SOUTH BOSTON COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH BOSTON COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 04-2682152)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202432269349301113
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-13T09:30:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 Congress St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042682152 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | South Boston Community Health Center In | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6174645848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 West Broadway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02127 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | William J Halpin Jr | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6174645848 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | William J Halpin Jr | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 West Broadway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,231,789 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.sbchc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | South Boston Community Health Center is a full service health care facility that serves the South Boston Community. With a staff of over 150, The Health Center provides over 66,000 visits a year to residents of the South Boston and surrounding communities. The mission of the Health Center is to provide health care to all who need it. We are affiliated with some of the best hospitals and educational institutions in the world with Boston Medical Center being our primary affiliation. Our services include medical and specialty care, urgent care, dental, eyecare, behavioral health, radiology, laboratory and pharmacy. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 222 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,135,145 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,631,753 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,792,450 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,275,016 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,082 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $168,708 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $96,214 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $147,839 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,025,891 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,223,316 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,554 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $57,231 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,782,466 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,602,992 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $120,010 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,961,938 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,335,252 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,775,958 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,995,475 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $249,933 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,227,841 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,948,626 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,072,509 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,915,264 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,743,370 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,033,362 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,329,139 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of the Health Center is to provide health care to the entire community while ensuring care to those most in need. Our governing principle is "all who seek care are welcome here." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,276,909 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $57,231 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,275,016 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provided outpatient services including approximately 66,000 visits for adult medicine, family medicine, pediatrics, urgent care, dental, women's health, vision, behavioral health, family planning, laboratory, radiology, cardiology, dermatology, podiatry, pulmonary, youth services, and multiple risk programs. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,276,909 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 222 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | William J Halpin Jr | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6174647509 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 West Broadway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02127 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Brady | |||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melissa Oomer | |||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Vacha | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kevin Barrett | |||||||
| Clerk | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carrie Benjamin | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Heather Gaspar | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Melander | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph Ransom | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Tyo | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paula Doherty | |||||||
| Past Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William J Halpin Jr | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $475,722 | $0 | $42,505 | ||
| Nisha Thakrar | |||||||
| CMO | 32.00 | Yes (X) | $304,053 | $0 | $34,757 | ||
| Jocelyn Guggenheim | |||||||
| COO | 34.00 | Yes (X) | $197,026 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kim Harrison | |||||||
| CFO | 32.00 | Yes (X) | $190,479 | $0 | $29,035 | ||
| Thomas J Schuch | |||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $240,401 | $0 | $22,926 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mohamed Mehssen | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $244,367 | $0 | $8,834 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sheel Saxena | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $237,183 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Pamela Cattel | |||||||
| Provider | 40.00 | $213,886 | $0 | $39,525 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sarah Sloan | |||||||
| Director of Adult Medicine | 40.00 | $205,918 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,309,035 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $177,582 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bu Family Medicine Associates | |||||
| 1 Boston Medical Center Place | Boston | MA | 02118 | Providers | $1,429,223 |
| Ochin Inc | |||||
| 1881 SW Naito Parkway | Portland | OR | 97201 | Electronic Medical Records | $471,078 |
| New England Eye Institute | |||||
| 424 Beacon Street | Boston | MA | 02115 | Providers | $364,295 |
| The LiRo Corp | |||||
| 3 Aerial Way | Syosset | NY | 11791 | Architecture, Construction | $324,974 |
| Podiatry Healthcare PC | |||||
| C/O Deepa Jhaveri DPM PO Box 52 | Winthrop | MA | 02152 | Podiatry Services | $159,981 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $340,270 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,703,910 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,587,573 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,631,753 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenue | 621400 | $27,601,338 | $27,601,338 |
| Contractual Allowance | 621400 | -$12,326,322 | -$12,326,322 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,275,016 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,304 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $120,304 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $138,639 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $138,639 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $138,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,639 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,000,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,951,596 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $48,404 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,404 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $66,077 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $340,270 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $56,877 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,223,316 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,275,016 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $316,547 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,273,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,205,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,336,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,307,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,947,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,932 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $298 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,052,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $853,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,416 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $907,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $680,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,875 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,066 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,669 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,186,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,031,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,003 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $455 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $639,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $903,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $714,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,174 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $131 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $960 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $139 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $680,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,880 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,414 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $1,817,005 | $1,817,005 | ||
| Printing and Delivery | $102,328 | $76,672 | $24,994 | $662 |
| Miscellaneous Expense | $92,630 | $60,229 | $31,387 | $1,014 |
| Bank Fees | $74,408 | $55,752 | $18,174 | $482 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,995,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,276,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,598,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $120,010 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,814,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,139,995 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,910,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $678,714 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,437 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $761,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $880,520 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,936 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,871,100 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,037,316 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,758,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,833,784 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,468,724 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $450,594 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $343,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,948,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,072,509 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,597,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,717,334 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,679 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $549,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,202,357 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,915,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,743,370 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,768,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,207,140 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,264,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,121,999 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,033,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,329,139 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,948,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,072,509 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,227,841 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $67,936 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $56,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $56,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | South Boston pays consulting fees for local lobbying services in an effort to secure grant funding. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,165,923 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,626,170 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,539,753 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,191 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,797 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,394 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,234,384 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,385,349 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $849,035 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $435,602 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $435,602 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,833,784 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Third Parties | $405,539 |
| Financing Lease Liability | $38,247 |
| Operating Lease Liability | $414,766 |
| Custodial Funds | $343,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,202,357 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,348,129 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $67,936 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $56,877 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $124,813 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,223,316 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,223,316 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,052,352 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $56,877 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $56,877 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,995,475 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,995,475 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Organization is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 56,877. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 56,877. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $406,347 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $340,270 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $66,077 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $200 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $49,973 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $660 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,044 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $406,347 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $340,270 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $66,077 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $200 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $49,973 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $660 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $6,044 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $56,877 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $9,200 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Massachusetts League of Community Health Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 Court Street 10th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 042507409 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Annual Award Gala - Legacy Sponsorship | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grants are paid to 501(c)(3) charities, further monitoring of funds is not deemed necessary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J Halpin Jr | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $309,168 | $0 | $56,867 | $0 | $109,687 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $22,005 | $0 | $518,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nisha Thakrar | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $231,075 | $0 | $47,042 | $0 | $25,936 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $24,757 | $0 | $338,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas J Schuch | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $216,511 | $0 | $19,532 | $0 | $4,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,926 | $0 | $263,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pamela Cattel | ||||||||||||||
| Provider | $199,178 | $0 | $4,146 | $0 | $10,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,525 | $0 | $253,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mohamed Mehssen | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $235,073 | $0 | $4,738 | $0 | $4,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,834 | $0 | $253,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sheel Saxena | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $227,630 | $0 | $9,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $237,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kim Harrison | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $151,117 | $0 | $29,334 | $0 | $10,028 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $22,035 | $0 | $219,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah Sloan | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Adult Medicine | $201,880 | $0 | $4,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jocelyn Guggenheim | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $152,389 | $0 | $25,333 | $0 | $19,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $197,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 7 | Bonuses awarded in 2022 were Christmas bonuses determined by the CEO. |
| Schedule J, Part II: | The Organization maintains a qualified defined contribution 403(b) retirement plan under which all full-time and certain part-time employees who have been employed for a minimum of one year eligible to participate. The Organization may contribute up to 4% of an eligible employee's salary as outlined in the plan document. In 2009, the board voted to suspend the pension plan contribution. The Organization maintains a non-qualified deferred compensation plan for certain key employees under the provision of Internal Revenue Code Section 457(b). The Organization maintains the following nontaxable benefit plans under which all full-time and certain-part time employees are eligible for: - Health and dental insurance - Life, disability and long-term care insurance - Cafeteria plans |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Organization prepares the Form 990 and the related disclosures with assistance and guidance from its CPA firm. The Form 990 is provided to the finance committee and board so that they understand the contents of the Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members will excuse themselves from board discussions and votes if a potential conflict arises. If an issue is brought to our attention, it is investigated, brought to the board and resolved. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The board has a subcommittee to review and recommend key employee compensation, utilizing compensation surveys and a written employment contract. Final compensation for officers and key employees is approved by the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes it governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. Additionally, the organization's financial statements are available on the public charities websites maintained by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Attorney General. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Professional Fees: Program service expenses 2,567,635. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,567,635. Recruitment Services: Program service expenses 9,038. Management and general expenses 2,946. Fundraising expenses 78. Total expenses 12,062. Consulting Services: Program service expenses 92,966. Management and general expenses 30,306. Fundraising expenses 803. Total expenses 124,075. Interpretation Services: Program service expenses 106,633. Management and general expenses 34,761. Fundraising expenses 921. Total expenses 142,315. Service Contracts: Program service expenses 254,728. Management and general expenses 83,038. Fundraising expenses 2,201. Total expenses 339,967. |
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 3: | The Organization is exempt under section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), as a hospital. The Organization operates three federally qualified health centers in Massachusetts. Accordingly no Schedule H is attached. |