SENIOR HEALTH PROPERTIES-SOUTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SENIOR HEALTH PROPERTIES-SOUTH INC (EIN 31-1571683)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-09-24
- IRS object ID
- 202402689349300015
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-24T09:38:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311571683 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SENIOR HEALTH PROPERTIES-SOUTH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SENI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2153466454 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HOWARD JAFFE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5618017600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY E HARP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00176471 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HOWARD JAFFE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,587,265 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATE NURSING HOMES, PROVIDE HOUSING, AND DEVELOP MEDICAL PROGRAMS FOR THE CARE OF THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1126 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,611,047 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,348,349 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $66,452,935 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $69,233,881 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,085 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,134 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $68,078,067 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $70,581,096 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,988,113 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,021,840 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $41,110,416 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,590,991 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,098,529 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $75,612,831 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,020,462 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,031,735 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $116,873,626 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $161,804,060 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $113,553,377 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $163,655,461 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,320,249 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,851,401 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF SENIOR HEALTH PROPERTIES-SOUTH, INC. INCLUDES OPERATION OF ONE OR MORE NURSING HOMES, PROVISION OF HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY, DEVELOPMENT OF MEDICAL PROGRAMS FOR THE CARE OF THE ELDERLY AND EDUCATION OF HEALTHCARE PERSONNEL IN THE PROPER CARE OF THE ELDERLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $65,985,146 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $69,233,881 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES WITH A CAPACITY OF 710 BEDS, DEDICATED AND COMMITTED TO PROVIDING REHABILITATION AND SHORT AND LONG TERM NURSING AND MEDICAL CARE OF PATIENTS AND RESIDENTS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES NUMEROUS ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS INCORPORATING AND PROMOTING FAMILY ACTIVITIES AND INVOLVEMENT WITH RESIDENTS AND STAFF. THESE ACTIVITIES PROMOTE A NORMALIZED ENVIRONMENT. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THERE WERE 223,302 RESIDENT DAYS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $65,985,146 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 87 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1126 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES CO SUSAN SHAIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5612234161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST PALM BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACE Y MARRERO | |||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $169,042 | $0 | $25,243 | ||
| LUCRETA BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $177,793 | $0 | $7,889 | ||
| EDIER A LEON | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $171,142 | $0 | $8,839 | ||
| AMOS LABRANCHE | |||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $179,364 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGARET DUFORT | |||||||
| LPN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,517 | $0 | $8,839 | ||
| HOWARD JAFFE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 6.00 | $51,896 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| ANN MULLEN DELCOLLO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD DEPIANO JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA OLIVER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PENNY RICHMOND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUSTINE SCHMOLLINGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $965,754 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,810 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECT REHABILITATION INC | |||||
| 2600 COMPASS RD | GLENVIEW | IL | 60026 | THERAPY SERVICES | $5,920,979 |
| HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INC | |||||
| 3220 TILLMAN DRIVE SUITE 300 | BENSALEM | PA | 19020 | ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | $1,976,558 |
| KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 1675 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD SUITE 4 | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33401 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,263,747 |
| FACILITY SUPPORT COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 1665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD SUITE 4 | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33401 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,025,412 |
| PHARMERICA | |||||
| PO BOX 409251 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | PHARMACY SERVICES | $878,036 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,348,349 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,348,349 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $69,233,881 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,233,881 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $69,233,881 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,035 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,035 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,169 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$6,169 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,169 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,581,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,233,881 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,134 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,920 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,394,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,972,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,421,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,185,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,185,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,329,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,212,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,226,742 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,226,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,005,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,005,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,164 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $94,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,398,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,688,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $710,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $471,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,444,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,439,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,004,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $959,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $863,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,080,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,832,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE ASSESSMENT FEES | $3,796,284 | $3,796,284 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,710,302 | $2,710,302 | |
| FOOD | $1,520,312 | $1,473,481 | $46,831 |
| SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT | $610,898 | $325,340 | $285,558 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,612,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,985,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,627,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,479,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,483,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,057,782 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $381,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,173,273 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,832,804 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,639,454 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,488,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,193,350 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,533,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,533,677 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $941,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $825,099 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,565,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,020,879 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,873,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,804,060 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,775,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,264,275 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,948,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,600,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,058,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,355,145 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,771,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,436,041 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,553,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,655,461 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,320,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,851,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,320,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,851,401 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,873,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,804,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,031,735 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$139,915 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $594,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,483,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,977,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,611,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,348,349 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,014,874 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $67,332,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $65,559,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $66,793,819 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $66,452,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,233,881 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $335,372,315 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $67,926,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,042,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,771,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $68,063,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $70,582,230 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $352,387,189 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $352,387,189 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,035 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $187,341 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,035 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $187,341 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $3,500,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $71,462,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,132,541 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,814,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $68,078,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $70,587,265 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $356,074,530 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98960 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98970 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $571,921 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $65,480 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $637,401 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,112,966 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,253,744 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,859,222 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,719,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,385,710 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,334,128 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,193,350 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $799,499 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $143,179,380 |
| ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENTS, NET | $42,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $144,020,879 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $146,436,041 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $146,436,041 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,581,096 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $70,581,096 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $70,581,096 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $75,612,831 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $75,612,831 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $75,612,831 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE FILING ORGANIZATION OFFERS A CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF THE RESIDENTS, TO BE DISBURSED ONLY AS REQUESTED. THE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS AND REMAINS ONLY A CUSTODIAN. AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THESE FUND BALANCES WERE APPROXIMATELY $637,000 AND $572,000, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE NO INCOME TAX PROVISION OR LIABILITY. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $3,533,677 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $3,533,677 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $3,533,677 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACE Y MARRERO | ||||||||||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | $169,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,243 | $0 | $194,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUCRETA BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $177,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,889 | $0 | $185,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDIER A LEON | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $171,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,839 | $0 | $179,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMOS LABRANCHE | ||||||||||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | $179,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET DUFORT | ||||||||||||||
| LPN | $159,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,839 | $0 | $168,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED MANAGEMENT DUTIES OVER ITS FINANCIAL OPERATIONS TO KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC PURSUANT TO A BOARD-APPROVED AGREEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND THE CONSULTING COMPANY. THE RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. THE POLICY EXTENDS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH ITS ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS. THE BOARD REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE AUTHORITY TO FIX THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS WELL AS OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE SET BASED ON CONSULTATION WITH THE CONSULTING COMPANY. ALL PARTIES ARE INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE SET BASED ON CURRENT MARKET CONDITIONS, THE ECONOMY AND FUNDING SOURCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PURCHASED MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,422,332. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,516. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,423,848. CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 905,330. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 594,164. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,499,494. ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,129,744. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,129,744. PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 93,901. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 93,901. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 230,941. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 20,760. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 251,701. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE GOVERNING BODY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS CURRENTLY ONGOING, BUT THEY WILL BE ISSUED UPON COMPLETION AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC | |||||||||
| TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA STE 300 | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 161629362 | HOLDING COMPANY | FL | $1,150,000 | $0 | SENIOR HEALTH PROPERTIES SOUTH INC |
| SENIOR HEALTH ALPINE LLC | |||||||||
| 3456 21ST AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33711 | 364403592 | NURSING | FL | $5,531,572 | $1,202,535 | SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC |
| SENIOR HEALTH CONCORDIA LLC | |||||||||
| 321 13TH AVENUE NORTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 364403589 | NURSING | FL | $3,600,885 | $258,069 | SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC |
| SENIOR HEALTH FIRST COAST LLC | |||||||||
| 7723 JASPER AVENUE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32211 | 364403588 | NURSING | FL | $9,392,082 | $2,354,933 | SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC |
| SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH HERITAGE LLC | |||||||||
| 718 22ND AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33705 | 364403586 | NURSING | FL | $6,841,724 | $1,327,462 | SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC |
| SENIOR HEALTH TREASURE ISLE LLC | |||||||||
| 1735 NORTH TREASURE DRIVE | N BAY VILLAGE | FL | 33141 | 364403591 | NURSING | FL | $19,489,832 | $3,976,761 | SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC |
| SENIOR HEALTH WINTER HAVEN LLC | |||||||||
| 202 AVENUE O NORTH EAST | WINTER HAVEN | FL | 33881 | 364403590 | NURSING | FL | $12,653,236 | $3,289,272 | SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC |
| COMMUNITY CARE CENTER | |||||||||
| 2202 W OAK AVE | PLANT CITY | FL | 33563 | 201237632 | NURSING | FL | $13,352,316 | $4,112,993 | SENIOR HEALTH SOUTH EX LLC |