STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ROBINS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBINS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0641605)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-08-23
IRS object ID
202412369349301651
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-08-23T16:38:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580641605EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBINS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROBIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002412405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1803 WATSON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31093ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTINA O'BRIENPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002412405PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY JO ALEXANDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTINA O'BRIENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1803 WATSON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$215,983,906GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.ROBINSFCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2016FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT OFFERS MEMBERS FINANCIAL PRODUCTS SUCH AS MORTGAGE LOANS, AUTO LOANS, VISA CARDS, AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS THAT INCLUDES SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, AND CERTIFICATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee645TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$582,609TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$142,509,174PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$180,998,007CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$26,865,674PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$34,985,899CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$169,374,848PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$215,983,906CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$731,437PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$550,326CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,953,490PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,637,427CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$78,031,550PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$107,699,852CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$119,716,477PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$155,887,605CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$49,658,371PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$60,096,301CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,329,298,307TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,325,042,301TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,853,802,119TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,756,207,717TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$475,496,188NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$568,834,584NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE THE FINANCIAL PROVIDER OF CHOICE BY DELIVERING QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES CONVENIENTLY AND EFFICIENTLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE ORGANIZATION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT OFFERS 267,868 MEMBERS FINANCIAL PRODUCTS SUCH AS MORTGAGE LOANS, AUTO LOANS, VISA CARDS, AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS THAT INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS, AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76688IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee645EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARIN KOVAROVICPersonNm
Phone8002412405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1803 WATSON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31093ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHRISTINA M O'BRIEN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$854,500$0$45,746
ANDREA DENICE COTE
SR VP/ CAO40.00$462,816$0$45,796Yes (X)
ROBERT L DYAL
SR VP OF LENDING40.00$322,391$0$119,177Yes (X)
JOHN D COZART
SR VP OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$325,051$0$41,753Yes (X)
KEITH BECKHAM
SR VP OF CS40.00$305,766$0$32,109Yes (X)
JASON C PARKER
SR VP OF RISK40.00$305,834$0$23,831Yes (X)
SCOTT KLETCKE
SR VP /CFO40.00Yes (X)$287,478$0$42,141
TAMMY L ROSS
VP OF BRANCH SRV/OPS40.00$282,079$0$46,790Yes (X)
BRANT MALONE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$235,893$0$27,754
DON JARZYNKA
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE PARKER
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD HANSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD C HILLIARD
PAST CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE PARKER
TREASURER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN A JONES
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES KIDD
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TROY HUBBARD
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KUBINEC
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWIN WOLFE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,381,808TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$425,097TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISA USA
PO BOX 8999SAN FRANCISCOCA94128VISA BRAND LICENSING$3,583,831
VISA DPS
PO BOX 8999SAN FRANCISCOCA94128CREDIT & DEBIT TRANSACTIONS$3,206,823
Q2 SOFTWARE
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320ON LINE BANNKING SOLUTION$3,074,031
VISA INC
PO BOX 8999SAN FRANCISCOCA94128VISA QUARTERLY OPERATING$2,355,398
MEMBERSHIP ATM ALLIANCE
2810 PREMIERE PKWY SUITE 150DULUTHGA30097ATM FLEET MANAGEMENT$1,121,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$123,550,159$123,550,159
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$56,085,482$55,507,873$577,609
OTHER INCOME522100$1,362,366$1,357,366$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$180,998,007TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,996,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,996,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$646,196SecuritiesAmt
Other$342,794OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$646,196SecuritiesAmt
Other$342,794OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$988,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$988,990ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,983,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$214,412,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$582,609UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$988,990ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,326TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,002,125TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,588,357TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,082,141TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,366,407TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,598,397TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,027TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,905TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,100,192TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,695,989TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,998,710TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,425,105TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,302TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,196,403TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,411TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS ON SHARES$31,087,321
MEMBER REWARDS$19,455,661
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$11,893,173
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$9,008,622

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,710,031TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,887,605TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,673,834BOYAmt
EOY$86,006,218EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,930,602BOYAmt
EOY$135,754,996EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,302,907BOYAmt
EOY$33,048,782EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,282,059,038BOYAmt
EOY$2,477,808,779EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,069,104BOYAmt
EOY$2,946,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,779,243LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,061,035LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,951,966BOYAmt
EOY$35,718,208EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,934,300BOYAmt
EOY$6,203,100EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,590,549,485BOYAmt
EOY$1,393,404,810EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,695,484BOYAmt
EOY$49,133,231EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,131,587BOYAmt
EOY$105,017,308EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,329,298,307BOYAmt
EOY$4,325,042,301EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,256,403BOYAmt
EOY$57,918,313EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,680,619BOYAmt
EOY$4,036,306EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,796,865,097BOYAmt
EOY$3,694,253,098EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,853,802,119BOYAmt
EOY$3,756,207,717EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,496,188BOYAmt
EOY$568,834,584EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,496,188BOYAmt
EOY$568,834,584EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,329,298,307BOYAmt
EOY$4,325,042,301EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$60,096,301ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$36,420,790NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,178,695OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,755,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,755,396BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,125,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,870,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,254,697BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$196,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$196,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,657,735OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,279,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,378,605BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,044,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,715,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,329,510BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,718,208TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY SECURITY - 457(B) PLAN$1,603,088F
FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCY SECURITIES$1,391,801,722F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,393,404,810TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS$1,314,851
SHARES AND DEPOSITS$3,641,938,247
SECURED LINE OF CREDIT$51,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,694,253,098TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$216,243,630TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$259,724NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$259,724RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$215,983,906RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$215,983,906TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$155,887,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$155,887,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$155,887,605TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationROBINS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION SERVICES MORTGAGE LOANS SOLD TO FHLB AND FNMA. THE ORGANIZATION COLLECTS PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF FHLB AND FNMA AND REMITS SUCH AMOUNTS TO THE THESE LENDERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (26 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL GEORGIA
301 MULBERRY STREETMACONGA31201580639811501C3$45,784$0CORPORATE DONATION
21ST CENTURY PARTNERSHIP
804 PARK DRIVEWARNER ROBINSGA31088461112918501C3$35,000$0ANNUAL FUNDING
GRACE HOUSE
203 CENTRAL AVEFORT VALLEYGA31030651186837501C3$25,000$0FACILITY UPGRADE/FOOD PURCHASE/TRUCK TIRES
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOL OF MILLEDGEVILLE BALDWIN COUNTY
GCSU CBX 040MILLEDGEVILLEGA31059270521158501C3$21,950$0HIGH SCHOOL PROMISE
RAINBOW HOUSE CHILDREN'S RESOURCE CENTER
225 SMITHVILLE CHURCH ROADWARNER ROBINSGA31088581651220501C3$21,200$0CORTEXFLO EQUIPMENT
RESCUE MISSION OF MIDDLE GEORGIA
6601 ZEBULON ROADMACONGA31220586011446501C3$20,000$0FIVE STAR GOLF TOURNAMENT
MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF GEORGIA
1755 THE EXCHANGE SE 200ATLANTAGA30339582146828501C3$20,000$0WISH GRANTOR
MUSEUM OF AVIATION FOUNDATION
1942 HERITAGE BLVDWARNER ROBINSGA31098581451656501C3$15,000$0GOLF TOURNAMENT
NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION
3330 NORTHSIDE DRIVE 100MACONGA31210870387205501C3$13,880$0CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK MIRACLE MAY - VISA BONUS
NEWTOWN MACON
555 POPLAR STREETMACONGA31201582273893501C3$12,000$0FIRST FRIDAY SPONSORSHIP
CAMP BIG HEART
PO BOX 633BONAIREGA31005861088783501C3$10,450$0CAMP BIG HEART 2023
CITY OF WARNER ROBINS
700 WATSTON BLVDWARNER ROBINSGA31093586000693170C1$10,000$0INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION
MACON REGIONAL CRIMESTOPPERS
PO BOX 6276MACONGA31208582549830501C3$10,000$0LAW ENFORCEMENT LUNCHEON
CAF CENTRAL
500 UNDERWOOD ROAD SUITE 8MILLEDGEVILLEGA31061320449433501C3$10,000$0WARMING TOWER EQUIPMENT PURCHASE
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL GEORGIABROOKDALE RESOURCE
277 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVDMACONGA31201871823650501C3$10,000$0HELLO HOUSE LAUNDRYSUITE 301
DAYBREAK
174 WALNUT STREETMACONGA31201352338110501C3$10,000$0ENHANCE/REPLACE EQUIPMENT
MIDDLE GEORGIA COMMUNITY FOOD BANK
4490 OCMULGEE EAST BLVDMACONGA31217582484086501C3$10,000$0PARK-IT MARKET
TWIN CEDARS YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICESGEORGIA INDUSTRIAL CHILDREN'S
4690 N MUMFORD ROADMACONGA31210581413499501C3$10,000$0COTTAGE UPGRADES
FAMILY PROMISE OF ATHENS
PO BOX 581ATHENSGA30603571154361501C3$10,000$0STABILIZATION PROGRAM
EMANUEL COUNTY CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION CENTER SUNSHINE HOUSE
328 W MAIN STREETSWAINSBOROGA30401581962113501C3$10,000$0REGIONAL MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM TRAINING
JOY HEALTH CLINIC
410 ACADEMY AVEDUBLINGA31021455245608501C3$10,000$0PURCHASE NEW COPIER & DESKTOP COMPUTERS
WOMEN IN NEED OF GOD'S SHELTER
PO BOX 8277DUBLINGA31040581922624501C3$10,000$0WINGS EMERGENCY SHELTER
FERST READERS
PO BOX 1327MADISONGA30650582489181501C3$10,000$0IMPROVING CHILDHOOD LITERACY
CHERRY BLOSSOM FESTIVAL
794 CHERRY STREETMACONGA31201581648127501C3$7,500$0PIN SPONSORSHIP
PERRY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
900 CARROLL STREETPERRYGA31069580656401501C3$6,000$0FREEDOM FIREWORKS MILITARY/HOMETOWN HERO & DOGWOOD ADULT ZONE
HOUSTON COUNTY ASSOCIATION OF EXCEPTIONAL CITIZENS HAPPY HOUR
202 N DAVIS DRIVEWARNER ROBINSGA31098580687548501C3$6,000$0MEDICAL EQUIPMENT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES REGARDING THE APPROVAL AND DISTRIBUTION OF DONATIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS. THESE DETAIL ALL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FUNDS AS WELL AS HOW THE FUNDS ARE TO BE DISTRIBUTED AND USED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTINA M O'BRIEN
PRESIDENT/CEO$613,418$0$152,625$0$88,457$0$41,250$0$4,496$0$900,246$0$0$0
ANDREA DENICE COTE
SR VP/ CAO$371,198$0$59,390$0$32,228$0$41,250$0$4,546$0$508,612$0$0$0
ROBERT L DYAL
SR VP OF LENDING$257,241$0$50,118$0$15,032$0$113,923$0$5,254$0$441,568$0$0$0
JOHN D COZART
SR VP OF TECHNOLOGY$257,241$0$43,853$0$23,957$0$33,750$0$8,003$0$366,804$0$0$0
KEITH BECKHAM
SR VP OF CS$254,806$0$48,801$0$2,159$0$26,538$0$5,571$0$337,875$0$0$0
JASON C PARKER
SR VP OF RISK$261,675$0$41,347$0$2,812$0$14,761$0$9,070$0$329,665$0$0$0
SCOTT KLETCKE
SR VP /CFO$161,378$0$48,997$0$77,103$0$38,624$0$3,517$0$329,619$0$0$0
TAMMY L ROSS
VP OF BRANCH SRV/OPS$221,627$0$45,634$0$14,818$0$41,250$0$5,540$0$328,869$0$0$0
BRANT MALONE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$225,392$0$0$0$10,501$0$23,045$0$4,709$0$263,647$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CEO SALARY UTILIZING HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPENSATION SYSTEM WHICH USES MULTIPLE NATIONAL SALARY SURVEYS TO SET SALARY RANGES. THE SAME COMPENSATION SYSTEM IS USED FOR OTHER MANAGEMENT SALARIES. THE SALARY RANGES ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY.
PART I, LINE 4B457F PLAN PARTICIPANTS: THE ORGANIZATION MADE A CONTRIBUTION TO A 457F PLAN ON BEHALF OF: ROBERT DYAL $ 74,251

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JOHN COZART
HIGHLY COMPED EMPLOYEESPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTYes (X)$1,085,000$1,284,9390Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANDREA COTE
KEY EMPLOYEESPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTYes (X)$2,000,000$2,078,9820Yes (1)Yes (1)
SCOTT KLETCKE
OFFICER OF ORGANIZATIONSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTYes (X)$2,500,000$2,598,7280Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRISTINA O'BRIEN
OFFICER OF ORGANIZATIONSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTYes (X)$8,100,000$8,510,1040Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN RHEA
RETIRED OFFICER OF ORGANIZATIONSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTYes (X)$16,315,453$18,576,0290Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$33,048,782TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A CREDIT UNION WITH 267,868 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE REPLACED BY THE BOARD NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT ANY MEETING THE MEMBERS (BY ONE MEMBER, ONE VOTE) MAY DECIDE ON ANY MATTER OF INTEREST TO THE CREDIT UNION AND MAY OVERRULE THE BOD PROVIDED THE NOTICE OF THE MEETING SPECIFIES THE QUESTION TO BE CONSIDERED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 WAS NOT PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. RATHER THE BOARD RELIED ON MANAGEMENT AND INDEPENDENT CPA TO COMPLETE AN ACCURATE RETURN IN COMPLIANCE WITH IRS RULES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, BOARD MEMBERS SIGN AN OATH THAT THEY DILIGENTLY AND HONESTLY ADMINISTER THE AFFAIRS OF THIS CREDIT UNION, AND WILL NOT KNOWINGLY VIOLATE OR WILLINGLY PERMIT TO BE VIOLATED ANY OF THE PROVISIONS OF LAW APPLICABLE TO THIS CREDIT UNION OR ANY OF THE BYLAWS THEREOF. IN ADDITION, EACH DIRECTOR SIGNS A CONFIDENTIAL REPORT WHICH IS SUBMITTED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND FINANCE AND HAS TO DISCLOSE ANY BUSINESS AFFILATIONS OF WHICH THEY ARE A PRESENT DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, PARTNER, OR OWNER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CEO SALARY UTILIZING HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPENSATION SYSTEM WHICH USES MULTIPLE NATIONAL SALARY SURVEYS TO SET SALARY RANGES. THE SAME COMPENSATION SYSTEM IS USED FOR OTHER MANAGEMENT SALARIES. THE SALARY RANGES ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. A NOTICE IS POSTED IN ALL 22 BRANCHES THAT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING ROBINS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN 259,724. ONE-TIME ADJUST: ADOPTION OF CURRENT EXPECTED CREDIT LOSS ACCTG STANDARD -3,438,419.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S SELECTION PROCESS, NOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLUTION OURCE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1803 WATSON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP310933415ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582573600EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$671TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,961,115EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RFCUBusinessNameLine1Txt