STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS INC (EIN 75-0800649)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-25
IRS object ID
202402699349301495
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-25T12:59:46-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Front St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750800649EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill Industries of Dallas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2146382800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY R HEISPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-09-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY R HEISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$114,168,839GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.goodwilldallas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGoodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is a not-for-profit organization with a mission to help people with barriers to employment build skills, find jobs and reach their goals in life so that they can reach their full potential and experience lives filled with purpose, accomplishment and self-sufficiency.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body56VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent55VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1735TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,424,068PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,979,154CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$635,241PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$413,799CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$237,111PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,074,175CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,369,795PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,540,586CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,191,993PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,007,714CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,466,713PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,244,590CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$522,025CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,036,760PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,931,033CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,503,473PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,175,623CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,688,520PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,832,091CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$85,087,326TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,547,512TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,129,601TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,878,316TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,957,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,669,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGoodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is a not-for-profit organization with a mission to help people with barriers to employment build skills, find jobs and reach their goals in life so that they can reach their full potential and experience lives filled with purpose, accomplishment and self-sufficiency.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,281,997ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,196,968RevenueAmt
DescDonated Goods provides employment for persons with disabilities and/or other barriers to employment (e.g. homelessness, returning from incarceration, addiction) by means of collecting, processing and sale of donated goods. In 2023, this division provided employment to individuals who earned approximately $17 million in wages and benefits (includes employer share of payroll taxes).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,540,416ExpenseAmt
Revenue$413,799RevenueAmt
DescThe Workforce Development Program offers employment training and job placement services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$27,822,413TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1735EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members56GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member55IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY R HEISPersonNm
Phone2146382800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (60 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
TIMOTHY R HEIS
CEO40.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$510,962$0$25,043
KATELYNN COX
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$184,989$0$28,275
DANA FRICKE
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$183,476$0$24,890
solara sain
COO40.000.00$149,613$0$14,351
LANCE ANDERSON
VP DGR40.000.00$128,577$0$19,065
JOEL IBANEZ
VP DGR40.000.00$130,211$0$4,748
P HOUSTON BOLIN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD A BERG
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TUCKER BRIDWELL
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E ALEXANDER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN CASSIDY
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK RIMER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS C BRACKEN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HAGER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE D MILLER
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY L HELM
Director2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIO CARRILLO RULE
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BROCKETTE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A WOOD BROOKSHIRE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER C CHILIAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA PAIGE HARMAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON JURECKA
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH ENTHOVEN
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS CAIL
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KING SCOVELL
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M JOHNSTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY LIESE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN J HANIGAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON K MATTHEWS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C MCGOWAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAN HOLMAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY CRAWFORD
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG KEELAND
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARETHA R FERRELL-BENAVIDES
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW B MYERS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS C NASH
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE GRUBER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN F DICKERSON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK WIGINTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAYNA NATFIS ERICK
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW S LEVY
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DURHAM RADO
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK M SLOAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE HOLMAN WEST
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD WASHINGTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE V HOGUE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK HOUSEMAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS LOWE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY NASH-HUNTLEY
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN FRARY SEAY
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM MAIDEN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MEECE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD W MOORE JR
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS PRIETO
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM ROBERTS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAYTON KENNINGTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONROE LACERTE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MAHOMES
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL MCMILLAN-MELOTT
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE VERGOS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,287,828TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$116,372TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AIR TEXAS MECHANICAL LLC
1724 TOWNHURST DRHOUSTONTX77043HVAC SERVICES$287,180
BOX GANG MANUFACTURING LLC
16736 E HARDY RDHOUSTONTX77032MANUFACTURING$474,713
SOUTHERN TIRE MART
816 W MOCKINGBIRD LNDALLASTX75247TIRE & AUTO SERVICES$442,034
VERYABLE INC
2019 N LAMAR STDALLASTX75202TEMPORARY LABOR$383,630
MOHSEN CONSTRUCTION LLC
1111 WOODBRIDGE RDOKLAHOMA CITYOK73162CONSTRUCTION$255,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$475,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Related Organizations$1,549,992RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,954,162AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,223,038NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,979,154TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWorkforce DevelopmentDesc
Business624310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$413,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$413,799RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$413,799TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,190,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,190,568ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$238,459RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$238,459RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,459ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,938,728SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,158,621OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,064,047SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,149,695OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$125,319SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,008,926OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$883,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$883,607ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$28,196,968GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$13,947,383CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,249,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,249,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$52,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,542RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$52,542OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,007,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,715,926RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,312,634ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,280TotalAmt
Program Services$96,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,756FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,944,895TotalAmt
Program Services$16,817,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,826,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$301,203FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,452TotalAmt
Program Services$298,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$884,637TotalAmt
Program Services$768,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,284FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,347,326TotalAmt
Program Services$1,206,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,971FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,500TotalAmt
Management And General$28,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,395TotalAmt
Management And General$73,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,960TotalAmt
Program Services$229,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,296FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,537TotalAmt
Program Services$990,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$352,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,407FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,891,635TotalAmt
Program Services$2,819,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,183FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,917TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,136FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,915,815TotalAmt
Program Services$2,798,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,007FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$491,812$288,454$200,474$2,884
MEMBERSHIP DUES$258,952$81,608$177,344
Printing and Publications$246,673$245,523$466$684
equipment rental & repair$198,109$169,156$17,166$11,787

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,728TotalAmt
Program Services$1,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,279FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,175,623TotalAmt
Program Services$27,822,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,831,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$522,025FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,132,577BOYAmt
EOY$4,414,850EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,199,955BOYAmt
EOY$5,461,031EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,117BOYAmt
EOY$26,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,961,187BOYAmt
EOY$125,913EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,533BOYAmt
EOY$1,431,149EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,373BOYAmt
EOY$78,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,128,090LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,190,363LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,674,413BOYAmt
EOY$45,937,727EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,127,008BOYAmt
EOY$26,102,853EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,648,163BOYAmt
EOY$5,969,396EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,087,326BOYAmt
EOY$89,547,512EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,567,528BOYAmt
EOY$2,288,491EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,944BOYAmt
EOY$25,093EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,428,129BOYAmt
EOY$6,564,732EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,129,601BOYAmt
EOY$8,878,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,898,608BOYAmt
EOY$79,138,196EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,117BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,957,725BOYAmt
EOY$80,669,196EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,087,326BOYAmt
EOY$89,547,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,832,091ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,879,380NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,603,365CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,768,105CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,770,042CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,424,068CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,979,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,544,734TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,603,365CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,768,105CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,770,042CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,424,068CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,979,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,544,734TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$72,544,734PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$540,349CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$421,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$504,107CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$648,419CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,429,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,543,781TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$302,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,542CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$442,781TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$76,531,296TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$110,534,282GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,631,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,631,202BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,157,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,389,294DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,768,595BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$420,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$327,399BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,918,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,708,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,210,531BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,937,727TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$5,969,396BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,969,396TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILLIATE$207,638
right of use obligation$6,357,094
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,564,732TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,935,399TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,879,380NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$121,700OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,001,080RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,934,319RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$73,395InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$73,395RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,007,714TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,223,928TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$121,700OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$121,700ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,102,228ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$73,395InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$73,395ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,175,623TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteGoodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and is not a private foundation as defined in the IRC. Income generated from activities unrelated to the Organizations exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The Organization did not have a material unrelated business income tax liability as of December 31, 2023. Therefore, no tax provision or liability has been reported. GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization and has concluded that as of December 31, 2023, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990GRANT RECEIVED FROM GWF $-1549992 THE LUNCH REVENUE TRANSFERRED TO GWF $1671692
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/Sgrant received from gwf $-1549992 the lunch revenue trasferred to gwf $1671692

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DANA FRICKE
CFO$165,307$18,169$8,701$16,189$208,366
KATELYNN COX
VICE PRESIDENT$170,375$14,614$20,355$7,920$213,264
solara sain
COO$119,831$29,782$2,700$11,651$163,964
TIMOTHY R HEIS
CEO$400,962$110,000$22,500$2,543$536,005

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$323,053NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTORE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,889,994NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTORE SLS+SALVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,991NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2THE ORGANIZATION STARTED THE GOOD LIFE & NOW & FOREVER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cPER THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY, ANY TYPE OF VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR, HUMAN RESOURCES,PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIRMAN. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS REVIEWED AT THE BOARD LEVEL IF NECESSARY AND THE ACTION ADDRESSED IS DETERMINED BY THE FACTS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL SITUATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe President/CEO's compensation is reviewed annually by the Executive Committee, an appointed committee with full rights and authority to act on behalf of the Board of Directors, and any increases are noted in the minutes of the meeting. Executive compensation information from a survey of local not for profits is made available to the Executive Committee.the Executive Committee is responsible for establishing the CEOs compensation. The Executive Committee is comprised entirely of individuals who are unrelated and not subject to the control of the CEO. The Committee engages an independent compensation consultant to conduct a Compensation Study at least every three years, uses data collected from local not-for-profits and actual performance data relative to written goals and objectives when determining compensation. The goals and objectives are approved by the Committee. The Committee fully documents the processes and determinations involved in setting the salary, incentives and benefits. This policy is reviewed and reauthorized on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Goodwill Industries of Dallas complies with all written requests for governing documents, policies and financial statements. Each request is acted upon immediatelY. A copy is made of the requested document and mailed to the requesting party. In some instances, we are able to email the document in electronic format.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill Ind of Dallas Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751222611EIN
Primary ActivitiesAssist program of Goodwill of DallasPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12cPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd