WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0621437)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-23
- IRS object ID
- 202412369349300016
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-23T08:00:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 N REID PL STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571037034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410621437 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WRIG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7634773000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 553730330 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSAN SORENSEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7634773000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TIMOTHY SULLIVAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 553730330 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $125,077,285 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WHE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WHCEA IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. ELECTRIC UTILITY THAT PROVIDES POWER TO RURAL WRIGHT COUNTY AND WESTERN HENNEPIN COUNTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 136 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $120,914,322 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $120,246,142 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $149,990 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $185,602 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,531,173 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,621,251 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $125,595,485 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $125,052,995 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,200 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,692,552 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,132,773 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,270,066 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,495,706 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $111,169,003 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $112,200,519 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $120,136,621 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $121,841,198 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,458,864 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,211,797 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $243,904,716 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $262,748,920 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $141,892,516 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $159,881,773 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $102,012,200 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $102,867,147 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE DELIVER THE POWER, PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE PRICING ESSENTIAL FOR IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DELIVER THE POWER, PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE PRICING ESSENTIAL FOR IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. THIS IS DONE BY EXECUTING A COMPREHENSIVE STRATEGY PLAN, WHICH INCLUDES PURCHASING POWER FROM SEVERAL PROVIDERS, THE LARGEST COST TO THE COOPERATIVE.THE COOPERATIVE SERVED 59,596 MEMBERS AND 4,333 MILES OF LINE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 136 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $121,813,929 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,489,962 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOP ELECTRIC ASSOC | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7634773000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6800 ELECTRIC DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55373 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERICK HEINZ | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 10.50 | 2.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $38,046 | $8,729 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY YOUNG | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.30 | 3.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,475 | $18,125 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL TIEVA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 8.90 | 2.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $30,431 | $7,094 | $0 | ||
| PAT BAKEBERG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,544 | $8,181 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH HIEBEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 4/23 | 2.20 | 1.40 | Yes (X) | $5,950 | $3,750 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS LANTTO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 14.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $33,250 | $9,500 | $0 | |||
| DUANE BUTCH LINDENFELSER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $21,276 | $19,149 | $0 | |||
| JOHN REYNOLDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.10 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $25,932 | $9,293 | $0 | |||
| MARK SKINNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $31,600 | $7,900 | $0 | |||
| AUDREY BRITTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR FROM 04/23 | 8.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $13,357 | $10,018 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY SULLIVAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 41.40 | 3.60 | Yes (X) | $461,540 | $40,134 | $102,121 | |||
| BRIAN SWANSON | |||||||||
| CFO UNTIL 09/23 | 27.00 | 18.00 | Yes (X) | $248,468 | $165,646 | $32,032 | |||
| ROB DEWOLFE | |||||||||
| CFO FROM 09/23 | 21.00 | 14.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT SANDBERG | |||||||||
| VP OF POWER SUPPLY | 45.00 | 0.00 | $280,824 | $0 | $84,663 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER SEVERSON | |||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 35.00 | 10.00 | $161,262 | $46,075 | $70,995 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE NORDBY | |||||||||
| OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 45.00 | 0.00 | $225,743 | $0 | $40,760 | Yes (X) | |||
| CURTIS CORDT | |||||||||
| ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | 45.00 | 0.00 | $214,996 | $0 | $62,837 | Yes (X) | |||
| GABE GARLETS | |||||||||
| VP OF IT UNTIL 12/23 | 35.00 | 10.00 | $159,183 | $45,481 | $36,615 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT GEAREY | |||||||||
| LINE CREW FOREMAN | 51.00 | 0.00 | $176,005 | $0 | $43,614 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH BURANDT | |||||||||
| LINE CREW FOREMAN | 50.00 | 0.00 | $163,024 | $0 | $42,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN STUEVEN | |||||||||
| RELIEF LINE CREW FOREMAN | 50.00 | 0.00 | $168,931 | $0 | $17,614 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARS ERICKSON | |||||||||
| RELIEF CREW FOREMAN | 50.00 | 0.00 | $160,889 | $0 | $45,201 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN LEE | |||||||||
| LEAD LINE CREW FOREMAN | 49.00 | 0.00 | $171,780 | $0 | $19,133 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,841,506 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $399,075 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $597,985 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 53 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MP NEXLEVEL LLC | |||||
| 500 COUNTY ROAD 37 E | MAPLE LAKE | MN | 55358 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $2,784,253 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 303532729 | TREE TRIMMING | $972,396 |
| ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 28190 STATE HWY 137 | ASHLAND | WI | 54806 | TREE TRIMMING | $806,369 |
| BEAR TREE CARE INC | |||||
| 5625 20TH ST NE | BUFFALO | MN | 55313 | TREE TRIMMING | $688,926 |
| MICHELS UTILITY SERVICES INC | |||||
| 817 MAIN ST PO BOX 128 | BROWNSVILLE | WI | 530060095 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $603,410 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $120,246,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $120,246,142 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $120,246,142 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,607 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $29,750 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,835 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $24,915 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,915 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,915 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $155,450 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $19,455 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $135,995 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,995 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,995 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 900099 | $3,992,772 | $3,992,772 |
| INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY | 900099 | $580,778 | $580,778 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME/EXPENSE | 900099 | $22,786 | $22,786 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,596,336 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,052,995 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $124,842,478 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $210,517 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,200 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,132,773 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,495,706 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,305,505 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,051,555 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $79,371,761 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $7,371,696 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $5,351,817 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $3,887,206 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,860,979 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,841,198 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,505,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,625,412 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,927,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,558,151 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,962 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,139,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,065,543 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,981 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $243,076,096 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $83,658,732 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,345,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,417,364 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,741,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,781,217 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,275,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,581,135 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,676,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,244,155 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,904,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,748,920 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,343,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,699,017 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,133,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,148,409 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,480 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,660,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,493,579 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,650,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,233,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,869,288 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,892,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,881,773 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,012,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,867,147 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,012,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,867,147 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,904,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,748,920 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,211,797 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,356,850 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,572,222 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,572,222 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,782,928 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,422,634 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,360,294 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $226,002,113 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $77,236,098 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,766,015 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,718,833 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,718,833 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $159,417,364 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMP INVESTMENTS | $1,186,081 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $17,445,136 | C |
| SPECIAL FUNDS | $5,150,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $23,781,217 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $57,446,182 | C |
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,095,925 | C |
| STOCKS IN ASSOCIATED COMPANIES | $39,028 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $58,581,135 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $1,868,330 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $998,519 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $4,937,612 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $64,827 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,869,288 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $124,440,402 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$612,593 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$612,593 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $125,052,995 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $125,052,995 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $114,095,832 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $114,095,832 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,745,366 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,745,366 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $121,841,198 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | MEMBERS OF WRIGHT-HENNEPIN CAN ROUND UP THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEXT DOLLAR. FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD IN AN ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE RELEASED TO THE WRIGHT-HENNEPIN ELECTRIC TRUST FOR DISTRIBUTION TO LOCAL CHARITIES. OPERATION ROUND UP (ORU) FUNDS DISTRIBUTION IS DETERMINED BY THE ORU BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL DECISIONS ARE BASED ON NEED. PRIORITY IS GIVEN TO WH MEMBERS. REQUESTS MUST BENEFIT AREA RESIDENTS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES. FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE TRUST MONTHLY. FUNDS THAT EXIST AT YEAR-END ARE A RESULT OF A TIMING DIFFERENCE IN THE RECEIPT OF THE FUNDS AND THEIR RELEASE TO THE TRUST. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE ACCOUNT HELD $21,480. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFY CONSERVATION IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM REBATES -612,593. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFY CONSERVATION IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM REBATES 612,593. ALLOCATION OF 2023 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2024 7,132,773. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $343,012 | $29,827 | $114,402 | $9,948 | $4,126 | $359 | $68,650 | $5,970 | $26,777 | $2,328 | $556,967 | $48,432 | $31,437 | $2,734 |
| BRIAN SWANSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO UNTIL 09/23 | $143,065 | $95,377 | $28,020 | $18,680 | $77,383 | $51,589 | $15,254 | $10,170 | $4,714 | $3,143 | $268,436 | $178,959 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SANDBERG | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF POWER SUPPLY | $220,671 | $0 | $58,389 | $0 | $1,764 | $0 | $57,654 | $0 | $28,335 | $0 | $366,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER SEVERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $136,640 | $39,040 | $24,344 | $6,956 | $278 | $79 | $31,775 | $9,079 | $24,281 | $6,937 | $217,318 | $62,091 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS CORDT | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | $182,132 | $0 | $30,600 | $0 | $2,264 | $0 | $39,140 | $0 | $25,108 | $0 | $279,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE NORDBY | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $191,797 | $0 | $32,900 | $0 | $1,046 | $0 | $40,568 | $0 | $1,249 | $0 | $267,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GABE GARLETS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF IT UNTIL 12/23 | $136,182 | $38,909 | $22,400 | $6,400 | $601 | $172 | $28,329 | $8,094 | $1,253 | $358 | $188,765 | $53,933 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT GEAREY | ||||||||||||||
| LINE CREW FOREMAN | $168,949 | $0 | $1,388 | $0 | $5,668 | $0 | $16,400 | $0 | $27,425 | $0 | $219,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARS ERICKSON | ||||||||||||||
| RELIEF CREW FOREMAN | $155,129 | $0 | $1,388 | $0 | $4,372 | $0 | $15,507 | $0 | $29,899 | $0 | $206,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH BURANDT | ||||||||||||||
| LINE CREW FOREMAN | $157,949 | $0 | $1,388 | $0 | $3,687 | $0 | $15,367 | $0 | $27,244 | $0 | $205,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN LEE | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD LINE CREW FOREMAN | $168,240 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $1,540 | $0 | $15,854 | $0 | $3,509 | $0 | $191,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN STUEVEN | ||||||||||||||
| RELIEF LINE CREW FOREMAN | $162,729 | $0 | $1,388 | $0 | $4,814 | $0 | $15,215 | $0 | $2,399 | $0 | $186,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | BRIAN SWANSON RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $128,400. THE COOPERATIVE SPONSORS TWO UNFUNDED NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. UNDER THE FIRST PLAN, ONLY EMPLOYEES WHO MEET CERTAIN ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE. UNDER THIS PLAN, AN ANNUAL DISCRETIONARY CONTRIBUTION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH INDIVIDUAL DISTRIBUTION AMOUNTS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES WILL BE FULLY VESTED IN THE AWARDED AMOUNTS ONLY UPON MEETING ALL VESTING REQUIREMENTS AS DEFINED IN THE PLAN AGREEMENT. SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN (C) INCLUDES CONTRIBUTIONS AND EARNINGS ON THE 457(F) PLAN AS FOLLOWS: CURTIS CORDT $23,405 LEE NORDBY $23,716 ROBERT SANDBERG $28,060 JENNIFER SEVERSON $22,232 GABE GARLETS $21,131 UNDER THE SECOND PLAN, A FIXED AWARD HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONAL AWARDS WILL BE MADE ANNUALLY TO THIS PLAN BASED ON AN EARNING FORMULA AND INDEX AS DEFINED IN THE PLAN AGREEMENT. VESTING REQUIREMENTS, AS DEFINED IN THE PLAN AGREEMENT, MUST BE MET BEFORE A PARTICIPANT IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE ANY COMPENSATION UNDER THIS PLAN. SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN (C) INCLUDES CONTRIBUTIONS AND EARNINGS ON THE 475(F) PLAN AS FOLLOWS: TIMOTHY SULLIVAN $41,476 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(I) BASE COMPENSATION IS EQUAL TO MEDICARE WAGES EXCLUDING THE FOLLOWING COMPENSATION COMPONENTS, IF APPLICABLE: - BONUS - PTO CASH OUT - HEALTH INSURANCE EQUALIZER (CASH IN LIEU/WAIVER PAYOUT) - EMPLOYER PROVIDED AUTOMOBILE TAXABLE BENEFIT AMOUNT *MEDICARE WAGES (W2 BOX 5) - MEDICARE WAGES DEFINED AS GROSS WAGES LESS: - EMPLOYEE HSA CONTRIBUTION - ALL EMPLOYEE PAID MEDICAL PREMIUMS (HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION) SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) BONUS & INCENTIVE COMPENSATION - THIS IS BONUS PAID OUT IN THE 990 CALENDAR YEAR, FOR WH, BONUS PAID IN THE CURRENT YEAR IS FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR PERFORMANCE. SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III) OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION - PTO CASH OUT - HEALTH INSURANCE EQUALIZER (CASH IN LIEU/WAIVER PAYOUT) - EMPLOYER PROVIDED AUTOMOBILE-TAXABLE BENEFIT AMOUNT SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION - EMPLOYER 401K CONTRIBUTION - DISCRETIONARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN - DEFERRED COMPENSATION ALLOCATION (NOT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED) - EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 457(B) PLAN - EMPLOYER DISCRETIONARY ALLOCATIONS TO 457(F) PLAN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D NONTAXABLE BENEFITS - INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID BY THE EMPLOYER THAT ARE NONTAXABLE - HEALTH, VISION, DENTAL, LIFE, LONG-TERM DISABILITY AND LONG-TERM CARE - CAFETERIA PLANS (NON-TAXABLE) - ALL EMPLOYEE PAID PRETAX INSURANCE PREMIUMS (HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ASSOCIATION ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH GROWTH OPERATORS ADVISORY SERVICES LLC FOR THE SERVICES OF CFO, ROB DEWOLFE. THE ASSOCIATION PAID $105,780 FOR ROB'S SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY, AND IS MADE UP OF MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | WRIGHT-HENNEPIN'S ELECTRIC SERVICE TERRITORY IS DIVIDED INTO NINE DISTRICTS, EACH OF WHICH IS REPRESENTED BY A BOARD MEMBER. THE MEMBERS FROM EACH DISTRICT ELECT THEIR OWN DIRECTOR TO SERVE ON WRIGHT-HENNEPIN'S BOARD FOR A THREE-YEAR TERM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS VOTE ON RESTATED BYLAWS, RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND DISTRICT DIRECTOR ELECTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF. BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE DEEMED TO HAVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE TOPIC. A CONFLICT MAY RESULT IN REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WH ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE VENDOR FOR A COMPENSATION MARKET STUDY WHICH CREATES A BENCHMARK FOR ALL NON-UNION POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION. ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED ALONG WITH WAGE AND SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. ADJUSTMENTS ARE TIED TO PERFORMANCE MEASURED BY A STRATEGY MAP AND WORKPLAN MADE ACCESSIBLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES. PAY SCALES MAY BE ADJUSTED BASED ON MARKET CONDITIONS. ALL UNION EMPLOYEES FOLLOW INCREASES AS DETERMINED BY THEIR UNION CONTRACT. CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. CFO AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR A QUESTIONNAIRE TO FILL OUT REGARDING THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF HOURS SPENT PER WEEK ON DUTIES RELATED TO THE COOPERATIVE. COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE USED TO ANSWER QUESTIONS ON THE 990. DIRECTOR COMPENSATION FOLLOWS WH POLICY CORP-120. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER GAAP REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24A | THE COOPERATIVE PURCHASES POWER FOR RESALE FROM MULTIPLE SUPPLIERS. THIS PRACTICE HELPS WH KEEP COSTS COMPETITVE FOR THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -9,489,623. ALLOCATION OF 2023 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2024 7,132,773. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES THIS YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WH GENERATION LLC | |||||||
| 6800 ELECTRIC DRIVE | ROCKFORD | MN | 55373 | 200233791 | BACK UP POWER SOLUTIONS | MN | WRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY |
| WH SERVICES LLC | |||||||
| 6800 ELECTRIC DRIVE | ROCKFORD | MN | 55373 | 203548423 | ELECTRICAL, PLUMBING, HEATING AND COLLING INSTALLATION AND REPAIRS | MN | WRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY |
| WH SECURITY LLC | |||||||
| 6800 ELECTRIC DRIVE | ROCKFORD | MN | 55373 | 202895403 | INSTALLS, SERVICES AND MONITORS HOME AND COMMERCIAL SECURITY SYSTEMS | MN | WRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY |
| WH INTERNATIONAL RESPONSE CENTER LLC | |||||||
| 6800 ELECTRIC DRIVE | ROCKFORD | MN | 55373 | 262895161 | SECURITY SYSTEM ALARM MONITORING FACILITY | MN | WRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY |
| WH HOLDING INVESTMENTS LLC | |||||||
| 6800 ELECTRIC DRIVE | ROCKFORD | MN | 55373 | 274414837 | INVESTMENT HOLDING COMPANY | MN | WRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY |
| WH SOLAR LLC | |||||||
| 6800 ELECTRIC DRIVE | ROCKFORD | MN | 55373 | 611740967 | PRODUCES SOLAR POWER; DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTS, AND OPERATES SOLAR ARRAYS | MN | WRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WRIGHT-HENNEPIN ELECTRIC TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6800 ELECTRIC DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55373 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411801974 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDES A FUNDING SOURCE FOR OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6800 ELECTRIC DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 553730330 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411913777 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ENGINEERING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | UNRELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6800 ELECTRIC DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55373 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203548124 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SEE SCHEDULE R, PART VII FOR DESCRIPTION OF PRIMARY ACTIVITY. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $580,778 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $21,244,358 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY | ||
| N | $708,789 | CASH |
| WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY | ||
| O | $1,125,066 | CASH |
| WRIGHT-HENNEPIN ELECTRIC TRUST | ||
| R | $255,504 | CASH |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE R, PART IV | WH HOLDING EXISTS AS AN INDEPENDENT BUSINESS STRUCTURE THAT OFFERS INNOVATIVE AND COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES; IT WAS CREATED TO MANAGE RISK, OPTIMIZE RESOURCES, INCREASE STRATEGIC ENERGY SALES, DELIVER COMPLEMENTARY BENEFITS AND GENERATE PROFITS TO OFFSET THE RETAIL PRICE OF ELECTRICITY FOR WH MEMBERS. |
| SCHEDULE R, PART I, COLUMNS D & E | THE DISREGARDED ENTITIES LISTED IN PART I ARE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES OF WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY (WH HOLDING), WHICH IS A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION. COLUMNS D AND E WERE LEFT BLANK TO AVOID DUPLICATIVE REPORTING AS THE REVENUE AND ASSETS ARE PART OF WH HOLDING'S NUMBERS IN PART IV. |