STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SENIOR LIVING OF BEDFORD: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SENIOR LIVING OF BEDFORD (EIN 83-4574036)
Tax period
2023-05-01 to 2024-04-30
Filed
2024-09-10
IRS object ID
202412549349301656
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-10T12:10:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN834574036EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Senior Living of BedfordBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSENIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6037147003PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Old Bedford RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBedfordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul HarringtonPersonNm
Person TitleChairPersonTitleTxt
Phone6037147003PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2024-09-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bowman Place at Olde BedfordBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPaul HarringtonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Old Bedford RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBedfordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,760,691GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.bowmanplace.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2018FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSenior living communityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee148TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,275PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$27,904CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,538,684PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,639,759CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$29,753PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$93,028CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,923PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,581,635PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,760,691CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,705,248PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,814,547CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,696,242PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,065,067CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,401,490PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,879,614CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,819,855PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$118,923CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,189,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,531,468TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,505,825TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,904,283TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$7,316,180NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$7,372,815NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Bowman Place at Olde Bedford is to establish, maintain and operate an assisted living and memory care facility that provides services in the care of elderly persons, and financial security to the residents of its facilities with a strong focus on exceptional care, staff education for best and most current care practices for aging seniors, a Signature Activities Program to promote overall well-being and socialization, and an immediate sense of community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,124,578ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,639,759RevenueAmt
DescBowman Place at Olde Bedford provides the highest quality services in the most cost efficient manner in order to meet the residential needs of seniors requiring assisted living and memory care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,124,578TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee148EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sheryl WhiteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6034378082PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 Ashley DrAddressLine1Txt
CityLondonderryCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03053ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Paul Harrington
Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chet Bowen
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Jacobson
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul DelGuidice
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Yeaton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Jobin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert McCarthy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Lever
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alicia Nordin
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$138,260$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$138,260TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Glendale Senior Dining IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1749 East Industrial Park DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFood ServiceServicesDesc
Compensation$1,609,448CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$27,904AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$27,904TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Resident Service Revenue623312$10,892,138$10,892,138
Professional Services623312$426,059$426,059
Community Fee Revenue623312$321,562$321,562
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,639,759TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$93,028ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,760,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,639,759RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$93,028ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,260TotalAmt
Management And General$138,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,029,609TotalAmt
Program Services$3,623,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,935TotalAmt
Program Services$265,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,743TotalAmt
Program Services$297,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,812TotalAmt
Program Services$1,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,318TotalAmt
Program Services$9,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,068TotalAmt
Program Services$32,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,094TotalAmt
Management And General$231,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,583TotalAmt
Program Services$4,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,667TotalAmt
Program Services$12,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,356TotalAmt
Program Services$60,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$547,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649TotalAmt
Program Services$65ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,160,868TotalAmt
Program Services$1,878,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450,060TotalAmt
Program Services$1,260,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,541TotalAmt
Program Services$22,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Resident Care$1,640,388$1,640,388
Supplies$79,836$7,984$71,852
Other Expenses$72,827$7,282$65,545

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,879,614TotalAmt
Program Services$9,124,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,755,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,233,952BOYAmt
EOY$510,224EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,438BOYAmt
EOY$1,889,555EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,750BOYAmt
EOY$10,557EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,568BOYAmt
EOY$97,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,917,598LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,571,539LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,709,464BOYAmt
EOY$34,346,059EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,875BOYAmt
EOY$39,635EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,390,598BOYAmt
EOY$1,637,637EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,189,645BOYAmt
EOY$38,531,468EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,141,386BOYAmt
EOY$1,395,218EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,180BOYAmt
EOY$316,707EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,674,723BOYAmt
EOY$41,521,876EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,512,223BOYAmt
EOY$1,773,751EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,313BOYAmt
EOY$896,731EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,505,825BOYAmt
EOY$45,904,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$7,316,180BOYAmt
EOY-$7,372,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$7,316,180BOYAmt
EOY-$7,372,815EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,189,645BOYAmt
EOY$38,531,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$118,923ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$62,288OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,904CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,179TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,146,948CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,538,684CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,639,759CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,370,892TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,501CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,146,948CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,540,959CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,667,663CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,406,071TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,508CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,128,285CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$314,636CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$1,451,429TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,508CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,128,285CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$314,636CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$1,451,429TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$21,954,642PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$237,191CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,397CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,028CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$362,969TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$237,191CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,397CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,028CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$362,969TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$673,988CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,923CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$684,911TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$237,191CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,821,536CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,581,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,760,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,453,951TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.89780PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01480InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGain on Refinancing - 2021 Amount: $ 673,988. Insurance Proceeds - 2022 Amount: $ 10,923.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,132,254OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,132,254BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,667,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,690,531DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,976,777BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,248BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,523,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$535,683DepreciationAmt
Book Value$987,836BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,574,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$344,073DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,229,944BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,346,059TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Resident Deposits$857,096
Lease liabilities - operating$39,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$896,731TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,822,979TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$62,288OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$62,288RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,760,691RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,760,691TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,879,614TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,879,614ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,879,614TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationExtinguishment of Debt 62,288.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP64461XGU3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-08-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$42,295,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance 2019 BondPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$175,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$42,295,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,000,000InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$664,583IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$40,630,417OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors prior the Form 990 being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Trustees and facility directors are responsible to sign acknowledgement of conflict of interest policy and disclose if they are aware of any conflicts on annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors will use compensation data from similar organizations to determine compensation of the organization's officers. Compensation of officers will be reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Senior Living of Bedford 24 Old Beford Road Bedford, NH 03110 EIN: 83-4574036 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Senior Living of Beford is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Gain on Extinguishment of Debt 62,288.