STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH (EIN 05-6033975)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-14
IRS object ID
202432279349302363
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-14T12:21:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN056033975EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4017828000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 WOODRUFF AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNARRAGANSETTCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028824299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS J BREENPersonNm
Person TitleVP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4017882000PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHYAMALEE JOSEPHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01085371PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAARON S ROBINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 WOODRUFF AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNARRAGANSETTCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028824299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,264,174GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee133TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$852,866PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$241,365CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,134,574PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,937,037CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$59,294PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,070CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,334PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,393CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,070,068PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,251,865CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,587,098PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,112,690CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,351,787PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,400,672CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,938,885PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,513,362CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$131,183PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$261,497CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,457,839TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,575,983TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,709,371TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,084,765TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,748,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,491,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION, OTHER THERAPEUTIC AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, CREED, OR THE ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,721,626ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,990,011RevenueAmt
DescFOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH PROVIDED 70,458 VISITS TO 4,981 CLIENTS IN THEIR HOMES. IN ADDITION, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH ALSO PROVIDES, AT NO CHARGE, BLOOD PRESSURE CHECKS AT HEALTHCARE CLINICS AROUND THE SOUTH COUNTY COMMUNITY. OTHER SERVICES, SUCH AS CHOLESTEROL SCREENINGS, ARE PROVIDED AT A NOMINAL CHARGE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,721,626TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee133EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS J BREENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4017828000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 WOODRUFF AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNARRAGANSETTCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02882ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CHRISTOPHER JALBERT
VP OF MED STAFF1.0042.00Yes (X)$0$256,907$29,118
JOSEPH MATTHEWS
CHAIRMAN1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES FARRELL
VICE CHAIRMAN1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NOAH BENEDICT
SECRETARY (AS OF 4/23)1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY RAMBUR PHD RN
TREASURER (AS OF 4/23)1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTORIA A WICKS
TRUSTEE, TREASURER (UNTIL 4/23)1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BIERWIRTH MD
PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE BLAZEJEWSKI
TRUSTEE (THRU 4/23)1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA COLETTA
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DYER MD
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H HOWLAND
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGEAN MAKOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON MARSHALL
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK NORBERG
TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/23)1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUSTIN C SMITH
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WARDLE
TRUSTEE (THRU 4/23)1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA WOLFE
TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/23)1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON S ROBINSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO1.0042.00$0$854,719$30,846Yes (X)
THOMAS J BREEN
VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER1.0044.00$0$432,344$27,071Yes (X)
ANSJE GERSHKOFF
DIRECTOR CLINICAL SERVICES40.000.00$113,728$0$12,875Yes (X)
RAYMOND CARROLL III
PT/PTA CASE MANAGER40.000.00$110,135$0$10,442Yes (X)
PATRICIA GRIMES
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST40.000.00$108,982$0$2,066Yes (X)
ANDREW MIKKELSEN
PT/PTA CASE MANAGER40.000.00$106,660$0$21,421Yes (X)
JULIE WILLIAMS
PT/PTA CASE MANAGER40.000.00$105,410$0$3,271Yes (X)
AARON WEISBORD MD
FORMER TRUSTEE0.0040.00$0$432,413$30,822Yes (X)
SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO
FORMER PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF0.0040.00$0$249,950$28,972Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$544,915TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,226,333TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$196,904TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$238,665GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,700AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$241,365TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID900099$7,023,909$7,023,909
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621610$4,913,128$4,913,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,937,037TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,379ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,309OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$12,309OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,309ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$38,436$38,436
LIFELINE PRODUCTS REVENUE900099$14,538$14,538
RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT900099$419$419
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$53,393OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,251,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,990,011RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,489ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,017,948TotalAmt
Program Services$6,414,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,603,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,930TotalAmt
Program Services$120,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,399,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,119,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,088TotalAmt
Program Services$435,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,465TotalAmt
Management And General$27,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,908TotalAmt
Management And General$10,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,123TotalAmt
Management And General$2,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,320TotalAmt
Program Services$49,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$914,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,668TotalAmt
Management And General$58,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,251TotalAmt
Management And General$76,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,720TotalAmt
Management And General$93,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,404TotalAmt
Management And General$367,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,281TotalAmt
Program Services$346,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267TotalAmt
Program Services$1,267ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,435TotalAmt
Management And General$72,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,964TotalAmt
Management And General$119,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$191,647$191,647
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS$24,891$24,891
DUES AND LICENSES$22,061$17,897$4,164
BANK CHARGES$5,048$5,048

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,219TotalAmt
Management And General$7,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,513,362TotalAmt
Program Services$8,721,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,791,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,507,350BOYAmt
EOY$1,911,085EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,795BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,422,744BOYAmt
EOY$1,323,230EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,625BOYAmt
EOY$54,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,044,123LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,764,018LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,589BOYAmt
EOY$280,105EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,106,012BOYAmt
EOY$1,245,989EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$875,613BOYAmt
EOY$942,217EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,111BOYAmt
EOY$1,818,621EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,457,839BOYAmt
EOY$7,575,983EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,225,991BOYAmt
EOY$723,406EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,380BOYAmt
EOY$2,361,359EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,709,371BOYAmt
EOY$3,084,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,552,947BOYAmt
EOY$3,311,294EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,195,521BOYAmt
EOY$1,179,924EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,748,468BOYAmt
EOY$4,491,218EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,457,839BOYAmt
EOY$7,575,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$261,497ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$105,978NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$101,731OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$595,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,041,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$741,821CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$852,866CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$241,365CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,472,216TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,778,606CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,435,366CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,504,113CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,134,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,937,037CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,789,696TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,373,765CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,476,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,245,934CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,987,440CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,178,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,261,912TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$60,261,912PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,951CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,913CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,379CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,927TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,951CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,913CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,379CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,927TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$81,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,334CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,393CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$218,796TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,465,037CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,516,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,304,587CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,071,463CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,264,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,621,635TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99410PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99420PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00230InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00210InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLIFELINE PRODUCTS REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 77,420. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 30,901. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 11,009. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 9,171. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 14,538. OTHER REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,460. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 13,791. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 13,693. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 38,436. RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 397. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,151. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,940. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 470. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 419.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,981,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$206,581InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,188,206EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,471,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$490,204InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,981,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,080,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$391,516InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,471,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,967,380BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$112,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,080,313EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,973,135BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,755InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,967,380EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.46080BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.10860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.43060TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$173,684BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,863,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,757,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,421BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$280,105TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
TUW T DE COPPETT ARTICLE EIGHT$671,953F
A.G. HAZARD BENEFICIENT FUNDS$270,264F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$942,217TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE ASSETSDesc
Book Value$1,818,621BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,818,621TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY PAYER SE$305,160
DUE TO AFFILIATES$227,697
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$1,828,502
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,361,359TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,229,098TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$105,978NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$126,622OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$20,644RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,249,742RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,123InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,123RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,251,865TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,486,348TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,486,348ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,123InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,891OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,014ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,513,362TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND ARE TO FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOOTNOTE BELOW IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT. THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (SOUTH COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH AND SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION) OPERATE AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE TAX PROVISIONS AND RELATED LIABILITIES FOR SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT WHICH IS A TAXABLE ENTITY CONTROLLED BY THE HOSPITAL ARE NOT SIGNIFICANT. THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION IN MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGEMENT OCCURS. THE HOSPITAL DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF ANY INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN EITHER 2023 OR 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY INTEREST IN LP 5,953. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 66,603. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS -95,395. FORGIVENESS OF INTERCOMPANY LOAN -78,892. BAD DEBT EXPENSE -24,891.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBTS EXPENSE 24,891.
PART V, LINE 2:SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH HAS ADOPTED FASB ASU 2016-14, PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. AS A RESULT, THE SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CLASSIFY THE NET ASSETS AS EITHER NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS, OR NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF PART V, LINE 2, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH HAS REPORTED ITS YEAR END ENDOWMENT BALANCE WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS QUASI-ENDOWMENT AND ITS YEAR END BALANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS PERMANENT ENDOWMENT AND TEMP RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT, RESPECTIVELY.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AARON S ROBINSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO$0$712,259$0$130,625$0$11,835$0$10,675$0$20,171$0$885,565$0$0
AARON WEISBORD MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$0$211,823$0$214,358$0$6,232$0$10,150$0$20,672$0$463,235$0$0
THOMAS J BREEN
VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$426,151$0$0$0$6,193$0$10,675$0$16,396$0$459,415$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JALBERT
VP OF MED STAFF$0$248,495$0$8,013$0$399$0$9,321$0$19,797$0$286,025$0$0
SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO
FORMER PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF$0$232,198$0$15,825$0$1,927$0$9,322$0$19,650$0$278,922$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH USES THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH ("SCH") HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROXIMATELY 30 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDES QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. BEFORE IT IS FILED, A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CSCH HAS POLICIES AN PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IT IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETINGS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD WOULD DISCUSS THE ITEM TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISITS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DISCUSSIONS. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CEO'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO OTHER CEO'S SALARIES OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE ORGANZIATION USES FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE REVIEW IS DONE BY INDEPENDENT INDIVIDUALS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY IN LP 5,953. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 66,603. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS -95,395. FORGIVENESS OF INTERCOMPANY LOAN -78,892.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO AUDIT THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SCH HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050259093SUPPORTRI501(C)(3)7N/A0
SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879854028860SUPPORTRI501(C)(3)7Yes (1)SCH HEALTHCARE
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050445136HOSPITALRI501(C)(3)3Yes (1)SCH ENDOWMENT

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050459095HOLDING COMPANYRISCH HEALTH CAREC1.00000Yes (1)
SOUTH COUNTY QUALITY CARE
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050491313PERSONAL CARERISS HEALTHCAREC1.00000Yes (1)
SSHM SURGICAL SUPPLY INC
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050478937RETAIL OF MED EQPRISS HEALTHCAREC1.00000Yes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)
CHARITABLE TRUSTRITYes (1)N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd