SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH (EIN 05-6033975)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 202432279349302363
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-14T12:21:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 056033975 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4017828000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 WOODRUFF AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NARRAGANSETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 028824299 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS J BREEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4017882000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHYAMALEE JOSEPH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01085371 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6179881000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AARON S ROBINSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 WOODRUFF AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NARRAGANSETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 028824299 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,264,174 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 133 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $852,866 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $241,365 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,134,574 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,937,037 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $59,294 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $20,070 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $23,334 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $53,393 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,070,068 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,251,865 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,587,098 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,112,690 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,351,787 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,400,672 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,938,885 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,513,362 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $131,183 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$261,497 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,457,839 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,575,983 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,709,371 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,084,765 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,748,468 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,491,218 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION, OTHER THERAPEUTIC AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, CREED, OR THE ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,721,626 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,990,011 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH PROVIDED 70,458 VISITS TO 4,981 CLIENTS IN THEIR HOMES. IN ADDITION, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH ALSO PROVIDES, AT NO CHARGE, BLOOD PRESSURE CHECKS AT HEALTHCARE CLINICS AROUND THE SOUTH COUNTY COMMUNITY. OTHER SERVICES, SUCH AS CHOLESTEROL SCREENINGS, ARE PROVIDED AT A NOMINAL CHARGE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,721,626 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 133 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS J BREEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4017828000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 WOODRUFF AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NARRAGANSETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02882 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER JALBERT | |||||||||
| VP OF MED STAFF | 1.00 | 42.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $256,907 | $29,118 | |||
| JOSEPH MATTHEWS | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES FARRELL | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NOAH BENEDICT | |||||||||
| SECRETARY (AS OF 4/23) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETTY RAMBUR PHD RN | |||||||||
| TREASURER (AS OF 4/23) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VICTORIA A WICKS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE, TREASURER (UNTIL 4/23) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT BIERWIRTH MD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE BLAZEJEWSKI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 4/23) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA COLETTA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT DYER MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN H HOWLAND | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGEAN MAKOWSKI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON MARSHALL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK NORBERG | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/23) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AUSTIN C SMITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN WARDLE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 4/23) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA WOLFE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/23) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AARON S ROBINSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 1.00 | 42.00 | $0 | $854,719 | $30,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS J BREEN | |||||||||
| VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1.00 | 44.00 | $0 | $432,344 | $27,071 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANSJE GERSHKOFF | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR CLINICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $113,728 | $0 | $12,875 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYMOND CARROLL III | |||||||||
| PT/PTA CASE MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $110,135 | $0 | $10,442 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA GRIMES | |||||||||
| OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $108,982 | $0 | $2,066 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW MIKKELSEN | |||||||||
| PT/PTA CASE MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $106,660 | $0 | $21,421 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| PT/PTA CASE MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $105,410 | $0 | $3,271 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON WEISBORD MD | |||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $432,413 | $30,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $249,950 | $28,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $544,915 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,226,333 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $196,904 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $238,665 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,700 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $241,365 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID | 900099 | $7,023,909 | $7,023,909 |
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621610 | $4,913,128 | $4,913,128 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,937,037 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,379 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,379 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,309 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$12,309 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,309 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,309 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $38,436 | $38,436 | |
| LIFELINE PRODUCTS REVENUE | 900099 | $14,538 | $14,538 | |
| RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT | 900099 | $419 | $419 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $53,393 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,251,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,990,011 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,489 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,017,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,414,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,603,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,399,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,119,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,465 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,908 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,123 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $914,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,668 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,251 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,720 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,404 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $367,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,435 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,964 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $119,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $191,647 | $191,647 | |
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS | $24,891 | $24,891 | |
| DUES AND LICENSES | $22,061 | $17,897 | $4,164 |
| BANK CHARGES | $5,048 | $5,048 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,219 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,513,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,721,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,791,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,507,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,911,085 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,795 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,422,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,323,230 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,736 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,044,123 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,764,018 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,105 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,106,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,245,989 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $875,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $942,217 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,818,621 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,457,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,575,983 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,225,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $723,406 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $483,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,361,359 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,709,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,084,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,552,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,311,294 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,195,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,179,924 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,748,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,491,218 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,457,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,575,983 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$261,497 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $105,978 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$101,731 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $595,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,041,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $741,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $852,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $241,365 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,472,216 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,778,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,435,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,504,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,134,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,937,037 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,789,696 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,373,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,476,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,245,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,987,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,178,402 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,261,912 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $60,261,912 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $60,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,379 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,927 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $60,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,379 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,927 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $81,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,052 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,393 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $218,796 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,465,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,516,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,304,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,071,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,264,174 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,621,635 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99410 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99420 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00230 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00210 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LIFELINE PRODUCTS REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 77,420. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 30,901. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 11,009. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 9,171. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 14,538. OTHER REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,460. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 13,791. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 13,693. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 38,436. RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 397. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,151. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,940. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 470. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 419. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,981,625 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $206,581 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,188,206 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,471,829 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$490,204 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,981,625 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,080,313 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $391,516 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,471,829 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,967,380 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $112,933 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,080,313 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,973,135 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,755 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,967,380 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.46080 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.10860 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.43060 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $180,581 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,897 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $173,684 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,863,542 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,757,121 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $106,421 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $280,105 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| TUW T DE COPPETT ARTICLE EIGHT | $671,953 | F |
| A.G. HAZARD BENEFICIENT FUNDS | $270,264 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $942,217 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,818,621 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,818,621 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY PAYER SE | $305,160 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $227,697 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $1,828,502 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,361,359 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,229,098 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $105,978 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$126,622 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$20,644 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,249,742 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $2,123 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,123 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,251,865 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,486,348 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,486,348 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $2,123 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $24,891 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $27,014 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,513,362 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND ARE TO FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOOTNOTE BELOW IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT. THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (SOUTH COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH AND SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION) OPERATE AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE TAX PROVISIONS AND RELATED LIABILITIES FOR SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT WHICH IS A TAXABLE ENTITY CONTROLLED BY THE HOSPITAL ARE NOT SIGNIFICANT. THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION IN MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGEMENT OCCURS. THE HOSPITAL DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF ANY INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN EITHER 2023 OR 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY INTEREST IN LP 5,953. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 66,603. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS -95,395. FORGIVENESS OF INTERCOMPANY LOAN -78,892. BAD DEBT EXPENSE -24,891. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBTS EXPENSE 24,891. |
| PART V, LINE 2: | SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH HAS ADOPTED FASB ASU 2016-14, PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. AS A RESULT, THE SEPTEMBER 30, 2023 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CLASSIFY THE NET ASSETS AS EITHER NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS, OR NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF PART V, LINE 2, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH HAS REPORTED ITS YEAR END ENDOWMENT BALANCE WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS QUASI-ENDOWMENT AND ITS YEAR END BALANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS PERMANENT ENDOWMENT AND TEMP RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT, RESPECTIVELY. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON S ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | $712,259 | $0 | $130,625 | $0 | $11,835 | $0 | $10,675 | $0 | $20,171 | $0 | $885,565 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON WEISBORD MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | $0 | $211,823 | $0 | $214,358 | $0 | $6,232 | $0 | $10,150 | $0 | $20,672 | $0 | $463,235 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS J BREEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $426,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,193 | $0 | $10,675 | $0 | $16,396 | $0 | $459,415 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER JALBERT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MED STAFF | $0 | $248,495 | $0 | $8,013 | $0 | $399 | $0 | $9,321 | $0 | $19,797 | $0 | $286,025 | $0 | $0 |
| SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF | $0 | $232,198 | $0 | $15,825 | $0 | $1,927 | $0 | $9,322 | $0 | $19,650 | $0 | $278,922 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH USES THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH ("SCH") HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROXIMATELY 30 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDES QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. BEFORE IT IS FILED, A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SCH HAS POLICIES AN PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IT IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETINGS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD WOULD DISCUSS THE ITEM TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISITS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DISCUSSIONS. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CEO'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO OTHER CEO'S SALARIES OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE ORGANZIATION USES FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE REVIEW IS DONE BY INDEPENDENT INDIVIDUALS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY IN LP 5,953. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 66,603. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS -95,395. FORGIVENESS OF INTERCOMPANY LOAN -78,892. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO AUDIT THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCH HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT | |||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 050259093 | SUPPORT | RI | 501(C)(3) | 7 | N/A | 0 | |
| SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 854028860 | SUPPORT | RI | 501(C)(3) | 7 | Yes (1) | SCH HEALTHCARE | |
| SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | |||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 050445136 | HOSPITAL | RI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | Yes (1) | SCH ENDOWMENT | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT | |||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 050459095 | HOLDING COMPANY | RI | SCH HEALTH CARE | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| SOUTH COUNTY QUALITY CARE | |||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 050491313 | PERSONAL CARE | RI | SS HEALTHCARE | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| SSHM SURGICAL SUPPLY INC | |||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 050478937 | RETAIL OF MED EQP | RI | SS HEALTHCARE | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3) | |||||||||||
| CHARITABLE TRUST | RI | T | Yes (1) | N/A | |||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |