CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER (EIN 43-1679687)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-19
- IRS object ID
- 202442329349301119
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-19T12:33:56+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431679687 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CROS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5733391196 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 408 S BROADVIEW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAPE GIRARDEAU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 637035725 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RON CAMP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5733391196 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal K Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-19 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RON CAMP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 408 S BROADVIEW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAPE GIRARDEAU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 637035725 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,131,759 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CROSSTRAILS.US | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE, QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL WITHOUT REGARD TO AGE, RACE, CREED, DISABILITY OR ECONOMIC STATUS WITHIN THE DESIGNATED SERVICE AREA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 118 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,889,376 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,524,786 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,998,124 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,526,783 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $17,651 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $30,086 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,905,151 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,081,655 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,309,824 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,060,121 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,591,475 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,507,639 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,901,299 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,567,760 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,003,852 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $513,895 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,650,307 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,167,601 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,688,099 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,691,498 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,962,208 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,476,103 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER, A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, IS TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE, QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL WITHIN THE DESIGNATED SERVICE AREA. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,593,609 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,602,828 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES FOCUSED ON PROVIDING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO MEET THE IMMEDIATE AND LONG TERM NEEDS OF PATIENTS. DURING 2023 THE ORGANIZATION HAD 19,967 MEDICAL CARE SERVICE ENCOUNTERS. MEDICAL SERVICES OFFERED AT ALL FOUR CLINICAL SITES INCLUDE: PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, PREVENTIVE HEALTH SCREENINGS AND ADULT IMMUNIZATIONS, ACUTE CARE FOR MINOR ILLNESS OR INJURY, CHILDREN'S CARE, INCLUDING IMMUNIZATIONS AND WELL CHILD CHECKS, ADOLESCENT HEALTH, PEDIATRICS, GERIATRICS, WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE, INCLUDING FAMILY PLANNING AND ANNUAL GYNECOLOGICAL EXAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,499,823 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,505,591 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE ORAL HEALTH SERVICES AT ALL FOUR OF ITS CLINICAL LOCATIONS. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY LICENSED DENTISTS AND REGISTERED DENTAL HYGIENISTS. PREVENTIVE SERVICES INCLUDE: CLEANINGS, FLUORIDE APPLICATIONS, SEALANTS, X-RAYS, AND EXAMS. ROUTINE CARE INCLUDES: RESTORATIONS, MINOR SURGICAL PROCEDURES, DENTURES, ORAL SCREENINGS, FILLINGS, ROOT CANALS, AND CROWNS AND BRIDGES. PATIENTS NEEDING SPECIALIZED SERVICES SUCH AS ORTHODONTICS, COMPLICATED ORAL SURGERY, LIMITED ENDODONTICS OR FIXED PROSTHETICS ARE REFERRED TO SPECIALISTS. DURING 2023, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 12,493 DENTAL SERVICE ENCOUNTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $235,600 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $235,988 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO PATIENTS THROUGH LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKER. THE LICENSED SOCIAL WORKER COLLABORATES WITH THE PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS TO BEST MEET THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS OF PATIENTS. IN A CONFIDENTIAL AND COMFORTABLE SETTING, PATIENTS RECEIVE HELP WITH STRESSES IN LIFE THROUGH: INDIVIDUAL, COUPLE, OR FAMILY COUNSELING, LEARNING HOW TO COPE WITH CHRONIC HEALTH PROBLEMS, AND FINDING WAYS TO ADJUST TO TRANSITIONS OF LIFE SUCH AS MARRIAGE, DIVORCE, AGING OR THE LOSS OF A LOVED ONE. DURING 2023, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 841 MENTAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $182,076 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $182,376 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SPECIAL PROGRAMS TO PATIENTS INCLUDING: CHRONIC DISEASE PROGRAM THE FOCUS OF THE CHRONIC DISEASE PROGRAM IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS, SUCH AS DIABETES, CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE AND DEPRESSION. LIVING WITH A CHRONIC DISEASE IS EASIER WHEN YOU KNOW WHAT TO EXPECT. CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER WORKS ONE-ON-ONE WITH PATIENTS TO MAKE SURE THEY HAVE THE EDUCATION AND SKILLS TO MANAGE THEIR CHRONIC DISEASE. SOME OF THE RESOURCES AVAILABLE INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: GROUP EDUCATION CLASSES, CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING SERVICES, SELF-MANAGEMENT SUPPORT, AND DIABETIC FOOT EXAMS. OUTREACH CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER IS AN ACTIVE PARTICIPANT IN ALL FOUR COMMUNITIES SERVED, INCLUDING BOLLINGER COUNTY, CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, STODDARD COUNTY, PERRY COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER WORKS WITH OTHER COMMUNITIES AND AGENCIES TO HELP PATIENTS RECEIVE ACCESS TO SERVICES. A FULL-TIME CASE MANAGER IS AVAILABLE TO PATIENTS TO HELP THEM FIND NEEDED SERVICES. MEDICATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM A PART-TIME PATIENT ASSISTANCE COORDINATOR IS ON STAFF TO HELP PATIENTS COMPLETE PAPERWORK FOR THE MEDICATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, PATIENTS CAN RECEIVE LOW-COST MEDICATIONS, IF THEY QUALIFY FINANCIALLY. SHOW-ME HEALTHY WOMEN PROGRAM CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER IS A PARTICIPANT IN THIS IMPORTANT PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES ACCESS TO WOMEN'S HEALTHCARE. THE SHOW-ME HEALTHY WOMEN PROGRAM PROVIDES PAP SMEARS, CERVICAL EXAMS AND MAMMOGRAMS FREE OF CHARGE. VACCINES FOR CHILDREN THE VACCINES FOR CHILDREN PROGRAM PROVIDES VACCINES AT NO COST TO CHILDREN WHO MIGHT NOT OTHERWISE BE VACCINATED BECAUSE OF INABILITY TO PAY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $182,076 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $182,376 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,511,108 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 118 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONA WELLS AND CHRISSY WARREN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5733391196 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 408 S BROADVIEW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAPE GIRARDEAU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63703 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY BEUSSINK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRAN SEABAUGH | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JO BURFORD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICK FRANCIS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CATHI GREER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG NENNINGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY HOTOP-RAINES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT HARRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VAL CRADER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONA WELLS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $224,197 | $0 | $33,879 | ||
| RON CAMP | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $240,700 | $0 | $34,836 | ||
| AMANDA MURUGASER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 32.0 | 0.0 | $301,077 | $0 | $47,672 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENNA KELLER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 25.0 | 0.0 | $184,521 | $0 | $11,071 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTINA WARREN | ||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $180,367 | $0 | $29,897 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD DOYLE | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $247,112 | $0 | $35,639 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT ANDERSON | ||||||||
| DENTIST/DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $233,508 | $0 | $43,515 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,611,482 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $236,509 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIEFNER BROS INC | |||||
| 1459 N KINGSHIGHWAY | CAPE GIRARDEAU | MO | 63701 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,549,135 |
| SOUTHEAST ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY | |||||
| 1325 MT AUBURN | CAPE GIRARDEAU | MO | 63701 | ORAL SURGERY | $135,066 |
| FORVIS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 200870 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | ACCOUNTING | $123,068 |
| CAPE CLEANING | |||||
| 2103 MONTGOMERY ST | CAPE GIRARDEAU | MO | 63703 | CUSTODIAL | $100,810 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,486,041 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $38,745 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $116,335 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,524,786 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $9,522,334 | $9,522,334 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 624100 | $4,449 | $4,449 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,526,783 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,690 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,690 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $30,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $50,104 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$19,604 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$19,604 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$19,604 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,081,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,526,783 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,086 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $533,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,890,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,885,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,004,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $931,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $784,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,271 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,653 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $129,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,675 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $521,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $2,107,526 | $2,107,526 | |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $42,502 | $42,502 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $33,996 | $16,506 | $17,490 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,567,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,511,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,056,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $475,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $460,286 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,902,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,601,769 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,961,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,381 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,070,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $905,526 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,864 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,950,638 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,010,638 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,881,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,940,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,200,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,801,775 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,650,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,167,601 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $761,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $803,868 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $911,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $887,630 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,688,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,691,498 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,667,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,476,103 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $294,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,962,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,476,103 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,650,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,167,601 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $513,895 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,917,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,027,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,963,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,889,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,524,786 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,323,478 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,917,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,027,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,963,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,889,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,524,786 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,323,478 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $21,323,478 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,690 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $131,470 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,454,948 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $45,885,457 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9939 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9953 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $0 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $0 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (MPCA). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $640,863 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $640,863 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,115,025 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,434,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,680,118 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,194,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,575,731 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $619,019 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,940,000 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| EST AMTS DUE FROM 3RD PARTIES | $2,800,000 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $1,775 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,801,775 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,101,259 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,101,259 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$19,604 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$19,604 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,081,655 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,587,364 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $19,604 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $19,604 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,567,760 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,567,760 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | LOSS ON DISPOSAL - -19604 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | LOSS ON DISPOSAL - 19604 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON CAMP | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $238,155 | $0 | $2,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,442 | $0 | $20,394 | $0 | $275,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONA WELLS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $218,475 | $0 | $5,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,452 | $0 | $20,427 | $0 | $258,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA MURUGASER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $300,693 | $0 | $384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,053 | $0 | $29,619 | $0 | $348,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD DOYLE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $240,084 | $0 | $7,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,827 | $0 | $20,812 | $0 | $282,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST/DENTAL DIRECTOR | $229,229 | $0 | $4,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,011 | $0 | $29,504 | $0 | $277,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENNA KELLER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $183,673 | $0 | $848 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $195,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA WARREN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $176,089 | $0 | $4,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,822 | $0 | $19,075 | $0 | $210,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2023, CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER PAID BONUSES BASED ON YEARS OF SERVICE PROVIDED, PRODUCTIVITY INCENTIVES AND PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 15158 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $116,335 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Cost | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Drugs and medical supplies - The number of contributions was determined by the number of units received. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THESE SERVICES WILL BE PROVIDED WITHOUT REGARD TO AGE, RACE, CREED, DISABILITY, ECONOMIC STATUS. THESE SERVICES CONSIST OF USUAL AND CUSTOMARY SERVICES AS DEFINED BY THE TERM PRIMARY CARE. EVERY EFFORT WILL BE MADE TO REFER PATIENTS WITH HEALTH CARE ISSUES OUTSIDE THE PRIMARY CARE FOCUS TO QUALIFIED PROVIDERS. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4 PROGRAM SERVICES | THE CENTER PROVIDES PHYSICIAN, DENTIST RELATED HEALTH CARE SERVICES THROUGH HEALTH CLINICS LOCATED IN CAPE GIRARDEAU, MARBLE HILL, ADVANCE & PERRYVILLE, MISSOURI. THE CENTER PROVIDES CHARITY CARE TO PATIENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR SERVICES. THE CENTER SERVED 10,813 PATIENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023. UNINSURED PATIENTS WERE 839, MEDICAID 5,138, MEDICARE 2,155, INSURED 2,681. THE CENTER HAD 19,967 MEDICAL CARE SERVICE ENCOUNTERS, 12,493 DENTAL SERVICE ENCOUNTERS, 841 MENTAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS, 691 ENABLING SERVICE ENCOUNTERS FOR A TOTAL OF 33,992 ENCOUNTERS. THE ORGANIZATION ADJUSTED OFF $645,973 IN CHARGES TO INDIGENT PATIENTS THAT QUALIFIED. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES FULL CHRONIC DISEASE PROGRAM, LABORATORY SERVICES, X-RAY SERVICES, MENTAL HEALTH/COUNSELING, PATIENT MEDICATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, TELEHEALTH (CURRENTLY PSYCHIATRY), CONTRACT PHARMACY PROGRAM, AND CASE MANAGEMENT. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 182,076 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 182,376) THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SPECIAL PROGRAMS TO PATIENTS INCLUDING: CHRONIC DISEASE PROGRAM THE FOCUS OF THE CHRONIC DISEASE PROGRAM IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS, SUCH AS DIABETES, CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE AND DEPRESSION. LIVING WITH A CHRONIC DISEASE IS EASIER WHEN YOU KNOW WHAT TO EXPECT. CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER WORKS ONE-ON-ONE WITH PATIENTS TO MAKE SURE THEY HAVE THE EDUCATION AND SKILLS TO MANAGE THEIR CHRONIC DISEASE. SOME OF THE RESOURCES AVAILABLE INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: GROUP EDUCATION CLASSES, CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING SERVICES, SELF-MANAGEMENT SUPPORT, AND DIABETIC FOOT EXAMS. OUTREACH CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER IS AN ACTIVE PARTICIPANT IN ALL FOUR COMMUNITIES SERVED, INCLUDING BOLLINGER COUNTY, CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY, STODDARD COUNTY, PERRY COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER WORKS WITH OTHER COMMUNITIES AND AGENCIES TO HELP PATIENTS RECEIVE ACCESS TO SERVICES. A FULL-TIME CASE MANAGER IS AVAILABLE TO PATIENTS TO HELP THEM FIND NEEDED SERVICES. MEDICATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM A PART-TIME PATIENT ASSISTANCE COORDINATOR IS ON STAFF TO HELP PATIENTS COMPLETE PAPERWORK FOR THE MEDICATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, PATIENTS CAN RECEIVE LOW-COST MEDICATIONS, IF THEY QUALIFY FINANCIALLY. SHOW-ME HEALTHY WOMEN PROGRAM CROSS TRAILS MEDICAL CENTER IS A PARTICIPANT IN THIS IMPORTANT PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES ACCESS TO WOMEN'S HEALTHCARE. THE SHOW-ME HEALTHY WOMEN PROGRAM PROVIDES PAP SMEARS, CERVICAL EXAMS AND MAMMOGRAMS FREE OF CHARGE. VACCINES FOR CHILDREN THE VACCINES FOR CHILDREN PROGRAM PROVIDES VACCINES AT NO COST TO CHILDREN WHO MIGHT NOT OTHERWISE BE VACCINATED BECAUSE OF INABILITY TO PAY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 COMPENSATION REVIEW | IN 2023, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED THE CEO'S CONTRACT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES THE CEO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BOARD REQUESTED CEO COMPENSATION FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS A BASIS FOR COMPARABILITY. ACTIONS IN THIS PROCESS ARE DOCUMENTED WITHIN THE BOARD DOCUMENTS FOR THE YEAR. THE CEO REVIEWED A COMPARABILITY STUDY CONDUCTED BY STATE PCA IN DETERMINING OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD REVIEWS KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER, CEO, CFO, AND COO. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO COMPLETION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ANNUAL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE TRAINING FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS WHICH INCLUDES SIGNING A STATEMENT STATING THEIR UNDERSTANDING AND COMPLIANCE OF THE PLAN. ANY DIRECTOR HAVING A DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON ANY MATTER SHALL NOT VOTE OR USE HIS PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER AND HE/SHE SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING QUORUM FOR THE MEETING. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING, AND THE QUORUM STATUS. EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES ARE CONSIDERED TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR BOARD MEMBERSHIP. LIKEWISE, BOARD MEMBERS AND MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY ARE PROHIBITED FROM BEING EMPLOYEES OR CONTRACTORS TO THE HEALTH CENTER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ONLY UPON REQUEST. THE DOCUMENTS CAN EITHER BE MAILED OR MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AT THE ORGANIZATION. |