STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0860768)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-12
IRS object ID
202412569349301866
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-12T15:17:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590860768EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3216373120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 US HIGHWAY 1AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKLEDGECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32955ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARGARET HASENBECKPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3216373120PhoneNum
Signature2024-09-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-09-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAURIE CAPPELLIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 US HIGHWAY 1AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKLEDGECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32955ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,932,368GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCUFLORIDA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVE MEMBERS' FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$27,398TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,398NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,217,095PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$182,626CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,075,195PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,657,533CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,406,988PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,928,872CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,699,278PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,769,031CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,344,023PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,026,577CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,448,068PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,466,909CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,792,091PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,493,486CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,907,187PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,275,545CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,120,501,481TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,278,730,537TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$990,907,347TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,137,998,117TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$129,594,134NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$140,732,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, FINANCIAL CO-OPERATIVE FORMED IN 1953 BY LOCAL EDUCATORS. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HAS GROWN TO MORE THAN 57,000 MEMBERS. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA'S MISSION IS TO "ALWAYS IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 57,000 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2023 AND SERVICED APPROXIMATELY 33,969 LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA OFFERS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 57,000 MEMBERS THROUGH DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, WIRE TRANSFERS AND MANY OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS ARE USED AS A MEANS OF EXTRA EARNINGS ON DEPOSITED FUNDS THAT HAVE NOT BEEN UTILIZED FOR ANY LENDING PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24025IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURIE CAPPELLIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3216373120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 US HIGHWAY 1AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKLEDGECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32955ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LINDA DALE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOSES HARVIN
VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,301$0$0
JOHNETTE GINDLING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES PLATMAN
CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE RAINES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE CAPPELLI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$834,051$0$13,416
MARGARET HASENBECK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$205,898$0$26,646
LESLI DOOLEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00$278,259$0$20,374Yes (X)
DANIEL KELLEY
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER50.00$275,334$0$31,005Yes (X)
DAVID HILL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00$205,305$0$38,175Yes (X)
BARBARA GUNTER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES50.00$190,913$0$15,349Yes (X)
AMANDA BANKS
VP OF OPERATIONS50.00$190,557$0$15,556Yes (X)
MELISSA ROUNDY
VP OF LENDING50.00$179,772$0$23,780Yes (X)
KIMBERLY SEEFELD
VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS50.00$179,903$0$7,037Yes (X)
LESLIE TIBBETTS
VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES50.00$167,198$0$15,249Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,710,491TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$206,587TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ONLINE BANKING$748,334
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTER SYSTEM$721,742
FIS
PO BOX 30495TAMPAFL33630CARD PROCESSING$634,752
GARDA WORLD
2000 NW CORPORATE BOULEVARDBOCA RATONFL33431ATM CASH SERVICES$299,427
EQUIFAX
11432 LACKLAND ROADSAINT LOUISMO63146CREDIT REPORTS$202,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$182,626GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$182,626TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBER LOAN INTEREST522100$49,576,424$49,576,424
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$4,172,343$4,144,945$27,398
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$3,740,736$3,740,736
OTHER NONOPERATING INCOME522100$1,168,030$1,168,030
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,657,533TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,903,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,903,976ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$188,233OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$163,337OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,896OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,896ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,769,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,630,135RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,398UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,928,872ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928,464TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,513,562TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,482TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,999,475TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,594TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,557TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,738TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,579TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,398TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,735,512TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,564,610TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,401,112TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,831TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,840TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,850TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,238,645TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,346TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,765TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,324TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$16,555,145
PROVISION FOR LOSSES$4,662,140
LOAN SERVICING$2,828,266
FRAUD EXPENSE$263,354

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,897TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,493,486TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,116,171BOYAmt
EOY$5,990,422EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,437,742BOYAmt
EOY$82,354,917EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$820,341,901BOYAmt
EOY$948,205,123EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,641,844BOYAmt
EOY$29,330,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,929,191LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,935,136LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,041,354BOYAmt
EOY$23,994,055EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,263,003BOYAmt
EOY$176,208,152EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,659,466BOYAmt
EOY$12,647,484EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,501,481BOYAmt
EOY$1,278,730,537EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,251,408BOYAmt
EOY$12,510,876EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,556,605BOYAmt
EOY$1,773,502EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$66,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,599,334BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,213,739EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$990,907,347BOYAmt
EOY$1,137,998,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,594,134BOYAmt
EOY$140,732,420EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,594,134BOYAmt
EOY$140,732,420EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,501,481BOYAmt
EOY$1,278,730,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,275,545ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$137,259OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,398PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours16VolunteerHoursCnt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,398InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,398TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLCU PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12831 NW 43RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943458406EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,398PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA CONTRIBUTED TO THE FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,077,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,077,516BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,888,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,664,727DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,224,250BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$196,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$196,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,766,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,073,783DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,692,289BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,994,055TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AGENCY NOTES AND BONDS$117,240,114C
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$32,927,288C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$26,040,750C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$176,208,152TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$1,057,213,739Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,057,213,739TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,769,031TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,769,031RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,769,031TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,493,486TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,493,486ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,493,486TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOME OWNERS INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS.
PART X, LINE 2:COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA (THE CREDIT UNION) IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND CERTAIN STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE CURRENTLY REVISITING WHAT, IF ANY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS OR THEIR CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THERE IS CURRENTLY VERY LITTLE GUIDANCE IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON WHAT ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE IRS HAS RECENTLY ISSUED CERTAIN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS IDENTIFYING CERTAIN ACTIVITIES AS BEING SUBJECT TO UBIT. AS A RESULT, AT THIS TIME THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH CREDIT UNIONS WERE GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. A TAX POSITION, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES, IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. CURRENTLY, THE 2022, 2021 AND 2020 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURIE CAPPELLI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$447,705$0$112,693$0$273,653$0$12,033$0$1,384$0$847,468$0$0$0
DANIEL KELLEY
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$243,026$0$33,029$0-$721$0$0$0$31,005$0$306,339$0$0$0
LESLI DOOLEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$243,026$0$33,029$0$2,204$0$7,928$0$12,446$0$298,633$0$0$0
DAVID HILL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$185,617$0$20,375$0-$687$0$6,947$0$31,228$0$243,480$0$0$0
MARGARET HASENBECK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$185,617$0$20,375$0-$94$0$2,293$0$24,353$0$232,544$0$0$0
BARBARA GUNTER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$176,203$0$14,136$0$574$0$6,167$0$9,182$0$206,262$0$0$0
AMANDA BANKS
VP OF OPERATIONS$176,203$0$14,136$0$218$0$6,167$0$9,388$0$206,112$0$0$0
MELISSA ROUNDY
VP OF LENDING$165,918$0$13,295$0$559$0$11,649$0$12,131$0$203,552$0$0$0
KIMBERLY SEEFELD
VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS$165,918$0$13,295$0$690$0$5,807$0$1,229$0$186,939$0$0$0
LESLIE TIBBETTS
VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES$160,938$0$13,066$0-$6,806$0$5,633$0$9,616$0$182,447$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AIN TAX YEAR 2023, COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA REIMBURSED TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE COMPANIONS TO MOSES HARVIN, DIRECTOR. THE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J.
PART I, LINE 4BLAURIE CAPPELLI, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2023 SPONSORED BY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA. IN 2023, THERE WAS ONE DISTRIBUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $250,000. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE CURRENT YEAR FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY ITS BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BCOMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA (THE CREDIT UNION) RECOGNIZES THAT FROM TIME TO TIME SITUATIONS ARISE THAT CAN LEAD TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THEIR POSITION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FOR PRIVATE GAIN, TO ADVANCE PERSONAL INTERESTS, OR TO OBTAIN FAVORS OR BENEFITS. THERE CAN BE NO SELF-DEALING OR SELF-INTEREST IN ANY TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHEN THEY ARE INITIALLY APPOINTED AND THEN ANNUALLY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED PRIOR BY THE BOARD ATTORNEY TO SEE IF CHANGES ARE NEEDED. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE THEN SAVED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FILE. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CREDIT UNION ARE EXPECTED TO: O CONDUCT THE BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH BOTH THE LETTER AND THE SPIRIT OF THE LAW AND THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THIS POLICY. O USE CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION PROPERLY. O RECOGNIZE, DISCLOSE, AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. O PROTECT CREDIT UNION PROPERTY, INCLUDING INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND ASSETS. O PROPERLY MANAGE PERSONAL FINANCES. O TREAT FAIRLY AND WITH RESPECT ALL WITH WHOM THEY HAVE DEALINGS. O DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ADVANCE THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR FOLLOW-UP ON ANY SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY EVIDENCED FROM ITS REVIEW OF THE AFFIRMATION FORM. THE COMMITTEE WILL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY FINDINGS THAT MIGHT COMPROMISE THE INTEGRITY OF THE CREDIT UNION OR BE IN VIOLATION OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT REQUIREMENTS OF THIS POLICY. WHEN THERE IS DEEMED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ONE OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, THEN THE BOARD MEMBER MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. THE BOARD HAS ENGAGED A THIRD PARTY TO DEVELOP A COMPENSATION PLAN AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE BOARD ASSESSES THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE AND BASED ON THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE RATING, THE SALARY INCREASE IS AWARDED BASED ON A PREDETERMINED PERCENTAGE. THE BOARD CHAIR DELIVERS THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW TO THE CEO AND APPROVES THE SALARY INCREASE. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA UTILIZES THE SAME THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS. THE THIRD-PARTY COMPILES DATA FROM NUMEROUS SOURCES TO BENCHMARK THE SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION AT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. SEVEN COMPENSABLE FACTORS ARE USED TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GRADE, WHICH DETERMINES THE SALARY RANGE. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION RELATED TO THE COMPENSATION-SETTING PROCESS. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN PENSION PLAN FUNDING 862,741. CUMULATIVE CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE PER ADOPTION OF ASU 326 -1,000,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.