STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHMC SURGICAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHMC SURGICAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-2767602)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-08-12
IRS object ID
202442259349301374
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-12T11:31:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042767602EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHMC Surgical Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHMCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173554022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue Fegan3AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteven J Fishman MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173554022PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2024-07-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteven J Fishman MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue Fegan3AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,279,111GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides surgical services and educational services to Boston (see Schedule O) Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and subsidizing hospital and community based services that are either unavailable or limited elsewhere in the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,484TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$447NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$609,215PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$274,142CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,233,407PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,333,050CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,042,563PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,358,682CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,120,956PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$919,779CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,006,141PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,885,653CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,431PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,164CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,492,910PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,886,124CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,131,705PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,508,177CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,644,046PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,419,465CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,362,095PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,466,188CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$83,277,496TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$95,368,583TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,938,690TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,264,886TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,338,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,103,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation provides surgical services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of surgery by teaching (see Schedule O) students and other medical and scientific personnel. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,356,271ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,164GrantAmt
Revenue$33,179,245RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation was organized to operate for the benefit of Boston Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School, to provide surgical services to patients, and to conduct and promote research and education in the field of pediatric surgery. The Foundation may charge for patient care and other medical services, provided that any net income be used for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation also provides care for many patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing hospital and community based services that are either unavailable or limited elsewhere in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$772,051ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,726,854RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation receives income from Boston Children's Hospital for providing administration services. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of surgery by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing or supplementing income to research personnel through fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information concerning conditions and research results in the field of pediatric surgery in order to educate the general public and the medical profession.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,474,230ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,426,951RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides clinical services in certain clinics and satellite locations of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) at agreed upon rates for reimbursement.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$38,602,552TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tom Jaksic MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173554022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Steven J Fishman MD
President55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,561,228$0$108,319
Heung Bae Kim MD
Clerk60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,038,272$0$110,115
Tom Jaksic MD
Treasurer60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$813,084$0$106,862
Craig W Lillehei MD
Director (10/22-2/23)60.000.00Yes (X)$610,698$0$107,006
Shawn J Rangel MD
Director (2/23-9/23)60.000.00Yes (X)$837,661$0$107,231
Biren P Modi MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$900,615$0$250,277
Brent Weil MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$850,601$0$283,253
Jill M Zalieckas MD
Director (10/22-2/23)48.000.00Yes (X)$697,668$0$252,283
Terry L Buchmiller MD
Director (2/23-9/23)60.000.00Yes (X)$1,081,150$0$81,409
Physicians Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marc R Laufer MD
Dept. Chief60.000.00$946,958$0$108,889Yes (X)
Konstantinos Papadakis MD
Physician60.000.00$912,779$0$109,165Yes (X)
Benjamin Zendejas-Mummert MD
Physician60.000.00$831,027$0$259,814Yes (X)
Belinda Hsi Dickie MD
Physician60.000.00$848,562$0$275,988Yes (X)
Farokh R Demehri MD
Physician60.000.00$791,105$0$232,506Yes (X)
Somala Mohammed MD
Physician60.000.00$790,288$0$259,626Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$13,511,696TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,652,743TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Brigham and Women's Physician Organizati
PO Box 3684BostonMA02241Physician services$379,313
AskMueller Consulting LLC
204 E Locust StreetLenzburgIL62255Billing Services$108,201
Weatherby Locums Inc
PO Box 972633DallasTX653972633Physician services$103,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$274,142RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$274,142TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient service revenue621300$33,185,271$33,185,271
Clinical and other revenue621300$6,420,925$6,420,925
Education and research611710$1,726,854$1,726,854
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,333,050TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$752,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,484UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$744,656ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,000,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,393,458SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,606,542SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,606,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,606,542ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-operating pension gainsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$919,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$919,779ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$919,779OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,885,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,333,050RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,484UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,270,977ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,164TotalAmt
Program Services$25,164ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,707,983TotalAmt
Program Services$9,707,983ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,072,342TotalAmt
Program Services$16,527,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,544,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,752,451TotalAmt
Program Services$3,752,451ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,610,671TotalAmt
Program Services$1,719,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$890,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,677TotalAmt
Program Services$675,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,402TotalAmt
Management And General$15,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,714TotalAmt
Management And General$69,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,855TotalAmt
Management And General$48,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,756TotalAmt
Program Services$115,756ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,423TotalAmt
Management And General$9,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,349,251TotalAmt
Program Services$1,234,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,232TotalAmt
Program Services$442,232ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550TotalAmt
Program Services$1,550ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,550TotalAmt
Program Services$303,550ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,070TotalAmt
Program Services$5,070ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,851TotalAmt
Program Services$723,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Coordinated Specialty P$1,105,464$1,105,464
PO management services$851,225$851,225
Billing and collection$733,338$733,338
BCH Tax$665,151$665,151

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,345TotalAmt
Program Services$12,345ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,419,465TotalAmt
Program Services$38,602,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,816,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,022,105BOYAmt
EOY$3,045,733EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,502BOYAmt
EOY$5,902,612EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,760,169BOYAmt
EOY$4,466,724EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,000BOYAmt
EOY$274,841EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$911,889BOYAmt
EOY$695,971EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,804BOYAmt
EOY$284,969EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,960LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,311LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,299BOYAmt
EOY$18,649EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,860,397BOYAmt
EOY$38,090,319EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,869,516BOYAmt
EOY$24,516,190EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,047,815BOYAmt
EOY$18,072,575EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,277,496BOYAmt
EOY$95,368,583EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,448BOYAmt
EOY$1,218,849EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,921BOYAmt
EOY$100,001EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,467,321BOYAmt
EOY$21,946,036EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,938,690BOYAmt
EOY$23,264,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,144,023BOYAmt
EOY$66,565,552EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,194,783BOYAmt
EOY$5,538,145EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,338,806BOYAmt
EOY$72,103,697EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,277,496BOYAmt
EOY$95,368,583EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,466,188ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,865,642NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,164,345OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,347,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$714,591CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,623,459CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$609,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$274,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,569,086TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,861,882CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,249,164CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,545,476CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,233,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,330,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,219,979TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,209,561CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,963,755CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,168,935CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,842,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,604,192CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,789,065TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$175,789,065PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$470,035CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$478,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$420,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$406,859CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$744,656CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,520,223TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$470,035CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$478,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$420,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$406,859CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$744,656CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,520,223TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$6,156CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$10,935CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$143CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$9,729TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,096,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,033,335CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,120,956CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$4,250,754TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,673,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,527,654CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,622,715CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,370,172CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,356,332CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$182,550,313TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01380InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01290InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance rebate - 2019 Amount: $ 284,139. Non-operating pension gains - 2019 Amount: $ 812,324. 2020 Amount: $ 1,033,335. 2021 Amount: $ 2,120,956. 2022 Amount: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,494,783BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$756,639OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,838,144EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,250,144BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$463,470ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$518,830OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,494,783EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,474,276BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,552,652ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,776,784OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,250,144EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,462,943BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$681,949ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$670,617OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,474,276EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,883,909BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,167,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$587,966OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,462,943EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,960OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,649BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,649TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest in the P.O. Pooled Investment FundDesc
Book Value$24,516,190BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,516,190TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (16 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Boston Children's Hospital$325,951
Due from Physicians Org. at CH, Inc.$1,112,461
Due from Dana Farber Cancer Institute$93,944
Due from Harvard Medical School$241,455
Due from Boston Medical Center$103,361
Due from New England Organ Bank$31,739
Due from Children's Hospital Pediatric Associates, Inc.$297
Malpractice Claims receivable$3,114,004
Due from BCH - Egan Family Charitable Fund$300,000
Due from Brigham & Women's$95,158
Due from CHMC Anesthesia Foundation, Inc.$106,200
Due from Otolaryngology$425
Prepaid defined benefit pension plan$12,354,952
Due from Tufts Medical Center$177,916
Due from Beth Israel$12,933
Due from Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation, Inc.$1,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,072,575TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (13 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Boston Children's Hospital$2,176,975
Due to Physicians Org. at CH, Inc$67,074
Due to Boston Medical Center$16,833
Accrued salaries and benefits$4,019,195
Accrued deferred compensation$11,126,417
Accrued professional liability$4,394,466
Due to Brigham & Women's$31,275
Due to CHMC Otolaryngologic Foundation, Inc.$13,239
Due to Boston Children's Hospital - Vascular Biology$100,000
Due to Boston Pediatric Neurosurgical Foundation, Inc.$676
Due to Children's Orthopedic Surgery Foundation, Inc.$2,768
Due to Children's Hospital Pathology Foundation, Inc.-$3,299
Due to Boston Plastic & Oral Surgery Foundation, Inc.$417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,946,036TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,135,501TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$11,865,642NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$4,164,345OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,701,297RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,836,798RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$48,855InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$48,855RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,885,653TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,370,610TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,370,610ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$48,855InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$48,855ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,419,465TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds represent assets held in trust that are available to pay for future benefits to participants for a deferred compensation benefit plan and investments whose use have been restricted by donors to a specific time period and purpose.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A), and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items, including unrelated business income or tax status. Management of the Foundation has evaluated the positions taken on the Foundation's filed tax returns and has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2023.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Pension adjustment 4,164,345.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boston Children's HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN042774441RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$12,183CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantGeneral SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by CHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2023, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Steven J Fishman MD
President$1,226,000$0$273,829$0$61,399$0$61,000$0$47,319$0$1,669,547$0$0$0
Terry L Buchmiller MD
Director (2/23-9/23)$713,128$0$322,360$0$45,662$0$61,000$0$20,409$0$1,162,559$0$0$0
Biren P Modi MD
Director$548,633$0$308,063$0$43,919$0$202,284$0$47,993$0$1,150,892$0$0$0
Heung Bae Kim MD
Clerk$743,316$0$243,477$0$51,479$0$61,000$0$49,115$0$1,148,387$0$0$0
Brent Weil MD
Director$478,137$0$319,941$0$52,523$0$194,525$0$88,728$0$1,133,854$0$0$0
Belinda Hsi Dickie MD
Physician$494,664$0$287,508$0$66,390$0$203,145$0$72,843$0$1,124,550$0$0$0
Benjamin Zendejas-Mummert MD
Physician$451,983$0$318,154$0$60,890$0$193,011$0$66,803$0$1,090,841$0$0$0
Marc R Laufer MD
Dept. Chief$853,421$0$50,493$0$43,044$0$61,000$0$47,889$0$1,055,847$0$0$0
Somala Mohammed MD
Physician$451,615$0$283,325$0$55,348$0$189,291$0$70,335$0$1,049,914$0$0$0
Farokh R Demehri MD
Physician$457,541$0$266,186$0$67,378$0$190,141$0$42,365$0$1,023,611$0$0$0
Konstantinos Papadakis MD
Physician$578,023$0$287,696$0$47,060$0$61,000$0$48,165$0$1,021,944$0$0$0
Jill M Zalieckas MD
Director (10/22-2/23)$386,844$0$266,186$0$44,638$0$204,868$0$47,415$0$949,951$0$0$0
Shawn J Rangel MD
Director (2/23-9/23)$528,984$0$261,794$0$46,883$0$61,000$0$46,231$0$944,892$0$0$0
Tom Jaksic MD
Treasurer$702,608$0$48,610$0$61,866$0$61,000$0$45,862$0$919,946$0$0$0
Craig W Lillehei MD
Director (10/22-2/23)$523,793$0$49,979$0$36,926$0$61,000$0$46,006$0$717,704$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Foundation provides gross-up payments for mortgage forgiveness, long-term disability insurance, and life insurance. These payments are included as taxable wages during the year. All permanent full-time employees of the Foundation are eligible for the gross-up payments.
Part I, Line 4bCHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) established a Defined Benefit Pension Plan, effective October 1, 2006, to provide its employees with fair and adequate retirement benefits. The plan calls for benefits to be paid to eligible employees at retirement based upon years of service with the Foundation and compensation rates near retirement. Contributions to the plan reflect benefits attributed to employees' services to date, as well as services expected to be earned in the future. During the year ended September 30, 2023, the Foundation made the following contributions to the plan: Biren P. Modi, MD, $141,284; Jill Zalieckas, MD $143,868; Belinda Hsi Dickie, MD, $142,145; Brent Weil, MD $133,525; Benjamin Zendejas-Mummert, MD, $132,011; Farokah R. Demehri, MD, $129,141; and Somala Mohammed, MD, $128,291.
Part I, Line 7Bonus compensation amounts are determined by the Chief of CHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The amounts are discretionary based on job performance and the financial performance of the Foundation.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Belinda Hsi Dickie MD
PhysicianHousing loanYes (X)$300,000$171,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Brent Weil MD
PhysicianHousing loanYes (X)$100,000$20,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Benjamin Zendejas-Mummert MD
PhysicianHousing loanYes (X)$100,000$28,285000
Farokh Demehri MD
PhysicianHousing loanYes (X)$100,000$0000
Somala Mohammed MD
PhysicianHousing loanYes (X)$100,000$55,556000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$274,841TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part II, Loans to and from Interested Persons:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has provided several secured and unsecured loans to employees. The loans were made for recruitment and retention purposes, to assist physician employees in the purchase of their primary residence. The amounts for the recruitment loans were determined by restricted donations provided by Boston Children's Hospital for use in recruitment. The loans will be forgiven over the terms of the notes if the recipients remain employed at the Foundation or its affiliates. The amount of the loan forgiveness will be included with accrued interest, if applicable, as compensation in the year forgiven. The balance of the loans outstanding are $970,813 at September 30, 2023. Future principal amounts due are as follows $295,410 in 2024; $284,298 in 2025; $224,715 in 2026; $45,340 in 2027; $45,340 in 2028; and $75,710 in 2029 through 2030. Loan amounts to individuals reported in Part VII have been disclosed in Schedule L, Part II, the balance of the notes receivable are with individuals who are not required to be disclosed in Schedule L per the IRS instructions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe majority of CHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation. However, the Foundation is part of an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 1982. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details of the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of CHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review the annual budgets and review and approve the by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6CHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has three classes of members. The Chief of the Department of Surgery (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) is a Class "A" member. Each person who is a member of the Foundation, other than the Chief of the Foundation, who holds a medical staff appointment under the auspices of the Chief Surgeon from Harvard University Medical School, and who is a full time employee at the Hospital, shall be a Class "B" member. In addition, upon the recommendation of the Chief Surgeon and with the approval of the President of the Hospital or his designee, exceptions may be made to permit other physicians who are members of the Department to be Class "B" members. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. is a Class "C" member of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the Articles of Organization, the Chief of the Department of Surgery (the Department) of Boston Children's Hospital is the Class "A" member of CHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). Each person who is a member of the Foundation, other than the Chief of the Department, is a Class "B" member of the Foundation. The Class "A and "B" members of the Foundation elect the Board of Directors from nominees presented by the Executive Committee at their annual meeting. Each member is entitled to one vote upon any question at any meeting of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of CHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review the annual budgets and review and approve the by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As a Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe detailed review will be conducted by the President of the Foundation, Steven J. Fishman, MD, and the administrator, Todd Katzman. A copy of the Form 990 will be provided to the board prior to filing. The detailed review will be conducted before filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) and Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) administer an annual conflict of interest disclosure process to all of their member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer any or all disclosure statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest issues personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement nevertheless has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influencing the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Faculty compensation must comply with the Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) Physician Compensation Guidelines. These guidelines are developed in consultation with an independent external compensation consulting firm and are approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of Children's Medical Center Corporation and the Hospital. The guidelines set the maximum compensation limits based on a peer group analysis for the Foundation. The maximum compensation limits are based on pediatric specialty, sub-specialty, academic rank and include productivity adjustments. Any proposed compensation that exceeds the limits must be prospectively approved by the independent compensation committee of the Board of the Hospital. Annual compensation for individual faculty members is set by the President of the CHMC Surgical Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation), reviewed and approved by the Foundation in accordance with the Foundation's compensation policies and procedures. The Foundation's President's compensation is reviewed and approved annually on a prospective basis by the Boston Children's Hospital President/Chief Executive Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains all financial records, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension adjustment 4,164,345.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process and scope has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital Inc
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Management servicesMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd