STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COLES-MOULTRIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLES-MOULTRIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0223453)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-04
IRS object ID
202412489349300621
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-04T08:29:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370223453EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLES-MOULTRIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2172350341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 709AddressLine1Txt
CityMATTOONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61938ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY BORNTRAGERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2172350341PhoneNum
Signature2024-07-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMY C BORNTRAGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 709AddressLine1Txt
CityMATTOONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61938ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,529,787GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CMEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER & RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AT THE MOST AFFORDABLE COST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,076TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,317,334PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,273,395CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$137,282PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$45,680CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,193,427PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,208,912CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,648,043PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,527,987CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members-$13,738PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,620,757PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,903,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,176,240PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,802,405CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,783,259PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,705,473CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,864,784PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,822,514CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,138,037TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,118,538TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,170,304TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,296,065TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,967,733NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,822,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER & RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AT THE MOST AFFORDABLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,705,473ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,273,395RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,705,473TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$30,273,395MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,254,592OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY C BORNTRAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2172350341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 709AddressLine1Txt
CityMATTOONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61938ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENT METZGER
CHAIRMAN2.09Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,424$0$0
BILLY VOYLES
VICE CHAIRMAN0.37Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,220$0$0
ANDREW FEARN
SECRETARY1.92Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
THOMAS SHERMAN
TREASURER1.76Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
MIKE LOVE
DIRECTOR0.83Yes (X)$3,330$0$0
COLT RODERICK
DIRECTOR0.57Yes (X)$2,220$0$0
JEFFERY HUDSON
DIRECTOR0.97Yes (X)$2,590$0$0
AMY BORNTRAGER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$171,204$0$52,668
JAMES WALLACE
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONAL SERVICES40.00$145,814$0$44,022Yes (X)
MARCUS MCDOWELL
AREA SERVICEMAN45.28$138,252$0$31,467Yes (X)
JOHN PICKOWITZ
GENERAL FOREMAN44.02$135,603$0$33,057Yes (X)
MITCHELL STANCIU
LINE FOREMAN45.00$134,970$0$31,893Yes (X)
WILLIAM HONCHELL
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS43.44$130,312$0$38,107Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$883,139TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$231,214TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLETCHER-REINHARDT CO
3105 CORPORATE EXCHANGE CTBRIDGETONMO63044NEW AMI SYSTEM$2,063,761
ANIXTER POWER SOLUTIONS LLC
2301 PATRIOT BLVDGLENVIEWIL60026VENDOR MANAGED INVENTORY$1,778,690
ENDRIZZI CONTRACTING INC
610 OLD RTE 146 LOOPVIENNAIL62995LINE CLEARANCE$648,809
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
1 INNOVATION CIRLAKE SAINT LOUISMO63367COMPUTER SOFTWARE$235,543
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$30,016,284$30,016,284
OTHER MISC REVENUE221000$257,111$257,111
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,273,395TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,480ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,800OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,800OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,800ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATRONAGE REVENUE900001$1,209,988$1,209,988
990-T INCOME(EXPENSE)517000-$1,076-$1,076
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,208,912OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,527,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,273,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,076UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,255,668ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,903,068TotalAmt
Program Services$1,903,068ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,537TotalAmt
Program Services$836,537ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,119,794TotalAmt
Program Services$2,119,794ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$18,779,688$18,779,688
MAINTENANCE$2,866,894$2,866,894
OPERATIONS$2,488,737$2,488,737
CONSUMER ACCOUNTING & S$668,686$668,686

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,069TotalAmt
Program Services$42,069ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,705,473TotalAmt
Program Services$29,705,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,536BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,995EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,438,674BOYAmt
EOY$4,546,324EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,219BOYAmt
EOY$392,547EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,487BOYAmt
EOY$313,657EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,883BOYAmt
EOY$138,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,891,052LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,756,575LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,898,585BOYAmt
EOY$42,134,477EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,292,653BOYAmt
EOY$16,249,940EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,138,037BOYAmt
EOY$65,118,538EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,397,954BOYAmt
EOY$3,064,857EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,435BOYAmt
EOY$160,730EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,690,771BOYAmt
EOY$16,268,409EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,897,144BOYAmt
EOY$3,802,069EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,170,304BOYAmt
EOY$23,296,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,018,962BOYAmt
EOY$3,018,962EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,948,771BOYAmt
EOY$38,803,511EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,967,733BOYAmt
EOY$41,822,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,138,037BOYAmt
EOY$65,118,538EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,822,514ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$32,226OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$232,080BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,142,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,300,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$841,710BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,516,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,455,625DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,060,687BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,134,477TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SUBORDINATED CERTIFICATES$796,727C
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$15,453,213C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$16,249,940TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITSDesc
Amt$3,802,069Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,802,069TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,527,987TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,527,987RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,527,987TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,705,474TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,705,474ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,705,474TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:AN EVALUATION OF WHETHER OR NOT IT HAS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE COOPERATIVE. WHILE THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THEY HAVE ADEQUATELY PROVIDED FOR ALL TAX POSITIONS, AMOUNTS ASSERTED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES COULD BE DIFFERENT THAN THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COOPERATIVE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDIT REFUNDS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AMY BORNTRAGER
PRESIDENT/CEO$171,204$0$0$0$0$0$48,395$0$4,273$0$223,872$0$0$0
JAMES WALLACE
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONAL SERVICES$145,814$0$0$0$0$0$40,441$0$3,581$0$189,836$0$0$0
MARCUS MCDOWELL
AREA SERVICEMAN$138,252$0$0$0$0$0$28,726$0$2,741$0$169,719$0$0$0
JOHN PICKOWITZ
GENERAL FOREMAN$135,603$0$0$0$0$0$30,180$0$2,877$0$168,660$0$0$0
WILLIAM HONCHELL
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$130,312$0$0$0$0$0$35,292$0$2,815$0$168,419$0$0$0
MITCHELL STANCIU
LINE FOREMAN$134,970$0$0$0$0$0$29,113$0$2,780$0$166,863$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KENT METZGER
SEE BELOW$18,779,688SEE BELOW0
JEFFERY HUDSON
SEE BELOW$159,982SEE BELOW0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1 AND 2DIRECTOR SITS AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR PRAIRIE POWER INC. THE COOPERATIVE HAS A COMMITTMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM PRAIRIE POWER INC.
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 3DIRECTOR SIT AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES (AIEC). THE COOPERATIVE MAKES PAYMENTS TO AIEC FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES, TRAINING, AND OTHER SERVICES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE CONSIST OF THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRICITY THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE. THEY ARE CONSIDERED OWNERS AND ARE ENTITLED TO A RETURN OF THE PROFITS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP APPROVE ALL BYLAW CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE USES AN ANNUAL INTERNAL REVIEW TO ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION IS BASED ON PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL FOR EACH STAFF MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS ARE OFFERED TO NEW MEMBERS. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 64,652. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -32,426.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, COMPILATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.