VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0120482)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-09-26
- IRS object ID
- 202402709349301400
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-09-26T12:23:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860120482 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VANT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5202987882 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2480 N ARCADIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUCSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85712 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT ODOM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5202987882 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03021572 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SANDRA SAGEHORN-ELLIOTT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2480 N ARCADIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUCSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $244,690,702 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 2111 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VANTAGEWEST.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 633 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $386,139 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,315,965 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $185,300 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $110,293,335 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $143,857,303 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,027,745 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,108,925 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,500,203 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,119,530 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $128,137,248 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $172,271,058 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $68,989 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $116,223 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $51,216,097 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $57,664,126 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $54,625,986 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $105,808,706 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $105,911,072 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $163,589,055 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $22,226,176 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,682,003 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,676,136,267 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,893,332,767 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,447,057,605 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,653,793,109 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $229,078,662 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $239,539,658 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41267 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 633 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT ODOM | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5209176270 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2480 N ARCADIA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUCSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85712 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIMMERMAN DOUGLAS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $34,583 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCERO MANUEL | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $29,583 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RINCON JOSE | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $30,097 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCHAU HOPE | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $29,583 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RILEY KARA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $29,583 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEZA MARICELA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $30,119 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GUERRERO NAOMI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $30,478 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOGAN ROBERT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $29,583 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PEARY STEPHEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,083 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY KITT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,747 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ORTEGA KATHLEEN | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAI | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $19,583 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SPINK-COHEN STACEY | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,083 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINSBERG MATTHEW | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMB | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,083 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAGEHORN-ELLIOTT SANDRA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $1,308,094 | $0 | $1,858,707 | Yes (X) | ||
| ODOM SCOTT | |||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.00 | $471,601 | $0 | $356,289 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL TOWNSEND | |||||||
| SVP HR & ORG DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $601,783 | $0 | $100,423 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOWNIN ANDREW | |||||||
| CHIEF STRAT & GROWTH OFC | 40.00 | $491,990 | $0 | $27,362 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOYLE ROBERT | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $482,045 | $0 | $450,772 | Yes (X) | ||
| PINARD JEREMY | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $458,603 | $0 | $316,942 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAPOCCIA MARK | |||||||
| CHIEF MBR EXPERIENCE OFFIC | 40.00 | $383,726 | $0 | $373,237 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,525,030 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,483,732 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 89 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBSI | |||||
| 6950 WEST MORELSO PL SUITE 1 | CHANDLER | AZ | 85226 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $3,746,250 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $3,444,139 |
| UPSTART NETWORK INC | |||||
| 2950 S DELAWARE ST SUITE 300 | SAN MATEO | CA | 94403 | THIRD PARTY LOAN ORIGINATING PARTNER | $3,066,145 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 670397 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | E-SERVICES SOFTWARE, MAINTENANCE AND CON | $3,045,525 |
| DIEBOLD INCORPORATED | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURG | PA | 152643543 | ATM AND CASH DISPENSER VENDOR, MAINTENAN | $2,307,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 71 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $185,300 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $185,300 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $111,347,554 | $111,347,554 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $32,123,610 | $32,123,610 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $386,139 | $386,139 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $143,857,303 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,850,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,850,461 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $74,678,108 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $72,419,644 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,258,464 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,258,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,258,464 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,119,530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,119,530 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,119,530 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $172,271,058 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $171,699,619 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $386,139 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,723 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,321,879 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,132,387 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,290,174 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,934,389 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,985,297 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,593,104 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,319 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $980,575 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,449,157 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,866,790 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,229,275 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,342,567 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,549 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,107,504 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,015,147 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,725 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,343,596 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,241 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $17,167,303 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $6,061,794 |
| DEBIT CARD | $5,518,554 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $2,546,789 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,476,717 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,589,055 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,052,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,968,799 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,946,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,115,018 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,504,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,315,391 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,853,637,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,987,555,877 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,551,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,959,970 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $79,701,974 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,861,008 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,257,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,840,966 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $560,226,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $534,441,366 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,453,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,615,902 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $477,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,658 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,029,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,280,820 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,676,136,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,893,332,767 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,013,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,326,717 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,385,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,625,867 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,320,659,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,389,840,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,447,057,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,653,793,109 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,078,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,539,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,078,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,539,658 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,676,136,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,893,332,767 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,682,003 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $16,056,506 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$14,277,513 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,975,357 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,975,357 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,335,234 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,068,337 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,266,897 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,745,133 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,342,120 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,403,013 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,514,583 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,711,722 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,802,861 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,131,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $738,829 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $392,838 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,840,966 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS | $491,097,641 |
| REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS | $414,208,898 |
| PREMIUM SHARE ACCOUNTS | $728,274,729 |
| ESCROW ACCOUNTS | $3,214,098 |
| IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS | $110,177,552 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $642,867,607 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,389,840,525 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $178,122,085 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,851,027 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,851,027 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $172,271,058 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $172,271,058 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $163,589,055 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $163,589,055 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $163,589,055 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAMILY HOUSING RESOURCES | ||||||||
| 2211 EAST HIGHLAND AVENUE SUITE 114 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | 860750139 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION - HOUSING SUPPORT AND FINANCIAL EDUCATION |
| FILENE COE SPONSORSHIP | ||||||||
| 1010 E WASHINGTON AVE 306 | MADISON | WI | 53703 | 391645910 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION - MEMBER VOICE SPONSORSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 5 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $12,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS. THEY ARE NOT GRANTS. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING BY THE CREDIT UNION. THE VANTAGE WEST SCHOLARSHIP IS OPEN TO APPLICANTS WHO, AT THE TIME OF ENTRY, HAVE: (A) APPLIED TO AND ANTICIPATE ACCEPTANCE; OR (B) BEEN ACCEPTED INTO, AND ARE EITHER (I) CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN; OR (II) PLAN TO ATTEND, A POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION LOCATED WITHIN THE STATE OF ARIZONA FOR THE FOLLOWING FALL SEMESTER. APPLICANTS MUST BE EITHER A VANTAGE WEST MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING, OR WHO HAVE A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN WHO IS A VANTAGE WEST MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING. ACADEMIC MERIT IS A KEY CONSIDERATION, BUT OUR SELECTION PROCESS ALSO WEIGHS IMPORTANT FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: - QUALITY AND CONTENT OF THE REQUIRED ESSAYS - OVERALL CHARACTER AND DRIVE TO SUCCEED, AS DEMONSTRATED BY VOLUNTEERISM/PHILANTHROPIC ACTIVITIES, EMPLOYMENT STATUS, GPA, AND/OR OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND PERSONAL ACHIEVEMENTS - EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES SUCH AS SPORTS, CLUBS, OR OTHER COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT - EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL NEED, WITH ANY DETAILS ADDRESSED IN THE ESSAYS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGEHORN-ELLIOTT SANDRA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $887,227 | $0 | $400,150 | $0 | $20,717 | $0 | $1,829,970 | $0 | $28,737 | $0 | $3,166,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOYLE ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $350,027 | $0 | $129,977 | $0 | $2,041 | $0 | $423,035 | $0 | $27,737 | $0 | $932,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ODOM SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $342,515 | $0 | $127,045 | $0 | $2,041 | $0 | $329,313 | $0 | $26,976 | $0 | $827,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PINARD JEREMY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $333,543 | $0 | $123,340 | $0 | $1,720 | $0 | $289,205 | $0 | $27,737 | $0 | $775,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAPOCCIA MARK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MBR EXPERIENCE OFFIC | $278,003 | $0 | $101,615 | $0 | $4,108 | $0 | $344,550 | $0 | $28,687 | $0 | $756,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL TOWNSEND | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HR & ORG DEVELOPMENT | $261,432 | $0 | $332,763 | $0 | $7,588 | $0 | $78,634 | $0 | $21,789 | $0 | $702,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOWNIN ANDREW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRAT & GROWTH OFC | $282,147 | $0 | $207,829 | $0 | $2,014 | $0 | $11,413 | $0 | $15,949 | $0 | $519,352 | $0 | $104,703 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IMPLEMENTED A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE AMOUNT OF FUTURE BENEFIT ACCRUED BY THE CREDIT UNION DURING 2023 FOR EACH PARTICIPANT IS REPORTED AS PART OF "OTHER COMPENSATION" REPORTED IN PART VII, COLUMN F AND IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, UNDER 'RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION." A LIST OF THE PARTICIPANTS AND THE ACCRUED BENEFIT FOR EACH IS PROVIDED BELOW. SAGEHORN-ELLIOTT, SANDRA: $1,806,870 ODOM, SCOTT: $309,002 HOYLE, ROBERT: $401,442 PINARD, JEREMY: $266,105 PAPOCCIA, MARK: $321,450 DOWNIN, ANDREW: -$146,596 DURING 2023 THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED 457(F) BENEFIT PAYOUTS: DOWNIN, ANDREW: $104,703 TOWNSEND, DANIEL: $233,742 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DIRECTOR, FINANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN. A THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM IS RETAINED TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION AND E-FILING OF FORM 990. A DRAFT VERSION OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO, THEN PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE ALL REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ENFORCED IN TWO WAYS - 1) UPON HIRING, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND CERTIFY THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY, AND 2) A REPORTING TOOL PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY IS AVAILABLE FOR EMPLOYEES TO ANONYMOUSLY REPORT ANY ETHICAL VIOLATIONS OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR OTHER OFFICER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CEO, UTILIZING DATA FROM INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS AND COMPENSATION STUDIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | FRAUD LOSSES 2,255,808. DEPOSIT SERVICING EXPENSE 472,901. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 430,912. ATM CURRENCY MANAGEMENT 317,096. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -14,277,513. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |