NATIONAL CHILDRENS MUSEUM: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL CHILDRENS MUSEUM (EIN 23-7423491)
- Tax period
- 2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
- Filed
- 2024-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 202442279349303159
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-14T15:21:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 571157523 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237423491 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Children's Museum | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028442486 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin Cantfil | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Operations & Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028442486 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Meredith Hamme | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,121,161 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.nationalchildrensmuseum.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To inspire children to care about and change the world. National Children's Museum (NCM) is a next generation institution that sparks curiosity and ignites creativity for children under 12 by fostering critical competencies in S.T.E.A.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Math). | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 65 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,992,582 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,916,964 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,147,759 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,972,737 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,968 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$3,213 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $210,146 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $203,422 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,362,455 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,089,910 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,740,997 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,453,863 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $386,871 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,878,958 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,623,861 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,619,955 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,077,724 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,742,500 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,987,814 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,134,856 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,036,131 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,231,434 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,780,124 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,903,422 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,256,007 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To inspire children to care about and change the world. National Children's Museum (NCM) is a next generation institution that sparks curiosity and ignites creativity for children under 12 by fostering critical competencies in S.T.E.A.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Math). | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,103,778 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,176,159 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | National Children's Museum is a unique hybrid institution that combines learning elements found in a science center with children's museum experiences. Through hands-on science, technology, engineering, arts, and math S.T.E.A.M. based experts, programs, and virtual offerings, the museum sparks curiosity and ignites creativity for children under the ages of twelve and their families. Ongoing experiences include field trips, workshops, pop-up demonstrations, early learner programs, membership events, and access initiatives. Virtual, on-site, and off-site experiences reach families and educators from across the country. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,103,778 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 65 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028442486 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Volmer | |||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Monsees | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Micek | |||||||
| Finance Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aggie Aurbach | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Liz Bonner Snowdon | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Friedberg | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ross Hechinger | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Juan Hinojosa | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gregory Hutchings | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jasper Jung | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Beth Newburger Schwartz | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nelson Pena | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Greg Principato | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Scott Stewart | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joe Wright | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ginger Zee | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Heather Zimmerman | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeanie Lee | |||||||
| Trustee (OCT-APR) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Crystal Bowyer | |||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $295,006 | $0 | $13,911 | |
| Kevin Cantfil | |||||||
| Vice President of Operations and Finance | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $132,333 | $0 | $138 | |
| Meredith Hamme | |||||||
| Vice President of External Affairs | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $111,189 | $0 | $490 | |
| Erik Smith | |||||||
| Director of Exhibits | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $99,813 | $0 | $11,209 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $638,341 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $25,748 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMM Companies | |||||
| 15938 Derwood Rd | Rockville | MD | 20855 | Custodial Services | $198,862 |
| Allied Universal | |||||
| 1400 I St NW 600 | Washington | DC | 20004 | Security Services | $186,906 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $453,133 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $955,393 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $508,438 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,916,964 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Admissions | 712110 | $2,861,800 | $2,861,800 |
| Field trips | 561500 | $110,937 | $110,937 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,972,737 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $454 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,667 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$3,667 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,667 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,667 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $79,712 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $27,584 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,128 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,128 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Event Rentals | 532000 | $147,850 | $147,850 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900099 | $3,444 | $3,444 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $151,294 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,089,910 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,176,159 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,213 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,493,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $968,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $200,237 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,702 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,631 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,650 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,765 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $130,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $200 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,417 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,902 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,115,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $982,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,388,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,388,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,779 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and Maintenance | $262,638 | $261,405 | $1,233 |
| Bank and Credit Card Fe | $112,463 | $112,463 | |
| Moving | $79,739 | $78,537 | $1,202 |
| Exhibit Rentals and Sto | $67,456 | $67,456 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,784 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,077,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,103,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,587,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $386,871 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,702,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,142,486 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,905,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $698,479 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $25,486 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,993,114 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,099,878 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,143,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,893,236 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,147,303 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,134,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,036,131 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,970 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,932 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,400,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,991,208 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $499,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $499,900 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,757,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,700,114 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,231,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,780,124 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,011,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,474,916 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,892,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $781,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,903,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,256,007 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,134,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,036,131 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,987,814 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,042 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$662,643 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $462,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,347,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,083,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,992,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,916,694 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,802,093 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $118,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $55,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,147,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,052,449 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,374,432 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $462,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,465,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,139,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,140,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,969,143 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,176,525 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $540,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,482,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $837,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,056,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $852,975 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,769,434 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $540,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,482,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $837,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,056,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $852,975 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,769,434 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $11,407,091 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,465 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,465 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $243,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $210,146 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $151,294 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $615,542 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $462,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,477,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,383,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,358,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,120,891 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,802,532 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.57600 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.82090 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Section A: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NCM adopted a fiscal year ended September 30, 2019, which created a short year tax filing requirement with the Internal Revenue Service. Schedule A, Part II, Column (a) shows information from the short year starting July 1, 2019, through September 30, 2019. Schedule A, Part II, Column (b) shows information from October 1, 2019, through September 30, 2020. Schedule A, Part II, Column (c) shows information from October 1, 2020, through September 30, 2021. Schedule A, Part II, Column (d) shows information from October 1, 2021, through September 30, 2022. Schedule A, Part II, Column (e) shows information from October 1, 2022, through September 30, 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,140,967 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,845,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,295,081 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $849,633 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $369,167 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $480,466 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,002,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,884,825 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,117,689 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,893,236 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Right-of-Use Asset | $5,137,052 |
| Security Deposit | $10,251 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,147,303 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Lease Liability - Operating | $6,749,737 |
| Amortized Financing Cost | -$72,711 |
| Accrued Interest on Loans | $23,088 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,700,114 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,501,404 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,042 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $380,868 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $27,584 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $411,494 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,089,910 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,089,910 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,486,176 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $380,868 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $27,584 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $408,452 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,077,724 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,077,724 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | NCM evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of September 30, 2023, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, NCM records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2020 through the current year remain open for examination by federal and state tax authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Gift Shop Supplies 27,584. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Gift Shop Supplies 27,584. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Crystal Bowyer | PersonNm |
| Title | President and CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $248,881 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $37,500 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $8,625 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $13,911 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $308,917 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert Micek | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | See Sch. L, Part V | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $123,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Lease of Administrative Office Space | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part IV, Line 1, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Robert Micek is the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of the American Beverage Association (ABA). NCM subleases administrative office space from the ABA. The business relationship was disclosed on the annual conflict of interest agreement, third party brokers were used to identify the space, and the sublease agreement was signed by a different officer at the ABA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the president & CEO as well as the director of operations and is presented to the board of directors for review and acceptance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy is regularly monitored. Conflicts that arise are handled on a case-by-case basis. Note: A related party contract was given to the Bennett Group for construction at the museum. In accordance with federal law, all work was evaluated independently by a construction auditor and other construction experts, and information was presented to and reviewed by the board of trustees without a related party present. Additionally, a signed acknowledgement of the museum's conflict of interest policy was signed by the related party board member and is kept on file. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The board executive committee annually evaluates the compensation of the president & CEO, and utilizes comparable data and information to ensure market rates. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, policies, and financial statements are available for review upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Restatement -662,643. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line | Net assets with donor restrictions as of October 1, 2022 have been adjusted for a charitable remainder trust and a pledge recognized in prior years, but were determined to not be collectable from the donors. In addition, net assets without donor restrictions have been adjusted for a loss on deposits not recognized in prior years. The corrections have no effect on the results of the current year's activities; however, the cumulative effect decreases the net assets with donor restrictions by $528,711, decreases net assets without donor restrictions by $133,932, and decreases the change in net assets by $662,643 for the year ended September 30, 2022. Previously issued net asset balances have been restated to reflect these changes. |