URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY (EIN 20-0405066)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-09-18
- IRS object ID
- 202402629349300540
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-18T11:42:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80237 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200405066 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | URBA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3039967334 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 DOWNING STREET 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80218 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HOLWAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3033001790 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DORI J EGGETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00645252 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037409400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AARON MIRIPOL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 DOWNING STREET 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80218 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,351,432 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.URBANLANDC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ULC MANAGES AFFORDABLE REAL ESTATE TO POSITIVELY IMPACT LIVES AND COMMUNITIES IN COLORADO. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 23 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,256,251 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $487,419 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,862,376 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,426,018 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$803,562 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,672,001 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $55,444 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,315,065 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,640,882 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,853,693 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,728,819 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $355,934 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,841,935 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,700,708 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,695,628 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,429,527 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,380,563 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,211,355 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $145,111,879 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $144,963,681 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $72,547,916 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $70,768,071 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $72,563,963 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,195,610 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY'S MISSION IS TO ACQUIRE, DEVELOP, AND/OR PRESERVE COMMUNITY ASSETS IN URBAN AREAS FOR A VARIETY OF COMMUNITY NEEDS ESPECIALLY IN HIGH POVERTY, LOW-INCOME, UNDERSERVED, AT-RISK COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,738,925 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,236,484 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | URBAN REVITALIZATION: ULC IS CREATING, RENOVATING AND PRESERVING RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS TO PROMOTE LONG-TERM AFFORDABILITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,551,814 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,186,435 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LAND BANKING: ULC PURCHASES PROPERTY TO LAND BANK AND TO SUPPORT LONG-TERM NEIGHBORHOOD STABILIZATION AND OTHER COMMUNITY NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $968,945 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,003,099 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AFFORDABLE HOUSING: URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY (ULC) BUYS EXISTING PROPERTIES AND LAND TO PRESERVE AND DEVELOP PERMANENT AFFORDABLE HOUSING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,259,684 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 23 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRAD DODSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7205725034 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80218 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN BOOKHARDT | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROB HOLWAY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CREIGHTON WARD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC DURAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT BARRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM HOWARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRANT SWANSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY WINCHESTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE YOUNGGREN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON MIRIPOL | |||||||
| ULC PRESIDENT & CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $252,689 | $0 | $51,495 | ||
| BRAD DODSON | |||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $175,024 | $0 | $43,917 | ||
| AARON MARTINEZ | |||||||
| COO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $170,146 | $0 | $33,710 | ||
| SARAH HARMAN | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF REAL ESTATE | 45.00 | $155,963 | $0 | $22,266 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIN MCMILLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ASSETS | 45.00 | $108,634 | $0 | $20,449 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN BISSELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 45.00 | $106,941 | $0 | $32,307 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $969,397 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $204,144 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN WORKS LAWN AND LEAF | |||||
| PO BOX 1511 | WESTMINSTER | CO | 80036 | LANDSCAPING/SNOW REMOVAL | $164,173 |
| PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | |||||
| 16060 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | AUDIT & TAX SERVICES | $126,155 |
| RICHARD WOODRUFF | |||||
| 820 MT EVANS CT | LOUISVILLE | CO | 80027 | FINANCIAL CONSULTING | $125,287 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $116,667 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $370,752 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $487,419 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENTAL INCOME | 532000 | $9,047,023 | $9,047,023 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $245,393 | $245,393 |
| NOTE RECEIVABLE INTERE | 900099 | $133,602 | $133,602 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,426,018 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $356,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $356,440 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,121,500 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,904,611 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,139,612 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,570,938 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$18,112 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,333,673 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,315,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,315,561 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | 20TH ANNIVERSARY EVENT | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $55,444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $55,444 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $55,444 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,640,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,481,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,672,001 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $726,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $133,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $499,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,204 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,603 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,172 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,990 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,621 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,319 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $549,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,334 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $833 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,952,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,911,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,631 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,959 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $995 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,786,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,779,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,663,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,659,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER DIRECT RENTAL EXP | $1,871,588 | $1,870,561 | $1,027 | |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $66,670 | $51,531 | $9,712 | $5,427 |
| DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE | $30,242 | $18,256 | $11,986 | |
| COMMUNITY OUTREACH | $24,542 | $6,445 | $18,083 | $14 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$45,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,429,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,259,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $813,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $355,934 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,704,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,325 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,177,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,343,184 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,453,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,754,843 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,865,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,511,584 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $525,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,658 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,277,939 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $161,582 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,116,357 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,404,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,845,434 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,065,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,648,412 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $838,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $926,884 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,111,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,963,681 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,026,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,645,745 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,315,761 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,014,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,966,072 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,120,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $840,493 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,547,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,768,071 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,648,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,663,943 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,915,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $531,667 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,563,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,195,610 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,111,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,963,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,211,355 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $420,292 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,449,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,606,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,916,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,256,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $487,419 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,716,180 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,449,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,606,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,916,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,256,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $487,419 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,716,180 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $29,716,957 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $21,999,223 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $412,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $144,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $62,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $98,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $356,440 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,074,164 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $52,790,344 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $37,951,378 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.41670 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.57660 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $22,000 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $22,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS PAID TO CONSULTANTS FOR LOBBYING EFFORTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,486,588 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,486,588 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,646 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,437 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $580,132 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $151,573 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $136,373 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $595,332 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,116,357 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHARITABLE-USE PROPERTIES HELD AND USED FOR ULC'S MISSION | Desc |
| Book Value | $105,648,412 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $105,648,412 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $234,670 |
| OBLIGATIONS UNDER CAPITAL LEASES | $307,056 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $298,767 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $840,493 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,853,550 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $420,292 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $63,476 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $930,821 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,414,589 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,438,961 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $68,319 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $133,602 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $201,921 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,640,882 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,055,460 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $63,476 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,821,995 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,885,471 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,169,989 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $68,319 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $191,219 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $259,538 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,429,527 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUES FROM VILLAS AT WADSWORTH STATION LLLP 930,821. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATING ENTRIES 133,602. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES FROM VILLAS AT WADSWORTH STATION LLLP 1,821,995. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATING ENTRIES 191,219. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON MIRIPOL | ||||||||||||||
| ULC PRESIDENT & CEO | $241,225 | $0 | $11,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,437 | $0 | $33,058 | $0 | $304,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD DODSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $164,896 | $0 | $10,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,253 | $0 | $30,664 | $0 | $218,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON MARTINEZ | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $153,633 | $0 | $16,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,288 | $0 | $21,422 | $0 | $203,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH HARMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF REAL ESTATE | $144,265 | $0 | $11,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,282 | $0 | $10,984 | $0 | $178,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO, COO, AND CFO MEET TO DISCUSS BONUS PAYMENTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES EACH YEAR. THEY DETERMINE THE OVERALL AMOUNT OF BONUSES THAT CAN BE PAID BASED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE. THE CEO AND COO THEN FOCUS ON HOW TO ALLOCATE THE BONUS AMOUNT AMONG THE EMPLOYEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | GARY COMMUNITY INVESTMENT COMPANY IS ENTITLED TO APPOINT UP TO TWO DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FIRST AND THEN TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY OBTAINS APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 BY VOTE DURING A BOARD MEETING. UPON APPROVAL A BOARD OFFICER SIGNS THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING AND ANY VOTE WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE BOARD CHAIR MONITORS BOARD MEETINGS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF ALL THEIR EMPLOYEES AT YEAR END. AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY TWO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD CHAIR NOTIFIES PAYROLL DIRECTLY OF ANY CHANGES IN COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (33 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11TH AVENUE TOD LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 364747036 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | $329,452 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| 48RACE LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 383951555 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $1,513,964 | $3,627,693 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| ADAMS TOWER NP CENTER LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 371905262 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $187,652 | $49,321 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| AVONDALE COMMONS LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 452440353 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $825 | $581,185 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| BLAKE TOD LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 200405066 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $126,009 | $5,140,594 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| CHESTNUT LOFTS LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 853142860 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | $28,437 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| COLE TRAIN | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 263437895 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | $1,344,405 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| CURTIS NP CENTER LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 453463017 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $118,759 | $1,628,928 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| DAYTON LEGACY LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 200405066 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $164,105 | $339,933 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| DEP LLC (PARK HILL CAMPUS) | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 870848223 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $1,150,654 | $28,786,458 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| DOWNING NP TOWER LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 200405066 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $555,606 | $3,494,007 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| HARLAN NP CENTER LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 364911093 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $492,483 | $5,627,114 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| HOLLY GRAIL LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 264412605 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | -$197,986 | $1,130,764 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| HOLLY PARK CLT LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 611905755 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | -$445,759 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| IECA LLC (IMPACT EAST COLFAX AURORA) | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 863421800 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $268,621 | $3,013,787 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| LORETTO CLT LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 920636048 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $166,453 | $3,952,521 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| MEADE STREET GARDENS LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 854210441 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $46,398 | $1,842,263 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| OXFORD VISTA LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 301068333 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $2,763,374 | $22,573,239 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| PHILLIPS CENTER LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 263437895 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $636,084 | $4,139,819 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| PHVW TOD LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 371714774 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | $4,093,289 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| POUDRE COMMONS LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80204 | 843675003 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | $5,949,155 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| SHERIDAN II LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80204 | 200405066 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $166,362 | -$178,254 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| SP CROSSING LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80204 | 863183272 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $7,465 | $4,198,644 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| SUNDEC LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80204 | 300826503 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $314,174 | $3,543,840 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| THRIFTY LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80204 | 383929919 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | $78,259 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| ULC CLT LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80204 | 200405066 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | -$94,982 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| UMATILLA HEIGHTS LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 921233536 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $152,024 | $2,600,232 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| VASSAR TENNIS CLUB LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 200405066 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | $45,858 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| VILLA TOD LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 452633528 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $317,629 | $1,642,064 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| WADSWORTH TOD LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 611698522 | HOLD CARRYBACK LOAN | CO | $0 | $7,066,992 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| WANNABE NSP LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 270521788 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $389,900 | $2,004,768 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| WESTMINSTER TOD LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 320566125 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $2,075 | $1,095,795 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
| WESTMINSTER TRIANGLE LLC | |||||||||
| 1600 DOWNING STREET STE 300 | DENVER | CO | 80218 | 320566125 | HOLD PROPERTY | CO | $0 | $3,786,056 | URBAN LAND CONSERVANCY |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VILLAS AT WADSWORTH STATION LLLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1330 YUKON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 320514673 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RENTAL REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | N/A | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VILLAS AT WADSWORTH STATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1600 DOWNING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80218 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 611812486 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RENTAL REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ULC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$32 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | -$21 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0.75000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |