SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 35-0868178)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-21
- IRS object ID
- 202442349349301404
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-21T11:34:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUE & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350868178 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5742045233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3355 DOUGLAS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BEND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46635 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERRY PIPP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5742045233 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TYLER K GREENE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00057872 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176334705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | TIM TRAVIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3355 DOUGLAS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BEND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46635 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,741,716 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SBMF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY PATHOLOGY AND BLOOD SERVICES TO THOSE WE SERVE, KEEPING IN MIND THERE IS A LIFE BEHIND EVERYTHING WE DO. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 179 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $18,266 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,393 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,375 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,946 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,172,749 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,655,340 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$799,291 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$205,731 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,550,614 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,991,387 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,932,447 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,443,942 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,321 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,290 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,430,320 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,130,242 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,082,383 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,946,833 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,522,024 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,091,365 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,589,577 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,647,423 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,622,291 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,222,710 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,007,241 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,912,492 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,615,050 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,310,218 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MISSION - TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY PATHOLOGY AND BLOOD SERVICES TO THOSE WE SERVE, KEEPING IN MIND THERE IS A LIFE BEHIND EVERYTHING WE DO.VISION - A COMMITMENT TO BECOMING A NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THROUGH INVESTMENT IN QUALITY, TECHNOLOGY, COMMUNITY AND OUR PEOPLE.VALUES - RESPECT: VALUE AND RESPECT OTHERS, THEIR PERSPECTIVE AND EMBRACE OUR DIFFERENCES. INNOVATION: LEAN INTO CHANGE, RECOGNIZING HEALTHCARE IS EVERCHANGING; CREATIVITY IS KEY. STEWARDSHIP: BE SOCIALLY AND FISCALLY RESPONSIBLE IN ALL WE DO. EXCELLENCE: PROVIDE ACCURATE, TIMELY SERVICE AND COMMUNICATION TO OUR CLIENTS, COMMUNITY AND ONE ANOTHER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,541,785 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,290 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,629,241 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION), PROVIDES PATHOLOGY SERVICES FOR PATIENTS AND DOCTORS THROUGHOUT NORTHERN AND CENTRAL INDIANA AND SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN WITH A CONCENTRATION OF REVENUES FROM HOSPITALS LOCATED IN THE SURROUNDING AREAS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO HAS A BLOOD BANK LINE OF BUSINESS WHERE BLOOD IS DONATED BY VOLUNTEERS AND SUBSEQUENTLY PROCESSED AND SOLD TO LOCAL HOSPITALS IN THE SURROUNDING AREAS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE FORM OF FREE OR REDUCED FEE MEDICAL CARE AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITIES SERVED. THESE INDIVIDUALS MEET SBMF'S CHARITY CARE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS, OR THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE REFERRING HEALTH CARE PROVIDER. DURING 2023, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $39,158 IN PATIENT MEDICAL ASSISTANCE.THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES DISCOUNTS FOR PAYMENT AT TIME OF SERVICE TO PATIENTS WHO DO NOT HAVE GOVERNMENT PROVIDED INSURANCE COVERAGE OR DO NOT WISH TO HAVE A CLAIM FILLED WITH THEIR COMMERCIAL INSURANCE CARRIER. DURING 2023, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $63,982 IN TIME OF SERVICE DISCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,541,785 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 179 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARB RESNIK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5742045233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3355 DOUGLAS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BEND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46635 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL HARDING MD | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHERY ROUSSAIRE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NITA GERIG MD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 32.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $321,772 | $0 | $35,856 | |
| MICHAEL BLAKESLEY MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES KELLY MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLTON LYONS MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON STACK PHD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURIE GRIESINGER MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $227,485 | $0 | $41,624 | ||
| JANILYN DAUB | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN ZON MD | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN PARTIAL TERM | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE BARKMAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER PARTIAL TERM | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PEDRO MIRO MD | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN PARTIAL TERM | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY TRAVIS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $305,777 | $0 | $53,208 | ||
| TERRY PIPP | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $178,140 | $0 | $22,235 | ||
| ERICA MARTIN | ||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $278,958 | $0 | $19,844 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN KONOPINSKI MD | ||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $338,449 | $0 | $25,981 | Yes (X) | ||
| ODETA LAPKUS | ||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $294,088 | $0 | $38,439 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES DYER | ||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $298,988 | $0 | $20,081 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLE ANEST | ||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $281,491 | $0 | $32,275 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,525,148 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $289,543 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERSITI BLOOD CENTER OF INDIANA | |||||
| 3450 N MERIDIAN STREET | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46208 | BLOOD TESTING & MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $1,282,236 |
| US PACK MED LLC | |||||
| 2251 LYNXX LN SUITE 5 | ORLANDO | FL | 32804 | COURIER SERVICES | $850,432 |
| NOVOPATH LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 248819 | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 731248819 | PATHOLOGY LIS | $209,604 |
| ANH MEDICAL PLLC | |||||
| 6402 GOLFVIEW ST | GARDEN CITY | MI | 48135 | LOCUM TENENS - DR. FAKHARANY | $168,153 |
| TRIAGE LLC | |||||
| 12020 PACIFIC STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | TEMPORARY LABOR | $126,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,946 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,946 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET OPERATING REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621500 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,655,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,655,340 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,655,340 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $660,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $780 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $660,022 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $136,975 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $136,975 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $136,975 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $136,975 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,431,241 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,297,774 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$866,533 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$866,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$866,533 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SB CLINIC STAFFING | 900099 | $765,358 | $765,358 | |
| BLOOD RESEARCH | 541900 | $590,052 | $590,052 | |
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME | 541900 | $17,486 | $17,486 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $481,516 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $481,516 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,854,412 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,443,942 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,629,241 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $18,266 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$206,511 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,327,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,277,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,505,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,035,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $470,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,590,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,515,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,735 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,914 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,365,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,149,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $518,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $281,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,259,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,134,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $632,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $621,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $376,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $3,034,397 | $2,969,230 | $65,167 |
| DONOR INCENTIVES | $226,864 | $226,864 | |
| RECRUITMENT | $24,839 | $17,027 | $7,812 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,091,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,541,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,549,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $559,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $824,022 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $452,321 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,817,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,495,008 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,050 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,899 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $456,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,544 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,048,110 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,402,126 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,413,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,645,984 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,749,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,379,175 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,175,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,670,707 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,622,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,222,710 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,548,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,804,149 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,540,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,785,862 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $917,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,322,481 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,007,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,912,492 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,615,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,310,218 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,615,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,310,218 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,622,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,222,710 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,647,423 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,367,352 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$24,761 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $272,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $287,804 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,097,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,436,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,346,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,172,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,655,340 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,708,037 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $170,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $225,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,035,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,304,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,836,926 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,574,492 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,270,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,934,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,385,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,485,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,495,212 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $130,570,333 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $130,570,333 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $292,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $864,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $724,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $797,777 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,855,793 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $292,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $864,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $724,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $797,777 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,855,793 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,359 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,393 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,887 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,562,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,111,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,250,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,210,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,294,382 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $133,430,013 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97860 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98620 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02140 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01090 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,357,180 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,357,180 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,062,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $410,690 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,651,378 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $178,863 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $178,863 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,426,932 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,991,436 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,435,496 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,067 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $23,067 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,645,984 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE LIABILITIES | $1,129,628 |
| ACCRUED RETIREMENT LIABILITY | $192,853 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,322,481 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,786,533 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,367,352 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$24,761 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,342,591 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,443,942 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,443,942 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,091,365 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,091,365 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,091,365 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE FOUNDATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022 THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS FILED ITS FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR PERIODS THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2022. THESE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE LATER OF THE DATE THE RETURN WAS FILED OR ITS DUE DATE (INCLUDING APPROVED EXTENSIONS). THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON JOINT VENTURE -24,761. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HELLO GORGEOUS OF HOPE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 922 S BEIGER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MISHAWAKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46544 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 371521154 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $7,925 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | COST | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | BLOOD CAMPAIGN OCTOBER 2023 | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN KONOPINSKI MD | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $273,138 | $0 | $21,103 | $0 | $44,208 | $0 | $3,051 | $0 | $22,930 | $0 | $364,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY TRAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT CEO | $305,126 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $3,150 | $0 | $50,058 | $0 | $358,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NITA GERIG MD | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $305,234 | $0 | $14,284 | $0 | $2,254 | $0 | $3,158 | $0 | $32,698 | $0 | $357,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ODETA LAPKUS | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $287,918 | $0 | $1,010 | $0 | $5,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,439 | $0 | $332,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES DYER | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $282,422 | $0 | $11,326 | $0 | $5,240 | $0 | $2,914 | $0 | $17,167 | $0 | $319,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE ANEST | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $278,388 | $0 | $1,723 | $0 | $1,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,275 | $0 | $313,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERICA MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| PATHOLOGIST | $276,619 | $0 | $1,739 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $2,645 | $0 | $17,199 | $0 | $298,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE GRIESINGER MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $221,813 | $0 | $4,101 | $0 | $1,571 | $0 | $2,332 | $0 | $39,292 | $0 | $269,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY PIPP | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $174,129 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $3,960 | $0 | $1,788 | $0 | $20,447 | $0 | $200,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION. SUBJECT TO THE CONTROL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR AND ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION AND EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT MAY BE LAWFULLY DELEGATED BY SUCH BOARD TO SUCH COMMITTEE EXCEPT, HOWEVER, THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NO POWER TO DONATE ANY PART OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION. THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL RECEIVE STATUS REPORTS ON OTHER COMMITTEE ACTIVITIES AND DISCUSS ITEMS OF INTEREST TO THE GROUP AS A WHOLE OR TO INDIVIDUAL OFFICERS FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR DUTIES. THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE SHALL KEEP MINUTES OF ITS MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED BY SUBSTANTIALLY ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO REVIEWS ALL RESPONSES TO DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT ARE RECUSED FROM VOTING ON THE CONFLICTING ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT WILL PRESENT AN ANNUAL REPORT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (OR FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS IF NO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS BEEN FORMED) TO REVIEW THE CURRENT SALARIES OF THE EMPLOYED PATHOLOGISTS COMPARED TO BENCHMARK DATA OF CURRENT MARKET RATES, AND TO REVIEW THE SALARIES OF HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | SECURITY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 26,324. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,840. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 28,164. REFERENCE LAB SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,070,377. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 74,832. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,145,209. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,133,974. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 79,278. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,213,252. TEMPORARY LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 134,193. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,273. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 139,466. COURIER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 784,455. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 54,842. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 839,297. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON JOINT VENTURE -24,761. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | ANNUALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN, TREASURER, SECRETARY AND MANAGEMENT) AS WELL AS THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET TO REVIEW THE AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEGACY PATH LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3355 DOUGLAS RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BEND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46635 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 933956221 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH BEND MEDICAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |