STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-7155544)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-09-10
IRS object ID
202422549349300017
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-09-10T09:04:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 E PINE ST UPPER FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237155544EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4068622652PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 BAKER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITEFISHCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY PRESTAPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4068622652PhoneNum
Signature2024-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSAM BRUNSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01696998PTIN
Phone4067281800PhoneNum
Preparation2024-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-08-08 14:25:15ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEREMY PRESTAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 BAKER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITEFISHCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,938,565GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressPARKSIDEFCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPARK SIDE IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee120TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$133,530TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,948,930PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,815,832CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$662,590PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$893,089CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$44,940PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$44,645CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,656,460PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,753,566CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$57,413PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$55,569CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,037,255PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,119,875CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,650,635PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,122,847CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,745,303PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,298,291CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,911,157PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$455,275CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$423,363,479TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$397,774,451TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$394,632,071TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$368,508,499TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,731,408NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,265,952NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE WILL BE THE BEST PLACE FOR THE PEOPLE OF WESTERN MONTANA TO GET A LOAN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED CO-OPERATIVE OFFERING A DIVERSE VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS PRIMARY FINANCIAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDING REAL ESTATE LOANS, CONSUMER LOANS, CHECKING ACCOUNTS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND TIME DEPOSITS TO ITS MEMBERS.AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION HAS 51,515 TRANSACTIONAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WITH A VALUE OF $235,157,126.AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION HAS 2,494 TIME DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WITH A VALUE OF $106,678,399.AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 PARK SIDE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION HAS 1,251 REAL ESTATE LOANS WITH A VALUE OF $182,938,668.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7232IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee120EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TROY BRACKEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4068622652PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 BAKER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITEFISHCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JEREMY PRESTA
CEO40.00Yes (X)$308,783$0$39,943
TROY BRACKEY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$296,638$0$28,702
MAUREEN BRYAN
SENIOR VP OF HR40.00Yes (X)$236,872$0$22,339
CAROL BENIGER
VP OF LENDING40.00$141,005$0$34,062Yes (X)
JOSH KROLL
VP OF MARKETING40.00$132,404$0$32,145Yes (X)
LAURA SCOVILLE
VP OF BACK OFFICE OPS.40.00$132,066$0$31,443Yes (X)
ALISA MCCONKEY
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$128,485$0$33,442Yes (X)
TERESA SHORT
VP OF IT40.00$133,728$0$19,050Yes (X)
CARL THOMAS
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK FLINK
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT ROBERTS
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY THORPE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DICK GREEN
DIRECTOR (THRU 3/23)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON JAROSCH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANA LAMERS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICH PEDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARIA PEREZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE SUTHERLAND
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,509,981TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$241,126TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CARD SERVICING$943,043
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 ORCHARD LAKE RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334DATA PROCESSING$688,888
VISA
1655 GRANT STREETCONCORDCA94520CARD SERVICING$428,942
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA900740641ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$387,541
JACKOLA ENGINEERING & ARCHITECTURE PC
2250 HIGHWAY 93 SOUTHKALISPELLMT59901ENGINEERING & ARCHITECTURE$251,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$14,662,435$14,662,435
FEES AND CHARGES522100$4,153,397$4,019,867$133,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,815,832TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$880,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$880,447ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,645RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,645RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,645ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,123,537SecuritiesAmt
Other$74,104OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,112,487SecuritiesAmt
Other$72,512OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,050SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,592OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,642ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,753,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,682,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$133,530UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$937,734ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,569TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,277TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,835,256TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,313TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,805TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,224TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,872TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,332TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,262,650TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,127TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,666TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,034TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,871TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,232TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,136TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,120TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER SHA$4,139,180
CREDIT CARD & TRANSACTI$1,379,917
ATM EXPENSE$791,578
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$344,341

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,791TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,298,291TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,888,760BOYAmt
EOY$7,695,087EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,933,962BOYAmt
EOY$5,874,068EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$906,827BOYAmt
EOY$960,131EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,823,847BOYAmt
EOY$2,873,265EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,325,962BOYAmt
EOY$314,276,567EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$692,010BOYAmt
EOY$777,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,893,239LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,057,208LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,998,144BOYAmt
EOY$11,836,031EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,014,303BOYAmt
EOY$32,760,303EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,159,091BOYAmt
EOY$12,855,032EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,810BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,612,763BOYAmt
EOY$7,866,895EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,363,479BOYAmt
EOY$397,774,451EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,535,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,381,065EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$22,000,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,041,250BOYAmt
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,055,108BOYAmt
EOY$342,127,434EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,632,071BOYAmt
EOY$368,508,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,396,347BOYAmt
EOY$4,396,347EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,335,061BOYAmt
EOY$24,869,605EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,731,408BOYAmt
EOY$29,265,952EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,363,479BOYAmt
EOY$397,774,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$455,275ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$614,474NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$535,205OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,114,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,114,819BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,723,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,439,572DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,283,686BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$802,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$347,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$455,013BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,792,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,101,129DepreciationAmt
Book Value$691,241BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$460,044OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$168,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$291,272BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,836,031TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER'S SHARES AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$341,835,523
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$291,911
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$342,127,434TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,753,566TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,753,566RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,753,566TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,298,291TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,298,291ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,298,291TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND STATE CORPORATE BUSINESS TAX. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL TAX ON NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEREMY PRESTA
CEO$276,853$0$25,793$0$6,137$0$18,303$0$21,640$0$348,726$0$0$0
TROY BRACKEY
CFO$276,819$0$19,819$0$0$0$15,545$0$13,157$0$325,340$0$0$0
MAUREEN BRYAN
SENIOR VP OF HR$218,861$0$16,009$0$2,002$0$1,716$0$20,623$0$259,211$0$0$0
CAROL BENIGER
VP OF LENDING$122,639$0$18,366$0$0$0$10,466$0$23,596$0$175,067$0$0$0
JOSH KROLL
VP OF MARKETING$114,271$0$17,873$0$260$0$9,707$0$22,438$0$164,549$0$0$0
LAURA SCOVILLE
VP OF BACK OFFICE OPS.$110,365$0$17,461$0$4,240$0$9,952$0$21,491$0$163,509$0$0$0
ALISA MCCONKEY
VP OF OPERATIONS$111,265$0$16,957$0$263$0$9,524$0$23,918$0$161,927$0$0$0
TERESA SHORT
VP OF IT$115,751$0$17,977$0$0$0$9,673$0$9,377$0$152,778$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AGROSS UP ON GIFT CARDS; CAROL BENIGER; INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION GROSS UP ON GIFT CARDS; LAURA SCOVILLE; INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION
PART I, LINE 4BJEREMY PRESTA PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION. JEREMY DID NOT RECEIVE ANY DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THIS PLAN DURING 2023.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY PRESTAPersonNm
Relationship With OrgEMPLOYEERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,495,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,873,265BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,873,265TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST MAINTAIN A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT WITH A MINIMUM $5.00 BALANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ON OTHER MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE AND MONITOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, BOARD AND/OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND FAMILY MEMBERS THEREOF. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD, AND THE BOARD WILL REVIEW ALL CONFLICTS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ALLOW FOR TRANSACTIONS THAT CREATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ALL TRANSACTIONS WITH OUTSIDE FIRMS, FRIENDS OR FAMILY MEMBERS THAT ARE DISCLOSED AND DEEMED NOT TO PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE CONDUCTED AT ARM'S LENGTH AND IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD ESTABLISHES AND APPROVES CEO COMPENSATION. OTHER OFFICERS AND C-LEVEL OFFICERS HAVE COMPENSATION DETERMINED BY EXTERNAL CUNA SALARY SURVEYS. THIS TAKES PLACE ANNUALLY. THE LAST TIME IT TOOK PLACE WAS AT THE NOVEMBER 2023 BOARD MEETING FOR ALL EXECUTIVE STAFF. ALL ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1. NO ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE TO THE CEO AND C-LEVEL OFFICERS OUTSIDE OF THE VPS. THE ORGANIZATION RETAINS RECORDS OF THE CALCULATION OF AMOUNTS AND BOARD MEETING MINUTES WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC FOR VIEWING WITHIN OUR BRANCH LOBBIES (THE FINANCIALS ARE POSTED TO THE BRANCH LOBBIES ON A MONTHLY BASIS).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ASU NO. 2016-13 ADOPTION -535,205.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.