STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ORLANDO REHABILITATION GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORLANDO REHABILITATION GROUP INC (EIN 31-1637590)
Tax period
2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
Filed
2024-09-24
IRS object ID
202402689349300230
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-24T09:44:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593070669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSL PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311637590EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORLANDO REHABILITATION GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2153466454PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA 300AddressLine1Txt
CityBALA CYNWYDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOWARD JAFFEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2153466454PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY E HARP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00176471PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHOWARD JAFFEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA 300AddressLine1Txt
CityBALA CYNWYDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,121,006GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATE NURSING HOMES, PROVIDE HOUSING, AND DEVELOP MEDICAL PROGRAMS FOR THE CARE OF THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee957TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,514,798PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,047,897PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,070,222CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,494PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$50,784CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,588,189PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,121,006CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,500,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,741,237PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,586,797CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,268,953PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,757,839CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,010,190PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,844,636CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,577,999PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,723,630CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,727,178TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$47,494,689TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,385,406TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,876,547TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,341,772NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,618,142NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionORLANDO REHABILITATION GROUP, INC.'S MISSION INCLUDES OPERATION OF ONE OR MORE NURSING HOMES, PROVISION OF HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY, DEVELOPMENT OF MEDICAL PROGRAMS FOR THE CARE OF THE ELDERLY AND EDUCATION OF HEALTHCARE PERSONNEL IN PROPER CARE OF THE ELDERLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,815,186ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,500,000GrantAmt
Revenue$73,070,222RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 3 SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, WITH A COMBINED CAPACITY OF 662 BEDS, DEDICATED AND COMMITTED TO PROVIDING REHABILITATION AND SHORT AND LONG TERM NURSING AND MEDICAL CARE OF PATIENTS AND RESIDENTS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES NUMEROUS ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS INCORPORATING AND PROMOTING FAMILY ACTIVITIES AND INVOLVEMENT WITH RESIDENTS AND STAFF. THESE ACTIVITIES PROMOTE A NORMALIZED ENVIRONMENT. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THERE WERE 171,817 RESIDENT DAYS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$66,815,186TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee957EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES CO SUSAN SHAINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5612234161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PALM BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
STACY BRYN LINGENFELTER
ADMINISTRATOR40.00Yes (X)$289,451$0$42,777
JEFFREY R THOMAS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / NHA40.00Yes (X)$274,071$0$0
JACKELINE LOPEZ-RIVERA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / DON40.00Yes (X)$197,232$0$11,939
MATTHEW ERIKSON MINES
ADMINISTRATOR40.00Yes (X)$187,053$0$31,468
LISA EDWARDS
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00Yes (X)$178,047$0$0
HOWARD JAFFE
PRESIDENT3.00$48,871$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
NATE DUDLEY
DIRECTOR2.00$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
ALVIN GARNER
DIRECTOR2.00$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY KATZ
DIRECTOR2.00$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
LORI ROMBOLD
DIRECTOR2.00$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,222,725TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,184TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K49IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SELECT REHABILITATION INC
2600 COMPASS RDGLENVIEWIL60026THERAPY SERVICES$10,239,916
ANU HEALTH SERVICES LLC
1665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD STE 400WEST PALM BEACHFL33401CONSULTING SERVICES$2,596,536
KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES
1665 PALM BEACH LAKES BLVD STE 400WEST PALM BEACHFL33401CONSULTING SERVICES$2,452,453
PHARMERICA
PO BOX 409251ATLANTAGA30384PHARMACY SERVICES$2,302,542
HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INC
3220 TILLMAN DR STE 300BENSALEMPA19020ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES$1,825,326
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K36CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$73,024,958$73,024,958
OTHER RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$45,264$45,264
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,070,222TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,784ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,121,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,070,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$50,784ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,500,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,078TotalAmt
Management And General$110,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,840,492TotalAmt
Program Services$29,816,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,023,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,507TotalAmt
Program Services$50,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,015,977TotalAmt
Program Services$3,697,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,568,743TotalAmt
Program Services$2,398,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,178,325TotalAmt
Management And General$2,178,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,492TotalAmt
Management And General$280,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,747TotalAmt
Management And General$71,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,936,296TotalAmt
Program Services$14,490,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,446,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,676TotalAmt
Program Services$77ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,033TotalAmt
Program Services$8,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,028TotalAmt
Program Services$41,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,208,471TotalAmt
Program Services$1,987,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,909TotalAmt
Program Services$688,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,099TotalAmt
Program Services$655,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,387,002TotalAmt
Program Services$2,148,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,864,306TotalAmt
Program Services$1,677,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$3,385,605$3,385,605
STATE ASSESSMENT$2,492,637$2,492,637
FOOD$1,552,599$1,541,584$11,015
SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT$523,916$232,369$291,547

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,698TotalAmt
Program Services$909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,844,636TotalAmt
Program Services$66,815,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,029,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,618,667BOYAmt
EOY$2,856,441EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,452,098BOYAmt
EOY$2,260,932EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,021,406BOYAmt
EOY$4,332,801EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,786,061BOYAmt
EOY$1,511,693EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,594,506LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,196,816LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,033,708BOYAmt
EOY$34,397,690EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,775,832EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,406BOYAmt
EOY$359,300EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,727,178BOYAmt
EOY$47,494,689EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,173,498BOYAmt
EOY$5,749,777EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,789,908BOYAmt
EOY$27,126,770EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,385,406BOYAmt
EOY$32,876,547EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,341,772BOYAmt
EOY$14,618,142EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,341,772BOYAmt
EOY$14,618,142EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,727,178BOYAmt
EOY$47,494,689EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,723,630ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,670,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,514,798CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,185,415TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,916,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,312,181CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,072,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,047,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,070,222CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$342,419,121TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,916,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,982,798CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,072,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,562,695CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,070,222CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$349,604,536TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$349,604,536PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,269CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,558CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,494CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,079TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,269CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,558CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,494CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,079TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,859CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$4,859TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,958,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,042,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,104,174CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,588,189CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,121,006CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$349,813,474TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99940PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99930PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00060InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$556,795BeginningBalanceAmt
Distributions During Year$57,536DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$499,259EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,539,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,539,375BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,151,111OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,016,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,134,156BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,904,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,179,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,724,159BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,397,690TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,121,006TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,121,006RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,121,006TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,844,636TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,844,636ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,844,636TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF THE RESIDENTS, TO BE DISBURSED ONLY AS REQUESTED. ORG HAS A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS AND REMAINS ONLY A CUSTODIAN. ACCORDINGLY, THESE FUNDS ARE EXCLUDED FROM THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AT MARCH 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE BALANCES WERE APPROXIMATELY $500,000 AND $557,000, RESPECTIVELY.
PART X, LINE 2:ORLANDO REHABILITATION GROUP, INC.'S (ORG") HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INCOME EARNED IN FURTHERANCE OF ORG'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00PROGRAM SERVICESCAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY$1,775,832
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00PROGRAM SERVICESINSURANCE PREMIUMS$1,075,499
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,851,331SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,851,331TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTHSTONE SENIOR COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO BALA CYNWYD PLAZA SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityBALA CYNWYDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN232856813RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,500,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STACY BRYN LINGENFELTER
ADMINISTRATOR$289,451$0$0$0$0$0$21,345$0$21,432$0$332,228$0$0$0
JEFFREY R THOMAS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / NHA$274,071$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$274,071$0$0$0
JACKELINE LOPEZ-RIVERA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / DON$197,232$0$0$0$0$0$11,939$0$0$0$209,171$0$0$0
MATTHEW ERIKSON MINES
ADMINISTRATOR$187,053$0$0$0$0$0$22,500$0$8,968$0$218,521$0$0$0
LISA EDWARDS
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$178,047$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$178,047$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED MANAGEMENT DUTIES OVER ITS FINANCIAL OPERATIONS TO KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC PURSUANT TO A BOARD-APPROVED AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD PRESIDENT AND CONSULTING COMPANY. A FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. THE POLICY EXTENDS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH ITS ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS. THE BOARD REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE AUTHORITY TO FIX THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS WELL AS OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE SET BASED ON CONSULTATION WITH THE CONSULTING COMPANY. ALL PARTIES ARE INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE SET BASED ON CURRENT MARKET CONDITIONS, THE ECONOMY AND FUNDING SOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPURCHASED MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,724,458. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 10,724,458. CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,059,671. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 578,957. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,638,628. ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,699,927. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,699,927. NUTRITION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,068. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,068. PAYROLL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 77,785. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 77,785. LEGAL SETTLEMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 789,430. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 789,430.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT IS ASSUMED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED IN ANY WAY FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.