STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INTL SOCIETY OF PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTL SOCIETY OF PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INC (EIN 22-3369741)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-29
IRS object ID
202402429349300600
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-29T06:09:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223369741EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FORBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PHARMACOECONOMICS OUTCOMES RESEARCHBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6095864981PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT ABBOTTPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6095864981PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT ABBOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,446,481GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ISPOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE GLOBAL HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKINGActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee65TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$21,800TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$11,437NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$40,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,205,222PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,800,930CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$157,836PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$402,340CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$189,942PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$60,171CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,593,000PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,483,761CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,900,605PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,367,146CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,256,369PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,860,751CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,156,974PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,227,897CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$563,974PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,255,864CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,939,884TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,237,931TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,053,006TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,891,022TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,886,878NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,346,909NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PHARMACOECONOMICS OUTCOMES RESEARCH (ISPOR) IS TO PROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,188,007ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$18,779,130RevenueAmt
DescISPOR IS A NON-PROFIT GLOBAL SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WITH APPROXIMATELY 9,296 MEMBERS, WHO ARE INVOLVED IN HEALTHCARE OUTCOMES RESEARCH (INCLUDING CLINICAL, ECONOMIC AND PATIENT-REPORTED OUTCOMES) OF HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES (DRUGS, DEVICES, DIAGNOSTICS) AND SERVICES OR THE USE OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. THE MISSION OF ISPOR IS TO PROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLY. ISPOR IS FUNDED THROUGH ITS MEETINGS, TRAINING COURSES AND MEMBERSHIP DUES. THROUGH ITS MULTIPLE MEETINGS EACH YEAR, ISPOR PROVIDES A FORUM TO FACILITATE THE INTERCHANGE OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE IN PHARMACOECONOMICS /HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH, HEALTH POLICY AND THE USE OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS.ISPOR PUBLISHES TWO SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS, ONE HEOR NEWS MAGAZINE, AND FOUR ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS. ISPOR DEVELOPS CONSENSUS DOCUMENTS (GOOD PRACTICES/GUIDELINES) ON OUTCOMES RESEARCH METHODS OR USE OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. ISPOR FOSTERS EDUCATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH AT THE LOCAL LEVEL WITH ITS REGIONAL CHAPTERS AND STUDENT CHAPTERS GLOBALLY TO PROMOTE THE SCIENCE OF PHARMACOECONOMICS/HEALTH ECONOMICS AND HEALTH OUTCOMES RESEARCH WORLDWIDE. IN 2023, ISPOR HOSTED THREE IN-PERSON CONFERENCES: THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE AND REAL-WORLD EVIDENCE SUMMIT IN BOSTON, AND THE EUROPEAN CONFERENCE IN COPENHAGEN, FEATURING OVER 5,200 SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATIONS. WE ALSO PUBLISHED 3,778 PAGES OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH AND HEALTH POLICY PAPERS IN OUR JOURNALSVALUE IN HEALTH, VALUE IN HEALTH REGIONAL ISSUES, AND VALUE & OUTCOMES SPOTLIGHT.OUR GLOBAL REACH IS EVIDENT IN OUR 7,775 MEMBERS FROM 99 COUNTRIES, 136 STUDENT CHAPTERS, AND 84 REGIONAL CHAPTERS. THROUGH ISPOR TASK FORCES, COUNCILS, AND SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS, ISPOR ALSO DEVELOPS CONSENSUS GUIDELINES ON OUTCOMES RESEARCH METHODS AND THE APPLICATION OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. OUR TOOLS FOR RESEARCHERS, SUCH AS THE GOOD PRACTICES FOR OUTCOMES RESEARCH, ARE WIDELY UTILIZED, WITH OVER 1,000,000 DOWNLOADS ANNUALLY, AND OUR WEB-BASED DATABASE CONTAINS OVER 74,000 RESEARCH PRESENTATIONS FROM ISPOR MEETINGS. THROUGH THESE EFFORTS, ISPOR FOSTERS THE EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH WORLDWIDE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,188,007TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee65EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JILL CHENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6095864981PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NANCY S BERG
CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$257,968$0$20,944
JAN ELIAS HANSON PHD
PAST PRESIDENT (SINCE JULY 2023)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN O'ROURKE
PRESIDENT (SINCE JULY 2023)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN SULLIVAN MSC PHD
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID THOMPSON PHD
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/23)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EBERECHUKWU ONUKWUGHA MS PHD
PRESIDENT-ELECT (SINCE JULY 2023)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH DEVINE PHD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE GYLDMARK MPHIL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA MANCA MSC PHD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONG-CHURL SUH PHD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOTTE STEUTEN MPHIL
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/23)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALIA DAWOUD PHD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY K O'SULLIVAN PHD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCINDA ORSINI DPM MPH
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAO KAME
PRESIDENT TO 7/1/23 THEN PAST PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN CAPON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$380,503$0$30,305
JILL CHEN
DIRECTOR, FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING40.000.00Yes (X)$155,317$0$42,423
ELIZABETH LANE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.000.00$215,462$0$25,527Yes (X)
LAURA PIZZI
CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER40.000.00$300,058$0$56,881Yes (X)
PAUL WONG
DIRECTOR, GLOBAL EVENTS40.000.00$197,764$0$11,866Yes (X)
JENNIFER OLSEN-CASILLAS
DIRECTOR, MEMBER ENGAGEMENT40.000.00$199,150$0$34,540Yes (X)
MICHELLE ROVNER
DIRECTOR, MARKETING40.000.00$190,242$0$34,005Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,896,464TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$256,491TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FREEMAN
14221 DALLAS PARKWAYDALLASTX75254AUDIO VISUAL$574,299
LEVY PREMIUM FOOD SERVICE
415 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA02210CATERING AND SERVICE$506,089
VENABLE LLP
PO BOX 62727BALTIMOREMD212642727LEGAL SERVICES$387,635
TAFT COMMUNICATIONS LLC
35 CLARK STREET SUITE 101TRENTONNJ08611MARKETING/COMMUNICATION$313,815
RICHARD J WILLKE
11622 CHANNEL FRONT CTSODDY DAISYTN37379SCIENTIFIC CONSULTING$298,282
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$25,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEETING REVENUE611430$15,339,562$15,339,562
EBULLETIN/TECH JOURNAL REVENUE541900$1,514,671$1,492,871$21,800
MEMBER SERVICES611430$1,294,624$1,294,624
EDUCATION AND SCIENTIFIC REVENUE541900$652,073$652,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,800,930TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$556,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$556,459ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$152,298RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$96,447RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,851RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,851ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,907,474SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,866,273SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$958,799SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$958,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$958,799ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWIRE TRANSFER FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,320ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,320OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,483,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,779,130RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,800UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$342,169ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,460TotalAmt
Program Services$663,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,144,095TotalAmt
Program Services$3,845,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,298,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,080TotalAmt
Program Services$174,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$484,072TotalAmt
Program Services$361,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,439TotalAmt
Program Services$462,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,755TotalAmt
Program Services$312,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,012TotalAmt
Program Services$213,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,493TotalAmt
Management And General$77,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,728TotalAmt
Program Services$690,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,366TotalAmt
Program Services$819,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,447TotalAmt
Program Services$72,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,135,001TotalAmt
Program Services$4,135,001ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,933TotalAmt
Program Services$204,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,731TotalAmt
Program Services$34,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER COMMUNICATION EXP$975,753$729,362$246,391
JOURNAL/EDITORIAL$609,449$609,449
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$230,247$172,106$58,141
BOARD/COMMITTEE EXPENSE$185,034$181,473$3,561

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,802TotalAmt
Program Services$506,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,227,897TotalAmt
Program Services$14,188,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,039,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,602,648BOYAmt
EOY$2,187,171EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,395BOYAmt
EOY$625,004EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,346,131BOYAmt
EOY$950,871EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,497BOYAmt
EOY$502,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,578,045LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,771,358LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,967,182BOYAmt
EOY$2,806,687EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,975,031BOYAmt
EOY$20,165,756EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,939,884BOYAmt
EOY$27,237,931EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,966,626BOYAmt
EOY$1,422,347EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,078,990BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,285EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,390BOYAmt
EOY$7,390EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,053,006BOYAmt
EOY$2,891,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,886,878BOYAmt
EOY$24,346,909EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,886,878BOYAmt
EOY$24,346,909EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,939,884BOYAmt
EOY$27,237,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,255,864ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,204,167NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$210,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$105,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$415,000TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,903,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,601,894CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,787,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,193,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,779,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,265,955TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,113,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,706,894CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,822,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,233,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,804,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,680,955TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$59,680,955PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$402,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$398,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$445,058CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$499,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$708,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,454,635TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$402,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$398,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$445,058CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$499,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$708,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,454,635TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,372CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$602CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,437CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,292TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,243,204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$127,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,394,545TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,523,507CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,351,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,289,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,861,162CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,528,644CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,553,427TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.83410PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.83090PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03430InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03070InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 9,243,204. BAD DEBT RECOVERY - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 19,494. STRATEGIC SPONSORSHIP - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 15,000. WIRE TRANSFER FEE - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 18,773. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 4,320. REBATES AND COMMISSIONS - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 93,754.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$400,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$400,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,579,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$783,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,795,926BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,598,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$987,992DepreciationAmt
Book Value$610,761BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,806,687TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITY DEPOSITDesc
Amt$7,390Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,390TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,610,435TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,204,167NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$77,493OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,126,674RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,483,761RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,483,761TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,150,404TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,150,404ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$77,493OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$77,493ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,227,897TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ISPOR IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO ISPOR'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ISPOR FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ISPOR BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES -77,493.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 77,493.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUMRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedANNUAL EUROPEAN MEETINGSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,337,171RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,337,171SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,337,171TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN CAPON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$254,967$0$125,536$0$0$0$19,800$0$10,505$0$410,808$0$0$0
LAURA PIZZI
CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER$264,808$0$35,250$0$0$0$18,003$0$38,878$0$356,939$0$0$0
NANCY S BERG
CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$257,968$0$0$0$0$0$15,478$0$5,466$0$278,912$0$0$0
ELIZABETH LANE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$196,962$0$18,500$0$0$0$12,928$0$12,599$0$240,989$0$0$0
JENNIFER OLSEN-CASILLAS
DIRECTOR, MEMBER ENGAGEMENT$188,667$0$10,483$0$0$0$11,949$0$22,591$0$233,690$0$0$0
MICHELLE ROVNER
DIRECTOR, MARKETING$173,602$0$16,640$0$0$0$11,414$0$22,591$0$224,247$0$0$0
PAUL WONG
DIRECTOR, GLOBAL EVENTS$172,804$0$24,960$0$0$0$11,866$0$0$0$209,630$0$0$0
JILL CHEN
DIRECTOR, FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING$149,879$0$5,438$0$0$0$7,981$0$34,442$0$197,740$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BONUSES WERE PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) WERE BASED UPON SEVERAL CRITERIA, SOME WHICH WERE PERFORMANCE-BASED AND SOME WHICH WERE CALCULATED BASED UPON PRE-SET FORMULAS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE DUTIES AND AUTHORITY BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, IN PLACE OF THE BOARD, TO TAKE ACTION ON MATTERS CONSISTENT WITH THE GOALS OF THE SOCIETY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY: PRESIDENT, IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS SECRETARY) AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT ON THE MATTER OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND CONTRACT REVIEW AND DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOCIETY HAS FIVE TYPES OF MEMBERS AS FOLLOWS: MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO SUPPORTS THE OBJECTIVES OF THE SOCIETY AND IS WILLING TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THOSE OBJECTIVES IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP. STUDENT MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL FORMALLY ENROLLED IN A PROGRAM OF STUDY WHICH INCLUDES ASPECTS OF HEALTH ECONOMICS OR HEALTH OUTCOMES RESEARCH IN THE STUDY CURRICULUM AND SUPPORTS THE MISSION OF THE SOCIETY IS ELIGIBLE FOR STUDENT MEMBERSHIP. STUDENT MEMBERS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO HOLD OFFICER OR DIRECTOR POSITIONS. FELLOW - ANY MEMBER WHO IS DEEMED TO HAVE MADE A MERITORIOUS CONTRIBUTION TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH ECONOMICS AND/OR OUTCOMES RESEARCH AS DEFINED BY THE ISPOR BOARD. NEW PROFESSIONAL - ANY INDIVIDUAL WITH THREE YEARS OR LESS PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH ECONOMICS OR OUTCOMES RESEARCH. RETIRED MEMBERS - ANY MEMBER WITH TEN OR MORE YEARS OF PAID ISPOR MEMBERSHIP AND WORKING LESS THAN HALF TIME (TWENTY OR FEWER HOURS PER WEEK).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS, STUDENT MEMBERS, FELLOWS, NEW PROFESSIONALS, AND RETIRED MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR BOARD OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ISPOR FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING IS DELEGATED TO THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTO INSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY BY COMPLETING AND SIGNING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. EVERY YEAR THE BOARD HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY, ADMINISTERING THE ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE AND MAKING DECISIONS AS REQUIRED TO AVOID ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWS AND REVISES THIS POLICY AS NEEDED. IN THE EVENT OF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INTERESTED PARTY MUST DISCLOSE THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT AND HE/SHE SHALL NOT BE PRESENT IN THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DELIBERATIONS OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE INCLUDED ON BOARD AGENDAS, AND RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EXCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE INCLUDING ACCOMPLISHMENTS VERSUS PRE-SPECIFIED GOALS AS WELL AS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION. BENCHMARKING OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED USING ASSOCIATION CHIEF STAFF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS BY THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES (ASAE). COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ALSO DETERMINED WITH THE USE OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND THE FORM 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE NEGOTIATES AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THEN DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION, THROUGH A FORMAL VOTE IN PRIVATE SESSIONS, WITHOUT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PRESENCE. THE FINAL AGREEMENT AND SALARY DETERMINATION IS DOCUMENTED IN A TIMELY COMMUNICATION FROM THE PRESIDENT ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THIS COMMUNICATION IS RETAINED WITH THE ISPOR PAYROLL RECORDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ISPOR MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUESTS SUBMITTED TO ISPOR'S ADDRESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ISPOR GLOBAL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesMANAGMENT COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt