INTL SOCIETY OF PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTL SOCIETY OF PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INC (EIN 22-3369741)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-29
- IRS object ID
- 202402429349300600
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-29T06:09:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223369741 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PHARMACOECONOMICS OUTCOMES RESEARCH | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6095864981 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08648 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT ABBOTT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6095864981 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177404863 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-19 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT ABBOTT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08648 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,446,481 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ISPOR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE GLOBAL HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 65 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $21,800 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $11,437 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $40,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $25,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,205,222 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,800,930 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $157,836 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$402,340 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $189,942 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $60,171 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,593,000 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,483,761 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,900,605 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,367,146 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,256,369 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,860,751 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,156,974 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,227,897 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$563,974 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,255,864 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,939,884 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,237,931 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,053,006 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,891,022 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,886,878 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,346,909 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PHARMACOECONOMICS OUTCOMES RESEARCH (ISPOR) IS TO PROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,188,007 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,779,130 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ISPOR IS A NON-PROFIT GLOBAL SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WITH APPROXIMATELY 9,296 MEMBERS, WHO ARE INVOLVED IN HEALTHCARE OUTCOMES RESEARCH (INCLUDING CLINICAL, ECONOMIC AND PATIENT-REPORTED OUTCOMES) OF HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES (DRUGS, DEVICES, DIAGNOSTICS) AND SERVICES OR THE USE OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. THE MISSION OF ISPOR IS TO PROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLY. ISPOR IS FUNDED THROUGH ITS MEETINGS, TRAINING COURSES AND MEMBERSHIP DUES. THROUGH ITS MULTIPLE MEETINGS EACH YEAR, ISPOR PROVIDES A FORUM TO FACILITATE THE INTERCHANGE OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE IN PHARMACOECONOMICS /HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH, HEALTH POLICY AND THE USE OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS.ISPOR PUBLISHES TWO SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS, ONE HEOR NEWS MAGAZINE, AND FOUR ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS. ISPOR DEVELOPS CONSENSUS DOCUMENTS (GOOD PRACTICES/GUIDELINES) ON OUTCOMES RESEARCH METHODS OR USE OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. ISPOR FOSTERS EDUCATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH AT THE LOCAL LEVEL WITH ITS REGIONAL CHAPTERS AND STUDENT CHAPTERS GLOBALLY TO PROMOTE THE SCIENCE OF PHARMACOECONOMICS/HEALTH ECONOMICS AND HEALTH OUTCOMES RESEARCH WORLDWIDE. IN 2023, ISPOR HOSTED THREE IN-PERSON CONFERENCES: THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE AND REAL-WORLD EVIDENCE SUMMIT IN BOSTON, AND THE EUROPEAN CONFERENCE IN COPENHAGEN, FEATURING OVER 5,200 SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATIONS. WE ALSO PUBLISHED 3,778 PAGES OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH AND HEALTH POLICY PAPERS IN OUR JOURNALSVALUE IN HEALTH, VALUE IN HEALTH REGIONAL ISSUES, AND VALUE & OUTCOMES SPOTLIGHT.OUR GLOBAL REACH IS EVIDENT IN OUR 7,775 MEMBERS FROM 99 COUNTRIES, 136 STUDENT CHAPTERS, AND 84 REGIONAL CHAPTERS. THROUGH ISPOR TASK FORCES, COUNCILS, AND SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS, ISPOR ALSO DEVELOPS CONSENSUS GUIDELINES ON OUTCOMES RESEARCH METHODS AND THE APPLICATION OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. OUR TOOLS FOR RESEARCHERS, SUCH AS THE GOOD PRACTICES FOR OUTCOMES RESEARCH, ARE WIDELY UTILIZED, WITH OVER 1,000,000 DOWNLOADS ANNUALLY, AND OUR WEB-BASED DATABASE CONTAINS OVER 74,000 RESEARCH PRESENTATIONS FROM ISPOR MEETINGS. THROUGH THESE EFFORTS, ISPOR FOSTERS THE EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH WORLDWIDE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,188,007 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 73 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 65 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JILL CHEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6095864981 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08648 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY S BERG | ||||||||
| CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $257,968 | $0 | $20,944 | |
| JAN ELIAS HANSON PHD | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT (SINCE JULY 2023) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN O'ROURKE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT (SINCE JULY 2023) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SEAN SULLIVAN MSC PHD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID THOMPSON PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/23) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EBERECHUKWU ONUKWUGHA MS PHD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT (SINCE JULY 2023) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETH DEVINE PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARLENE GYLDMARK MPHIL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA MANCA MSC PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONG-CHURL SUH PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOTTE STEUTEN MPHIL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/23) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALIA DAWOUD PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY K O'SULLIVAN PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCINDA ORSINI DPM MPH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ISAO KAME | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT TO 7/1/23 THEN PAST PRESIDENT | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN CAPON | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $380,503 | $0 | $30,305 | ||
| JILL CHEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $155,317 | $0 | $42,423 | ||
| ELIZABETH LANE | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $215,462 | $0 | $25,527 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA PIZZI | ||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $300,058 | $0 | $56,881 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL WONG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GLOBAL EVENTS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $197,764 | $0 | $11,866 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER OLSEN-CASILLAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBER ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $199,150 | $0 | $34,540 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE ROVNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MARKETING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $190,242 | $0 | $34,005 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,896,464 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $256,491 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREEMAN | |||||
| 14221 DALLAS PARKWAY | DALLAS | TX | 75254 | AUDIO VISUAL | $574,299 |
| LEVY PREMIUM FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| 415 SUMMER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02210 | CATERING AND SERVICE | $506,089 |
| VENABLE LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 62727 | BALTIMORE | MD | 212642727 | LEGAL SERVICES | $387,635 |
| TAFT COMMUNICATIONS LLC | |||||
| 35 CLARK STREET SUITE 101 | TRENTON | NJ | 08611 | MARKETING/COMMUNICATION | $313,815 |
| RICHARD J WILLKE | |||||
| 11622 CHANNEL FRONT CT | SODDY DAISY | TN | 37379 | SCIENTIFIC CONSULTING | $298,282 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $25,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $25,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEETING REVENUE | 611430 | $15,339,562 | $15,339,562 | |
| EBULLETIN/TECH JOURNAL REVENUE | 541900 | $1,514,671 | $1,492,871 | $21,800 |
| MEMBER SERVICES | 611430 | $1,294,624 | $1,294,624 | |
| EDUCATION AND SCIENTIFIC REVENUE | 541900 | $652,073 | $652,073 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,800,930 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $556,459 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $556,459 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $152,298 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $96,447 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $55,851 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,851 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,851 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,907,474 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,866,273 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$958,799 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$958,799 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$958,799 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WIRE TRANSFER FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,320 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,320 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,483,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,779,130 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $21,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$342,169 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $887,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $663,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,144,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,845,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,298,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,493 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $690,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,096,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $819,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,135,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,135,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER COMMUNICATION EXP | $975,753 | $729,362 | $246,391 |
| JOURNAL/EDITORIAL | $609,449 | $609,449 | |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $230,247 | $172,106 | $58,141 |
| BOARD/COMMITTEE EXPENSE | $185,034 | $181,473 | $3,561 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $870,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $506,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,227,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,188,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,039,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,602,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,187,171 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $741,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625,004 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,346,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $950,871 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $502,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,578,045 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,771,358 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,967,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,806,687 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,975,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,165,756 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,939,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,237,931 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,966,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,422,347 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,078,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,461,285 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,390 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,053,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,891,022 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,886,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,346,909 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,886,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,346,909 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,939,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,237,931 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,255,864 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,204,167 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $210,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $105,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $415,000 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,903,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,601,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,787,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,193,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,779,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,265,955 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,113,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,706,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,822,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,233,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,804,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,680,955 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $59,680,955 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $402,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $398,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $445,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $499,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $708,757 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,454,635 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $402,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $398,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $445,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $499,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $708,757 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,454,635 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,437 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,292 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,243,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $127,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,320 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,394,545 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,523,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,351,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,289,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,861,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,528,644 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,553,427 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.83410 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.83090 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03430 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03070 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 9,243,204. BAD DEBT RECOVERY - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 19,494. STRATEGIC SPONSORSHIP - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 15,000. WIRE TRANSFER FEE - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 18,773. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 4,320. REBATES AND COMMISSIONS - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 93,754. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $400,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $400,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,579,292 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $783,366 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,795,926 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,598,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $987,992 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $610,761 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,806,687 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SECURITY DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Amt | $7,390 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,390 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,610,435 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,204,167 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$77,493 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,126,674 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,483,761 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,483,761 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,150,404 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,150,404 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $77,493 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $77,493 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,227,897 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ISPOR IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO ISPOR'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ISPOR FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ISPOR BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES -77,493. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 77,493. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | ANNUAL EUROPEAN MEETING | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $2,337,171 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $2,337,171 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $2,337,171 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN CAPON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $254,967 | $0 | $125,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | $0 | $10,505 | $0 | $410,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA PIZZI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | $264,808 | $0 | $35,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,003 | $0 | $38,878 | $0 | $356,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY S BERG | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $257,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,478 | $0 | $5,466 | $0 | $278,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH LANE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $196,962 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,928 | $0 | $12,599 | $0 | $240,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER OLSEN-CASILLAS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBER ENGAGEMENT | $188,667 | $0 | $10,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,949 | $0 | $22,591 | $0 | $233,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE ROVNER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MARKETING | $173,602 | $0 | $16,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,414 | $0 | $22,591 | $0 | $224,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL WONG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GLOBAL EVENTS | $172,804 | $0 | $24,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $209,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL CHEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING | $149,879 | $0 | $5,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,981 | $0 | $34,442 | $0 | $197,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BONUSES WERE PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) WERE BASED UPON SEVERAL CRITERIA, SOME WHICH WERE PERFORMANCE-BASED AND SOME WHICH WERE CALCULATED BASED UPON PRE-SET FORMULAS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE DUTIES AND AUTHORITY BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, IN PLACE OF THE BOARD, TO TAKE ACTION ON MATTERS CONSISTENT WITH THE GOALS OF THE SOCIETY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY: PRESIDENT, IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS SECRETARY) AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT ON THE MATTER OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND CONTRACT REVIEW AND DETERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOCIETY HAS FIVE TYPES OF MEMBERS AS FOLLOWS: MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO SUPPORTS THE OBJECTIVES OF THE SOCIETY AND IS WILLING TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THOSE OBJECTIVES IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP. STUDENT MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL FORMALLY ENROLLED IN A PROGRAM OF STUDY WHICH INCLUDES ASPECTS OF HEALTH ECONOMICS OR HEALTH OUTCOMES RESEARCH IN THE STUDY CURRICULUM AND SUPPORTS THE MISSION OF THE SOCIETY IS ELIGIBLE FOR STUDENT MEMBERSHIP. STUDENT MEMBERS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO HOLD OFFICER OR DIRECTOR POSITIONS. FELLOW - ANY MEMBER WHO IS DEEMED TO HAVE MADE A MERITORIOUS CONTRIBUTION TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH ECONOMICS AND/OR OUTCOMES RESEARCH AS DEFINED BY THE ISPOR BOARD. NEW PROFESSIONAL - ANY INDIVIDUAL WITH THREE YEARS OR LESS PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH ECONOMICS OR OUTCOMES RESEARCH. RETIRED MEMBERS - ANY MEMBER WITH TEN OR MORE YEARS OF PAID ISPOR MEMBERSHIP AND WORKING LESS THAN HALF TIME (TWENTY OR FEWER HOURS PER WEEK). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS, STUDENT MEMBERS, FELLOWS, NEW PROFESSIONALS, AND RETIRED MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR BOARD OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ISPOR FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING IS DELEGATED TO THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TO INSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY BY COMPLETING AND SIGNING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. EVERY YEAR THE BOARD HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY, ADMINISTERING THE ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE AND MAKING DECISIONS AS REQUIRED TO AVOID ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWS AND REVISES THIS POLICY AS NEEDED. IN THE EVENT OF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INTERESTED PARTY MUST DISCLOSE THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT AND HE/SHE SHALL NOT BE PRESENT IN THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DELIBERATIONS OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE INCLUDED ON BOARD AGENDAS, AND RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EXCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE INCLUDING ACCOMPLISHMENTS VERSUS PRE-SPECIFIED GOALS AS WELL AS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION. BENCHMARKING OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED USING ASSOCIATION CHIEF STAFF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS BY THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES (ASAE). COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ALSO DETERMINED WITH THE USE OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND THE FORM 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE NEGOTIATES AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THEN DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION, THROUGH A FORMAL VOTE IN PRIVATE SESSIONS, WITHOUT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PRESENCE. THE FINAL AGREEMENT AND SALARY DETERMINATION IS DOCUMENTED IN A TIMELY COMMUNICATION FROM THE PRESIDENT ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THIS COMMUNICATION IS RETAINED WITH THE ISPOR PAYROLL RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ISPOR MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUESTS SUBMITTED TO ISPOR'S ADDRESS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ISPOR GLOBAL LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08648 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | MANAGMENT COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |