UPSTATE SENIOR LIVING INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UPSTATE SENIOR LIVING INC (EIN 51-0553716)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-08-23
- IRS object ID
- 202412369349300111
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-08-23T08:25:38+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 Ridgefield Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510553716 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Upstate Senior Living Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UPST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8643713100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Trailhead Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29617 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | William D Falls | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8643713100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-08-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-08-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-08-08 14:25:15Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Woodlands at Furman | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | William D Falls | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Trailhead Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29617 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,351,248 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.thewoodlandsatfurman.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To be the retirement community of choice by nurturing a distinctive culture of enrichment. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 376 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $228,072 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,082,784 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,419,588 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $281,775 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,087,826 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $527,992 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $548,774 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,892,551 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,284,260 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,942,292 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,503,103 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,168,185 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,152,408 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,110,477 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,655,511 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,217,926 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$371,251 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $126,972,389 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $130,609,282 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $177,583,986 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $179,307,553 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$50,611,597 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$48,698,271 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Upstate Senior Living, Inc. is to be the retirement community of choice by nurturing a distinctive culture of enrichment for its residents. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,981,569 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,968,362 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The woodlands at Furman has a unique affiliation with Furman University which helps residents stay healthy, connected, and involved. The organization does everything possible to make retirement one of the most rewarding and enriching parts of life by offering a lifestyle that encourages physical, mental, and social growth. The Woodlands has 174 independent living apartments ranging in size from 700 to 2,060 square feet. The woodlands' villas consist of 28 single family homes. for those who need increased care, the woodlands' skilled nursing unit has 30 beds. the community also has 48 assisted living units. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,981,569 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 79 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 376 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | William D Falls Chief Financial Officer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8643713100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Trailhead Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29617 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Bruce Brown | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Landy McCarrell | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Lou Merkt | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Bichel | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Todd Malo | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Johnson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Francie Heller | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen McKinney | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Walter Goldsmith | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Falls | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $189,901 | $0 | $27,047 | |||
| James (Rick) Brackett | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $245,435 | $0 | $38,052 | |||
| Donald Lilly | ||||||||
| Executive VP of Operations | 40.0 | $209,263 | $0 | $18,243 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angela Hecker | ||||||||
| Director of Marketing | 40.0 | $153,329 | $0 | $24,984 | Yes (X) | |||
| Becky Vuksta | ||||||||
| Sr. Director of Operations | 40.0 | $128,897 | $0 | $18,150 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathy Young | ||||||||
| Controller | 40.0 | $106,346 | $0 | $16,721 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,033,171 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $143,197 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bon Appetit Management Company | |||||
| PO Box 417632 | Boston | MA | 022417632 | Dining Services | $1,163,790 |
| JD Lane Construction | |||||
| PO Box 38 | Tigerville | SC | 29688 | Construction Services | $545,632 |
| Envirocare Landscape Management | |||||
| PO Box 80394 | Simpsonville | SC | 29680 | Landscape Services | $300,454 |
| TSA Choice | |||||
| PO Box 1612 | Candler | NC | 28715 | information technology solutions | $264,146 |
| Alan Dickerson | |||||
| 10 Milford Church Rd | Taylors | SC | 29687 | Construction Services | $261,850 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $228,072 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $107,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $228,072 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living Fees | 623000 | $11,961,891 | $11,961,891 |
| Skilled Nursing Fees | 623000 | $4,170,357 | $4,170,357 |
| Assisted Living Fees | 623000 | $3,748,572 | $3,748,572 |
| Earned Entrance Fees | 623000 | $2,934,473 | $2,934,473 |
| Companion Service Revenue | 623000 | $604,295 | $604,295 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,419,588 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,018,953 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,018,953 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $135,861 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $66,988 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $135,861 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$66,988 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,873 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Resident Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $548,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $548,774 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $548,774 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,284,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,968,362 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,087,826 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $726,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $399,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $326,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,981,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,636,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $795,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $704,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,193 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,402 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,441 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,609,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,516,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,883,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,817,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,555,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,534,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,132,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,108,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplies | $777,025 | $673,773 | $103,252 |
| Resident Care | $546,350 | $546,350 | |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $336,354 | $336,354 | |
| Miscellaneous | $215,067 | $109,597 | $105,470 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,655,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,981,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,673,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,637,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,053,696 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $484,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,189,967 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,930 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,703 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $122,365,834 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,715,542 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,921,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,650,292 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,264,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,172,981 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,152 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,561 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,972,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,609,282 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,741,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,709,397 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,797,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,632,817 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,630,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,334,809 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,414,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,630,530 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,583,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,307,553 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$50,689,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$48,825,161 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$50,611,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$48,698,271 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,972,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,609,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$371,251 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,284,577 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,875,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $854,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $228,072 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,958,638 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,706,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,300,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,584,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,082,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,419,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,093,512 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,706,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,175,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,439,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,082,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,647,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,052,150 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $96,052,150 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $256,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $241,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $239,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $399,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,018,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,156,407 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $256,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $241,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $239,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $399,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,018,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,156,407 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $159,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $127,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $788,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $527,992 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $548,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,153,050 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,122,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,544,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,467,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,010,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,215,387 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,361,607 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9571 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9633 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.015 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER RESIDENT INCOME, COLUMN A - 159838.0, COLUMN B - 127545.0, COLUMN C - 788901.0, COLUMN D - 527992.0, COLUMN E - 548774.0, COLUMN F - 2153050.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $105,747,856 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,473,272 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,274,584 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,675,268 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,879,879 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,795,389 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,942,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,362,391 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,580,319 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $88,650,292 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $2,728,524 | F |
| Fixed Income | $24,312,220 | F |
| Equities | $10,132,237 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $37,172,981 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| APPLICANT DEPOSITS | $1,312,446 |
| Right-of-Use Operating Lease Obligations | $18,947,323 |
| REFUNDS DUE | $370,761 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $20,630,530 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,478,396 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,284,577 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,284,577 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,193,819 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $90,441 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $90,441 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,284,260 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,565,070 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,565,070 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $90,441 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $90,441 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,655,511 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and under similar state statutes. Accordingly, no income tax liability or provision for income taxes is reflected in these financial statements. As of December 31, 2023, the organization is no longer subject to income tax examination for its federal income tax returns prior to 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Falls | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $189,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,047 | $0 | $216,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James (Rick) Brackett | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $245,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,290 | $0 | $27,762 | $0 | $283,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donald Lilly | ||||||||||||||
| Executive VP of Operations | $209,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,440 | $0 | $9,803 | $0 | $227,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Angela Hecker | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Marketing | $65,329 | $0 | $65,500 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $6,386 | $0 | $18,598 | $0 | $178,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority | ||||||||
| A | 570960018 | 837036DA7 | 2017-06-29 | $58,611,008 | See Part IV | false | false | false |
| South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority | ||||||||
| B | 570960018 | 837031ZL0 | 2020-01-23 | $37,609,953 | See Part VI | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $4,930,000 | $0 | $58,611,008 | $3,571,159 | $0 | $0 | $1,172,220 | $0 | $0 | $4,157,073 | $49,758,540 | $0 | 2017 | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | $17,254,260 | $0 | $37,609,953 | $1,200,361 | $0 | $0 | $640,547 | $0 | $0 | $35,784,406 | $0 | $0 | 2021 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) | In June 2017, The South Carolina Jobs Economic Development Authority issued economic development refunding and revenue bonds (the "series 2017 bonds") in the amount of $57,455,000 for the organization. The proceeds of the series 2017 bonds were used to refund all of the previously issued bond debt and notes payable, to fund capital additions including pre-development costs of the community's expansion, to fund a debt service reserve fund, and to pay costs of issuance. The series 2017 bonds are due in varying installments through November 2052 and accrue interest at fixed rates ranging from 4.0% to 5.25%. The series 2017 bonds are collateralized by all gross revenues of the organization, assignment of leases, rents and profits, funds and accounts held by the bond trustee, and property and equipment held by the organization. |
| Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) | In January 2020, the authority issued economic development revenue bonds of (A) $18,695,000 of series a (the "series 2020a bonds") and (B) up to $17,000,000 of series b (The "series 2020B bonds"). The proceeds of the series 2020 bonds were used to (a) fund a project fund for the community's expansion and renovations (b) fund a debt service and interest reserve, and (c) to pay costs of issuance. The series 2020a bonds are due in varying installments through November 2054 and accrue interest at fixed rates ranging from 4.0% to 5.0%. During 2021, the initial entrance fee proceeds received on the sale of the 44 independent living expansion units was used to pay off the balance on the series 2020b bonds. |
| Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN A | Issuer name: South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/29/2022 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Steinway & Sons Model B Piano | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $107,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Cost | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other - Steinway & Sons Model B Piano The organization is reporting both the number of contributions and the number of items received (one). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the organization's finance committee. the return is made available to all voting board members before it is filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The board of directors is required to sign a conflict of interest policy annually. Individuals realize their fiduciary duty to disclose any potential conflicts of interest so that the board can determine the appropriate course of action should a conflict arise. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The board approves the salaries of top management officials by utilizing comparability data. the ceo determines salary for key employees by utilizing comparability data and industry salary surveys. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The board approves the salaries of top management officials by utilizing comparability data. the ceo determines salary for key employees by utilizing comparability data and industry salary surveys. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The organization makes its governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Dining Services & Supplies - Total Expense: 2150682, Program Service Expense: 2150682, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Labor & Services - Total Expense: 459059, Program Service Expense: 365392, Management and General Expenses: 93667, Fundraising Expenses: ; |