COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 84-0468242)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-09-18
- IRS object ID
- 202402629349301270
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-18T14:22:41+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 South Tejon Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colorado Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 809039848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840468242 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7204891630 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 N Lincoln St Ste 3030 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF TIEMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7204891630 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Adam R Smith | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958966 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7194714290 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFF TIEMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 N Lincoln St Ste 3030 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,505,229 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CHA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT MEMBERS' COLLABORATIVE COMMITMENT TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE, HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 42 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,007,442 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $48,782 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $432,970 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $245,815 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,203,456 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,667,908 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $180,504 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $345,562 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $91,052 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $127,692 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,907,982 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,386,977 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,750 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,930,346 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,206,899 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,610,319 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,161,768 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,542,415 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,368,667 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $365,567 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,310 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,553,042 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,179,223 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,782,549 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,351,218 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,770,493 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,828,005 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORT MEMBERS' COLLABORATIVE COMMITMENT TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE, HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | POLICY AND ADVOCACY: CHA MEETS WITH AND PROVIDES INFORMATION TO STATE ELECTED OFFICIALS ON HEALTHCARE MATTERS IN COLORADO. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL MEETINGS AND SEMINARS: MEET BOTH THE ONGOING AND EMERGING EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS BY PROVIDING A RANGE OF TIMELY AND COST-EFFECTIVE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DATA SERVICES: CHA COLLECTS REAL-TIME DATA, ANALYZES IT AND THEN PROVIDES BENCHMARKING INFORMATION TO MEMBERS, OTHER STATE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONS AND OTHERS WITH AN INTEREST IN HOSPITAL RELATED COST DATA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 42 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7204891630 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 N Lincoln St Ste 3030 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE RESSLER | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANDEL ALLEN-DAVIS MD | ||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN-ELECT | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF TIEMAN | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $691,875 | $0 | $40,815 | |||
| KEVIN STANSBURRY | ||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB VISSERS MD | ||||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAD CHRISTIANSON | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DEAN SANPEI | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DEWANE PACE | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONNA LYNNE | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARGO KARSTEN | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK KORTH | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL CANCRO | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RHONDA WEBB MD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KATHERINE MULREADY | ||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER/SR VP | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $405,142 | $0 | $56,083 | ||||
| RICHARD PRESTIDGE | ||||||||||
| CFO | 30.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $284,389 | $0 | $37,847 | ||||
| ANGELA SIGURDSON | ||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.0 | 0 | $189,091 | $0 | $42,349 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BENJAMIN ANDERSON | ||||||||||
| VP RURAL HEALTH AND HOSPITALS | 40.0 | 0 | $231,152 | $0 | $34,719 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSHUA EWING | ||||||||||
| VP LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS | 40.0 | 0 | $240,161 | $0 | $45,574 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JULIE LONBORG | ||||||||||
| SVP COMMUNICATIONS | 40.0 | 0 | $324,068 | $0 | $50,431 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD BOTTNER | ||||||||||
| VP CLINICAL EXCELLENCE | 20.0 | 20.0 | $228,629 | $0 | $40,423 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS RENNELL | ||||||||||
| SVP FINANCIAL POLICY | 40.0 | 0 | $325,157 | $0 | $49,352 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CARA WELCH | ||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR COMMUNICATIONS | 40.0 | 0 | $131,660 | $0 | $34,098 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL LUKA | ||||||||||
| PROGRAM MANAGER DATA ANALYTICS | 40.0 | 0 | $117,204 | $0 | $20,247 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ESSEY YIRDAW | ||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR DATA ANALYTICS | 40.0 | 0 | $142,620 | $0 | $33,447 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LYLE MOORE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS | 40.0 | 0 | $122,500 | $0 | $37,785 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RYAN WESTROM | ||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR FINANCE | 40.0 | 0 | $145,811 | $0 | $33,552 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER THOLEN | ||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | 0.0 | 0.0 | $393,100 | $0 | $12,804 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,972,559 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $569,526 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $160,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $85,815 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $245,815 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Membership dues | 813920 | $6,493,082 | $6,493,082 | $0 | $0 |
| Meetings & Seminars | 900099 | $766,344 | $766,344 | $0 | $0 |
| Data Revenue | 519100 | $758,482 | $206,353 | $552,129 | $0 |
| Management Fees | 531110 | $650,000 | $250,000 | $400,000 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,667,908 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $344,945 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $344,945 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $144,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $118,252 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $25,748 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,748 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $55,313 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$29,565 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $617 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $617 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $617 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue | 900099 | $22,284 | $22,284 |
| NET INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY | 900099 | $79,660 | $79,660 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $101,944 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,386,977 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,817,723 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,007,442 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $315,997 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,317,259 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,904 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,592,486 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,436 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,664 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,150 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,668 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,330 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,174 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $780,803 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,142 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,599 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,929 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,706 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,694 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,840 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EVENT EXPENSE | $568,920 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $412,561 |
| UBI TAX | $138,139 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $29,613 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,650 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,368,667 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,056,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,293,435 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,370 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,380 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,251,118 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,152,537 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,098,581 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,691,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,372,698 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $729,158 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,666,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,250,601 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,553,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,179,223 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $561,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,225 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,935,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,213,189 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,285,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,645,804 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,782,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,351,218 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,770,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,828,005 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,770,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,828,005 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,553,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,179,223 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $18,310 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $39,432 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$230 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $50,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $50,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (true) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $6,505,025 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $272,951 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $0 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $272,951 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $272,951 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | $0 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $178,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $178,670 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,470,082 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,792,991 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $677,091 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,971 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $204 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,767 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $427,505 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $359,342 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,163 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $153,890 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $153,890 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,098,581 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment in SSI | Desc |
| Book Value | $729,158 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $729,158 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM AFFILIATE | $6,058 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $191,334 |
| DEFERRED COMP | $1,269,603 |
| DEFERRED TAX ASSET | $66,694 |
| ROU ASSET - OPERATING LEASE | $716,912 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,250,601 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $1,269,603 |
| REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS | $47,872 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $69,248 |
| ACCRUED BONUS AND SEVERANCE | $532,691 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $726,390 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,645,804 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,542,536 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $39,432 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $39,432 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,503,104 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$116,127 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$116,127 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,386,977 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,485,024 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,485,024 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$116,357 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$116,357 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,368,667 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE REALIZED OR SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE TERM MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT MEANS A LIKELIHOOD OF MORE THAN 50%; THE TERMS EXAMINED AND UPON EXAMINATION ALSO INCLUDE RESOLUTION OF THE RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, IF ANY. A TAX POSITION THAT MEETS THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS INITIALLY AND SUBSEQUENTLY MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY THAT HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL RELEVANT INFORMATION. THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER OR NOT A TAX POSITION HAS MET THE MORE-LIKELY THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD CONSIDERS THE FACTS, CIRCUMSTANCES AND INFORMATION AVAILABLE AT THE REPORTING DATE AND IS SUBJECT TO THE MANAGEMENT'S JUDGMENT. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | RENTAL EXPENSES - -118252 CHA TRUST FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION REVENUE - 2125 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | RENTAL EXPENSES - -118252 CHA TRUST FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION REVENUE - 1895 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF TIEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $643,688 | $0 | $47,917 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $28,278 | $0 | $12,537 | $0 | $732,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER THOLEN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $393,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,804 | $0 | $405,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD PRESTIDGE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $249,319 | $0 | $34,800 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $34,950 | $0 | $2,897 | $0 | $322,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE MULREADY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER/SR VP | $313,132 | $0 | $91,830 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $40,425 | $0 | $15,658 | $0 | $461,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP RURAL HEALTH AND HOSPITALS | $209,806 | $0 | $21,218 | $0 | $128 | $0 | $21,644 | $0 | $13,075 | $0 | $265,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE LONBORG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP COMMUNICATIONS | $249,658 | $0 | $73,222 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $39,680 | $0 | $10,751 | $0 | $374,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS RENNELL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP FINANCIAL POLICY | $275,216 | $0 | $40,977 | $0 | $8,964 | $0 | $40,388 | $0 | $8,964 | $0 | $374,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BOTTNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP CLINICAL EXCELLENCE | $207,467 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $28,121 | $0 | $12,302 | $0 | $269,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA SIGURDSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $172,321 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $24,295 | $0 | $18,054 | $0 | $231,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA EWING | ||||||||||||||
| VP LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS | $191,802 | $0 | $48,180 | $0 | $179 | $0 | $30,815 | $0 | $14,759 | $0 | $285,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYLE MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS | $118,250 | $0 | $4,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,710 | $0 | $22,075 | $0 | $160,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARA WELCH | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR COMMUNICATIONS | $126,480 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $16,776 | $0 | $17,322 | $0 | $165,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ESSEY YIRDAW | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR DATA ANALYTICS | $136,758 | $0 | $5,700 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $18,493 | $0 | $14,954 | $0 | $176,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN WESTROM | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR FINANCE | $139,831 | $0 | $5,800 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $18,286 | $0 | $15,266 | $0 | $179,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEVERANCE OR CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENT: CHRISTOPHER THOLEN, FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO RECEIVED A QUALIFYING PAYMENT OF $393,100, DURING THE TAX YEAR. PAYMENT IS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | MEMBERS: MEMBERSHIP IN THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE ON AN INSTITUTIONAL BASIS AND AVAILABLE TO ORGANIZATIONS MEETING THE REQUIREMENTS AND OBJECTIVES OF THE ASSOCIATION. INSTITUTIONS WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR MEMBERSHIP UPON APPLICATION AND ELECTION AS PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | DESCRIBE CIRCUMSTANCES FOR HAVING MEMBERS: THE MEMBER HOSPITALS OF COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER HOSPITALS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | DESCRIBE CIRCUMSTANCES FOR HAVING MEMBERS: THE MEMBER HOSPITALS OF COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER HOSPITALS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | PROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD-PARTY PREPARER AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND CEO. AFTER INITIAL REVIEW, THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE TREASURER AND THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | PROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. INDIVIDUALS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER IN WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT. IN ADDITION, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY SUPERVISORS OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. FAILURE TO REPORT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | REVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE ASSOCIATION. THE COMMITTEE HIRES AN OUTSIDE FIRM TO HELP THEM ANALYZE THE BASE COMPENSATION AND INCENTIVE PARAMETERS. EVALUATION POINTS ARE PREPARED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE. AT THE END OF THE YEAR THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND DECIDES WHAT PERCENTAGE OF THE POTENTIAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION SHALL BE PAID. AT THE COMPLETION OF THEIR REVIEW, THEY ISSUE A SINGLE LETTER TO DOCUMENT THEIR DECISIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION: NEAR THE END OF EACH YEAR, THE CEO, CFO, AND VP HR REVIEW COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM SHAEF AND OTHER SOURCES. IN ADDITION TO ANNUAL INFLATIONARY INCREASES, MARKET RATE ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE AS NECESSARY. YEAR-END REVIEWS INFLUENCE COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS AS THEY ALSO DO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. NEW GOALS AND POTENTIAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR ARE PART OF THE YEAR-END REVIEW PROCESS. AT THE COMPLETION OF ALL REVIEWS, A SINGLE DOCUMENT OF THEIR DECISIONS IS COMPILED WITH THE PERCENT OF POTENTIAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION EARNED, THE COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR, AND THE POTENTIAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR VIEWING FOR VALID PURPOSES. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | GAIN FROM CHA TRUST FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION - -230; |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6B | RENTAL EXPENSES: THE RENTAL EXPENSES ON LINE 6B REFLECT EXPENSES PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOOKS, WITHOUT ANY ADJUSTMENTS FOR TAX DEPRECIATION. THE FORM 990-T RENTAL EXPENSES WILL REFLECT ADJUSTMENTS MADE FOR TAX PURPOSES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLORADO CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT OF PATIENT SAFETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7335 E ORCHARD RD STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD VLG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841228675 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PATIENT SAFETY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUPPORT SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7335 E ORCHARD RD STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWOOD VLG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841218043 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CLAIMS PROCESSING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $2,120,888 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,153,521 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.0000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (true) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CO CTR FOR ADV OF PATIENT SAFETY | ||
| Q | $990,369 | CASH |
| SUPPORT SERVICES INC | ||
| Q | $420,849 | CASH |
| SUPPORT SERVICES INC | ||
| A | $144,000 | CASH |
| SUPPORT SERVICES INC | ||
| C | $160,000 | CASH |
| SUPPORT SERVICES INC | ||
| O | $400,000 | CASH |
| CO CTR FOR ADV OF PATIENT SAFETY | ||
| O | $250,000 | CASH |