest LLC (Holding)
MicrofinanceMJVFIC Corporation-$3,614,577$8,866,023false
MFI Monte Credit LLC
MicrofinanceMJVF AgroInvestC Corporation$682,421$10,297,483false
VisionFund Myanmar Company Limited
MicrofinanceBMVFIC Corporation$651,940$16,935,406false
EDPYME Credivision SA
MicrofinancePEVFIC Corporation-$287,488$137,056false
VisionFund Rwanda PLC
MicrofinanceRWVFIC Corporation-$76,254$4,539,113false
Visionfund Senegal Microfinance SA
MicrofinanceSGVFIC Corporation$276,420$16,801,125false
AgroInvest Fond LLC
MicrofinanceRIVF AgroInvestC Corporation-$212,548$540,732false
VisionFund Holdings (Private) Limited
MicrofinanceCEVFIC Corporation-$1,208,863$5,613,306false
VISIONFUND TANZANIA MFB LIMITED
MicrofinanceTZVFIC Corporation$392,265$13,428,875false
VisionFund Uganda Limited
MicrofinanceUGVFIC Corporation$1,023,144$12,556,914false
VisionFund Zambia Ltd
MicrofinanceZAVFIC Corporation-$122,257$2,355,143false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (60 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
VisionFund Republica Dominicana SAS
A$243,317Fair market value
VisionFund Republica Dominicana SAS
D$2,498,329Fair market value
VisionFund Republica Dominicana SAS
L$127,340Fair market value
VisionFund DRC SA
A$248,180Fair market value
VisionFund DRC SA
B$289,497Fair market value
VisionFund DRC SA
D$3,110,010Fair market value
Banco VisionFund Ecuador SA
A$831,490Fair market value
Banco VisionFund Ecuador SA
B$390,000Fair market value
Banco VisionFund Ecuador SA
D$12,500,000Fair market value
Banco VisionFund Ecuador SA
F$2,065,604Fair market value
VisionFund Ghana Money Lending Limited
A$251,821Fair market value
VisionFund Ghana Money Lending Limited
B$178,750Fair market value
VisionFund Ghana Money Lending Limited
D$3,571,142Fair market value
VisionFund Ghana Money Lending Limited
L$100,339Fair market value
VisionFund Guatemala SA
A$1,128,964Fair market value
VisionFund Guatemala SA
B$1,741,908Fair market value
VisionFund Guatemala SA
D$7,754,072Fair market value
VisionFund Guatemala SA
L$241,075Fair market value
FUNED VisionFund OPDF
A$718,358Fair market value
FUNED VisionFund OPDF
D$4,023,862Fair market value
FUNED VisionFund OPDF
L$188,404Fair market value
VisionFund India Private Limited
B$112,288Fair market value
VisionFund India Private Limited
D$7,470,000Fair market value
VisionFund India Private Limited
L$56,178Fair market value
VisionFund Kenya Limited
A$58,178Fair market value
VisionFund Kenya Limited
B$564,373Fair market value
VisionFund Kenya Limited
D$2,347,992Fair market value
VisionFund Kenya Limited
L$110,869Fair market value
VisionFund Limited
A$561,615Fair market value
VisionFund Limited
B$357,654Fair market value
VisionFund Limited
D$3,388,239Fair market value
VisionFund Limited
L$119,691Fair market value
Vision F Mexico SA de CV SOFOM ENR
A$2,046,116Fair market value
Vision F Mexico SA de CV SOFOM ENR
B$749,105Fair market value
Vision F Mexico SA de CV SOFOM ENR
D$15,152,740Fair market value
Vision F Mexico SA de CV SOFOM ENR
L$676,479Fair market value
VisionFund Mongolia NBFI LLC
L$57,694Fair market value
MFI Monte Credit LLC
D$2,540,027Fair market value
MFI Monte Credit LLC
L$174,106Fair market value
VisionFund Myanmar Company Limited
A$146,913Fair market value
VF Rwanda Ltd
B$278,400Fair market value
VF Rwanda Ltd
D$361,542Fair market value
VisionFund Senegal
A$414,423Fair market value
VisionFund Senegal
B$167,856Fair market value
VisionFund Senegal
D$8,156,525Fair market value
VisionFund Senegal
L$209,337Fair market value
AgroInvest Fond LLC
D$105,719Fair market value
VF Lanka Private Ltd
A$338,413Fair market value
VF Lanka Private Ltd
D$2,991,323Fair market value
VisionFund Tanzania Microfinance Bank Limited
A$157,269Fair market value
VisionFund Tanzania Microfinance Bank Limited
B$639,551Fair market value
VisionFund Tanzania Microfinance Bank Limited
D$1,839,644Fair market value
VisionFund Uganda Limited
A$514,222Fair market value
VisionFund Uganda Limited
B$365,874Fair market value
VisionFund Uganda Limited
D$3,858,800Fair market value
VisionFund Uganda Limited
L$150,310Fair market value
VisionFund Zambia Ltd
A$527,293Fair market value
VisionFund Zambia Ltd
B$162,000Fair market value
VisionFund Zambia Ltd
D$3,699,694Fair market value
VisionFund Zambia Ltd
L$134,994Fair market value